Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Canefire Conditioner – BIIF X-C Boys Top 58 Results

Boys      
School

Finish Place

Runners Time
WKA

1

Jackson Halford; Keoni Rice

31:00:89

Kam

2

Shawn Correa Doll; Maka’ala Cruz

31:32:19

Honoka’a

3

Robert Connors; Chayce Moniz

31:36:29

WKA

4

Hajime Hayano; Ian McQuate

32:26:40

HPA

5

Justin Macy; Michael Rogerson

32:29:72

Hilo

6

Stephen Hunter; Max Panoff

32:33:09

Parker

7

Jesse Tarnas; Paul Gregg

32:38:45

Honoka’a

8

Gavin Laird; Tony Conners

33:05:92

Honoka’a

9

Koa Phenice; Alden Aguirre

33:32:81

WKA

10

Miles Marshall; Dyson Sato

33:32:71

Hilo

11

Max Kerr; Timon Skinner

33:38:32

Parker

12

Tyler McCullough; Jesse Burns

34:03:17

Honoka’a

13

Riston Matias; Clayton Robinson

34:07:30

Kam

14

Teddy DeRego; Dallas Tada

34:10:49

Keaau

15

Arman Navarro; Ryan Cominella

34:14:98

HPA

16

Michael Spetich; Ryuto Yoda

34:18:20

Keaau

17

Jhun Delle Ventura; Greg Matias

34:25:53

Keaau

18

Davin Alviento; Jeffrey Ferrel

34:26:99

Kohala

19

Domenic Defiesta; Andrew Trump

34:27:70

Keaau

20

Adrian Martinez; Duk Hwan Kim

34:45:82

HPA

21

Keisuke Anzai; Hide Akai

34:52:19

StJ   Andrew Langtry

35:09:83

Kam

22

Jordan Hirae; Jonah Knell

35:19:21

HPA

23

Carson Magoon; Nick Chock

35:26:47

Hilo

24

Luke Memmer; Ben Lord

35:50:71

Kam

25

Cooper Hulse; Gabe DeRego

35:53:97

WKA

26

Matthew Camacho; Daniel Matsuura

36:05:79

Kam

27

Rihei Grothmann; Kauila Wong Yuen

36:09:29

Kam

28

Dayson Alip; Rogan Ogawa

36:15:17

Honoka’a

29

Pedro Sanches; Sean Quinlan

36:16:39

Hilo

30

Johann Kuipers; Hyrum Kim

36:53:97

WKA

31

Ty Yamamoto; Jin Harbour

36:55:35

WKA

32

Mark Pacris; Brandon Tomota

36:56:43

WKA

33

William Ebeling; Robbey Meguro

36:59:13

HPA

34

Ryan Vazquez; Cannon Greco Hiranaka

36:59:28

Honoka’a

35

Seanry Agbayani; Elijah Carvalho

37:06:16

WKA

36

Tyler Honda; Lichuan Sun

37:25:44

WKA

37

Williamson “Akil” Marshall; Brandon Chun

37:49:40

Kam

38

Malu Hammond; Kahalii Reyes

37:52:93

Kam

39

Bishop Akao; Dylan Alip

37:54:86

Keaau

40

Ariel Navarro; Natasa Freund

37:56:17

Kam

41

Chas Huston; Bram Paikuli

38:08:56

Parker

42

Michael Note; Luke Potter

38:14:28

Hualalai

43

Chris Magallones; Abe Binder

38:18:63

Hilo

44

Donovan Macanas; Robert Talbot

38:34:40

WKA

45

Edgar Bartalome; Donavon Palocol

38:50:79

Kam

46

Jason Fernandez-Rowland; Conrad Salboro

38:51:27

Hilo

47

Ryan Castro; Grant Kunihiro

39:05:36

Parker/HPA

48

Keanu Mead; Walter Disney

39:11:86

CLA

49

Zech DeCleene; Caedan Cambra

39:13:14

Keaau

50

Lucas Myhre; Jordan Sumida

39:24:08

Keaau

51

Charlie Blemes; Konnor Kanetani

39:24:23

WKA

52

Andre Brouillette; Anthony Dollwet

39:32:14

Honoka’a

53

Jhumar Cabasan; Isaac Angelo

39:33:47

Keaau

54

Jay Laguisma; Kainoa Dominguez

39:46:27

WKA

55

Daniel Izumo; Tevyn Gomez

39:57:85

Honoka’a

56

Sean Perala; Jevin Dement

40:29:39

Hilo

57

Damien Agviar; Robert Saludares; Josh Carvalho

40:44:51

Parker

58

Gian DeAntonio; Evan Kasberg

40:59:22

August 27, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canefire Conditioner – Cross Country Girls Race – BIIF results

Girls      
School

Finish Place

Runners Time
WKA

1

Kelsie Kobayashi; Haley Rasse

37:04:65

Hilo

2

Carmen Garson-Shumway; Karina Lawrence

38:35:71

HPA

3

Mariah Haight; Cat Bradley

38:38:84

HPA

4

Kristiana Van Pernis; Jasmine Fojas

38:42:50

HPA

5

Mia Croonquist; Kelly Ulrich

38:43:12

HPA

6

Veronica Ladwig; Emily Evans

38:48:26

Hilo

7

Nina Bean; Kirrah Cooke

38:52:28

Hilo

8

Shalila DeBourmont; Kaylee Rapoza

38:58:49

KAM

9

Corin Kim; Erin Carvalho

39:17:55

WKA

10

Krystina Carvalho; Ivy Conley

40:04:88

Keaau

11

Deann Nishimura-Thornton; Shani Cosma

40:11:18

Honoka’a

12

Kelly Ann Greenwell; Allie Shiraki

40:23:83

Keaau

13

Natalie Hagemann; Avery-Rose Jarvis

40:37:96

Hilo

14

Jordyn Breitbarth; Shea Pitoy

41:16:18

KAM

15

Tiana Iwata; Sara Kim

41:48:82

Hilo

16

Satya Ray; Sydney Romo

41:49:45

KAM

17

Alana Manuia; Mikela Cabel

42:02:51

WKA

18

Vandey Okinaka; Kara Paulachak

42:38:21

KAM

19

Britni Napihaa; Tehani Jones

42:40:63

Honoka’a

20

Monica Carlos; Katie Aguilar

42:51:56

WKA/Keaau

21

Vanessa Ignacio; Mahea Kakazu

43:24:87

KAM

22

Shayla Iwata; Kaelynne Manoha

43:35:08

Hualalai

23

Molly Jacoby; Whitney Pautz

44:35:57

WKA

24

Candice Roddie; Skye Rances

44:52:52

Parker

25

Marie Jobes; Taylyn Boyette

44:58:09

Honoka’a

26

Hildang Adona; Camelia Witt

45:06:16

HPA

27

Melia Cavedoni; Meimei Nakahara

45:06:35

HPA

28

Jah’nae Ayoso-Purdy; Malama Tamasese-Solomon

45:11:18

KAM

29

Kaley Bannister; Alexa Bader

45:16:98

HPA

30

 Nina Enos; Mikeala Owen

45:17:51

HPA

31

Leila Morrison; Jade Sohriakoff

45:24:56

Honoka’a

32

Emily Ono; Elezibeth Aguirre

45:37:62

WKA

33

Kylie Andaya; Kiana Baruela

45:47:07

Keaau

34

Desiree Sumaoang; Mahina Homalon

46:00:51

KAM

35

Amanda Lerma; Kalai Grothmann

46:13:11

KAM

36

Hannah Trainer; Gina McGuire

46:16:86

WKA

37

Jessica Busek; Bethany Bisel

47:05:28

WKA

38

Noreen Gonong; Katrina Bath

47:30:62

KAM

39

Kalena Medeiros; Iris Jarvis

47:33:96

Hilo

40

Alohi Chambless; Michelle Martinez

47:43:97

WKA

41

Carly Belcher; Shiho Aoki

47:50:31

WKA

42

Courtney Ip; Jillian Hughes

48:03:02

KAM

43

Namele Naipo-Arsiga; Sara Duvoisin

48:03:80

Keaau

44

Rayline Mae-Adrian; Autumn Miyares-Thompson

48:24:69

Keaau

45

Brittney Ganir; Cristine Belmes

48:28:88

Honoka’a

46

Danielle Warren; J. Mae Quiamas

50:06:39

Kohala

47

Chelsea Ventura; Eloisa Viernes-Obero

50:50:42

KAM

48

Kayla Andrade; Mahealani Taganas

51:21:31

HPA/KAM

49

Mikeala Owen; Saydie Mandaguit-Arakaki

51:52:39

KAM

50

Alyssa McGuire; Michelle Fratinardo

54:01:46

KAM

51

Chrisha Sanoria; Shaniah Yogi

56:57:15

KAM

52

Jaysha Alonzo-Estrada; Sarah Barry

58:05:14

Kohala

53

Cody Geiger; Michelle Sahagun

58:12:56

WKA

54

Angela Ames; Ishael Shaw-Demello

58:28:88

KAM

55

Malia Cruz; Lily Ayau

1:03:44:92

August 27, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

CLA Canefire Conditioner – BIIF cross country today in Keaau

2010 photo at Canefire Conditioner

I’m headed to Christian Liberty this morning to cover and take photos of the 2011 BIIF cross country season opener.

The Canefire Conditioner requires each Big Island Interscholastic Federation school to pair their runners with each harrier doing three alternating one-mile legs.
 
CLA coach Frank Grotenhuis introduced the format several years ago and the BIIF has used the venue at the start of each cross season as a results.
 
Complete results will be posted later this afternoon along with some photos.
 
Good luck to all those compteting as I look forward to fun season watching all of you run.

August 27, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , | Leave a comment