Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HHSAA Softball D I & II All-Tournament Team Selections

Division I All-Tournament Team

(selected by HHSAA staff and media)                  1B – Tori Hamura, Mid-Pacific

2B – Kacy Aoki, Mid-Pacific              3B – Tasi Docktor, Mid-Pacific       SS – Brittany Hawn, Castle

OF – Collette Black, Campbell             OF – Krystin Kubo, Leilehua         OF – Kamaka Silva, Castle

C – Kaydi Kochi, Mid-Pacific          P – Keiki Carlos, Mid-Pacific    P – Leisha Li‘ilii, Castle

Util – Sharae Esprecion, Campbell                        Most Valuable Player: Keiki Carlos, Mid-Pacific

Division II All-Tournament Team                 (selected by HHSAA staff)        1B – Aja Keys, Pac-Five

2B – Napua Ku‘uipo Aumua-Yamamoto, Kahuku               3B – Alena Ho‘okano, Pac-Five

SS – Quirena Natividad, Pac-Five           OF – Jacielyn Huddy-Mendoza, Honoka‘a

OF – Anu Memea, Pac-Five                    OF – Kylie Nishino, Waipahu

C – Taylor Ephan, Waimea                     P – Sofia Luczac, Pac-Five                      P – Pitisi Tualau, Kahuku

P – Tali Viliamu, Waipahu                    DP – Alyssa Jardin, Waimea                    Util – Kelsie Hee, St. Francis

Util – Hailey Paglinawan, Honoka‘a                          Most Valuable Player: Sofia Luczac, Pac-Five

May 7, 2011 Posted by | softball | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Large number of BIIF TRack & Field athletes make finals of HHSAA

After day one of the HHSAA track & field qualifiers held on Maui several Big Island Interscholastic Federation Athletes made it into today’s finals.  Below is the list of qualifiers going into the finals:

BOYS                 Shane Brostek, HPA, #1 shot, #3 discus

Mauna Palamama-Danielson, WHS, #5 shot, #7 discus              Kaenen Aukai Akua, Kamehameha, #3 long jump

Everett McKee, Kamehameha, #5 long jump, #7 110 Hurdles                   Michael Morikawa, WHS, #6, long jump

Travis Winters, WHS, #7 long jump, and FINISHED #3 high jump going 6-02

Jesse Huihui, Keaau, #8 100, #5 200

Jackson Halford, WHS, #6 1500, #7 800              Luca Walter, Kealakehe, #3 400

Chris Mosch, Honokaa, #8 3K                                     Andrew Langtry, St. Joseph, #12 3K

GIRLS

Emalia Galdeira, Kona, #1 long jump, #5 triple jump, #3 100 hurdles, #5 100, #6 200  McKenna Davidson, Kealakehe, #8 long jump

Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Kau, #8 triple jump           Lana Queen, HPA, #6 100 hurdles, #4 300 hurdles

Zoe Sims, HPA, #4 1500, #2 400                                     Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, #5 1500

Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, #6 1500, #3 800               Kela Vargas, HPA, #9, 1500

Randi Estrada, Keaau, #7 400                                        Ua Ruedy, Kona, #3 300 hurdles

HPA girls seeded #2 in the 4×400 relay                    Kealakehe girls seeded #7 4×400 relay

May 7, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment