Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Waiakea boys – BIIF Track & Field Champions

WHS boys are 2011 BIIF champs

The Waiakea boys won the Big Island Interscholastic Federation Track & Field championships.  (Girls were won by Hawaii Prep).

For their efforts Coach Lance Tominaga was selected as the BIIF boys coach of the Year.

Congratulations WARRIORS!

June 14, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , | Leave a comment

Ka’u Family Fun Fest complete race results

Ka’u Family Fun Fest – 6/10/2011 Naalehu, HI Results Event 1 Mixed 5000 Meter Run ===============================================================

 Name Age Finals ===================================================

 Finals 1 Perry, Lyman M44 19:28.26 2 Halford, Jackson M16 20:09.59 3 Beatty, Ben M14 23:49.72 4 Hycas, John M53 25:23.60 5 Beatty, Kiyena W11 26:33.18 6 Ibarra, Ray M56 26:48.72 7 Rowe, Julia W37 29:01.44 8 Donovan, Patrick M64 29:42.02 9 Gorges, Bryan M26 32:12.94 10 Garcia, Andrew M15 33:49.45 11 Ebert, Andrew M8 34:16.17 12 Yoder, Anna W33 34:55.75 13 Travis, Jaylynn W23 35:10.95 14 Teves, Kaikea M29 35:39.05 15 unk, unk W 35:40.39 16 Banana, Anna W53 35:52.04 17 Ebert, Alison W38 41:07.31 18 Moses, Makela M13 42:30.32 19 Darr, Terri W56 42:37.75 20 Darr, Kevin M61 42:39.70 21 Ross, Sarito W63 42:48.54 22 Ebert, Anna W11 43:45.07 23 Wong yuen, Haddon M46 44:41.35 24 Mueller, Christian M11 45:56.35 25 Mueller, Karl M42 46:01.90 26 Espejo, Noel M59 46:06.18 27 Jardine, Sandy W14 46:40.39 28 Rae, Del W37 47:53.18 29 Donaugh, Doede W40 47:54.05 30 Moses, Miki W17 49:07.73 31 McIntosh, Crystal W26 51:53.86 32 Woods, Christine W57 53:19.59 33 Abaya, Maija W47 54:01.78 34 Moses, Le’a W20 56:10.58 35 Beauchan, Sharon W42 57:16.81 36 Marino, Raenette W48 57:17.97 37 Belin, Buffy W40 57:21.59 38 Baji Sr, Wade M46 57:23.92 39 Baji, Cynthia W46 57:36.69 40 Kawaauhau, Stephanie W40 57:38.12 41 Natividad, Rebecca W43 57:48.44 42 Soriano, BJ W53 1:02:07.92 43 Correa, Adeline W56 1:02:08.38 44 Strauss, Keala W7 1:03:05.05 45 Strauss, Kade M11 1:03:57.18 46 Strauss, Paul M62 1:04:10.76 47 Strauss, Donna W62 1:04:11.25 48 Velez, Charnalisa W10 1:08:32.43 49 Barcena, Jolisa W27 1:08:46.08 50 unk2, unk2 W 1:22:54.21 51 Masters, Marcia W63 1:22:55.40 52 Alley, Mary W60 1:22:55.40 Event 2 Mixed 10000 Meter Run ==============================================================

 Name Age Finals ==============================================

1 Gusarchuk, Sasha W25 55:12.11 2 Johnson, Daniel M34 55:13.07 3 Ferreira, Jason M34 58:23.81 4 Russell, Faith W15 1:06:51.28 5 Natividad, Jeffrey M48 1:06:54.55 6 Anderson, Brittany W28 1:12:44.90 7 Anderson, Bodhi M35 1:12:45.43 8 Roddy, John M60 1:18:46.84 9 Aiona, Dawn W37 1:19:55.06 10 Aiona, William M41 1:19:55.91 11 Camba, Kelcie W23 1:22:09.87 12 Moses, Raylene W47 1:29:10.22 13 Moses, Glenn M49 1:30:20.18 14 Davis, Wendy W56 1:31:38.34 15 Roddy, Jaime W28 1:38:18.24 16 Roddy, Charleen W61 1:45:23.76 17 Kim, Dongshil W52 1:47:52.94 18 Kim, Sanghoon M51 1:47:53.91 Event 3 Mixed Half Marathon ==============================================================

 Name Age Finals =================================================

 1 Sullivan, Michael M30 1:32:03.29 2 Ebert, Ronald M36 1:35:23.89 3 Pavao, Steven M54 1:41:02.16 4 Babas, Ferdinand M39 1:43:05.64 5 Yates, Jarred M31 1:48:41.60 6 Hiraki, Steven M31 1:53:37.36 7 Tsukamoto, Deen M52 1:53:55.78 8 Ramrez, Raul M46 1:59:59.86 9 Bishop, Joyce W50 2:00:22.19 10 Hank, James M50 2:01:27.84 11 Rivera, Merceda W27 2:05:40.62 12 Sturm, Dene W47 2:09:24.79 13 Tollett, Billy M28 2:09:57.89 14 Quintero, Leah W38 2:10:35.28 15 Englunel, Lindsay W27 2:12:27.40 16 Mansfield, Alison W29 2:12:37.62 17 Langtry, Andrew M49 2:13:05.93 18 Arzaga, Rudy M34 2:17:42.59 19 Kunitake, Jon M68 2:21:03.66 20 Wong yuen, Donna W48 2:21:24.14 21 Murphy, Maggie W59 2:22:33.63 22 Rivera, Ruth W55 2:23:46.30 23 Rivera, Froilan M59 2:23:47.17 24 Fortuna, Stan M63 2:26:49.17 25 Nakasone, Harvey M51 2:27:18.28 26 Kimball, Sandra W45 2:27:55.56 27 Tsukamoto, Alicia W27 2:31:49.09 28 Kim, Jaehee W26 2:33:08.80 29 Sleightholm, Trudy W33 2:36:23.98 30 Mochida, Summer W33 2:36:24.50 31 Brauher, Lynne W47 2:39:21.60 32 Naboa, Eldridge M33 2:44:24.38 33 Pukahi, Leah W33 2:54:06.06

June 14, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment