Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HPA Cross Country, Girls Results – top 60 – from 9.30.11

click to enlarge
2011 B.I.I.F. CROSS COUNTRY                           
 
                       September 30th @ Hawaii Prep Course                       
 
                          Event 2  Girls 3 Mile Run CC   
 1 Evans, Emily              11 Hawaii Prep           21:58.50    1             
 2 Sims, Zoe                 11 Hawaii Prep           22:15.71    2             
  3 Van Pernis, Kristiana     10 Hawaii Prep           22:19.44    3             
 4 Haight, Mariah            10 Hawaii Prep           22:21.27    4             
  5 Kobayashi, Kelsie         12 Waiakea               22:25.27    5             
 6 Peck, Gracie              10 Seabury Hall          22:27.05                  
  7 Van Mols, Kari            11 Kealakehe             22:28.50    6             
 8 Garson-Shumway, Carmen    10 Hilo                  22:59.32    7             
9 Ulrich, Kelly             10 Hawaii Prep           23:05.71    8             
 10 Choe, Joy                 10 Makua Lani            23:06.00    9             
 11 Dorn, Keili                9 Makua Lani            23:41.29   10             
 12 Kim, Corin                12 Kamehameha            23:41.56   11             
 13 Ray, Satya                 9 Hilo                  23:51.89   12             
 14 Bradley, Cat              11 Hawaii Prep           24:18.41   13             
 15 Bettencourt, Mika         10 Kealakehe             24:18.69   14             
 16 Nakamoto, Shayli           9 Konawaena             24:23.03                  
 17 Carvalho, Erin            12 Kamehameha            24:36.80   15             
 18 Nakamura, Tiffany         11 Makua Lani            24:38.98   16             
 19 Rapoza, Kaylee            11 Hilo                  24:42.40   17             
 20 Bean, Nina                 9 Hilo                  24:42.70   18             
 21 Adona, Hildhang           10 Honokaa               24:49.70   19             
 22 Grenwell, Kelly           11 Honokaa               24:53.60   20             
 23 Ladwig, Veronica          10 Hawaii Prep           24:57.02   21             
 24 Akai, Tsukasa             12 Hawaii Prep           25:22.19                  
 25 Breitbarth, Jordyn        10 Hilo                  25:26.13   22             
 26 Hughes, Jillian           11 Waiakea               25:29.87   23             
 27 Busek, Jessica            11 Waiakea               25:32.11   24             
 28 Hemalon, Mahina           12 Kea'au                25:32.40   25             
 29 Shiraki, Allie            10 Honokaa               25:47.10   26             
 30 Olinaka, Vandey           11 Waiakea               25:53.62   27             
 31 Hagemann, Natalie         11 Kea'au                26:00.10   28             
 32 Ombac, Skye               10 Waiakea               26:19.22   29             
 33 Aguirre, Elizabeth        10 Honokaa               26:31.82   30             
 34 Ignacio, Vanessa          10 Waiakea               26:38.10   31             
 35 Cosma, Shani              11 Kea'au                26:40.11   32             
 36 Cabel, Mikela             10 Kamehameha            26:43.13   33             
 37 Iwata, Shayla              9 Kamehameha            26:45.13   34             
 38 Alterman, Allison         12 Kealakehe             26:45.53   35             
 39 Jones, Tehani             11 Kamehameha            26:48.96   36             
 40 Lerma, Amanda             12 Kamehameha            26:58.92   37             
 41 Jobes, Marie              10 Parker School         27:03.53                  
 42 Langevin, Mariko          11 Parker School         27:03.77                  
 43 Boyette, Taylyn           11 Parker School         27:11.10                  
 44 Manuia, Alana              9 Kamehameha            27:17.01   38             
 45 Ayoso-Purdy, Jah'nae      11 Hawaii Prep           27:22.49                  
 46 Pautz, Whitney            12 Hualalai Academy      27:27.47                  
 47 Roddie, Candice           11 Waiakea               27:29.73   39             
 48 DeCarli, Mercedes         11 Makua Lani            27:34.14   40             
 49 Kim, Sara                 10 Kamehameha            27:46.06                  
 50 Bannister, Kaley          10 Kamehameha            27:46.32                  
 51 Paulachak, Kara           12 Waiakea               27:48.67                  
 52 Bader, Alexa               9 Kamehameha            27:54.33                  
 53 Jarvis, Avery Rose        11 Kea'au                27:55.37   41             
 54 Swain, Karley             12 Waiakea               27:57.68                  
 55 Nakahara, Meimei          12 Hawaii Prep           28:00.56                  
 56 Morrison, Leila            9 Hawaii Prep           28:06.76               
  57 Carlos, Monica            11 Honokaa               28:07.98   42             
58 Aguilar, Katie            12 Honokaa               28:10.28   43             
59 Napihaa, Britni           12 Kamehameha            28:20.81         
60 Cavedoni, Melia           10 Hawaii Prep           28:22.53                  
 

 

 

September 30, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Boys Cross Country from HPA – Top 60 Results from 9.30.11

click to enlarge

                               

                           2011 B.I.I.F. CROSS COUNTRY                          

 

                       September 30th @ Hawaii Prep Course                      

 

1 Halford, Jackson          12 Waiakea               18:45.97    1            

2 Langtry, Andrew      11 St. Joseph’s          18:46.24                  3 Gregg, Paul               11 Parker School         19:13.07    2            

4 Mcquate, Ian          10 Waiakea               19:14.89    3            5 Mabuni, Brandt           12 Makua Lani            19:20.31    4             

6 Correa Doll, Shawn     12 Kamehameha            19:39.05    5            7 Tarnas, Jesse             12 Parker School         19:43.45    6            

8 Vandervoort, Devin     11 Makua Lani            19:45.29    7            9 Conners, Robert        12 Honokaa               19:45.67    8            

10 Cruz, Makaala          10 Kamehameha            19:48.92    9            11 Conners, Tony       10 Honokaa               19:57.15   10            

12 Hunter, Stephen        10 Hilo                  19:57.52   11            13 Moniz, Chayce             12 Honokaa               19:58.51   12            

14 Spetich, Michael          10 Hawaii Prep           19:59.22   13            15 McCullough, Tyler         11 Parker School         20:01.36   14            

16 Hiyano, Hajime            10 Waiakea               20:05.76   15            17 Kerr, Max                 11 Hilo                  20:13.16   16            

18 Panoff, Max               10 Hilo                  20:27.30   17            19 Ventura, Jhun Delle       12 Kea’au                20:29.87   18            

20 Akai, Hide                 9 Hawaii Prep           20:36.77   19            21 Burns, Jesse              11 Parker School         20:37.06   20            

22 Henderson, Scott          10 Kealakehe             20:38.26   21            23 Navarro, Arman            11 Kea’au                20:43.31   22            

24 Rice, Keoni               11 Waiakea               20:45.02   23             25 Dong, Andrew              12 Makua Lani            20:47.42   24            

26 Gahan, Makaala            12 Kamehameha            20:50.17   25            27 Kim, Hyrum                 9 Hilo                  20:50.50   26            

28 Meguro, Robbey            12 Waiakea               20:52.32   27            29 Hill, Colton              10 Kamehameha            20:55.35   28            

30 Robinson, Clayton         11 Honokaa               20:56.61   29            31 Rogerson, Michael         12 Hawaii Prep           20:58.66   30            

32 Kim, Duk Hwan             12 Kea’au                20:59.00   31            33 Disney, Walter            10 Hawaii Prep           20:59.43   32            

34 Agusen, Candonino (Cj)    11 Kealakehe             21:04.02   33            35 Sato, Dyson               10 Waiakea               21:04.81   34            

36 Ferrell, Jeffery           9 Kea’au                21:08.97   35            37 Perez, Nathaniel           9 Waiakea               21:11.26   36            

38 Trump, Andrew             12 Kohala                21:11.65   37             39 Adams, Josiah              9 Kohala                21:12.92   38            

40 Knell, Jonah              11 Kamehameha            21:15.29   39            

41 Brown, Dalan              11 Kea’au                21:16.60   40            42 Camocho, Matthew          10 Waiakea               21:19.23                  

43 Marshall, Miles            9 Waiakea               21:24.43                 44 DeRego, Teddy             12 Kamehameha            21:28.39   41            

45 Martinez, Adrian          12 Kea’au                21:30.14   42             46 Guignard, Max             12 Kealakehe             21:36.85   43            

47 Magoon, Carson            12 Hawaii Prep           21:37.42   44            48 Hirae, Jordan             10 Kamehameha            21:38.01   45            

49 Frost, Thunder             9 Kealakehe             21:38.52   46            50 Alip, Dayson               9 Kamehameha            21:42.97                 

51 Defiesta, Domenic         12 Kohala                21:43.33   47            52 Laird, Gavin              10 Honokaa               21:47.77   48            

53 Anzai, Keisuke             9 Hawaii Prep           21:48.11   49            54 Matsuda, Dan               9 Hawaii Prep           21:54.71   50            

55 Agbayani, Seanry          10 Honokaa               21:56.61   51            56 Carvalho, Elijah           9 Honokaa               22:01.15   52            

57 Sanches, Pedro            11 Honokaa               22:03.61                 58 Carvalho, Cjay            10 Honokaa               22:04.04                 

59 Matias, Greg              12 Kea’au                22:07.11   53            60 Cabasan, Jhumar            9 Honokaa               22:09.54                 

September 30, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hawaii Prep hosting X-C meet today at 3pm – Waiakea boys undefeated

undefeated in 2011

The Waiakea boys cross country team heads to HPA today to put their unblemished record on the line.

Also attending the afternoon meet will be the Seasiders of Laupahoehoe, making their second appearance in a Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross country meet.
Good luck to all the runners – results and random photos will be posted at this site sometime this evening.

September 30, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Girls Volleyball Standings in Blue and Red Divisions as of Sept 29, 2011

Blue division, Keaau #5

Sept. 29 BIIF girls volleyball                    Standings     Blue Division          W-L   

1)     Hilo 7-1      T1) Hawaii Prep 7-1

3) Kamehameha 7-2      4)Waiakea 6-3

5)     Keaau 4-5                    6)     Pahoa 3-6

7)     Honokaa 1-8                8)     Laupahoehoe 0-9

Red Division

1)     Konawaena 9-0      2)     Ka’u 6-2             3)     Kohala 6-3               4)     St. Joseph 5-4

5)     Kanu o ka Aina 3-5                        T5) Kealakehe 3-5        7)  Parker 1-6                      8)  C-Liberty 0-8

September 29, 2011 Posted by | volleyball | , , | 1 Comment

Big Dogs Boys Cross County Top 20 in the State of Hawaii – mid season 2011

Rocky #5 in HHSAA

BIG DOG’s MID SEASON Boys Top 20 Predictions

1)  Elliot Estrada (12) Leilehua 

2)   Troy Esaki (12) Iolani  

3)   Charles Akiona (11) Kamehameha-Oahu        4) Nilolai Scharer  Punahou

 5) Rocky Balala (12) Maui            6) Nicola Perez-Garre  Maui

7) Dylan Martinez (11) Leilehua     8) Gianni Cuadrado (11) Kapolei

9)  Sebastian Barahal  Punahou      10)  James Pearson (11) Baldwin

11)  Jackson Halford (12) Waiakea   12)  Sam Choe (11) Iolani        

13) Joshua Freitas (12) Kamehameha-Oahu                        

14)  Zachary Carvalho (11) Mililani            15)  Angelito Cuaresma (12) Maui                     

16)  Royce Yamane (11) Mililani                17)  Andrew Langtry (11) St. Joseph

18)  Branden Miya (12) Leilehua            19)  Kelvin Abe (12) Hawaii Baptist

T20) Shawn Correa Doll (12) Kamehameha Hawaii   

T20)  Paven Sinn (12) Mililani              T20)

September 29, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments