Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Kapolei wins Girls HHSAA Bowling Championship – Top 20 Results

HSSAA Girls Individual                             
Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
                    0
Kalaheo Tammi Sakaguchi 183 203 202 198 168 214 188 203 159 1718
Kapolei Shaianne Yockman 190 194 208 158 213 202 159 169 207 1700
Kapolei Valerie Ibarra 174 191 205 179 174 171 205 214 169 1682
Mililani Lei Siafuafu 166 137 215 205 181 204 197 184 180 1669
Aiea Ariel Pang 168 211 192 166 170 183 179 170 204 1643
Kapolei Christalynn Bonafacio 134 182 208 224 134 198 196 177 190 1643
Kalaheo Kristi Sakaguchi 168 202 197 160 168 191 205 157 158 1606
Maui Lynnze Lynch 166 176 200 221 138 141 195 201 162 1600
Maryknoll Miranda Naone 143 171 184 182 210 183 150 175 195 1593
Kalani Brianne Yamada 152 165 209 153 174 192 169 181 192 1587
Mililani Breanne Hew 159 246 130 163 179 170 179 169 184 1579
Waiakea Chelsea Camello 126 158 180 178 200 154 206 185 156 1543
Leilehua Jenna Arcedo 171 232 173 134 167 163 163 184 154 1541
PC Alera Chock 178 163 213 167 146 125 160 205 180 1537
PC Brianna Nakamura 191 176 178 133 145 173 141 235 160 1532
St Andrews Sharyn Miyaji 171 167 212 147 139 128 189 186 185 1524
Hilo Kylie Fujiyashi 175 212 152 185 137 147 179 170 161 1518
Leilehua Kacee Taniyan 182 172 148 192 173 142 158 167 183 1517
Punahou Tiffany Mok 165 146 168 150 176 139 194 203 174 1515
Waiakea Kayla Uyeda 149 163 146 182 135 184 173 190 191 1513
Punahou Kelly Mok 136 166 169 155 191 157 168 192 156 1490
Kauai Darcie Vea 189 204 160 166 168 106 161 172 160 1486

 TEAM STANDINGS  1) Kapolei,   2) Punahou   3) Mililani   4) Waiakea   5) Kauai   6) Maryknoll   7) Kalaheo   8) Baldwin

October 29, 2010 Posted by | bowling | , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Pearl City wins HHSAA boys Bowling Championships – Top 20 Results

HSSAA Boys Individual                      
Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9    
Kailua Austin Patacsil 237 231 227 209 259 193 205 184 195 1940  
Kalani Aaron Yamamoto 188 193 209 211 153 162 214 279 254 1863  
PC Nicholas Azumi 206 255 186 193 229 189 165 226 214 1863  
Mililani Kyle Ortiz 180 239 169 214 197 164 200 178 267 1808  
KSK Bradley Doi 203 279 205 173 223 173 189 199 149 1793  
Kauai Tevin Nakashima 203 155 219 228 225 191 222 172 171 1786  
Maryknoll Gabriel Fukumoto 177 212 203 192 167 204 239 188 200 1782  
Mililani Kenton Soares 235 185 193 193 183 185 149 231 196 1750  
PC Evan Hayashi 180 197 195 177 210 235 171 167 208 1740  
Maryknoll Tyler Edrada 189 244 182 146 234 187 184 172 195 1733  
Mckinley Leland Akau Jr. 174 196 181 178 165 189 210 214 220 1727  
PC Kevin Oshiro 223 155 189 221 170 206 200 189 174 1727  
PC Derek Suefuji 223 190 180 173 236 167 197 162 198 1726  
Kalani Jonathan Nakagawa 214 183 190 206 174 150 194 235 167 1713  
Iolani Tyler Ushio 182 190 189 213 181 207 168 214 168 1712  
Damien Jordan Murai 216 223 169 157 194 147 233 190 181 1710  
Mililani Cody Wilcher 215 165 199 203 203 166 189 176 179 1695  
PC Jonathan Carino 188 161 162 139 195 201 222 237 184 1689  

 

TEAM FINALS 1) Pearl City    2)  Mililani    3) Kalani     4) HBA    5) Baldwin   6) Iolani   7) Waiakea   8) Kauai

October 29, 2010 Posted by | bowling | , , , , | 1 Comment

HHSAA Girls Volleyball State Championship Results

New City Nissan/HHSAA Girls Volleyball State Championships

Division I on Maui

 Kaiser defeated Kamehameha-Hawaii, 25-23, 25-17, 18-25, 19-25, 15-12

Leaders — Kaiser: Nikki Taylor 19 kills; Haley Durham 12 kills, 5 blocks; Courtney Phillips 6 blocks. KS-Hawai’i: Katelynne Paleka-Kennedy 22 kills; Kanoe Salazar 11 kills.

 Punahou defeated Mililani, 25-21, 25-11, 25-20

Leaders — Punahou: Carly Kan 13 kills; Brigitte Russo 8 kills, Tai Manu-Olevao 7 kills. Mililani: Jordyn Keamo 6 kills, Syanne Cossey 5 kills.

 at Kamehameha-Schools-Maui

 Kamehameha defeated Kahuku, 25-16, 23-25, 25-10, 28-26

Leaders — Kamehameha: Brittany-Ann Kalepa 12 kills; Misty Ma’a 12 kills; Talia Jardin 10 kills, 4 solo blocks. Kahuku: Lizzie Blake 11 kills; Lepeka Kalulu-Sugai 8 kills; Ho’onani Apo 8 kills.

 Waiakea defeated Kamehameha-Maui, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-14

Leaders — Waiakea: Morgan Rapozo 19 kills, 4 aces; Keirsa Pakani-Tsukiyama 10 kills. KS-Maui: Ginger Long 16 kills; Leimana Kane 8 kills; Sienna Davis 7 kills.

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS:   Waimea def. Seabury Hall, 2-0 (25-21, 25-16)

Waimea: Jayme Jacinto (11 kills), Brandee Victorino (6 kills, 2 blocks), Tatiana Rita (6 kills, 2 blocks), Vakeesha Lagazo (2 aces).  Seabury Hall:  Brandi Vierra (6 kills), Regal Deen-Jackson (6 kills), Taylor Rudow (5 kills), Ashley Cooper (2 aces).

Kau def. Honokaa, 2-0 (25-21, 25-14) Ka’u: Marley Strand-Nicholaisen (5 kills, 1 blk, 5 aces), Jadelynn Domondon (4 kills, .429%, 1 ace, 9 assists), Ashley Oliveira (3 kills, 1 ace),  Kayla Nishimura (2 aces, 3 digs),  Janessa Jara (3 digs)

Honoka’a: Jessica Muskat (8 kills, 174%, 3 digs), Chanice Levita (3 kills, 2 digs), Taylor Lum (11 assists, 2 digs), Chelsea Requelman (3 digs), Kaui Kankekoa (4 assists, 1 dig).

October 29, 2010 Posted by | volleyball | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HPA Girls Take Second at HHSAA Cross Country Championships

Michael Franklin

HONOLULU – An excited Hawaii Preparatory Academy cross country coach could hardly keep from running his own race at the Hawaii High School Athletic Association cross country championships held at the Patsy Mink Central Oahu Regional Park on Thursday.

“I was jumping up and down at the end of the race that I lost track of some of our kid’s placements,” HPA Coach Michael Franklin said after the race.

Punahou won the girls title for the sixth year in a row with HPA finishing in the runner up position.

“It went great for our seniors and I’m proud of all of them,” Franklin said.  “This was our best race ever today as we probably got four of our girls in the top 20.”

Franklin also had high praise for his freshmen.  “I couldn’t be happier as they all stepped it up today.  Our freshmen did great and I am extremely pleased with the entire team’s performance,” Franklin said.

Ka Makani harrier Zoe Sims and Kela Vargas led the charge for HPA as they’ve done all season long.

“It was a great race and I was better prepared for this year compared to last year,” said an excited Sims of her seventh place finish.

“Kela (Vargas) and I were together almost the entire race, but it wasn’t planned that way, it’s just the way it worked out,” Sims said.

Vargas, a senior, improved on last year’s 14th place finish by coming in eighth place which helped propel HPA into a solid overall team finish.

“It must have rained last night because a portion of the course was muddy,” Vargas said.  “This was the fourth year that I ran at a state meet and this was by far my best race.  It feels good to be going out on top.”

Included in the top 50 for HPA was freshman Kristiana Van Pern, 14th, Emily Evans, 17th, and Mariah Haight, 34th.

Punahou won their sixth consecutive girls state championship, placing six of their seven girl’s in the top 19 spots. (The top 20 girls and boys are awarded medals.)

  But it was freshman Dakota Grossman of Seabury Hall that claimed top individual honors making it the second year in a row that a freshman girl has taken the top spot.  Last year Punahou’s Elli Brady won the overall race as a freshman.  Brady finished second overall this year.

“Punahou definitely won the team title,” Franklin said shortly after the race.  “They were really strong up front, but I’m hoping our team got a top three finish.”

Other BIIF girls breaking into the top 50 were Honokaa’s Tialana Greenwell, 23rd, Hilo freshman Carmen Garson-Shumway, 35th, and Waiakea’s Kelsie Kobayashi, 50th.

Besides HPA’s second place girl’s team finish Hilo took 12th and Honokaa was 13th.

In the boys three mile race it was Big Island Interscholastic Federation Champion, Chris Mosch of Honokaa leading the way.

Mosch stuck with his game plan of not going out too fast in the early going and found himself in 10th place at the first mile marker.

“I hit the first mile at a 5:28 pace,” Mosch said.  “I was trying to keep a pack of three guys within striking distance as they were 20 to 30 yards ahead of me.”

Mosch improved on last year’s state finish of 14th place when he crossed the finish line in 9th place.

“I didn’t have that extra gear during the second half of the race to reel those guys ahead of me in,” he said.  “I’m a little disappointed, but it was a great season for me overall.”

Parker’s Jesse Tarnas (28th) finished in the top 30 and was extremely pleased with his performance.

“Last year I was 82nd overall, so this is a big improvement for me,” Tarnas said.  “I liked the course, but it was really hot and humid and the weather seemed to have affected everyone differently.”

Tarnas led the Bulls to a BIIF team runner up spot which allowed Parker to bring their entire seven man squad to compete at the state championship and as a result the team had a seventh place finish.

Leilehua senior and the defending state champion Margarito Martinez had a close battle with Island School’s Pierce Murphy (the state runner up last year and third this year) and Kamehameha-Oahu’s Jordan Thibodeau (second) with Martinez retaining his individual crown.

Other BIIF boys breaking into the top 50 besides Mosch and Tarnas were:  Waiakea’s Jackson Halford, 24th; Parker’s Daniel Gregg, 32nd; Christian Liberty’s Jordan Grotenhuis, 34th;  Honokaa teammates Joshua Robinson, 38th; Chayce Moniz, 42nd    and Shawn Correa-Doll, 46th; Kamehameha-Hawaii.

Kamehameha-Oahu successfully defending their team crown with Leilehua taking second.  The top BIIF scoring teams were Honokaa, 5th; Parker 7th, and HPA 14th.

October 29, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment