Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HHSAA Boys Judo Results

HAWAII HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2010 BOYS JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
108 Lbs 114 Lbs
1st Brendan Chang – Maryknoll (Ippon 2:50) 1st Jordan Ng – Punahou (Ippon 1:20)
2nd Kelson Onigama – Moanalua High 2nd Jacob Palimo’O – Moanalua High
3rd Kevin Miyamasu – Moanalua High (Ippon 3:04) 3rd Cassidy Oshiro – Maryknoll (Ippon 3:41)
4th Zachary Kido – Campbell High 4th Skye Yonamine – Kamehameha – Kapalama
5th Jacob Arakaki – Kamehameha – Kapalama (Ippon 3:39) 5th Logan Yamamoto – Iolani (Forfeit)
6th Justin Raymond – Konawaena High 6th Cody Fernandez – Roosevelt High
132 Lbs 121 Lbs
1st David Terao – Mid Pacific Institute (Ippon 1:26) 1st Brady Lafortune – Moanalua High (Ippon 2:05)
2nd Logan Bucsit – Farrington High 2nd Tyler Kono – Kapolei High
3rd Ryan Oda – Punahou (Ippon 0:45) 3rd Sean Tachibana – Maryknoll (Ippon 1:16)
4th Blaine Bolibol – Punahou 4th Trevor Kalawaia – Kahuku High
5th Brant Tsuda – Moanalua High (Wazari) 5th Evan Uehara – Punahou (Ippon 3:28)
6th Cody Uyejo – Mililani High 6th Koan Kojima – Roosevelt High
145 Lbs 161 Lbs
1st Tyler Yonemori – Waiakea High (Wazari) 1st Damon Hom Jr. – McKinley High (Ippon 0:08)
2nd Jordan Ogata – Mililani High 2nd Kainalu Matthews – Kamehameha – Kapalama
3rd Chaeden Grace-Reyes – Farrington High (Ippon 3:31) 3rd Gaston Carr – Kahuku High (Ippon 2:32)
4th Jacob Luning-Hoshino – Kamehameha – Kapalama 4th Ken Kobayashi – Punahou
5th Cody Kagawa – University High (Forfeit) 5th Lindsey Nelson – Roosevelt High (Ippon 3:31)
6th Royce Mori – Damien High 6th Tyler Vaughn – Hilo High
198 Lbs 178 Lbs
1st Punahele Soriano – Kahuku High (Ippon 3:52) 1st Myer Alokoa – Hawaii Center for the Deaf & Blind (Ippon 3:58)
2nd Robby Ostovich – Moanalua High 2nd Tyler Hayashi – Roosevelt High
3rd Tevin Miyahara – Leilehua High (Ippon 0:12) 3rd Diego Meyers – Campbell High (Ippon 1:18)
4th L J Remillard – Punahou 4th Warren Mamizuka – Kahuku High
5th Randy Ishitani – Roosevelt High (Ippon 2:45) 5th Makale’A Medeiros – Baldwin High (Yuko)
6th Taylor Sakanashi – McKinley High 6th Kawika Scott – Konawaena High
275 Lbs 220 Lbs
1st Dane Paihi Pestano – Kamehameha – Kapalama (Yuko) 1st Keith Chargulaf-Tuilepa – Farrington High (Ippon 3:02)
2nd Kyle Tsubota – Lutheran High 2nd Alex Kozuma – Moanalua High
3rd Jheryl Makaiau – Kahuku High (Forfeit) 3rd Kaulana Buchanan – Kamehameha – Kapalama (Ippon 0:30)
4th James Lloyd – Kaimuki High 4th Iokepa Alcantra – Pearl City High
5th Weston Akamine – Roosevelt High (Ippon 4:54) 5th Abraham Hall – Saint Louis High (Ippon 4:48)
6th Demetrius Roby – Saint Louis High 6th Simeon Vierra – Kahuku High

May 9, 2010 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HHSAA Girls Judo Results

HAWAII HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2010 GIRLS JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

98 Lbs

103 Lbs

1st

Erin Uehara – Punahou (Wazari)

1st

Marissa Rogers – McKinley High (Ippon 0:07)

2nd

Marina Higa – McKinley High

2nd

Shayla Pang-Kee – Castle High

3rd

Meagan Aina – Kamehameha – Hawaii (Wazari)

3rd

Kimmi Lum – University High (Ippon 4:35)

4th

Taylor Vidad – Pearl City High

4th

Jamie Kakugawa – Campbell High

5th

Victoria Meno – Moanalua High (Ippon 0:39)

5th

Toni Uyehara – Pearl City High (Yuko)

6th

Mary Jane Garcia – Waipahu High

6th

Shanelle Ramelb – Kapolei High

115 Lbs

109 Lbs

1st

Brittany Balanay – McKinley High (Wazari)

1st

Bree Rapoza – Kamehameha – Kapalama (Ippon 0:58)

2nd

Kayla Martin – Kahuku High

2nd

Megan Yamaguchi – Kalani High

3rd

Nicole Taniguchi – Punahou (Ippon 2:49)

3rd

Marisa Fukunaga – Roosevelt High (Ippon 0:31)

4th

Taylor Castro – Pearl City High

4th

Ayame Higa – McKinley High

5th

Diane Mikuni – Kapolei High (Wazari)

5th

Jenna Aina – Kamehameha – Hawaii (Ippon 1:14)

6th

Mary Coroando – Kaimuki High

6th

Ilisha Badua – Kapolei High

122 Lbs

129 Lbs

1st

Brittney Shinsato – Kalani High (Wazari)

1st

Chrissy Chow – Punahou (Ippon 1:40)

2nd

Tiare Mashima – Kamehameha – Kapalama

2nd

Tanalei Louis – Konawaena High

3rd

Julia Afuso – Iolani (Ippon 6:02)

3rd

Kiana Borengasser – Kamehameha – Kapalama (Ippon 4:52)

4th

Liko Fukumoto – Moanalua High

4th

Tara Srirangarajan – Iolani

5th

Rochelle Pagaduan – Waipahu High (Ippon 4:04)

5th

Abigail Helenihi – Kapolei High (Ippon 2:07)

6th

Shayla Rivera – King Kekaulike

6th

Lindsay Villarmia – Aiea High

154 Lbs

139 Lbs

1st

Mindy Chow – Punahou (Han Soku Make)

1st

Kaimana Lundquist – Punahou (Ippon 1:59)

2nd

Morgan Yamaguchi – Kalani High

2nd

Amber Ah Sue – Kahuku High

3rd

Kayla Mishima – Hawaii Baptist Academy (Ippon 2:35)

3rd

Kasie Kashimoto – Iolani (Wazari)

4th

Rachel Factora – Campbell High

4th

Jayna Koko – Roosevelt High

5th

Kalena Shiroma – Kamehameha – Hawaii (Wazari)

5th

Meridian Burrhus – Aiea High (Ippon 1:03)

6th

Lacey Katakura-Enos – Pearl City High

6th

Tiffany Kotani – Moanalua High

220 Lbs

172 Lbs

1st

Mei Ling Keiki – Pearl City High (Ippon 1:13)

1st

Sanoe Spencer – Pearl City High (Ippon 1:38)

2nd

Tiara Kaye – Punahou

2nd

Patrice Yamane – Castle High

3rd

Makana Borden – Kamehameha – Kapalama (Ippon 1:03)

3rd

Jamilyn Chur – Pearl City High (Ippon 3:00)

4th

Aja Gample – St. Francis High

4th

Sade Hendricks – Leilehua High

5th

Erika Bareng – Waipahu High (Ippon 3:24)

5th

Angela Kim – University High (Forfeit)

6th

Joo Yeon Kang – Moanalua High

6th

Lia Nakamura – Hilo High

Total Matches Contested:

236

Total Contestants:

133

May 9, 2010 Posted by | High School Judo | , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

HPA girls, KS-Hawaii boys win BIIF Track & Field Team Titles

KS-Hawaii scored 15 pts in the 110 hurdles with Blas, McKee & Tanimoto. Also pictured Hilo's Calistro, Keaau's Packer & HPA's Oakes

KEALAKEKUA – The Hawaii Preparatory Academy girls and Kamehameha boys are flying high after winning the Big Island Interscholastic Federation track & field team titles Saturday at Yates Field in Konawaena.

   HPA got a spectacular performance and 58 points from the “Queen of the Hurdles” Ku’uipo Nakoa.

Ku’uipo Nakoa

Nakoa, a state leader in the 100 and 300 hurdles, captured the BIIF individual crown in both events and also won the 100 and 200 dashes, along with the triple jump.  Nakoa’s long jump second place finish, by half an inch, during the first event of the day ignited the senior Ka Makani to a near perfect performance.

    Kamehameha’s Victoria Evans Bautista saved her best jump for last leaping 17’ 3.75” to set a new meet record in edging out Nakoa for the long jump crown.

     Moments later Nakoa responded by winning the 100 meter hurdles and in the process set a new meet record in a blistering time of 15.16 seconds.  Later in the day Nakoa won the 300 hurdles of 46 seconds flat also set a new championship meet record.

   “The 100 (dash) felt comfortable for me as I needed to play catch up,” Nakoa said.  “This season I learned that I needed to run for me and not for anyone else.  I always run for improvement and today I achieved what I had set my heart to do.”

   HPA also showcased another “Queen” in the hurdles, Lana Queen; running on the heels of Nakoa all season long Queen helped her team by placing second in the 100 hurdles and third in the 300.

   Ka Makani also gained points from middle distance runner Kela Vargas who finished fifth in the 800 and third in the 1500.

  The real surprise for HPA came from freshman Zoe Sims in the 400 dash when she ran the race of her life winning in 59.55 seconds.  “I’ve only run the 400 a couple of times this season, but I really enjoy this distance,” Sims said.

   “We decided to save her (Nakoa) for the individual events and pull her out of the relays,” HPA coach Pat Lau said.  “We needed her to carry us, points wise, in those events and she did extremely well.”

   Lau also had high praise for his coaches.  “We (coaches) make decisions together that are best for the team.  Everything is a group effort and this year was tough for us as our track is under construction,” he said.  “I also give a lot of credit to our AD (Steve Perry) who made sure we got what we needed to produce a good track program.”

   While Nakoa was tearing up the track with her blistering speed the Kamehameha boys were racking up points with their sprinters.

Kana Silva

Warrior Kanakalele Silva dominated the 100 and 200 meter dashes and provided the additional fire power to anchor the boys 4×100 relay team to victory.

   Silva was aided in the sprint department by teammates Kaenen Akau and Everett “Maka” McKee and Francis Blas III in scoring which propelled Kamehameha to the team title.

   Blas, in the 110 hurdles, took advantage of Kau’s Jacob Edwards false start during the preliminaries on Friday by winning the finals.

   Akau, along with fellow Warrior Manta Dircks added points in the jumps with Akau winning the long, 21’ 5.5” and Dircks taking second. Dircks returned later to the jumping pit, taking second in the triple.

   Discus thrower David Kekuewa placed second in the finals and scored additional points by finishing second in the shot put with teammate Hawk Hanoa taking third to round out the major scoring efforts for the Warrior boys.

  In the finals of the boy’s pole vault, held on Friday, Warriors Isaac DeRego and Max Shimamoto went one-two respectively to aid 18 points to the team count.

  Kamehameha coach, Kimo Weaver, was all smiles with his team’s title.  “Our boys had real team depth,” Weaver said.  “Our goal was to come into the championship meet and try to score points in all 16 events.”

   Weaver contributed a lot of the Warrior success to the confidence gained while participating on Oahu during the season.  “After going to Oahu the kids confidence level went really high,” he said.  “We believe our team can get into the top 10 in the state and our relay teams will be very competitive.”

  Last season it was Hilo winning the boys team title with Kamehameha edging out HPA by two points for the girls crown.  This season Ka Makani runners and jumpers left little doubt on reclaiming the BIIF crown beating runner up Kamehameha girls by more than 40 points.

   “Every year people expect HPA to win team championships,” Coach Lau said.  “Those expectations make us work harder and is the reason why we have such a good program.”

   A total of eight BIIF championship records were set, according to track official, Bob Martin. 

“We had two records broken during Friday’s preliminaries and six more broken during Saturday’s finals,” Martin said.  “This was the most records set during a championship meet this past decade.”

May 9, 2010 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

HHSAA Division II Baseball All-Tournament Team Announced

KS-Hawaii Jayce Carvalho

HHSAA Baseball Division II All-Tournament Team:

Infield: Mana Perreira-Alquiza, Waimea

Ryan Rice, Hawaii Prep

Gavin Jardin, Waimea

Micah Rita, Waimea

Outfield: Craig Shoji, Maryknoll

Trevor Ventura, St. Anthony

Adam Andrade, KS-Hawaii

Pitcher: Shylen-John Keuma, Waimea

Maverick Kang, KS-Hawaii

Mana Moike, KS-Hawaii

Catcher: Gideon Kalili, KS-Hawaii

Designated Hitter: Jayce Carvalho, KS-Hawaii

 Utility: Jarret Stinger, St. Anthony

 Most Outstanding Player: Kalani Fernandez, Waimea

May 9, 2010 Posted by | Baseball | , , , , , , , , | 3 Comments