Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Keaau Boys & HPA Girls making moves on the Mat

Keaau’s Treyven Ah Quin-Fely positioning for the pin against Kona’s Keanu Malina-Serion in the 215 weight division

KEAAU – Sometimes moving up a weight class can pay high dividends as it did when Keaau’s Treyven Ah Quin-Fely was called upon to wrestle in the heavyweight, 215 pound class.

Ah Quin-Fely was asked by his coach, Charles Manning, to move up from his normal 189 division in order to compete with the big boys.

“I weighed in at 183.6, but my coach asked me to wrestle in the next higher weight division,” Ah Quin-Fely said.

During first round action of Big Island Interscholastic Federation wrestling matches held at Cougar Gymnasium on Saturday Ah Quin-Fely took on Konawaena’s Keanu Malina-Serion in a clash of heavyweights.

Ah Quin-Fely wasted little time in the match getting a first round take down by shooting low and grabbing Malina-Serion’s upper thigh for a takedown.

“I got him on a high crotch move and used my strength to hold him down for the pin,” he said.

The Cougar, who has 8 wins and 2 losses on the season is in his second year of wrestling and list amongst other things his likeness for full contact sports as an attraction that brings him on the mat.

“I think my success has come because of my never give up attitude and my willingness to always learn something new,” he said.

Ah Quin-Fely’s size and strength played an important role in his victory on Saturday, and his desire to continue to improve showed on the mat.

“I like the idea that we go into full combat on the mat, but once we step off we become instant friends,” he said.  “I’ve made so many friends during the season.”

Jove Asagra

Cougar teammate, Jove Asagra, was also on the mat, but without the success of some of his teammates.

The sophomore in his first year of wrestling admitted he still has a lot to learn in order to be on top.

“I still need to work my way up from the bottom,” Asagra said.  “I have to work on escaping once I’ve been taken down which means I need to work harder.”

In his opening match Asagra was pinned in the 114 weight class by Kona’s Warren Buena Vista, but the Cougar put on a valiant effort in his attempt to get out of the Wildcat grasp.

“I was trying to face up and bridge, but his hold only made it tighter,” Asagra said of his loss.  “I know that I have to work harder.”

Jesse Huihui

Another Cougar, Jesse Huihui, wrestling at 140 pinned his opponent, Kona’s Fidel Meza, during the second period by using a combination of moves.

“I used the high crotch to get him on the mat, then got him in a half nelson to flip him over for the pin,” Huihui said. 

The junior noted his desire to improve on his conditioning in order to last the entire three rounds during a close match.

“My conditioning could be better,” he said.  “Everything in wrestling comes down to conditioning and if I want to be a BIIF champion I know that is the key.”

For the girls it was a pair of Hawaii Prep cross country harriers making a name for themselves on the mat.

Sam Neal

Seniors Sam Neal and Kela Vargas are experienced runners who helped HPA to a BIIF title and a second place finish at the state championships, but both come to the mat lacking wrestling technique.

“Sam has been our most successful wrestler this season,” HPA coach Gary Jarvill said.  “We have 11 girls on the roster, but only two of them are returnees.”

Despite her lack of experience Neal has only two losses on the season and both to the same girl, Kamehameha’s Megan Aina.

In her first match of the day Neal was again facing Aina in the 103 weight class and both girls were tied after the first round 3-3.

“I think I need to learn more skills and techniques,” Neal said after being pinned by Aina in the second round.

Neal has tried a variety of sports, including boxing, and adds an aggressive style of wrestling to her repertoire.

“I can be aggressive, but at times I don’t know what to do with it,” Neal said.  “I think I need to work on things in advance in order to be better prepared.”

Kela Vargas

Ka  Makani teammate Kela Vargas was also on the mat late in the day at 98 pounds and taking on the same opponent in defending BIIF and state champion, Megan Aina of Kamehameha with the same result as Neal.

“I’ve lost to Megan two times now as she’s good,” Vargas said.  “I like wrestling the best as I know that it will only make me better.”

Vargas credits her years of running cross country as a benefit in wrestling.

“I have strong legs and I know I can use that to my advantage during drives and take downs,” she said. 

The road to success for any girl wrestling in the lightweight division this season is through Megan Aina as the tough and seasoned Warrior has challenged all comers and has come out on top.

The BIIF season comes to a conclusion on Saturday when Konawaena plays host to the island championships.

January 31, 2011 Posted by | Wrestling | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Waiakea Girls & HPA Boys win BIIF Swimming Team Championships

Waiakea Girls coached by Bill Sakovich

BIIF Swimming & Diving Championship – 1/28/2011 to 1/29/2011

 

Results of the top individual and relay teams follow below.

 

Congratulations to Hawaii Prep boys and Waiakea Girls for winning the Big Island Interscholastic Federation Swimming and Diving Team Titles

 

 

Men 1 mtr Diving

 1, Michael, Duncan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 269.25#.

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

 (A – Final) 1, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Kawakami, Kasey 14,  Uekawa, Madisyn 15, King, Akemi 15, Shimizu, Rachel 16), 1:54.61  STAT. 2,  Kealakehe High School-HI ‘A’ (Hauanio, Madison-Gail 15, Jernigan, Cara 15,  Camacho, Leahi 14, Jernigan, Kelly 17), 1:56.13  STAT. 3, Hawaii Preparatory  Academy-HI ‘A’ (Luciani, Bhillie 15, Cuartero, Jellian 15, Hagen, Heidi 17,  Vernola, Amber 17), 2:04.99 

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

 1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Hapgood, Sonny 17, Katase, Kyle 17,  Borowski, Logan 17, Ryan, Koiawe 16), 1:40.16$ STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren 14, Rimando, Ryan 17, Kawano, Ryan 17,  Uekawa, Grant 17), 1:40.87  STAT. 3, Kealakehe High School-HI ‘A’ (Friend, JP  17, Goodale, Nathaniel 17, Foo, Ky 16, Williams, Quintin 16), 1:48.61  STAT.

 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

 1, Tsuha, Beth, HILO-HI, 1:57.25  STAT. 2, Shimizu, Rachel, Whs-HI, 1:58.34   STAT. 3, Hill, Lauren, Whs-HI, 2:03.78  CONS. 4, Jernigan, Cara, KEAL-HI,  2:04.43  CONS. 5, Flores-Oishi, Coco, Whs-HI, 2:07.11.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Causey, Campbell, Whs-HI, 1:46.60  STAT. 2, Ross, Ryan, Hawaii  Prep-HI, 1:47.88  STAT. 3, Gandall, Kinney, HILO-HI, 1:49.08  STAT. 4, Hill, Adam, Whs-HI, 1:55.01  CONS. 5, Bisel, Ryan, HILO-HI, 1:56.57  CONS. 6,  Tarnas, Kulan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 2:00.86. 7, Dale, Austin, Hawaii Prep-HI, 2:01.48

Women 200 Yard IM

 (A – Final) 1, Hauanio, Madison-Gail, KEAL-HI, 2:14.60  STAT. 2, Camacho,  Leahi, KEAL-HI, 2:16.93  STAT. 3, Ichinose, Sharae, HILO-HI, 2:21.08  STAT. 4, Calderara, Aurora, Whs-HI, 2:24.31. 5, Yoshida, Erin, Whs-HI, 2:26.60. 6,  Pitoy, Shea, HILO-HI, 2:26.92. 7, Paulachak, Kara, Whs-HI, 2:33.11.

 Men 200 Yard IM

 (A – Final) 1, Nakachi, Kaikea, Hawaii Prep-HI, 1:59.56$ STAT. 2,  Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren, Whs-HI, 2:03.68  STAT. 3, Kawano, Ryan, Whs-HI, 2:05.70  STAT. 4, Hamane, Cody, HILO-HI, 2:07.34  STAT. 5, Goodale, Nathaniel, KEAL-HI, 2:07.50  STAT. 6, Ryan, Koiawe, Hawaii Prep-HI, 2:13.71  CONS

 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Uekawa, Madisyn, Whs-HI, 24.46  STAT. 2, Imoto, Paula, KS-H,  25.83  STAT. 3, Jernigan, Kelly, KEAL-HI, 25.95  CONS. 4, Carlson, Ginger, HILO-HI, 26.38  CONS. 5, Cuartero, Jellian, Hawaii Prep-HI, 26.56  CONS. 6,  Krzyska, Kiana, KS-H, 27.06. 7, Vernola, Amber, Hawaii Prep-HI, 27.43

Men 50 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Borowski, Logan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 20.95  STAT. 2, Katase, Kyle,  Hawaii Prep-HI, 22.41  STAT. 3, Rimando, Ryan, Whs-HI, 22.84  STAT. 4, Mah, Brandon, HON, 23.40  CONS. 5, Williams, Quintin, KEAL-HI, 23.71  CONS. 6, Hulse, Cooper, KS-H, 24.10. 7, Kubo, Christian, HILO-HI, 24.86.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

 (A – Final) 1, King, Akemi, Whs-HI, 1:02.80  STAT. 2, Calderara, Aurora, Whs-HI, 1:02.98  STAT. 3, Jernigan, Kelly, KEAL-HI, 1:03.86  CONS. 4, Kojiro, Emilee, HILO-HI, 1:06.30  CONS. 5, Scofield, Camille, Cla-HI, 1:08.40. 6, Lyons, Ryenn, KS-H, 1:10.05. 7, Thomas, Anna, KEAL-HI, 1:11.12.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

 (A – Final) 1, Borowski, Logan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 51.40# STAT. 2, Uekawa, Grant, Whs-HI, 52.81  STAT. 3, Kawano, Ryan, Whs-HI, 55.76  STAT. 4, Foo, Ky, KEAL-HI, 57.25  STAT. 5, Mah, Brandon, HON, 57.90  CONS. 6, Hamane, Cody,  HILO-HI, 58.40  CONS. 7, Hu, Christopher, Whs-HI, 59.23  CONS.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Tsuha, Beth, HILO-HI, 54.32  STAT. 2, Imoto, Paula, KS-H, 56.93  CONS. 3, Carlson, Ginger, HILO-HI, 57.54  CONS. 4, Walters, Megan, KEAL-HI, 58.05  CONS. 5, Luciani, Bhillie, Hawaii Prep-HI, 58.21  CONS. 6, Vernola,  Amber, Hawaii Prep-HI, 59.87. 7, Krzyska, Kiana, KS-H, 1:00.87.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Uekawa, Grant, Whs-HI, 48.52  STAT. 2, Ross, Ryan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 49.43  STAT. 3, Gandall, Kinney, HILO-HI, 49.87  STAT. 4, Hapgood, Sonny, Hawaii Prep-HI, 51.17  CONS. 5, Rimando, Brandon, Whs-HI, 53.28. 6,  Williams, Quintin, KEAL-HI, 54.83. 7, Hulse, Cooper, KS-H, 54.93.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Shimizu, Rachel, Whs-HI, 5:20.02  STAT. 2, Camacho, Leahi, KEAL-HI, 5:23.15  STAT. 3, Hill, Lauren, Whs-HI, 5:36.27  CONS. 4, Jobes,  Jayna, Whs-HI, 5:42.87. 5, Flores-Oishi, Coco, Whs-HI, 5:55.58. 6, Jesser,  Chenoa, KEAL-HI, 6:13.93. 7, Ongais, Kayla, HILO-HI, 6:20.45.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Causey, Campbell, Whs-HI, 4:54.94  STAT. 2, Foo, Ky, KEAL-HI,  4:56.30  STAT. 3, Hill, Adam, Whs-HI, 5:18.48  CONS. 4, Dale, Austin, Hawaii  Prep-HI, 5:42.01. 5, Whitener, Geoff, KEAL-HI, 5:55.01. 6, Kohashi, Jensen,  Whs-HI, 5:55.54. 7, Ainslie, Hunter, Hawaii Prep-HI, 5:57.35

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

 (A – Final) 1, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Jobes, Jayna 15, King,  Akemi 15, Kawakami, Kasey 14, Uekawa, Madisyn 15), 1:43.29  STAT. 2, Hilo High School-HI ‘A’ (Ichinose, Sharae 15, Tsuha, Beth 15, Carlson, Ginger 15, Kojiro, Emilee 17), 1:43.56  STAT. 3, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Cuartero, Jellian 15, Vernola, Amber 17, Luciani, Bhillie 15, Hagen, Heidi 17), 1:48.07  CONS.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

 1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Katase, Kyle 17, Nakachi, Kaikea 17,  Ross, Ryan 17, Borowski, Logan 17), 1:27.81$ STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim  Team-HI ‘A’ (Causey, Campbell 16, Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren 14, Rimando, Brandon 15, Rimando, Ryan 17), 1:33.97  STAT. 3, Hilo High School-HI ‘A’ (Gandall,  Kinney 17, Hamane, Cody 14, Weller, Kepa 16, Ray, William 17), 1:36.42  STAT.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

 1, Hauanio, Madison-Gail, KEAL-HI, 1:00.90  STAT. 2, Ichinose, Sharae,  HILO-HI, 1:01.33  STAT. 3, Kawakami, Kasey, Whs-HI, 1:04.60  CONS. 4, Walters, Megan, KEAL-HI, 1:04.62  CONS. 5, Paulachak, Kara, Whs-HI, 1:06.28  CONS. 6, Yoshida, Erin, Whs-HI, 1:08.58. 7, Kalua’U, Jes-Ai, KEAL-HI, 1:08.75.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

 (A – Final) 1, Nakachi, Kaikea, Hawaii Prep-HI, 52.43$ STAT. 2, Hapgood, Sonny, Hawaii Prep-HI, 55.94  STAT. 3, Goodale, Nathaniel, KEAL-HI, 1:00.05  CONS. 4, Bisel, Ryan, HILO-HI, 1:00.81  CONS. 5, Friend, JP, KEAL-HI, 1:01.13  CONS. 6, Williams, Jacob, Whs-HI, 1:04.42. 7, Mitchell, Mark, Hawaii Prep-HI,

 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

 (A – Final) 1, Uekawa, Madisyn, Whs-HI, 1:06.03# STAT. 2, Jernigan, Cara,  KEAL-HI, 1:10.46  STAT. 3, Pitoy, Shea, HILO-HI, 1:14.85. 4, Lyons, Ryenn,  KS-H, 1:17.77. 5, Cuartero, Jellian, Hawaii Prep-HI, 1:18.20. 6, Thomas, Anna, KEAL-HI, 1:18.91. 7, Nakamura, Kirsten, Whs-HI, 1:20.34.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

 (A – Final) 1, Katase, Kyle, Hawaii Prep-HI, 1:00.64  STAT. 2, Rimando, Ryan, Whs-HI, 1:01.25  STAT. 3, Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren, Whs-HI, 1:03.54  STAT. 4, Kubo, Christian, HILO-HI, 1:03.76  STAT. 5, Rimando, Brandon, Whs-HI, 1:04.87  CONS. 6, Tarnas, Kulan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 1:07.17  CONS.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

 (A – Final) 1, Kealakehe High School-HI ‘A’ (Jernigan, Kelly 17, Camacho, Leahi 14, Jernigan, Cara 15, Hauanio, Madison-Gail 15), 3:44.95  STAT. 2, Hilo High School-HI ‘A’ (Ichinose, Sharae 15, Carlson, Ginger 15, Kojiro, Emilee 17, Tsuha, Beth 15), 3:45.63  STAT. 3, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Jobes, Jayna 15, Kawakami, Kasey 14, King, Akemi 15, Shimizu, Rachel 16), 3:55.84  STAT.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

 1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Ross, Ryan 17, Hapgood, Sonny 17, Ryan,  Koiawe 16, Nakachi, Kaikea 17), 3:20.95  STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Causey, Campbell 16, Hill, Adam 14, Kawano, Ryan 17, Uekawa,  Grant 17), 3:24.41  STAT. 3, Hilo High School-HI ‘A’ (Gandall, Kinney 17, Bisel, Ryan 14, Weller, Kepa 16, Hamane, Cody 14), 3:29.33  STAT.

January 30, 2011 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Big Island Road Runners elect new officers for 2011

Alan Ryan

President – Alan Ryan

Vice President – Lyman Perry

Treasurer – Dano Banks

Secretary – Keith Marrack

Bill Sakovich and Susan Cordell are board members and will partake in various activities and duties.

The BIRR is a non-profit organization and host a variety of running events on the Big Island throughout the year.  For more information go to

January 29, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hilo to Volcano Relay Results from Jan 22, 2011

                         Big Island Road Runners
              Hilo to Volcano 50k Ultramarathon / Relay
                                January 22, 2011
                              Volcano, Hawaii

 

                                     Relay Results

Plc Name Division Time
1 Big Island Running Company <<< Mens Open >>> 3:29:06
    (J. Braswell, B. Barnett, J. Urbine)    
2 2 Punatics & A Sconnie Mens Open 3:36:37
    (J. Pang, N. Hagemann, Z. Johnson)    
3 Mixed Bag of Hooligans Mens Open 3:40:14
    (K. Ucker, P. Mauser, J. Imai)    
4 Funk Lifters <<< Mixed Open >>> 4:14:14
    (R. DeBenedet, C. Evans, L. Englund)    
5 UHH <<< Womens Open >>> 4:21:43
    (K. Andrew, N. Hagemann, K. Peric)    
6 Shehata United Mens Open 4:29:44
    (C. Anderson, N. Shehata, T. Souza)    
7 Ketura Mixed Open 4:30:47
    (N. Ahyo, K. Demattos, L. Balingit)    
8 Big Island Babes Womens Open 4:32:56
    (L. Hadway, K. Kozar, C. Fuke)    
9 RTK Mixed Open 4:48:54
    (R. Mansfield, E. Ravey, A. Mansfield)    
10 Three Old Goats <<< Mens Masters >>> 4:50:11
    (D. Blinn, J. Tuscany, C. Bostwick)    
11 Team Kim Mixed Open 4:54:04
    (J. Kunitake, K. Furumo, L. Villen)    
12 Hustling Harriers Womens Open 4:57:18
    (M. Munetaka, D. Wong Yuen, Y. Hayano)    
13 M.R. <<< Boys High School >>> 5:03:22
    (M. Cruz, R. Grothmann)    
14 Tehero Ohana Mixed Open 5:05:50
    (F. Tehero, D. Tehero, R. Tehero)    
15 3 Girls, 6 Legs Womens Open 5:10:50
    (S. Lyle, J. Gilbert, S. Stuefer)    
16 Team Hoku <<< Mixed Masters >>> 5:12:54
    (S. Nixon, W. Minor, B. Greineisen)    
17 The K-Town Haoles Mixed Open 5:14:23
    (T. Reed, N. Mailhot, B. Mailhot)    
18 Super Late Super Team 5:28:53
    (D. Weir, B. Ben, H. Quintal,
G. Kekua, L. Ridgeway, J. Pocsidio)
   

January 28, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Track & Field Schedule for 2011

Who will be the next King of track & field?

2010-11 BIIF TRACK AND FIELD SCHEDULE #2

PROPOSED 9/14/10

START DATE: FEB 7, 2010

PRE-SEASON COACHES MEETING MARCH 9, 2010 @ HONOKAA LIBRARY   6:30PM

BIIF TRACK OFFICIALS MEETING MARCH 2 @ WAIAKEA HIGH  LIBRARY  6:00PM

DATE / DAY LOCATION TIME SET-UP / CLEAN-UP
 

MARCH 26  SAT

 

KEAAU

FIELD 2:00pm

RUNNING 3:00pm

 WAIAKEA, KAU, LAUPAHOEHOE,
 

KONAWAENA

 

FIELD 9:00am

RUNNING 10:00am

KEALAKEHE, HPA, KOHALA
 

APRIL 2 SAT

 

KAMEHAMEHA

 

FIELD 9:00am

RUNNING 10:00am

HILO, PAHOA, ST. JOSEPH, CHRISTIAN LIBERTY
 

KONAWAENA or HPA

 

FIELD 9:00am

RUNNING 10:00am

HONOKAA, PARKER,  MAKUA LANI
 

APRIL 9 SAT

 

KONAWAENA (ALL SCHOOLS)

 

FIELD 9:00am

RUNNING 10:00am

KEALAKEHE, HPA, KOHALA
 

APRIL 16 SAT

 

KEA’AU (ALL SCHOOLS)

 

FIELD 2:00pm

RUNNING 3:00pm

WAIAKEA, HILO
 

APRIL 23 SAT

 

HPA (ALL SCHOOLS)

 

FIELD 9:00am

RUNNING 10:00am

HPA,  KEALAKEHE, KOHALA
 

APRIL 29   FRI

 

KAMEHAMEHA   (BIIF TRIALS)

 

FIELD 2:00pm

RUNNING 3:00pm

 

ALL SCHOOLS

 

APRIL 30   SAT

 

KAMEHAMEHA   (BIIF FINALS)

 

FIELD 3:00pm

RUNNING 4:00pm

 

ALL SCHOOLS

 

MAY 6/7  FRI/SAT

 

 HHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

(MIL WAR MEMORIAL)

 

TBA

 

January 27, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | 1 Comment