Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Girls Volleyball, All-Star Selections

BIIF volleyball, St. Joseph vs. Hilo

All-BIIF girls volleyball

EAST HAWAII       First team
Pos. Name Grade School

S Jadelynn Domondon Sr. Ka’u
S Ashia Joseph Sr. Waiakea
RH Katelynne Paleka-Kennedy Sr. Kamehameha
OH Morgan Rapozo Sr. Waiakea
OH Kanoe Salazar Sr. Kamehameha
MB Marley Strand-Nicolaisen So. Ka’u
DS Alyssalyn Buyuan Sr. Waiakea

Second team

S Kanoe Kaaa Sr. Kamehameha
OH Waihilo Chartrand Jr. Hilo
OH Kara Dunn Sr. Pahoa
OH Chynna Loeffler Jr. St. Joseph
OH Ashley Oliveira Sr. Ka’u
OH Abby Rimel Sr. Christian Liberty
MB Anamalia Suesue Jr. Keaau

Honorable mention: Serena Ah Choy (Kamehameha); Brooke Bloomfield (Hilo); Jackie Carter (Hilo); Jacie Chang (Hilo); Jaeneise Cuison (Ka’u); Randi Estrada (Keaau); Hiilei Evans-Bautista (Kamehameha); Destynee Figueroa (Hilo); Kawehi Granito-Wallace (Hilo); Riley Handa (Waiakea); Ariana Kaleo (Waiakea); Schae-Ann Like (Kamehameha); Kuulei Lord (St. Joseph); Kristen Mattos (Christian Liberty); Tasha-Rose Miyataki (Waiakea); Kayla Nishimura (Ka’u); Kaila Olson (Ka’u); Georgia Pirie (St. Joseph); Hazel Tagalicud (Pahoa); Lindsey Thomas (Kamehameha); Haley Thorsen (St. Joseph); Kiersa Pakani-Tsukiyama (Waiakea)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ashia Joseph (Waiakea)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Elijah Navarro (Ka’u)


WEST HAWAII       First team
Pos. Name Grade School

OH Jessica Muskat Sr. Honokaa
DS Keilyn Ryusaki Sr. Hawaii Prep
OH Anuhea Wall Sr. Konawaena
OH Jasmine Ward Jr. Konawaena
MB Leeta Grap Jr. Hawaii Prep
MB Erika Kaawa-Akiona Sr. Honokaa
MB Lana Queen Sr. Hawaii Prep

Honorable mention: Huali Alpiche (Honokaa); Lauren Amsbary (Kealakehe); Mackenzie Buckner (Hawaii Prep); Katie Case (Hawaii Prep); Tara Gaumer (Hawaii Prep); Katie Ho (Hawaii Prep); Chyler Imai (Kohala); Kaui Kanekoa (Honokaa); Brooke Kise (Kohala); Chanice Levita (Honokaa); Tanalei Louis (Konawaena); Kalei Lum (Honokaa); Jessica Palu (Konawaena); Chelsea Requelman (Honokaa); Mailani Sills (Parker); Lita Tamoefolau (Konawaena); Chelzie Ulu (Kealakehe); Misilosa Uulopa (Konawaena); Makani Wall (Konawaena

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Leeta Grap (Hawaii Prep)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Sharon Peterson (Hawaii Prep)

November 13, 2010 Posted by | volleyball | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Vet Day 5K Reaps Benefit for the Hawaii Island Food Basket

Staff & Family of the Hawaii Island Food Basket

Big Dog’s Veterans Day 5K produces Big results for the Hawaii Island Food Basket

The Big Dog’s Veterans Day 5K, held at Coconut Island on Nov. 11 attracted 198 participants and 30 volunteers in what was one of the most successful running/walking events on the island in 2010.

The event raised 356 pounds of food and $293 in cash and checks for the Hawaii Island Food Basket.

Some of the Food Basket Helpers

Many thanks goes to the Hawaii Island Labor Alliance, who supported the event, which saw the Hawaii State Teachers Association win the “most participant award”.

To Jerry Chang and his large group of volunteer staff who supplied all the refreshments, bananas, papayas, cookies and the like.

To Keith Aoki from Anheuser-Busch who made the banners and supplied the sports drinks for the event.

To Mrs. Big Dog for her tireless energy in helping in the days leading up to the event.

And to the Veterans who came and participated.

Mahalo to all as the Big Dog looks forward to making 11-11-11 even bigger and better, with all of your help.

 see video of the eventhttp://www.hawaii247.com/2010/11/11/big-dog-5k-race-honors-veterans-and-helps-the-hungry/

November 13, 2010 Posted by | Events, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

HHSAA Football Playoff Results – First Round, Div I & II

 

First Hawaiian Bank/HHSAA Football State Championships

First Round Results:

DI: Waianae def. #4 Kealakehe, 34-16

DI: Leilehua def. #3 Baldwin, 35-26

DII: #3 Kaimuki def. KS-Hawaii, 14-9

First round Division II action continues today, Nov. 13, with #4 Kauai hosting Kalaheo.  Kickoff is slated for 4:30 p.m.

Next week’s Division I game times have been set.  Waianae will face #1 Mililani at 4:00 p.m.  In the night cap, Leilehua will take on #2 Saint Louis at 7:00 p.m.  Both games at Aloha Stadium and televised live on OC16.

November 13, 2010 Posted by | Events | | Leave a comment