Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Championships – Girls & Boys top 20 Open Results

Boys Open start photo

2010 BIIF Cross Country Championships                     

                                October 22, 2010                                

                           Hawaii Preparatory Academy                           

                         Girls 3 Mile Run CC OPEN

  1 Ladwig, Veronica             Hawaii Prep           23:34.69    1            

  2 Ulrich, Kelly                Hawaii Prep           24:14.12    2            

   3 Hono, Phoebe                 Hawaii Prep           24:33.62    3            

  4 White, Melissa               Hawaii Prep           24:38.75    4            

 5 Akai, Tsukasa                Hawaii Prep           24:46.88    5            

6 Sohriakoff, Jade             Hawaii Prep           24:55.74    6            

  7 Ignacio, Vanessa             Waiakea               25:08.35    7            

   8 Fojas, Jazz                  Hawaii Prep           25:20.96    8            

  9 Enos, Nina                   Hawaii Prep           25:21.50                 

 10 Manoha, Kaelynne             Kamehameha – Hawaii   25:25.45    9            

 11 Pitoy, Shea                  Hilo                  25:57.19                 

 12 Martin-Schatz, Svetlana      Hawaii Prep           26:00.62                 

 13 Torigoe, Katie               Waiakea               26:08.04   10            

 14 Friel, Rebekah               Kamehameha – Hawaii   26:12.78   11            

 15 Tamasese-Solomon, Malama     Hawaii Prep           26:14.52                 

 16 Benioni, Jessica             Hawaii Prep           26:19.87                 

 17 Nakahara, Meimei             Hawaii Prep           26:21.99                 

 18 Trainer, Hannah              Kamehameha – Hawaii   26:26.90   12            

 19 Lerma, Amanda                Kamehameha – Hawaii   26:33.42   13            

  20 Swain, Karley                Waiakea               26:38.70   14   

                     Boys 3 Mile Run CC OPEN

  1 Robinson, David              Honokaa               19:44.83    1            

  2 Cruz, Maka`ala               Kamehameha – Hawaii   20:11.76    2            

 3 Spetich, Michael             Hawaii Prep           20:24.64    3            

   4 Hirae, Jordan                Kamehameha – Hawaii   20:26.18    4            

  5 Kerr, Max                    Hilo                  20:34.17    5            

 6 Case, Dolen                  Honokaa               20:37.16    6            

 7 Severino, Michael            Hawaii Prep           20:47.21    7            

  8 Sanches, Pedro               Honokaa               20:52.96    8            

   9 WongYuen, Kauila             Kamehameha – Hawaii   20:54.08    9            

 10 Cockle, Keith                Honokaa               21:08.19   10            

 11 Alviento, Davin              Kea’au                21:09.15   11            

 12 Kim, Duk Hwan                Kea’au                21:10.86   12             

 13 Uemura, Ryne                 Waiakea               21:17.11   13            

 14 Haight, Spencer              Honokaa               21:21.18   14            

 15 DuVoisin, David              Kamehameha – Hawaii   21:21.80   15            

  16 Segobia, Isiah               Kea’au                21:22.88   16            

 17 Temple, Hiram                Kea’au                21:23.79   17            

 18 Johnston, McCrae             Parker School         21:24.84                 

  19 Memmer, Luke                 Hilo                  21:28.23   18            

  20 Martines, Adrian             Kea’au                21:28.60   19

October 22, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Championship – Boys Varsity Results

Honokaa's Mosch, Robinson & Moniz

2010 BIIF Cross Country Championships                     

                                October 22, 2010                                

                           Hawaii Preparatory Academy                           

  Event 4  Boys 3 Mile Run CC VARSITY

  1 Mosch, Chris                 Honokaa               17:36.85    1            

  2 Robinson, Joshua             Honokaa               17:47.55    2             

  3 Moniz, Chayce                Honokaa               17:53.37    3            

  4 Tarnas, Jesse                Parker School         17:59.55    4            

  5 Kaneshiro, Tyde              Hilo                  18:02.41    5            

  6 Halford, Jackson             Waiakea               18:16.70    6            

  7 Grotenhuis, Jordan           Christian Liberty     18:18.28    7            

  8 Langtry, Andrew              St. Joseph’s          18:24.33                 

  9 Whitener, Geoff              Kealakehe             18:27.03    8            

 10 Connors, Robert              Honokaa               18:27.70    9            

 11 Ray, Billy                   Hilo                  18:33.84   10            

 12 Connors, Tony                Honokaa               18:38.48   11            

 13 Michels, Rick                Hilo                  18:39.69   12            

 14 Gregg, Daniel                Parker School         18:40.01   13            

 15 Gregg, Paul                  Parker School         18:46.24   14            

 16 Doll, Shawn                  Kamehameha – Hawaii   18:46.60   15            

 17 Mabuni, Brandt               Makua Lani            18:49.36   16            

 18 Ho, Kaulana                  Kamehameha – Hawaii   18:49.67   17            

 19 Martin, Logan                Hawaii Prep           18:52.46   18            

 20 Macy, Justin                 Hawaii Prep           18:55.27   19            

 21 Olsen, Kevin                 Kea’au                19:15.20   20            

 22 McCullough, Tyler            Parker School         19:16.63   21            

 23 Shiraki, Dylan               Honokaa               19:17.50   22            

 24 Mah, Brandon                 Honokaa               19:24.51   23            

 25 Requelman, Daylan            Laupahoehoe           19:27.40                 

 26 Hayano, Hajime               Waiakea               19:28.16   24            

 27 Hill, Colton                 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:31.22   25            

 28 Hon, Kimo                    Parker School         19:33.15   26            

 29 Rogerson, Michael            Hawaii Prep           19:38.33   27            

 30 Knell, Jonah                 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:40.64   28            

 31 Van Kirk, Tyler              Hawaii Prep           19:44.25   29            

 32 Rice, Keoni                  Waiakea               19:46.98   30            

 33 Yoda, Ryuta                  Hawaii Prep           19:48.66   31            

 34 Marshall, Williamson         Waiakea               19:50.13   32            

 35 Crowell, Matthew             Hilo                  19:50.51   33            

 36 Hunter, Stephen              Hilo                  19:53.43   34            

 37 Clubbs, James                Kea’au                19:56.06   35            

 38 Dong, Andrew                 Makua Lani            20:02.68   36            

39 Navarro, Arman               Kea’au                20:04.21   37             

40 Meguro, Robbey               Waiakea               20:13.02   38         

Team Scores                                   
1 Honokaa                      26    1    2    3    9   11   22   23          
2 Parker School                78    4   13   14   21   26   43   59          
3 Hilo                         94    5   10   12   33   34   48   60         
4 Hawaii Prep                 124   18   19   27   29   31   46   55          
5 Kamehameha - Hawaii         125   15   17   25   28   40   53   62          
6 Waiakea                     130    6   24   30   32   38   44   45          
7 Kea'au                      172   20   35   37   39   41   56   58          
8 Makua Lani                  209   16   36   42   52   63   64   70          
9 Kealakehe                   217    8   47   51   54   57                    
10 Christian Liberty           286    7   67   69   71   72   73   74          
11 Pahoa                       291   49   50   61   65   66   68               
 

October 22, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Championships – Girls Varsity Results

HPA & Honokaa girls teams headed to states

2010 BIIF Cross Country Championships                     

                                October 22, 2010                                

                           Hawaii Preparatory Academy                           

                       Event 3  Girls 3 Mile Run CC VARSITY

  1 Vargas, Kela                 Hawaii Prep           20:17.23    1            

  2 Sims, Zoe                    Hawaii Prep           20:59.07    2               

  3 Evans, Emily                 Hawaii Prep           21:18.60   

 4 Van Pernis, Kristiana        Hawaii Prep           21:25.26    4            

5 Greenwell, Tialana           Honokaa               21:44.25    5            

6 Kobayashi, Kelsie            Waiakea               21:58.68    6            

7 Haight, Mariah               Hawaii Prep           22:29.95    7            

8 Neal, Sam                    Hawaii Prep           22:35.92    8              

9 Scully, Hana                 Hawaii Prep           22:41.12    9            

10 Choe, Grace                  Makua Lani            22:41.43   10            

11 Shiraki, Allie               Honokaa               22:47.79   11            

12 Iwata, Tiana                 Kamehameha – Hawaii   22:48.02   12            

13 Busek, Jessica               Waiakea               23:01.01   13            

14 Garson-Shumway, Carmen       Hilo                  23:06.97   14            

15 Cooke, Raycee                Hilo                  23:07.31   15            

16 Kim, Corin                   Kamehameha – Hawaii   23:07.70   16            

17 Choe, Joy                    Makua Lani            23:15.26   17            

18 Carlos, Monica               Honokaa               23:26.92   18            

19 Nishimura-Thornton, Dean     Kea’au                23:27.40   19            

20 Carvalho, Erin               Kamehameha – Hawaii   23:27.82   20            

21 Adona, Hildang               Honokaa               23:28.07   21            

22 Mabuni, Lexi                 Makua Lani            23:28.56   22            

23 Hagemann, Natalie            Kea’au                23:29.11   23            

24 Okinaka, Vandey              Waiakea               23:32.10   24            

25 Martins-Keliihoomanu, Ch     Kamehameha – Hawaii   23:33.75   25            

26 Van Mols, Kari               Kealakehe             23:35.13   26            

27 Rapoza, Kaylee               Hilo                  23:41.20   27            

28 Osorio, Mary Josephine       Kohala                23:46.93                 

29 Bianchi, Rachael             Kealakehe             24:03.04   28            

30 De Bournmont, Shalila        Hilo                  24:12.15   29            

31 Lawrence, Karina             Hilo                  24:15.52   30            

32 Ombac, Skye                  Waiakea               24:21.70   31            

33 Nakamura, Tiffany            Makua Lani            24:28.23   32             

34 Paulachak, Kara              Waiakea               24:32.87   33            

35 Rasse, Haley                 Waiakea               24:36.78   34            

36 Alterman, Allison            Kealakehe             24:53.70   35             

37 Aguilar, Katie               Honokaa               25:00.75   36            

38 Jobes, Marie                 Parker School         25:05.40                 

39 Kerr, Lauren                 Hilo                  25:10.42   37            

40 Greenwell, Kelly             Honokaa               25:19.32   38

   Rank Team                     
   1 Hawaii Prep                  17    1    2    3    4    7    8    9         
  2 Honokaa                      91    5   11   18   21   36   38   48             3 Waiakea                     107    6   13   24   31   33   34   41         
 4 Kamehameha - Hawaii         112   12   16   20   25   39   40   42         
 5 Hilo                        115   14   15   27   29   30   37   49              6 Makua Lani                  124   10   17   22   32   43                   
 7 Kea'au                      178   19   23   44   45   47   50   51         
 8 Kealakehe                   187   26   28   35   46   52                    

     

October 22, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BIIF Cross Country Championships today at HPA

Chris Mosch will be going for his second BIIF individual title

I’m anxious to get out to Hawaii Prep this afternoon to watch the four races that will be featured to the conclusion of an exciting Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross country season.

Girls open starts at 2:30 pm followed by the boys open, girls varsity and concludes with the boys varsity.
Honokaa’s Chris Mosch will be defending his BIIF title, while teammate Tialana Greenwell will be going for her fourth individual title.
Honokaa boys will be vying for their fourth consecutive team title while the HPA girls will be looking to defend their proud tradition in long distance running.
Complete varsity results and partial open results will be posted on this site later this evening along with some photos.
Good luck and best wishes to all the competitors.

October 22, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , | Leave a comment