Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Mililani & Kapolei Lead HHSAA Bowling after day 1 – Top 20 Results

HSSAA Boys Individual                    
Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  
Kailua Austin Patacsil 237 231 227 209 259 193       1356
PC Nicholas Azumi 206 255 186 193 229 189       1258
KAM-K Bradley Doi 203 279 205 173 223 173       1256
Kauai Tevin Nakashima 203 155 219 228 225 191       1221
Waimea Chase Ueno 198 176 168 234 205 219       1200
PC Evan Hayashi 180 197 195 177 210 235       1194
Maryknoll Tyler Edrada 189 244 182 146 234 187       1182
Mililani Kenton Soares 235 185 193 193 183 185       1174
PC Derek Suefuji 223 190 180 173 236 167       1169
PC Kevin Oshiro 223 155 189 221 170 206       1164
Mililani Kyle Ortiz 180 239 169 214 197 164       1163
Iolani Tyler Ushio 182 190 189 213 181 207       1162
Moanalua William Taliaferro 202 185 225 180 168 202       1162
Maryknoll Gabriel Fukumoto 177 212 203 192 167 204       1155
Mililani Cody Wilcher 215 165 199 203 203 166       1151
Leilehua Sean Johnson 211 235 214 152 143 181       1136
Roosvelt Travis Lee 191 234 192 149 179 175       1120
Mililani William Gaul 162 167 235 182 181 192       1119
HSSAA Girls Individual                    
Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Kapolei Shaianne Yockman 190 194 208             592
Kalaheo Tammi Sakaguchi 183 203 202             588
Leilehua Jenna Arcedo 171 232 173             576
Aiea Ariel Pang 168 211 192             571
Kapolei Valerie Ibarra 174 191 205             570
Kalaheo Kristi Sakaguchi 168 202 197             567
PC Alera Chock 178 163 213             554
Kauai Darcie Vea 189 204 160             553
St Andrews Sharyn Miyaji 171 167 212             550
PC Brianna Nakamura 191 176 178             545
Kauai Kelsey Cadiente 194 158 191             543
HBA Amanda Lac 183 175 185             543
Maui Lynnze Lynch 166 176 200             542
Hilo Kylie Fujiyashi 175 212 152             539
Mililani Breanne Hew 159 246 130             535
Kalani Brianne Yamada 152 165 209             526
Kapolei Christalynn Bonafacio 134 182 208             524
KSK Lauren Chun 199 194 129             522

 

Mililani leads the boys while Kapolei leads the girls after day one in team standings

October 28, 2010 Posted by | bowling | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kam-Oahu wins HHSAA cross country team title again – Top 50 Results

Chris Mosch – 9th place

 *********** TEAM SCORE BOYS **********

  1. Kamehameha-Kapalama         2    4   11   14   15  (25) (40) =    46
         Jordan Thibodeau, Charles Akiona, Joshua Freitas, Alexander Ortega,
         Caleb Achuela, Collin Pidot, Kyle Nakatsuka
  2. Leilehua                   1    5   17   19   27  (32) (80) =    69
         Margarito Martinez, Elliot Estrada, Dylan Martinez, Branden Miya, Adam
         Weaver, Micah Velasco, Michael McCaffrey
  3. Iolani                      3    8    9   29   38  (68) (82) =    87
     Troy Easki, Sam Choe, Justin Higa, Zach Masuda, Scott Hom, David  Clarke, Borys Pleskacz
  4. Mililani                     13   18   22   36   39  (49)      =   128
         Zachary Carvalho, Royce Yamane, Paven Sinn, Christopher McCann, Carson  Garner, Ryan Mayeda
  5. Honokaa                     7   28   31   41   51  (54) (61) =   158
         Chris Mosch, Joshua Robinson, Chayce Moniz, Robert Connors, Tony Connors, Dylan Shiraki, Brandon Mah
  6. Maui High                   10   16   52   53   64  (69) (83) =   195
         Rocky Balala, Angelito Cuaresma, Aldrin Calilao, Mario Rico, Jordan Moracco, Mark Galiza, Leonel Tumacder
  7. Parker School                21   24   42   50   60  (70) (88) =   197
         Jesse Tarnas, Daniel Gregg, Paul Gregg, Tyler McCullough, Kimo Hon, Jesse Burns, Evan Kasberg
  8. Mid-Pacific Institute      12   26   33   59   71  (89)      =   201
         Ryan Hobson, Mitchell Heidenreich, James Hamada, Brennan O’Connell, Daniel Wagner, Jason Anthony
  9. Punahou                   30   34   43   48   55  (56) (72) =   210
         Darien Lau, Harrison Oshiro, Peter Harris, machenzie lau, Zachary  Barahal, Nick Lee, Ryan Lau
 10. Hawaii Baptist Academy      20   46   47   58   65  (76)      =   236
         Kelvin Abe, Michael Oishi, Matthew Johnson, Matthew Ota, isaac fong,  jared dang
 11. Pearl City           23   37   45   67   75  (85)      =   247
         Casey Ryan, Peter Tanaka, Reece Teramoto, Richard Bergstrom, Isaiah Aribal, Jaymes Lonzanida
 12. Seabury Hall              35   44   62   63   74  (77) (90) =   278
         Ryan Koss, Alden Simmer, Devin Vinoray, Miles Mallot, Nick Colon, Taylor Fourie, Jared Shimada
 13. Baldwin                6   66   73   79   81            =   305
         James Pearson, Dean Tsuji, July Barboza, Liam Ohashi-White, Justin Agbannaoag
 14. Hawaii Preparatory Academy  57   78   84   86   87            =   392
         Justin Macy, Ryuta Yoda, Michael Rogerson, Logan Martin, Tyler Van Kirk

  Honolulu Marathon
                                HHSAA    
                     CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                   OAHU
                   October 28, 2010              9:00am

 
                          Boys State Championship

Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr School                      Mtime   
===== ==== ==== ================== == =========================== ========
    1    1   78 Margarito Martinez 12 Leilehua                    15:56.65
    2    2   56 Jordan Thibodeau   12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         16:09.55
    3        41 Pierce Murphy      12 Island School               16:17.75
    4    3   25 Troy Easki         11 Iolani                      16:50.30
    5    4   59 Charles Akiona     10 Kamehameha-Kapalama         16:56.15
    6    5   81 Elliot Estrada     11 Leilehua                    17:00.75
    7        70 Gianni cuadrado    10 Kapolei                     17:09.30
    8    6    5 James Pearson      10 Baldwin                     17:22.05
    9    7   35 Chris Mosch        12 Honokaa                     17:23.05
   10    8   27 Sam Choe           10 Iolani                      17:23.25
   11    9   23 Justin Higa        12 Iolani                      17:24.20
   12        72 Joshua Herr        10 Kauai                       17:25.90
   13       151 Colton Sisler      12 St. Louis                   17:26.65
   14   10   90 Rocky Balala       11 Maui High                   17:27.60
   15   11   57 Joshua Freitas     11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         17:28.60
   16   12   99 Ryan Hobson        12 Mid-Pacific Institute       17:28.75
   17   13  107 Zachary Carvalho   10 Mililani                    17:29.80
   18   14   55 Alexander Ortega   12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         17:30.00
   19       158 Alexander Uesugi   12 Waianae                     17:31.20
   20   15   53 Caleb Achuela      12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         17:34.45
   21   16   91 Angelito Cuaresma  11 Maui High                   17:36.75
   22        45 Brenon Dopp        12 Kalaheo                     17:46.60
   23   17   84 Dylan Martinez     10 Leilehua                    17:52.45
   24       153 Jackson Halford    11 Waiakea                     17:56.05
   25   18  109 Royce Yamane       10 Mililani                    17:56.05
   26   19   83 Branden Miya       11 Leilehua                    17:57.55
   27   20   13 Kelvin Abe         11 Hawaii Baptist Academy      18:00.00
   28   21  119 Jesse Tarnas       11 Parker School               18:00.30
   29        95 Dino DeSalvio      12 Maui Prep                   18:06.00
   30   22  106 Paven Sinn         11 Mililani                    18:07.55
   31   23  126 Casey Ryan         11 Pearl City                  18:08.30
   32   24  117 Daniel Gregg       12 Parker School               18:09.45
   33   25   58 Collin Pidot       11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         18:09.65
   34         9 Jordan Grotenhuis  10 Christian Liberty           18:14.95
   35   26  102 Mitchell Heidenrei 10 Mid-Pacific Institute       18:15.80
   36        74 Geoff Whitener     12 Kealakehe                   18:17.25
   37   27   80 Adam Weaver        12 Leilehua                    18:18.70
   38   28   36 Joshua Robinson    12 Honokaa                     18:19.05
   39        68 Nathan Shirey      1  Kapolei                     18:19.35
   40   29   26 Zach Masuda        11 Iolani                      18:19.60
   41   30  142 Darien Lau         9  Punahou                     18:21.60
   42   31   38 Chayce Moniz       11 Honokaa                     18:21.70
   43   32   79 Micah Velasco      12 Leilehua                    18:22.00
   44       152 Robert Terry       12 St. Louis                   18:22.70
   45       116 Lanson Kawaiaea    10 Nanakuli                    18:23.10
   46        49 Shawn Doll         11 Kamehameha-Hawaii           18:27.75
   47       159 Eliser Paclob      10 Waipahu                     18:27.75
   48   33  101 James Hamada       11 Mid-Pacific Institute       18:28.10
   49   34  140 Harrison Oshiro    10 Punahou                     18:29.10
   50   35  146 Ryan Koss          10 Seabury Hall                18:30.00
 

October 28, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Grossman wins HHSAA cross country Individual Crown – Top 50 Results

2010 HHSAA Hawaii High School Cross Country Championship

Sponsored by Honolulu Marathon 10/28/2010                   

Central Oahu Regional Park                           

 Event 1   Girls 3 Mile Run CC Varsity



Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr School                      Ftime   

    1    1 F146 Dakota Grossman    9  Seabury                     19:25.50

    2    2 F128 Elli Brady         10 Punahou                     19:37.40

    3    3  F13 Heidi Nicholls     12 Hawaii Baptist Academy      19:43.35

    4    4  F42 Breanne Ball       11 Iolani                      19:54.50

    5    5 F113 Kimberly Pugliese  12 Mililani                    19:58.10

    6    6  F63 Jessica Johnson    12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         20:12.75

    7    7  F24 Zoe Sims           10 Hawaii Preparatory          20:14.85

    8    8  F22 Kela Vargas        12 Hawaii Preparatory          20:17.55

    9      F117 Sophie Curatilo    12 Moanalua                    20:24.75

   10    9 F126 Julia Brand        12 Punahou                     20:37.10

   11   10 F127 Kyleigh Mann       11 Punahou                     20:38.00

   12   11 F130 Melissa Wong       10 Punahou                     20:43.35

   13   12 F110 Courtney Garner    12 Mililani                    20:45.15

   14   13  F26 Kristiana Van Pern 9  Hawaii Preparatory          20:45.80

   15       F75 Deylynn White      11 Kapolei                     20:46.25

   16   14 F142 Gracie Peck        11 Seabury                     20:49.90

   17   15  F23 Emily Evans        10 Hawaii Preparatory          20:50.00

   18   16 F132 Noe Lum            9  Punahou                     20:52.25

   19   17 F131 Hallie Lam         9  Punahou                     20:53.95

   20   18 F129 Jaime Durso        10 Punahou                     20:55.10

   21   19 F125 Maile Shigemasa    9  Pearl City                  20:59.65

   22   20  F41 Hana Tomozawa      12 Iolani                      21:10.95

   23   21  F32 Tialana Greenwell  12 Honokaa                     21:23.50

   24      F150 Chaylene Guinto    12 St. Francis                 21:25.60

   25   22 F101 Lyssa Freitas      12 Maui High                   21:28.20

   26   23  F17 Aimee Uyehara      12 Hawaii Baptist Academy      21:28.30

   27       F11 Aiza Valeriano     10 Campbell                    21:29.70

   28      F135 Brianna Collins    9  Radford                     21:31.35

   29      F134 Taylor Black       11 Radford                     21:32.65

   30   24   F4 Ellisa Bio         10 Baldwin                     21:34.65

   31   25  F66 Krystan Kea Brown  10 Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:36.25

   32      F157 Keri Fujiwara      11 Waipahu                     21:39.85

   33   26  F64 Awapuhi Lee        12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:40.10

   34   27  F25 Mariah Haight      9  Hawaii Preparatory          21:42.35

   35   28  F31 Carmen Garson-Shum 9  Hilo                        21:42.70

   36      F138 Tamako Delfino     10 Roosevelt                   21:42.80

   37   29  F92 Rachel Morihara    12 Leilehua                    21:46.10

   38   30  F65 Liana Dollar       11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:46.55

   39      F160 Risa Lam           10 University High             21:46.70

   40      F158 Forest Abbott-Lum  12 University High             21:50.45

   41      F147 Amanda Porter      12 Sacred Hearts Academy       21:50.85

   42   31  F69 Janelle Stone      9  Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:50.95

   43   32  F95 Katelyn LaCamera   10 Leilehua                    21:52.75

   44   33  F39 taylor kipilii     12 Iolani                      21:54.45

   45   34  F14 Keri-Ann Ogoshi    12 Hawaii Baptist Academy      21:55.05

   46   35 F140 Lea Lundblad       12 Seabury                     21:57.10

   47   36  F94 Rhiannon Cleveland 10 Leilehua                    21:57.30

   48       F76 Brittany Long      10 Kapolei                     22:01.85

   49      F156 Kaycee San Agustin 10 Waimea                      22:07.95

   50      F153 Kelsie Kobayashi   11 Waiakea                     22:11.45

********** TEAM SCORE Girls **********

  1. Punahou                    2    9   10   11   16  (17) (18) =    48
         Elli Brady, Julia Brand, Kyleigh Mann, Melissa Wong, Noe Lum, Hallie  Lam, Jaime Durso
  2. Hawaii Preparatory          7    8   13   15   27  (37) (45) =    70
         Zoe Sims, Kela Vargas, Kristiana Van Pernis, Emily Evans, Mariah Haight, Sam Neal, Hana Scully
  3. Kamehameha-Kapalama        6   25   26   30   31  (49) (55) =   118
         Jessica Johnson, Krystan Kea Brown, Awapuhi Lee, Liana Dollar, Janelle Stone, Kamalei Lee, Nicole Oka
  4. Seabury                      1   14   35   39   41  (59) (63) =   130
         Dakota Grossman, Gracie Peck, Lea Lundblad, Kailea Tracy-Visintain Dylan Ross, justine malek, Olivia Pagel
  5. Mililani                    5   12   40   43   48  (74) (78) =   148
         Kimberly Pugliese, Courtney Garner, Taylor Suwa, Taylor Sinn, Jaclyn Knaus, Kelsey Painter, Alyssa Stiles
  6. Hawaii Baptist Academy     3   23   34   42   47  (72) (83) =   149
         Heidi Nicholls, Aimee Uyehara, Keri-Ann Ogoshi, Elise Uyehara, JamieTakushi, Kori Higashiya, Shelby Tanaka
  7. Iolani                     4   20   33   50   53  (61) (66) =   160
         Breanne Ball, Hana Tomozawa, taylor kipilii, Valerie Pyun, Casey Morrissey, Paige Omura, Chaynna Guinto
  8. Leilehua                    29   32   36   65   76  (81)      =   238
         Rachel Morihara, Katelyn LaCamera, Rhiannon Cleveland, Shelby Hill,Lashondra Maddox, Ta’tianna Moore
  9. Pearl City                   19   44   52   56   75  (80)      =   246
         Maile Shigemasa, Sara Ng, Merrie Oshiro, Jacqueline Chong Adrienne Jean Sylva, Renee Lum
 10. Baldwin                    24   38   57   62   67  (68) (79) =   248
         Ellisa Bio, Eunice Park, Annette Kinchiro, Christina Wine, AliciaMorris-Schmidth, Keisha Mateo, lyndsey miyamoto
 11. Maui High                   22   51   54   60   64  (73)      =   251
         Lyssa Freitas, Danzen May Llaneza, Cjay Pardo, Michelle Gima, Briana  Garalde, Tiffany Keau
 12. Hilo                       28   46   58   69   70            =   271
         Carmen Garson-Shumway, Shalila De Bournmont, Kaylee Rapoza, Karina Lawrence, Raycee Cooke
 13. Honokaa                     21   71   77   82   84  (85) (86) =   335
         Tialana Greenwell, Hildang Adona, Katie Aguilar, Monica Carlos, Kelly Greenwell, Allie Shiraki, Kimberly Kishimoto

October 28, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 4 Comments

Waiakea advances, Honokaa & Kau Falter, HHSAA Volleyball

Division I  at Kamehameha Schools-Maui

Waiakea defeated Castle, 25-19, 21-25, 18-25, 25-19.15-7

 Waiakea advances to play No. 2 seed Kamehameha-Maui in Thursday’s 7 p.m. quarterfinal at KS-Maui.

 Leaders — Waiakea: Morgan Rapozo 13 kills; Ashia Joseph 10 kills, 3 aces; Keirsa Pakani-Tsukiyama 7 kills. Castle: Joshell Lilio 16 kills, Verna Lynch 4 blocks.

New City Nissan/HHSAA Girls Volleyball State Championships

Division II on Oahu             St. Francis def. Kau, 3-0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-13).

ST. FRANCIS STATS- MATCH- hit .305 by way of 35 kills on 82 attempts with 10 errors, 8 aces, 6 errors, 4 blocks, 26 digs

 LEADERS- #1 HARLEE MEYERS- hit .412 by way of 9 kills on 17 attempts with 2 errors, 7 digs, 2 aces

#23 TYLER KALEI MAU- hit .091 by way of 9 kills on 22 attempts with 7 errors, 2 block assists

#7 ANGEL SAVEA- hit .263 by way of 6 kills on 19 attempts with 1 error, 1 ace

#14 ASHLEY SILVA- hit .363 by way of 4 kills on 11 attempts with no errors

 KA’U STATS-MATCH- 20 digs, hit .025 by way of 21 kills on 79 attempts with 19 errors, 4 service aces, 6 service errors, 0 blocks

 LEADERS # 7 JAENEISE CUISON- hit .211 by way of 7 kills on 19 attempts with 3 errors, 5 digs, 1 ace, 2 service errors

#1 JADELYNN DOMONDON- hit .571 by way of 4 kils on 7 attempts with no errors, 1 ace #3 libero KAYLA NISHIMURA- 10 digs

  Hawaii Baptist def. Honokaa, 3-0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-19)

Hawaii Baptist-  Jami Grumling – 9 kills, 2 blocks  Tiffany Thompson- 7 kills, 3 aces  Kayla Kawamura- 4 aces

Honokaa-  Erika Ka’awa-Akiona- 12 kills, 2 blocks

Jessica Muskat- 6 kills Chanice Levita- 5 kills  Chelsea Requelman- 1 block, 1 ace  Hauli Alpiche- 1 block  Kaui Kanekoa- 1 ace

October 28, 2010 Posted by | volleyball | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment