Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

State Canoe Paddling FINALS Results

Hawaii Canoe Racing Association finals

Saturday on Maui

Team results  AAAA Division   Hawaiian Canoe Club 366 AAAA

Lanikai 307 AAAA  Kailua 293 AAAA  Kai Opua Canoe Club 259 AAAA  Hui Nalu 220 AAAA

Outrigger 210 AAAA

AAA Division  Keauhou Canoe Club 220 AAA  Lae’ula O Kai 127 AAA  Kaneohe 115 AAA

Kihei Canoe Club 110 AAA

AA Division Puna Canoe Club 123 AA Waikiki Beach Boys 119 AA Napili 107 AA Hui Lanakila 107 AA

Keahiakahoe 105 AA  Wa’akapaemua 89 AA  Wailea 82 AA  Hanalei 82 AA Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 80 AA

Leeward Kai 76 AA  Kamehameha 63 AA  Niumalu 48 AA  Lokahi 43 AA  Ka Mamalahoe CC 32 AA

A Division Na Kai Ewalu 60 A  Kawaihae Canoe Club 59 A  Waikiki Surf Club 48 A  Kalihi-Kai 45 A

Manu O Ke Kai 42 A  Healani 39 A  Kahana Canoe Club 38 A  Keaukaha Canoe Club 36 A

Olelo O Keola 34 A  Paddlers of Laka 31 A  Koa Kai 31 A Lahaina 29 A  Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 24 A

Tui Tonga 23 A  Kai ‘Ehitu 17 A  Molokai 15 A  Kukui O Molokai 15 A  Alapa Hoe 12 A Wai,analo 12 A

Kaiola 7 A  Kona Athletic Club 6 A  Hawaiian Outrigger CC 6 A  Waikiki Yacht Club 5 A Windward Kai 4 A

Kai Oni 4 A  Kawaikini 3 A  North Shore 3 A  Honolulu Pearl 3 A  Hana 1 A  Na Wa’a Hanakahi 0 A

Race results   Girls 12

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.53 (Danielle Gramlich, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler)

2. Keahiakahoe 2:14.09   3. Niumalu 2:17.07

Boys 12   1. Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:58.79 (Maika’i Cadman, Kekoa Medeiros, Wyatt Constantino, Heali’i Barrett, Trent Nakihei, Kawai Luuwai)

2. Kailua 2:05.59   3. Puna Canoe Club 2:06.90

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1. Napili 2:05.11 (Ana Lukela Kobatake, Lina Nolan-Criste, Matini Perlas-Kaai, Kawika Sanchez, Kila Vierra, Andilyn Alavazo)

2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:09.30   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.94

Girls 13

1. Napili 2:07.58 (Diamond Freitas, Hailani Keahi-Ng, Kehau-Lani Brown, Courtney Ruidas, Christy Mae Ruidas, Carly Jaramillo)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.26    3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:13.74

Boys 13

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:52.78 (Keahi Denne-Kimi, Ulu Bueltmann, Kumulipo Alapai, Kualono Kaupu, No’eau Nunes, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio)

2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:54.99    3. Keahiakahoe 1:58.57

Girls 14

1. Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:02.79 (Greer Smith, Mikaela McDaniel, Neula Aarona, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura, Mehana Fisher)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.24    3. Outrigger 2:08.25

Boys 14

1. Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:49.03 (Matthew Meyer, Kauanoe Vanderpoel, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Mogul Luuwai, Kellen Bean)

2. Hui Nalu 1:50.78    3. Wa’akapaemua 1:51.97

Women Novice B

1. Lanikai 2:05.09 (Amanda Sidor, Alder Olive, Donna Franzese, Tiffany Grinnell, Christina Gomes, Daya Akina)

2. Kamehameha 2:05.52    3. Waikiki Beach Boys 2:05.92

Mixed Novice B

1. Waikiki Surf Club 1:56.38 (Nick Salanoa, Kalae Robins, Isabella Segura, Paul Wang, Cici Montoya, Cheyane Kamai)

2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:57.12   3. Kaneohe 1:57.91

Men Novice B

1. Na Kai Ewalu 3:51.83 (JD Leisy, Johann Smith, Daniel Valdez, David Perzinski, Mike Lambert, Aaron Mark)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:54.82   3. Olelo O Keola 3:58.42 

Girls 15

1. Lanikai 4:34.46 (Shelby Weitz, Liana Mayer, Emily Hamocon, Heather Foti, Sawyer Henshaw, Madison Miyamura)

2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:35.45    3. Napili 4:43.35

Boys 15

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59.17 (Nalu East, Keanu Gonzalez, Ka’u Kin In, Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio, Kepa Kalima-Padillio)

2. Waikiki Surf Club 4:00.86   3. Leeward Kai 4:06.71

Girls 16 & Under

1. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:27.68 (Kara Frampton, Ali Hoeck, Lindsey Larson, Tiare Nakihei, Angelique Fontaine, Kaulu Luuwai)

2. Kamehameha 4:33.02    3. Hanalei 4:35.80

Boys 16 & Under

1. Kailua 3:49.46 (Troy Anderson, Kekoa Borges, Nick Herrera, Mike Mitchell, Hopena Pokipala, J.B. Weitz)

2. Lanikai 3:50.46   3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:56.91

Girls 18 & Under

1. Hanalei 4:32.73 (Sarah Zietz, Ginger Zietz, Celeste Makarewicz, Amber Vernola, Marj Milbrand, Elle Blair)

2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:34.35   3. Kamehameha 4:36.69

Boys 18 & Under

1. Lanikai 7:38.92 (Matthew Mench, Cheyne Mench, Derek Ruebenstahl, Walker Smith, Kalai Stern, Cole Caster)

2. Leeward Kai 7:44.01   3. Koa Kai 8:06.01

Women Novice A

1. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:21.70 (Anna Gilarski, Meghan Dunn, Jessica Van Leuven, Alyssa McGuire, Michelle Laberge, Nicole Schroeter)

2. Kailua 4:25.20    3. Hui Nalu 4:36.45

Men Novice A

1. Kailua 7:27.44 (Jason Akamine, Brian Barker, Conrad Martin, Alan Barker, Beau Hayden, Dustin Young)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:31.56   3. Lanikai 7:35.91

Women Freshmen

1. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:06.40 (Lindsey Shank, Dana Gorecki, Alexia Lopez, Eko Lapp, Andrea Messer, Shien-Lu Stokesbary)

2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:16.99   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:18.14

Men Freshmen

1. Lanikai 7:00.97 (Jack Roney, Kahaku Aspelund, Alika Guillaume, Aaron Creps, Jesse Hampton, Michael Beyer)

2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:06.12   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:14.46

Sophomore Women

1. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:06.14 (Frances Lichowski, Laura Birse, Rachel Bruntsch, Kaui Pelekane, Raye Powell, Jen Polcer)

2. Hui Lanakila 8:15.27   3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:17.24

Sophomore Men

1. Wailea 6:49.80 (Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Jacob Abeytia, Tyson Kubo, Felipe Gomes, Kekoa Cramer)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:00.06   3. Lanikai 7:06.11

Women Junior

1. Waikiki Beach Boys 7:59.28 (Dana Gorecki, Lindsey Shank, Alexia Lopez, Andrea Messer, Eko Lapp, Shien-Lu Stokesbary)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:08.49   3. Hui Nalu 8:23.12

Men Junior

1. Lanikai 7:02.00 (Ka’ai Bruhn, Kahaku Aspelund, Matt Crowley, Keanu Kuna, Carlton Helm, Justin Akana)

2. Wailea 7:05.85    3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:11.62

Women Senior

1. Waikiki Beach Boys 12:26.37 (Frances Lichowski, Raye Powell, Laura Birse, Jen Polcer, Rachel Bruntsch, Kaui Pelekane)

2. Hui Lanakila 12:39.21   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 13:00.19

Men Senior

1. Wailea 10:38.16 (Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Jacob Abeytia, Tyson Kubo, Felipe Gomes, Kekoa Cramer)

2. Lanikai 10:49.53   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 10:52.13

Woman Masters (60 yrs)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.12 (Gladi Hoagland, Sherri Carney, Sammie Stanbro, Beve Schorr, Penny Merryman, Marianne Starr)

2. Kailua 4:53.35    3. Kihei Canoe Club 4:54.31

Men Masters (60 yrs)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.62 (Bob Bruce, Gary Capri, Richard Everett, Mana Manasas, Robert Vatter, Egon Horcajo)

2. Outrigger 4:04.90   3. Waimanalo 4:09.68

Women Golden Masters (55)

1. Kailua 4:32.09 (Kathy Erwin, Lois Hewlett, Chrystal Hogue, Kalei Javellana, Donna Meyer, Carleen Ornellas)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:36.17   3. Kihei Canoe Club 4:40.74

Men Golden Masters (55)

1. Kailua 4:00.06 (Freddie Delos Santos, Walter Hamasaki, Mike McCue, Pat Erwin, Kamoa Kalama, Nyle Warinner)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.90   3. Hanalei 4:10.20

Senior Women Masters (50)

1. Lanikai 4:26.85 (Michi Wong, Susan Butterbaugh, Ann Dewey, Cindi Chess, Kelly Smith, Heidi Hansen-Smith)

2. Kihei Canoe Club 4:31.22   3. Kailua 4:33.25

Senior Men Masters (50)

1. Lanikai 3:47.98 (Peter Roney, Peter Abcarian, David Smith, Bruce Lukas, Jeffery Cummings, Scott Freitas)

2. Puna Canoe Club 3:54.27   3. Kailua 3:59.45

Women Open Four

1. Kalihi-Kai 4:39.97 (Violet Carrillo, Piilani Kaalekahi, Ama Keama, Jo-Jo White)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.39   3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:53.24

Men Open Four

1. Puna Canoe Club 4:00.34 (Gerard Pila, Jeremy Padayao, Nick Agorastos, Chris Marlow)

2. Manu O Ke Kai 4:04.49    3. Keahiakahoe 4:05.91

Mixed Masters (55)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:12.84 (Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro, Kathy Kaai, Robert Vatter, Lonny Higgins, Lorrin Ching)

2. Kihei Canoe Club 4:13.87   3. Lanikai 4:14.65

Mixed Masters (40)

1. Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:49.71 (George Dagan, Rory Frampton, Cathy Uu, Bruce Uu, Trez Harrisson, Theresa Gerry)

2. Hui Nalu 4:01.92   3. Leeward Kai 4:04.22

Mixed Men and Women

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.44 (Noelan Kaaihue, Kaniela Hauanio, Brawn Albino, Angela Faanunu, Dondi Dawson, Oilipua Atkinson)

2. Hanalei 4:08.48    3. Kaneohe 4:13.67

Women Masters (40)

1. Kailua 8:40.58 (Susan Maher, Karen Kiefer, Joy Ripperger, Ginger Lockette, Nicole Radford, Tayte Brock)

2. Lae’ula O Kai 9:02.16   3. Lokahi 9:30.16

Men Masters (40)

1. Lahaina 7:12.05 (Mark Shimer, Spud Lenhardt, Bear Keahi, Adam Quinn, Goeff Bogar, Alan Kuiper)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:13.92    3. Lanikai 7:33.73

August 7, 2011 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment