Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

John Kekua Jr., Regatta Results from Hilo Bay

Saturday at Hilo Bay   A division   Kai Opua Canoe Club 223   Keauhou Canoe Club 189   Keaukaha Canoe Club 144 Kawaihae Canoe Club 136   Puna Canoe Club 136   Kamehameha C.C. 96   Kai ‘Ehitu 72

B division    Paddlers of Laka 52    Tui Tonga 47  Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 35   Waikoloa Canoe Club 27   Keoua Canoe Club 25

Na Wa’a Hanakahi 14   Kona Athletic Club 14   Kailana Canoe Club 9

Girls 12   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.23

(Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka’iulani Pelekane)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.96  3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21.89

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:22.24  5. Kamehameha C.C. 2:23.47  6. Puna Canoe Club 2:24.19

7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:30.28  8. Keoua Canoe Club 2:37.93  9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:08.13

Boys 12      1. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.20

(Kanaiela DeCoito, Manu Sevao, Chris Eblacas, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamo’o, Nainoa Reis)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.11

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.62  4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:19.19  5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:24.40

6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:38.23  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club  SCRKeauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12    1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.21

(Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Tyler Alani, Taimane Kamaka, Raymond Rowe, Keao Nitta)

2. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:14.16   3. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:15.53

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.05  5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.57  6. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:24.21

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:25.28  9. Kailana Canoe Club 2:51.17   DQ Paddlers of Laka 2:39.80

SCR Puna Canoe Club   SCR Keoua Canoe Club   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Girls 13    1. Paddlers of Laka 2:01.07

(Pua Wong, Shai Kaniho, Taylor Uratani, Cameron Cabrera, Samantha Simmons, Harley Woolsey)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.01  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.60  4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:12.13

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.18  6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:12.95  7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:19.93

8. Puna Canoe Club 2:24.01  9. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:30.80  10. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:36.04

Boys 13     1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.94

(Keahi Denne-Kimi, Ulu Bueltmann, Kualono Kaupu, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kumulipo Alapai, No’eau Nunes)

2. Puna Canoe Club 1:55.03

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:59.34  4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.58  5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.82

6. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:11.55  7. Kailana Canoe Club 2:14.60   8. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:26.74

Women Novice B  1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:56.60

(Kauihana Archer, Victoria Brooke, Bernice Davis-Lim, Erin Foley, Christi Jean Bell, Mahea Leialoha)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.43   3. Puna Canoe Club 2:01.66

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.34   5. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.52   6. Paddlers of Laka 2:10.01

7. Kamehameha C.C. 2:15.74  8. Tui Tonga 2:18.89  9. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.29

Girls 14    1. Paddlers of Laka 2:01.72

(Taylor Uratani, Samantha Simmons, Peek A Boo Picanco, Shai Kaniho, Pua Wong, Harley Woolsey)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.81  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.58  4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:05.09

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:05.87  6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:21.74  SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Boys 14    1. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:45.08

(Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Jordan Dodd, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Alex Tacuban, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.13

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.07  4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.26  5. Puna Canoe Club 1:58.80

6. Keoua Canoe Club 2:04.79  7. Kamehameha C.C. 2:16.11  SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B    1. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:45.20

(Neil Loyola, Nicole Friedley, Tina Flower, Jason Gabriel, Florian Alokoa, Tanya Ho)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:45.72  3. Tui Tonga 1:46.46  4. Paddlers of Laka 1:46.71

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:47.89  6. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.70  7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.86

8. Kamehameha C.C. 1:53.88  DQ Puna Canoe Club 1:49.88  SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 15   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.97

(Nora Frank, Ashley DeMello, Justyce Torres, Joelle Kahalewai, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell)

2. Kamehameha C.C. 4:37.22   3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:37.53

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:49.86  5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.80  SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 15   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.52

(Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio, Nalu East, Keanu Gonzalez, Ka’u Kin In, Kepa Kalima-Padillio)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:52.52  3. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:52.86  4. Puna Canoe Club 3:53.85

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.16  6. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.90  7. Kamehameha C.C. 4:38.19

Men Novice B   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.83

(Nick Imonti, Jason Gabriel, Mark Silva, Neil Loyola, Rick Meldrum, Stewart Solmonson)

2. Tui Tonga 3:49.60

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.30  4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:52.27  5. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:58.40

6. Puna Canoe Club 4:05.07  7. Kamehameha C.C. 4:27.74  8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.44

Girls 16 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.10

(Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Manaia Genovia, Lorelei Nakagawa, Lita Taumoefolau, Janelle Quinn, Tania Plato)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.32   3. Paddlers of Laka 4:37.93

4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:38.54  5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:08.25  6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:08.69

Boys 16 & Under    1. Puna Canoe Club 3:46.62

(Kalae Ke III, Keola Sumera-Lee, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Colby Nicolas, Ian Terpstra, Chance Agpoon)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.35  3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.75  4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:09.58

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.15  6. Kamehameha C.C. 4:15.46  7. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:16.06

Girls 18 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.25

(Ashley Gross, Alohi Nakachi, Bethany Llanes, Kilinahe Amone, Kayla Hew Len, Sara Ingram)

2. Keoua Canoe Club 4:47.43   3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:47.57   4. Paddlers of Laka 4:50.14

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:58.88   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club  SCRKeauhou Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under    1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:51.27

(RJ DeMello-Crampton, Kaniela Hauanio, Noelan Kaaihue, Keahi Mamac, Chiyo Brown, Conner Costales)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:51.96  3. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:21.66  4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:40.71

5. Kamehameha C.C. 8:43.52  6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.85   DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:14.36

Women Novice A    1. Puna Canoe Club 4:23.72

(Frankie Martin-Howe, Kelli Tomota, Kahili Hahn, Winona Leialoha, Trevella Williams, Alison Yoneoka)

2. Kona Athletic Club 4:24.71   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:29.70

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:35.20  5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.02   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:40.10

7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:42.09   8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:43.91  9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:53.22

Men Novice A   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:32.80

(Adam Veloria, Seth Jones, Ashferd Kelson, Christopher Olayon, Marty Orlando, Eldridge Shay)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:35.59   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.55   4. Paddlers of Laka 8:08.85

5. Puna Canoe Club 8:11.74   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:21.76   DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 8:01.47

Women Freshmen   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:31.87

(Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Darcy Daniel, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:40.15   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:57.93  

4. Puna Canoe Club 9:11.97   5. Kai ‘Ehitu 10:19.84  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men Freshmen    1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:14.87

(Luka Dayton Smith, Miles Cannon, Ina Ynigues Jr, Nue Youderian, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:15.06   3. Puna Canoe Club 7:25.27   4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.42

5. Tui Tonga 8:08.96   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:35.00  7. Kamehameha C.C. 8:37.15

8. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:48.63   9. Paddlers of Laka 9:02.31   SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Women Sophomore   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:41.37

(Cheryl Villegas, Alexis Ching, Leah Winkler, Melissa John, Mara Masuda, Gina Torres)

2. Puna Canoe Club 8:54.88   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:55.92

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:01.90  5. Kamehameha C.C. 9:30.85  6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:39.93

Men Sophomore   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:28.01

(Nathan Loyola, Robert Olson, Justin Warren, Frano Quirk, Chase VonNordheim, Peter Olson)

2. Tui Tonga 7:29.27  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.70

4. Kamehameha C.C. 7:45.26  5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:50.28  6. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:08.24

7. Puna Canoe Club 8:24.93  8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:47.60  9. Paddlers of Laka 9:34.44

Women Junior   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.19

(Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Dani Ho, Rebekah Lussia’a, Amy Young, Dondi Dawson)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:45.77  3. Puna Canoe Club 9:12.39

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:32.32  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club  SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Men Junior   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:27.70

(Nathan Grocholski, Kai Robson, Kekaulike Tomich, Ivan Mcivor, Ian Foo, Kawika Leicher)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:30.35

3. Tui Tonga 7:38.27  4. Kamehameha C.C. 8:05.70  5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:13.18

6. Puna Canoe Club 8:35.80   7. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:50.39  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)  1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:54.62

(Kathleen Leahy, Kainoa Lavea, Angela Rey, Darcy Daniel, Dani Ho, Dondi Dawson)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:16.59  3. Kamehameha C.C. 9:23.68

4. Puna Canoe Club 9:35.00  5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:40.47  6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:14.74

Men Masters (40)   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:45.55

(Ryan Tanner, Ray Laub, Terry Andrade, Steve Blyth, Creighton Litton, Ira Kekaualua)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:52.39  3. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:52.49  4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:08.85

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:24.50  6. Kamehameha C.C. 8:33.15  DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:40.62

Woman Masters (60 yrs)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.12

(Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr, Beve Schorr, Gladi Hoagland, Sherri Carney, Penny Merryman)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.37  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)  1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.48

(Bruce Clifford, Gary Capri, Mana Manasas, Moke Hauanio, Lorrin Ching, Peter Lasich)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:12.53  3. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:21.35

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.03  5. Kamehameha C.C. 4:32.57  SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)  1. Puna Canoe Club 4:32.02

(Susan O’Shaughnessy, Bev Tuaolo, Debbie Noland, Nora Cesareblanco, Patricia Jaworski, Nalani Viveiros)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.50  3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:48.79

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:07.38  5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:07.79  SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)  1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.30

(Robert Vatter, Lorrin Ching, Moke Hauanio, Bruce Clifford, George Abood, Richard Everett)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.42  3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.98  4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.82

5. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:38.32  6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:43.18  SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)  1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.39

(Joreen Knox, Sherri Carney, Teri Fong, Jacque Wikum, Carol Carroll, Leila Duim)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:39.03  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.95

4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:56.92  5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:02.34  6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:08.08

Senior Men Masters (50)  1. Puna Canoe Club 3:45.67

(Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Chuck Santiago, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo, Steve Backman)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:46.16

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.16  4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.49 SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)  1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:09.29

(Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Gladi Hoagland, Mana Manasas, Marianne Starr, Penny Merryman)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.70

3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:37.94  4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.77  DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:25.63

Mixed Masters (55)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.44

(Kathy Kaai, Kim Schneider, Peter Lasich, Robert Vatter, Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro)

2. Kamehameha C.C. 4:21.81  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.65  4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.93

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:36.67  SCR Keoua Canoe Club  SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)    1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.74

(Roberta Martinez, Loke Andrade, Cindy Van Guilder, Nate Kaluhiwa, Creighton Litton, Steve Blyth)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:00.39  3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:10.99

4. Puna Canoe Club 4:11.95  5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:12.03  6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.05

7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:45.90  DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.57  DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:33.82

Women Open Four  1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:40.56

(Tatiana Tan, Malia Kipapa, Lelia Kanuha, Kim Rowe)  2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.18  3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:54.35

4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:16.66  5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:17.86  6. Kona Athletic Club 5:25.64

7. Kamehameha C.C. 5:38.74  8. Paddlers of Laka 5:38.74  9. Keoua Canoe Club 5:51.58

10. Kai ‘Ehitu 6:27.73  DQ Puna Canoe Club 5:08.36  SCR Tui Tonga

Men Open Four

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.31  (Kua Nolan, Daniel Chun, Robert Olson, barmer Hauanio)

2. Puna Canoe Club 3:48.86  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.51  4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.02

5. Kamehameha C.C. 4:03.77  6. Tui Tonga 4:06.53  7. Keoua Canoe Club 4:15.60

8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:27.19  9. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.45  10. Paddlers of Laka 4:33.85

11. Kailana Canoe Club 4:37.23  12. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.61  DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 4:13.08

Mixed Men and Women

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:47.82  (Nue Youderian, Luka Dayton Smith, Kekaulike Tomich, Jenna Quinn, Hi’ilei Aldridge, Oilipua Atkinson)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.91  3. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:55.83

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.90  5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:56.45  6. Puna Canoe Club 3:56.53

7. Kamehameha C.C. 3:58.80  8. Tui Tonga 4:14.32  9. Paddlers of Laka 4:16.90

10. Keoua Canoe Club 4:21.65  11. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:35.00  12. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:58.74

Advertisements

July 10, 2011 - Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: