Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF All-Comers Track Meet Results from Kamehameha – Top 6

BIIF All Comers     Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Campus  – 4/10/2010                 Kea’au, HI    Results                                    

Girls 100 Meter Dash     HHSAA Auto: A 12.94                                        HHSAA Cons: C 13.24                       BIIF  Qualify:14.24                                                         PaieaStadium: ! 12.51  4/2/2005    Fran Weems, Kealakehe                      

  1 Bronte Kaneakua           SR Kamehameha HI            13.48*  5  10  

  2 Teisha Nacis              SO Waiakea                  13.53*  5   8  

  3 Ua Ruedy                  FR Konawaena                13.77*  5   6  

  4 Katie Aguilar             SO Honokaa                  13.80*  5   4  

  5 Rose Nakamura             FR Hilo                     13.83*  1   2  

  6 Cecily Fujii              JR Honokaa                  13.85*  5   1  

 Girls 200 Meter Dash     HHSAA Auto: A 26.74                                        HHSAA Cons: C 27.64                                        BIIF Qualify: * 29.84                                                          PaieaStadium: ! 26.04  4/2/2005    Fran Weems, Kealakehe                      

  1 Bronte Kaneakua           SR Kamehameha HI            28.33*  4  10  

  2 Ua Ruedy                  FR Konawaena                28.69*  4   8  

  3 Katie Aguilar             SO Honokaa                  28.82*  4   6  

  4 Aloha Bohol               JR Hilo                     29.18*  4   4  

  5 Jo-Lynn Kahala-Minzer     SR Kealakehe                29.26*  1   2  

  6 Pamela Lynn               JR Hawaii Prep              29.50*  1   1  

Girls 400 Meter Dash    HHSAA Auto: A 1:01.64                          HHSAA Cons: C 1:03.84                     BIIF Qualify: * 1:12.04                                                       PaieaStadium: !   59.17  4/23/2005   Fran Weems, Kealakehe                    

  1 Kuuipo Nakoa              SR Hawaii Prep            1:01.91C  2  10  

  2 Ua Ruedy                  FR Konawaena              1:04.00*  2   8  

  3 Kailyn Chock              SR Waiakea                1:04.16*  2   6  

  4 Nadia Ramirez             JR Hilo                   1:05.53*  2   4  

  5 Kaila Voss                SO Kealakehe              1:06.06*  2   2  

  6 Katie Aguilar             SO Honokaa                1:09.58*  2   1  

Girls 800 Meter Run      HHSAA Auto: A 2:28.14                   HHSAA Cons: C 2:34.54                                          BIIF Qualify: * 2:57.00                                                       PaieaStadium: ! 2:26.01  5/6/2006    Monika Frazier, Kamehameha               

  1 Deann Nishimura-Thornton  SO Keaau                  2:36.92*  10  

  2 Kela Vargas               JR Hawaii Prep            2:37.96*   8  

  3 Claire Uetake             SR Hilo                   2:38.05*   6  

  4 Traci Palaermo            JR Hilo                   2:39.56*   4  

  5 Alexis Mabuni             JR Makua Lani             2:44.47*   2  

  6 Grace Choe                SO Makua Lani             2:46.47*   1  

 Girls 1500 Meter Run      HHSAA Auto: A 5:08.54                                                HHSAA Cons: C 5:24.24                                                       BIIF Qualify: * 6:20.00                                                       PaieaStadium: ! 5:01.77  5/6/2006    Lucy Pollard, Hawaii Prep                 

 1 Deann Nishimura-Thornton  SO Keaau                  5:21.85C  10  

  2 Athena Oldfather          SR Honokaa                5:24.24C   8  

  3 Traci Palaermo            JR Hilo                   5:25.32*   6  

  4 Kelsie Kobayashi          SO Waiakea                5:27.04*   4  

  5 Kela Vargas               JR Hawaii Prep            5:27.05*   2  

  6 Alexis Mabuni             JR Makua Lani             5:32.67*   1  

 Girls 3000 Meter Run      HHSAA Auto: A 11:26.14                              HHSAA Cons: C 12:11.94                                                      BIIF Qualify: * 14:16.00                                                      PaieaStadium: ! 11:06.06  4/15/2006   Lucy Pollard, Hawaii Prep               

   1 Athena Oldfather          SR Honokaa               11:46.77C  10  

  2 Shalila DE Bourmont       SO Hilo                  11:49.39C   8  

  3 Zoe Sims                  FR Hawaii Prep           12:09.22C   6  

  4 Tialana Greenwell         JR Honokaa               12:16.99*   4  

  5 Karina Lawrence           SO Hilo                  12:42.02*   2  

  6 BO Sebesta                FR Hawaii Prep           12:50.86*   1  

 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles          HHSAA Auto: A 16.64                                              HHSAA Cons: C 17.44                               BIIF Qualify: * 21.14                                                         PaieaStadium: ! 15.25  4/27/2007   Sarah Nicolaisen, Ka’u                     

  1 Kuuipo Nakoa              SR Hawaii Prep              16.10A  3  10  

  2 Lana Queen                JR Hawaii Prep              17.28C  3   8  

  3 Bree Delacruz             SO Hilo                     18.50*  1   6  

  4 Ua Ruedy                  FR Konawaena                18.51*  1   4  

  5 Alyssa Lehua McGuire      FR Kamehameha HI            18.61*  3   2  

  6 Alyssa Hoshida            JR Hilo                     18.64*  3   1  

 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles     HHSAA Auto: A 49.14                     HHSAA Cons: C 51.24                                                         BIIF Qualify: * 59.04                                                          PaieaStadium: ! 46.50  4/23/2005   Sarah Nicolaisen, Ka’u                     

 1 Lana Queen                JR Hawaii Prep              51.31*  3  10  

  2 Bronte Kaneakua           SR Kamehameha HI            52.54*  3   8  

  3 Alyssa Hoshida            JR Hilo                     52.81*  3   6  

  4 Bree Delacruz             SO Hilo                     53.47*  3   4  

  5 Marley Strand-Nicolaisen  FR Ka’u                     54.53*  3   2  

  6 Alyssa Lehua McGuire      FR Kamehameha HI            54.92*  3   1  

 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay     HHSAA Auto: A 51.94                           HHSAA Cons: C 54.94                                  BIIF Qualify: * 58.04                                                          PaieaStadium: ! 51.30  5/2/2009    Hawaii Prep, Hawaii Prep   Nakoa, Shuping                                   

 1 Waiakea                                               54.2hC  2  10  

  2 Keaau High School                                     55.1h*  2   8  

  3 Kealakehe                                             55.3h*  2   6  

  4 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii                             55.5h*  2   4  

  5 Hawaii Preparatory Academy                            55.8h*  2   2  

  6 Ka’u High School                                      56.2h*  2   1  

 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay     HHSAA Auto: A 4:19.94                HHSAA Cons: C 4:35.84               BIIF Qualify: * 4:58.00                                                       PaieaStadium: ! 4:19.18  4/23/2005   Hawaii Prep      Ogden,Lewis,Pollard,Larsen-Helbing               

  1 Waiakea                                             4:26.35C  10  

  2 Hilo                                                4:37.61*   8  

  3 Hawaii Preparatory Academy                          4:41.71*   6  

  4 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii                           4:45.32*   4  

  5 Kealakehe                                           4:46.78*   2  

  6 Waiakea  ‘B’                                        4:59.20 

 Girls High Jump      HHSAA Auto: A  5-00                 HHSAA Cons: C  4-10                     BIIF Qualify: *  4-04                                                         

PaieaStadium: !  5-02  2/23/2007   Sarah Nicolaisen, Ka’u                     

  1 Mindy Campbell            SR Hawaii Prep            5-02.00!  10  

  2 Erika Cushnie             SR Waiakea                5-00.00A   8  

  3 Randi Estrada             SO Keaau                  4-10.00C   6  

  4 Victoria Evans-Bautista   JR Kamehameha HI         J4-10.00C   4  

  5 Pamela Lynn               JR Hawaii Prep            4-06.00*   2  

  6 Serena Ah Choy            JR Kamehameha HI         J4-06.00*   1  

 Girls Pole Vault      HHSAA Auto: A  9-00                     HHSAA Cons: C  7-06                        BIIF Qualify: *  6-00                                                         

PaieaStadium: ! 10-00  4/15/2006   Daysha Viernes, Hilo                       

  1 Shina Chung               SO Hilo                   8-06.00C  10  

  2 Sydney Budde              SO Hawaii Prep           J8-06.00C   8  

  3 Natalie Orevella          SO Hilo                   6-06.00*   5  

  3 Kimberly Renee Hodson     JR Kamehameha HI          6-06.00*   5  

  5 Carissa Bell-Chase        SR Honokaa               J6-06.00*   2  

  6 Kaylee Rapoza             FR Hilo                   6-00.00*   0.33

  6 Alyssa Lehua McGuire      FR Kamehameha HI          6-00.00*   0.33

  6 Lillie Davis              FR Keaau                  6-00.00*   0.33

 Girls Long Jum     HHSAA Auto: A 16-04.25                        HHSAA Cons: C    15-04              BIIF Qualify: *    13-08                                                      

PaieaStadium: ! 17-09.25  5/2/2009    Ku-uipo Nakoa, Hawaii Prep              

 1 Victoria Evans-Bautista   JR Kamehameha HI         16-05.25A  10  

  2 McKenna Davidson          SO Kealakehe             15-01.25*   8  

  3 Natasha Ah Chong          SR Kamehameha HI         14-11.50*   6  

  4 Azmera Hammouri-Davis     SO Keaau                 14-08.50*   3  

  4 Kaila Voss                SO Kealakehe             14-08.50*   3  

  6 Serena Ah Choy            JR Kamehameha HI         14-08.00*   1  

 Girls Triple Jump      HHSAA Auto: A 34-05.75                HHSAA Cons: C 32-06.75                BIIF Qualify: *    29-00                                                      

PaieaStadium: ! 36-10.25  3/14/2009   Ku’uipo Nakoa, Hawaii Prep               

  1 Kuuipo Nakoa              SR Hawaii Prep           35-10.00A  10  

  2 Victoria Evans-Bautista   JR Kamehameha HI         32-02.00*   8  

  3 Marley Strand-Nicolaisen  FR Ka’u                  30-11.00*   6  

  4 Azmera Hammouri-Davis     SO Keaau                 29-00.25*   4  

  5 Rachel Bianchi               Kealakehe             28-10.50    2  

  6 MACKENZIE Buckner         FR Hawaii Prep           28-06.75    1  

 Girls Shot Put     HHSAA Auto: A 35-05.75             HHSAA Cons: C 32-00.25                  BIIF Qualify: *    23-00                                                      

PaieaStadium: ! 36-09.50  3/24/2006   Chante Ching, Kamehameha                

  1 Linda Sunia               JR Hilo                  33-10.75C  10  

  2 Kaopua Sutton             SR Kamehameha HI         33-00.50C   8  

  3 Misilosa Uulopa           JR Konawaena             30-06.50*   6  

  4 Jacquelyn Kaio-Goo        SR Keaau                 28-10.75*   4  

  5 Matelita Tamoefalau       SO Konawaena             27-03.75*   2  

  6 Lahela Peters-Case        JR Honokaa               27-02.75*   1  

 Girls Discus Throw       HHSAA Auto: A    113-06             HHSAA Cons: C     94-04              BIIF Qualify: *     65-00                                                     

PaieaStadium: ! 124-04.50  4/15/2006   Joni Green, St Joseph                  

 1 Jacquelyn Kaio-Goo        SR Keaau                 90-09.75*  10  

  2 Janna Urakami             JR Waiakea               88-01.50*   8  

  3 Matelita Tamoefalau       SO Konawaena             82-06.50*   6  

  4 Precious Duyao            SO Keaau                 74-01.75*   4  

  5 Angeline Hoke             SR Waiakea                  72-08*   2  

  6 Aloha Bohol               JR Hilo                  71-07.75*   1  

 Boys 100 Meter Dash         HHSAA Auto: A 11.24    HHSAA Cons: C 11.44              BIIF Qualify: * 12.44                                                         

PaieaStadium: ! 11.09  5/2/2009    Charles Clay, Hilo                         

 1 Kanakalele Silva          SR Kamehameha HI            11.13A  2  10  

  2 Kaenen Akau               SO Kamehameha HI            11.30C 10   8  

  3 Jesse Huihui              SO Keaau                    11.31C 10   6  

  4 Jacob Edwards             SR Ka’u                     11.41C 10   4  

  5 Shannon White             SR Keaau                    11.64*  3   2  

  6 Kawohi Schutte            SO Hawaii Prep              11.73*  2   1  

 Boys 200 Meter Dash     HHSAA Auto: A 22.84      HHSAA Cons: C 23.54                BIIF Qualify: * 25.14                                                         

PaieaStadium: ! 22.53  5/2/2009    Bronson Kahaleua, Hilo                     

  1 Kaimi Scott               SR Waiakea                  23.01C  6  10  

  2 Jacob Edwards             SR Ka’u                     23.44C  6   8  

  3 Shannon White             SR Keaau                    24.09*  4   6  

  4 Billy Kailimai            SR Hawaii Prep              24.21*  6   3  

  4 Everett McKee             JR Kamehameha HI            24.21*  3   3  

  6 Christian Lee             JR Hawaii Prep              24.54*  1   1  

Boys 400 Meter Dash   HHSAA Auto: A 51.44           HHSAA Cons: C 53.14                         BIIF Qualify: * 58.24                                                         

PaieaStadium: ! 49.23  5/6/2006    Collin Saxby, Hawaii Prep                  

  1 Luca Walter               SO Kealakehe                53.28*  3  10  

  2 Dylan Steele              SR Kealakehe                53.87*  3   8  

  3 Richard Moylan            SR Christian Libert         54.17*  3   6  

  4 Jordan Decoito            SR Hilo                     55.01*  3   4  

  5 Bryson McCormick          SR Hilo                     55.05*  3   2  

  6 Stephen McAuliffe         JR Waiakea                  56.34*  3   1  

 Boys 800 Meter Run    HHSAA Auto: A 2:04.14             HHSAA Cons: C 2:08.34             BIIF Qualify: * 2:16.00                                                       

PaieaStadium: ! 2:00.10  4/15/2006   Patrick Stover, Konawaena                

 1 Jeremy Grotenhuis         SR Christian Libert       2:12.19*  10  

  2 Juan Sepulveda            SO Kealakehe              2:12.41*   8  

  3 Ethan Meikle              SR Kohala                 2:13.31*   6  

  4 Tyde Kunishiro            JR Hilo                   2:15.89*   4  

  5 Makoa Johnson             SR Hawaii Prep            2:19.50    2  

  6 BO Rasse                  SR Waiakea                2:19.51    1  

 Boys 1500 Meter Run   HHSAA Auto: A 4:19.64            HHSAA Cons: C 4:27.94               BIIF Qualify: * 4:48.00                                                        PaieaStadium: ! 4:11.49  4/27/2007   Keoni Ucker, CLA                         

  1 Daniel Brooks             SR Keaau                  4:26.37C  10  

  2 Chris Mosch               JR Honokaa                4:32.04*   8  

  3 Jackson Halford           SO Waiakea                4:32.48*   6  

  4 Joshua Robinson           JR Honokaa                4:33.89*   4  

  5 Tyler Tsubota             SR Hawaii Prep            4:36.92*   2  

  6 Tyde Kunishiro            JR Hilo                   4:43.75*   1  

 Boys 3000 Meter Run    HHSAA Auto: A  9:39.44               HHSAA Cons: C 10:08.24          BIIF Qualify: * 10:52.00                                                       PaieaStadium: !  9:27.25  4/15/2006   Stefano Barbis, Hilo                    

   1 Chris Mosch               JR Honokaa                9:43.95C  10  

  2 Johan Kaipers             SO Hilo                  10:20.04*   8  

  3 Andrew Langtree           FR St Joseph             10:24.51*   6  

  4 Russ Hapgood              SR Hawaii Prep           10:32.07*   4  

  5 Jordan Grotenhuis         FR Christian Libert      10:44.03*   2  

  6 John Fratinardo           SR Kamehameha HI         10:45.36*   1  

 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles    HHSAA Auto: A 15.74          HHSAA Cons: C 16.54                  BIIF Qualify: * 19.64                                                         

PaieaStadium: ! 14.85  5/2/2009    Jacob Edwards, Ka’u                        

   1 Jacob Edwards             SR Ka’u                     14.48!  3  10  

  2 Francis Blas III          SR Kamehameha HI            16.43C  3   8  

  3 Cameron Calistro          SR Hilo                     16.93*  3   6  

  4 Everett McKee             JR Kamehameha HI            16.94*  3   4  

  5 Easten Tanimoto           SO Kamehameha HI            17.93*  3   2  

  6 Dylan Alip                SO Kamehameha HI            18.47*  1   1  

 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles     HHSAA Auto: A 41.64                HHSAA Cons: C 43.24                BIIF Qualify: * 47.54                                                         

PaieaStadium: ! 40.28  4/23/2005   Kekoa Chavez, Hilo                         

  1 Jacob Edwards             SR Ka’u                     39.24!  4  10  

  2 Francis Blas III          SR Kamehameha HI            41.46A  4   8  

  3 Cameron Calistro          SR Hilo                     42.52C  4   6  

  4 Everett McKee             JR Kamehameha HI            42.68C  4   4  

  5 Cliff Eriksson            SO Keaau                    45.70*  4   2  

  6 Easten Tanimoto           SO Kamehameha HI            46.16*  1   1 

 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay   HHSAA Auto: A 44.24                 HHSAA Cons: C 45.74                  BIIF Qualify: * 47.44                                                         

PaieaStadium: ! 43.89  5/2/2009    Kea’au, Kea’au                 Huihui, Alcott, Msikizi-Jackson                  

  1 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii                             43.92A  2  10  

  2 Keaau High School                                     45.81*  2   8  

  3 Hawaii Preparatory Academy                            45.84*  2   6  

  4 Hilo                                                  46.75*  2   4  

  5 Waiakea                                               46.81*  2   2  

  6 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  ‘B’                       47.82   1

 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay    HHSAA Auto: A 3:34.14                              HHSAA Cons: C 3:41.84                      BIIF Qualify: * 4:05.00                                                        PaieaStadium: ! 3:30.93  4/25/2008   Waiakea                                  Scott,Johnson,Nance,Cooper                       

 1 Waiakea                                             3:37.36C  1  10  

  2 Hilo                                                3:42.18*  1   8  

  3 Keaau High School                                   3:44.00*  1   6  

  4 Kealakehe                                           3:44.55*  1   4  

  5 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii                           3:45.14*  1   2  

  6 Honoka’a                                            3:52.42*  1   1  

Boys High Jump    HHSAA Auto: A  6-00                 HHSAA Cons: C  5-08                      BIIF Qualify: *  5-04                                                         

PaieaStadium: !  6-02  4/23/2005   Matthew Maze, Hawaii Prep                  

 1 Manta Dircks              SR Kamehameha HI          5-08.00C  10  

  2 Cliff Eriksson            SO Keaau                  5-04.00*   8  

  3 Hunter Wilburn            JR Waiakea                5-02.00    3.25

  3 Kekoa Koa Hu              JR Kealakehe              5-02.00    3.25

  3 Jesse Gonsalez               Hilo                   5-02.00    3.25

  3 Ka’u Eggers               SO Keaau                  5-02.00    3.25

 Boys Pole Vault    HHSAA Auto: A    13-00            HHSAA Cons: C    11-06                      BIIF Qualify: *     9-06                                                      

PaieaStadium: ! 13-09.75  4/23/2005   Christopher Mello, Hilo                 

   1 Wong LI                   SR Hilo                  11-06.00C  10  

  2 Isaac DeRego              SR Kamehameha HI        J11-06.00C   8  

  3 Nelson Enos               SO Keaau                 10-06.00*   6  

  4 Kayden Haleakala          SO Hawaii Prep          J10-06.00*   4  

  5 Max Shimamoto             SR Kamehameha HI        J10-06.00*   2  

  6 Richard Moylan            SR Christian Libert      10-00.00*   1  

Boys Long Jump    HHSAA Auto: A 21-01.25              HHSAA Cons: C 19-10.50              BIIF Qualify: *    18-10                                                      

PaieaStadium: !    22-08  3/23/2007   Reece Alnas, Kamehameha

 1 Kaenen Akau               SO Kamehameha HI         21-10.50A  10  

  2 Jacob Edwards             SR Ka’u                  21-02.25A   8  

  3 Manta Dircks              SR Kamehameha HI         20-09.75C   6  

  4 Kanakalele Silva          SR Kamehameha HI         19-11.25C   4  

  5 Steven Combes             SR Ka’u                  19-09.25*   2  

  6 Michael Morikawa          FR Waiakea               19-04.75*   1  

 Boys Triple Jump    HHSAA Auto: A 42-06.25         HHSAA Cons: C 40-05.50                BIIF Qualify: *    36-00                                                      

PaieaStadium: !    45-02  4/4/2009    Jacob Edwards, Ka’u

 1 Jacob Edwards             SR Ka’u                  44-01.50A  10  

  2 Cameron Calistro          SR Hilo                  41-02.50C   8  

  3 Damien Packer             SO Keaau                 40-03.25*   6  

  4 Manta Dircks              SR Kamehameha HI         39-02.50*   4  

  5 Travis Winters            SO Waiakea               38-09.00*   2  

  6 Ka’u Eggers               SO Keaau                 38-01.25*   1  

 Boys Shot Put     HHSAA Auto: A 48-06.25                  HHSAA Cons: C 43-05.25                   BIIF Qualify: *    37-00                                                      

PaieaStadium: !    56-01  4/23/2005   Daniel Te’o-Nesheim, Hawaii Prep        

  1 Shane Brostek             SO Hawaii Prep           46-07.25C  10  

  2 Hawk Hanoa                JR Kamehameha HI         42-06.00*   8  

  3 Jake Jordan               SR Kealakehe             42-02.75*   6  

  4 Dathan Toribio            SR Keaau                 41-02.50*   4  

  5 Zane Demello              JR Konawaena             40-11.25*   2  

  6 Gabby Padillo             JR Kealakehe             40-08.00*   1  

   Boys Discus Throw     HHSAA Auto: A 148-05            HHSAA Cons: C 136-01                    BIIF Qualify: * 108-00                                                         PaieaStadium: ! 165-01  4/2/2005    Daniel Te’o-Nesheim, Hawaii Prep          

  1 Hawk Hanoa                JR Kamehameha HI           124-11*  10  

  2 Shane Brostek             SO Hawaii Prep             124-08*   8  

  3 Zack Atagi                SO Hilo                 120-10.50*   6  

  4 Kyle Tirrell              JR Hilo                 116-10.25*   4  

  5 Dathan Toribio            SR Keaau                115-10.50*   2  

  6 Bronson Decastro          SR Hilo                    112-00*   1  

                    Women – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored

    1) Hawaii Preparatory Academy  95     2) Hilo                       87.33

    3) Kamehameha Schools Hawaii   82.33  4) Keaau High School          59.33

    5) Waiakea                     56        6) Konawaena                  40  

    7) Honoka’a                    37        8) Kealakehe                  25  

    9) Ka’u High School             9       10) Makua Lani                  4  

                    Men – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored

    1) Kamehameha Schools Hawaii  124     2) Hilo                       75.25

    3) Keaau High School           70.25  4) Ka’u High School           53  

    5) Hawaii Preparatory Academy  41     6) Kealakehe                  40.25

    7) Waiakea                     36.25     8) Honoka’a                   23  

    9) Christian Liberty           19       10) Kohala High School          6  

   10) Saint Joseph                 6       12) Konawaena                   2

April 10, 2010 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , | Leave a comment