Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Results from Hawaii Country P&R Swimming at Laupahoehoe Pool

Hawaii County Parks and Recreation Swimming        Held Saturday, August 28, 2011 at Laupahoehoe Pool

Boys   AGES 15-17  — 100 freestyle: 1. Anthony Robles 1:11.97 (Kawamoto) — 100 breaststroke: 1. Anthony Robles 1:44.10 (Kawamoto) — 50 butterfly: 1. Anthony Robles 40.34* (Kawamoto)

AGES 13-14 — 100 freestyle: 1. Coleman Chaves 1:06.96* (Kawamoto); 2. Daniel Manzo 1:11.25 (KCAC); 3. Axl Aricayos 1:11.72 (NAS) — 100 backstroke: 1. Kai Hendershot 1:21.50* (NAS); 2. Amos Kaluau 1:32.91 (KCAC); 3. Joshua Myrick 1:36.53 (KCAC) — 100 breaststroke: 1. Anthony Rosario 1:30.38* (NAS); Axl Aricayos 1:33.06* (NAS); 3. Isaac Reddekopp 1:42.15 (Laupahoehoe) — 50 butterfly: 1. Coleman Chaves 31.59* (Kawamoto); 2. Kai Hendershot 37.84* (NAS); 3. Daniel Manzo 38.62* (KCAC) — 100 individual medley: 1. Kai Hendershot 1:19.75* (NAS); 2. Coleman Chaves 1:20.18* (Kawamoto); 3. Anthony Rosario 1:25.00* (NAS)

AGES 11-12 — 50 freestyle: 1. Malcolm Davis 32.66 (Kohala); 2. Jesse Bendtsen 33.47 (Laupahoehoe); 3. Daxton Camero 34.82 (NAS) – 50 backstroke: 1. Jesse Bendsten 43.09 (Laupahoehoe); 2. Hayden Morgan 49.94 (Honokaa); 3. Kalani Hartman 55.50 (KCAC) — 50 breaststroke: 1. Daxton Camero 43.15 (NAS); 2. Zachariah Kaufmann 44.34 (Kohala); 3. Elijah Castillo 46.75 (Kawamoto) — 25 butterfly: 1. Malcolm Davis 16.72 (Kohala); 2. Elijah Castillo 19.31 (Kawamoto); 3. Zachariah Kaufmann 20.81 (Kohala) — 100 individual medley: 1. Jesse Bendtsen 1:27.53 (Laupahoehoe); 2. Malcolm Davis 1:27.75 (Kohala); 3. Daxton Camero 1:37.56 (NAS)

AGES 9-10 — 50 freestyle: 1. Kawai Kiko 38.31* (Kawamoto); 2. Weston Davis 38.66 (Pahala); 3. Luke Kaniho 39.15 (Honokaa) – 50 backstroke: 1. Weston Davis 51.94 (Pahala); 2. Kawai Kiko 53.22 (Kawamoto); 3. DJ Arakaki 53.72 (YWCA) — 50 breaststroke: 1. Kawai Kiko 51.91* (Kawamoto); 2. Shiloh Perez 56.88 (Kohala); Kamau Maka’ike 57.12 (Kawamoto) — 25 butterfly: 1. Weston Davis 22.79 (Pahala); 2. Luke Kaniho 23.75 (Honokaa); 3. Andre Carlvalho 25.59 (Pahala) – 100 individual medley: 1. Jacob Rapoza 1:59.91 (NAS); 2. Andre Carvalho 2:09.06 (Pahala); 3. Seth Sampaga 2:22.34 (NAS)

AGES 7-8 — 25 freestyle: 1. Scott Bello 16.94* (NAS); 2. Aiponokamoku Valente 18.62* (NAS); 3. Dylan Bernard 19.34* (YWCA) — 25 backstroke: 1. Seth Bello 23.59* (NAS); 2. Aiponokamoku Valente 25.47 (NAS); 3. Kalani Guerrero 26.09 (NAS) — 25 breaststroke: 1. Scott Bello 26.28 (NAS); 2. Oliver Baldwin 27.93 (Kohala); ‘Aiponokamoku Valente 28.88 (NAS) — 25 butterfly: 1. Scott Bello 19.59* (NAS); 2. Oliver Baldwin 30.34 (Kohala); 3. Gordon Kala 31.38 (KCAC) — 100 individual medley: 1. Oliver Baldwin 2:15.15 (Kohala)

AGE 6 AND UNDER — 25 freestyle: 1. Wyatt Andrade 23.69 (Kawamoto); 2. Onno Cooley 27.91 (NAS); 3. Cyan Batha 28.03 (Kohala) — 25 backstroke: 1. Cyan Batha 30.16* (Kohala); 2. Eyera Nogues 30.43* (Kohala); 3. Wyatt Andrade 31.03* (Kawamoto) — 25 breaststroke: 1. Eyera Nogues 37.88 (Kohala); 2. Hoomalu Phillips 39.94 (Kawamoto); 3. Cyan Batha 41.07 (Kohala) – 25 butterfly: 1. Eyera Nogues 42.15 (Kohala); 2. Uriah Subic 44.59 (Pahoa)

Girls     AGES 15-17 — 100 freestyle: 1. Shainne Moniz-Metcalf 1:16.44 (KCAC); 2. Asia Rideout 1:19.06 (KCAC); 3. Kaishell Wilson 1:22.66 (NAS) — 100 backstroke: 1. Asia Rideout 1:41.81 (KCAC) — 100 breaststroke: 1. Shainne Moniz-Metcalf 1:36.12 (KCAC) — 100 individual medley: 1. Shainne Moniz-Metcalf 1:29.50 (KCAC); 2. Asia Rideout 1:40.25 (KCAC); 3. Kaishell Wilson 1:45.44 (NAS)

AGES 13-14 — 100 freestyle: 1. Chelsea Dumo 1:17.15 (Pahala); 2. Geneveive Block 1:19.13 (Pahoa); 3. Victoria Jose 1:33.03 (Laupahoehoe) — 100 backstroke: 1. Hailey Rosario 1:39.31 (NAS); 2. Victoria Jose 1:50.31 (Laupahoehoe); 3. Michelle Manzo 1:51.31 (KCAC) — 100 breaststroke: 1. Amy Lowe 1:35.00 (KCAC); 2. Chelsea Dumo 1:35.12 (Pahala); 3. Geneveive Block 1:42.62 (Pahoa) — 50 butterfly: 1. Amy Lowe 38.82 (KCAC); 2. Chelsea Dumo 41.88 (Pahala); 3. Geneveive Block 45.22 (Pahoa) — 100 individual medley: 1. Amy Lowe 1:27.22 (KCAC); 2. Hailey Rosario 1:41.41 (NAS); 3. Michelle Manzo 1:50.63 (KCAC)

AGES 11-12 – 50 freestyle: 1. Kayla Rimando 31.50* (Kawamoto); 2. Charlotte Taylor 32.21* (Honokaa); 3. Tristan Davis 34.03 (Pahala) — 50 backstroke: 1. Charlotte Taylor 37.94* (Honokaa); 2. Rebekah Rapoza 42.06 (NAS); 3. Tristan Davis 43.31 (Pahala) — 50 breaststroke: 1. Keala Gusman 41.12* (Kohala); 2. Kayla Rimando 41.50* (Kawamoto); 3. Rebekah Rapoza 42.85 (NAS) — 25 butterfly: 1. Kayla Rimando 15.60 (Kawamoto); 2. Keala Gusman 16.15 (Kohala); 3. Wehiwa Makaike 17.81 (Kawamoto) — 100 individual medley: 1. Keala Gusman 1:23.22 (Kohala); 2. Neroli Robertson 2:05.62 (Laupahoehoe)

AGES 9-10 — 50 freestyle: 1. Malie Akiona 36.25* (YWCA); 2. Fiona Supan 36.97 (Laupahoehoe); 3. Chantel Guerrero 37.63 (NAS) — 50 backstroke: 1. Fiona Supan 43.18* (Laupahoehoe); 2. Chantel Guerrero 46.03 (NAS); 3. Katelin Holzworth 50.81 (Laupahoehoe) — 50 breaststroke: 1. Jaelyn Estabilio 43.09* (Kawamoto); 2. Ellia Baldwin 46.59* (Kohala); 3. Fiona Supan 47.38* (Laupahoehoe) — 25 butterfly: 1. Jaelyn Estabilio 18.56* (Kawamoto); 2. Ellia Baldwin 19.21* (Kohala); 3. Chantel Guerrero 21.03* (NAS) — 100 individual medley: 1. Ellia Baldwin 1:31.31* (Kohala); 2. Jaelyn Estabilio 1:32.28* (Kawamoto); 3. Mary Campbell 1:53.60 (Laupahoehoe)

AGES 7-8 – 25 freestyle: 1. Gaaya Godbole 17.18* (YWCA); 2. Haruna Tomono 19.75 (NAS); 3. Phoebe Wyatt 20.31 (YWCA) — 25 backstroke: 1. Eliana Morris 24.13* (Pahoa); 2. Brateil Ventura 24.57* (YWCA); 3. Phoebe Wyatt 25.34* (YWCA) — 25 breaststroke: 1. Gaaya Godbole 23.34* (YWCA); 2. Noeula Lindsey 26.37* (NAS); 3. Kaylen Hamora 30.34 (YWCA) – 25 butterfly: 1. Gaaya Godbole 21.07* (YWCA); 2. Brateil Ventura 29.00 (Pahoa); 3. Jacey Coetzee 29.91 (KCAC)

AGE 6 AND UNDER — 25 freestyle: 1. Grace Rynkewicz 25.34 (YWCA); 2. Courtney Kim 25.53 (NAS); 3. Lola Hart 31.62 (Kohala) — 25 backstroke: 1. Courtney Kim 28.69* (NAS); 2. Lola Hart 34.47 (Kohala); 3. Maili McKeague 36.74 (NAS) — 25 breaststroke: 1. Grace Rynkewicz 32.50* (YWCA); 2. Courtney Kim 38.50 (NAS); 3. Apikala Seril 43.12 (Kawamoto) — 25 butterfly: 1. Grace Rynkewicz 36.69 (YWCA); 2. Lola Hart 38.22 (Kohala); 3. Maya Maki 43.38 (Kohala)

* — Swimmer beat the cutoff time and cannot swim that event until the championship meet

August 31, 2011 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Cuba’s Dayron Robles caught cheating in the 110 hurdles World Championships

Look at the hand in the center
the highly anticipated 110 hurdles finals
world championships on 29 Aug, 2011
 
Dayron Robles representing Cuba holds back Liu Xiang at 3:58, 
causing Liu to hit the last hurdle and lose the gold 
 
Photo and caption submitted by Karl Kunz, one of the founders of the Hilo Marathon who now lives in Thailand.
 
Kunz will return to the Big Island in March 2012 to run the marathon he help create.

August 30, 2011 Posted by | World Track & Field | , , , | Leave a comment

Lavaman Keauhou Sunset 5K – complete results

Lavaman Keauhou Sunset 5K

Held Friday, Aug. 26, 2011 at the  Keauhou Shopping Center

1. David Holden 18:25   2. Jon Jokiel 18:59   3. Brad Bryson 19:02

4. Tim Rodinson 20:16   5. Stephen Cosgrove 22:03   6. Bo Florendo 23:21

7. Hannah Shimizu 24:12   8. Joe Piekarski 24:40   9. Hiroaki Sasabuchi 25:43

10. Lori Montgomery 26:17   11. Caleb Westfall 26:26   12. Debi Bradley 26:43

13. John Maure 27:20   14. Bonnie Latini 27:31   15. Jonah Xavier 27:39

16. Linda Goeth 28:02   17. Russell Komo 28:17   18. Jenny Payne 28:57

19. Maggie Murphy 29:08   20. Sean Aokins 29:41  21. Sharona Lomberg 30:07

22. Jonathan Lomberg 30:11   23. Claire Evans 30:53   24. Kawika Pierson 30:58

25. Vicki Pendergrass 31:55   26. Alani Lui 32:18   27. Lorraine Hall 32:30

28. Christine DeCarli 33:20   29. Kimberly Marr 33:27   30. Ashley Latini 34:35

31. Allan Robbins 35:10   32. Tayvhe-Lei Kaupu 35:12   33. Rebekah Mersburgh 35:17

34. Crystal Warren 35:56   35. Warren Hollinger 36:00   36. Charlene Mersburgh 36:09

37. April Sasaki 36:12   38. Ronald Raridon 36:42   39. Honey Kaupa 37:46

40. Damien Merseburgh 38:28   41. Jeanette Park 38:44   42. Chelsea Park 38:48

43. Benjamin Robbins 41:23   44. Joey Wagner 41:37   45. Lauren Barry 41:48

46. Johnalynn Freitas 42:45   47. Sommer Kaleohano-Knittl 42:47   48. Alaia Leigitland 44:47

49. Rexanna Ring 45:16   50. James Texeira 45:29   51. Shelly Texeira 45:31

52. Deidre Robbins 45:36   53. Lydia Robbins 45:40   54. Teagan Travalino 48:11

55. Malia Kamaka-Chapman 48:21   56. Jennifer Stike 50:16   57. Barbara Higa 52:19

58. Logan Duck 53:05   59. Nickolas Adams 53:10   60. Sandra Kimball 1:00:42

61. David Kimball 1:00:44   62. Shirley Araki 1:01:21   63. Jessie Araki 1:09:25

August 29, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Lava Kids,from Keauhou, full results

Lava Kids Results   Lavakids Keauhou    Held Saturday in Keauhou, August 27, 2011

7 to 10 age group  1. Caleb Westfall 6:43   2. Tanner Levine 7:08   3. Sydney Wiernicki 7:09

4. Kanaipono Eckart 7:10   5. Jared Barrett 7:11   6. Jackie Payne 7:26

7. Kawaini Cho 7:42   8. River Goldberg 7:52   9. Maile Fediuk 7:53

10. Laif Showalter 8:02   11. Tatelyn Spencer 8:06   12. Kai Fasciano 8:13

13. Seth Beach 8:30   14. Halia Buchal 8:36   15. Gavin Twist 8:42

16. Kaiimi Beck 8:43   17. Joshua Stuart 8:47   18. Cameron Stuart 8:49

19. Mele Spencer 8:50   20. Aulike Kaiwe 8:53   21. Zachary Evanglista 8:53

22. Isabella Zambrana 9:10   23. Kailey Fediuk 9:21   24. Halia Locke 9:42

25. Katie Payne 9:43   26. Rawley LaChance 9:47   27. Cody Evile 9:59

28. Caylin Ziemelts 10:08   29. Sophie LaChance 10:17   30. Ocean Akau 10:23

31. Brady Thoman 10:48   32. Brooke Smith 11:00   33. Tate Thoman 11:34

11-14 AGE GROUP   1. Lawrence Barrett 11:27

2. Caleb Westfall 11:30   3. Kawika Pierson 14:14   4. Sienna Levine 14:45

5. Naomi Ney 14:50   6. Bayleigh Wiernicki 14:51   7. Audrey Nixon 15:37

8. Hadley Beach 17:39   9. Austen Sawaya 18:20   10. Cort Sawaya 18:23

August 29, 2011 Posted by | triathlon | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Warrior pairs take season opener at Canefire Conditioner – BIIF cross country

Girls winners, Rasse with baton and Kobayashi

KEAAU-Warrior pairs took center stage on the opening day of the Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross country season on the campus of Christian Liberty Academy.

“This is the sixth year that we’ve hosted the BIIF season opener with the Canefire Conditioner,” CLA Coach Frank Grotenhuis said.

Grotenhuis format requires schools to pair their runners, with each doing three alternating one mile legs.

Each pair completed a total of six miles with each runner doing three miles.  Canefire officials took the top four scoring pairs from each school to calculate who won the team title.

“Each year we’ve hosted the race the course has been changed slightly to accomadate our growing campus,” Grotenhuis said.

A total of nine BIIF schools participated at CLA, zigzagging their way around the open expanse this past Saturday.

“We have 89 pairs of boys and one individual entered in today’s race,” Grotenhuis said.  “It is the largest field we have ever had.”

Jackson & Rice

Two pairs of Warrior boys claimed top honors with Waiakea’s Jackson Halford and Keoni Rice taking first and Kamehameha’s Shawn Correa Doll and Maka’ala Cruz second.

In the early going the lead exchanged hand with Honokaa’s Robert Conners and Chayce Moniz, along with Parkers Jesse Tarnas and Paul Gregg going out fast while Kamehameha chased in third and Waiakea in fourth.

“We decided to run relaxed in the first leg of the race as we knew everyone else would be going out quickly,” Rice said.  “We had a strategy and were just happy we could be in the top 10 after the first mile.”

“The idea was for us to run our last mile hard and see if we could finish in the top 5 overall,” Jackson said.  “Things worked out better than we had hoped.”

Correa Doll & Cruz

The other Warriors, Kamehameha’s Correa Doll and Cruz were equally happy with their overall finish.

“We just wanted to do our best today,” Correa Doll said.  “I was a little afraid of Honokaa because they have the reputation of winning, but I know this is about being mentally strong and running as a team.”

Cruz was also hoping for a top five finish.

“I was trying for good placing after the first mile and didn’t want to hold anything back at the end,” he said.  “I kind of held back in my running last year and want this to be a better year for me.”

Langtry

The only boy choosing to run the entire 6 miles by himself was St. Joseph’s Andrew Langtry  who is the lone Cardinal representative in the league.

“I could have teamed with someone from a different school, but I decided that I would try it alone,” Langtry said.

Langtry finished in 34 minutes and 55 seconds, placing 23rd overall out of 89 paired teams.

“I wanted to challenge myself and get in a good workout,” Langtry said.  “I ran the entire way hard and it was good to have people around me to make me work.”

In the girls race it was all Warriors from start to finish as the duo of Kelsie Kobayashi and Haley Rasse led from start to finish winning top honors for Waiakea.

“I just wanted to run my own race and get in a zone,” Kobayashi said.  “I took the early lead, but I really wasn’t paying any attention to anyone else.”

Rasse was in the anchor position and felt some pressure to maintain the lead given to her.

“I didn’t want to let Kelsie down,” she said.  “I wanted to keep the lead or even give her a bigger lead.”

Following in second through fifth place were a group of runners from Hawaii Preparatory Academy as Coach Michael Franklin wanted his harrier to learn to pace.

“We’re teaching pacing with our experienced runners showing our new girls how to keep and maintain a desired pace.”

Ka Makani harriers looked to be in charge as they ran in a pack for all six miles, but a pair of Hilo runners decided to mix things up and challenged during the final mile.

Lawrence & Shumway

Viking runners Karina Lawrence and Carmen Garson-Shumway stayed within striking distance in the early going, moving up from seventh place to eventually move into second with less than a quarter mile to go.

“Our job was to pace our other runners on the team, so we didn’t go out to hard,” Lawrence said.  “We were hoping we could finish somewhere in the top five by the end of the race.”

After the first two miles the Viking duo were turned loose and made their way to the top of the field.

“I believed I could catch the HPA pack on my final mile,” Garson-Shumway said.  “I wasn’t sure we could do it and we’re sure happy to have finished in second place.”

In overall team scoring for the boys it was Honokaa taking first with 33 points, followed by Waiakea, Kamehameha, HPA, Hilo, Keaau, Parker, Kohala and Hualalai.

The girls team scoring had HPA in first followed by Hilo, Waiakea, Kamehameha, Keaau and Honokaa.

The BIIF cross country season moves to the hills of Waimea on Saturday as HPA plays host to the traditional three mile individual venue with the first race getting under way at 10 am.

August 29, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments