Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Boys cross country All League Selections

Coach Abner

 

Halford

Correa Doll

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     

BOYS All-League

 

(based on finish at BIIF Championship on 22-Oct)

       
     

1st Team

 

CHAMPION

 

Chayce Moniz

12

Honokaa

2nd place

 

Jackson Halford

12

Waiakea

3rd place

 

Andrew Lantry

11

St. Joseph’s

4th place

 

Shawn Correa Doll

12

Kamehameha

5th place

 

Paul Gregg

11

Parker

6th place

 

Ian Mcquate

10

Waiakea

7th place

 

Brandt Mabuni

12

Makua Lani

         
         
     

2nd Team

 

8th place

 

Tony Connors

10

Honokaa

9th place

 

Robert Connors

12

Honokaa

10th place

 

Luca Walter

12

Kealakehe

11th place

 

Stephen Hunter

10

Hilo

12th place

 

Max Panoff

10

Hilo

13th place

 

Alden Aguirre

12

Honokaa

14th place

 

Hajime Hiyano

10

Waiakea

         

Coach of the Year

 

 

JOSHUA ABNER

 

 

 

 

Honokaa High School

 

         
   

 

2011 BIIF Team Champions

 

   

 

HONOKAA HIGH SCHOOL

 

         
         
         

HONORABLE MENTION

 

     
     

BOYS

 

Christian Liberty

 

 

Caedan Cambra, Keenan Freitas

 

Hawaii Prep

 

 

Michael Spetich, Justin Macy, Hide Akai

 

Hilo

 

 

Max Kerr, Hyrum Kim

 

Honokaa

 

 

Clayton Robinson, PedroSanches,Seanry Agbayani

 

Kamehameha

 

 

Maka’ala Cruz, Colton Hill, Jordan Hirae

 

Ka’u

 

 

Jemy Ray Palancia, Cash Sheppard

 

Kea’au

 

 

Jhun Delle Ventura, Davin Alviento, Arman Navarro

 

Kealakehe

 

 

Scott Henderson, CJ, Agusen

 

Kohala

 

 

Josiah Adams, Domenic Defiesta

 

Makua Lani

 

 

Devin Vandervoort, Andrew Dong,Aidan Alcos

 

Pahoa

 

 

Kristian Abilla

 

Parker

 

 

Jesse Tarnas, Tyler McCullough

 

Waiakea

 

 

Dyson Sato, Keoni Rice, Robbey Meguro

 

November 5, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HHSAA Division 1 Football Championship Playoff Brackets

First Hawaiian Bank Football State Championships

Division I    Presented by the Hawaii High School Athletic Association

November 11-25, 2011

#4 Kealakehe  Game #1   Friday, Nov. 11       @ Kealakehe 7:00 pm  plays OIA #3   =  winner plays

#1 Kahuku   Game #3   Friday, Nov. 18   4:00 or 7:00 pm  Aloha Stadium

#3 Baldwin    Game #2  Friday, Nov. 11  6:00 pm  War Memorial Stadium,  Maui  Farrington = winner plays

#2 Punahou   Game #4  Friday, Nov. 18  4:00 or 7:00 pm

 Game #5   7:00 pm Friday, Nov. 25  Aloha Stadium  State Champion

November 5, 2011 Posted by | Events | | Leave a comment

HHSAA Football State Championships Division II Playoff Brackets

First Hawaiian Bank Football State Championships

Division II

Presented by the Hawaii High School Athletic Association   November 11-25, 2011

#1 Iolani   Game #3  Saturday, Nov. 19   2 :00 pm     Iolani School, Oahu

#4 KIF champion    Game 1      Saturday, Nov. 12   @ Kauai site TBD      Pearl City  = Winner play Iolani 

 #2 Waipahu     Game #4  Friday, Nov. 18  7:00 pm   Oahu site TBD

#3 Lahainaluna    Game #2  Saturday, Nov. 12  7:00 pm   War Memorial, Maui   BIIF champion = winner plays Waipahu

Winners plays  Game #5  4:30 pm Friday, Nov. 25 for the HHSAA state championship Aloha Stadium

 

November 5, 2011 Posted by | Events | , | Leave a comment

BIIF Girls Cross Country, All League Selections – HPA’s Franklin coach of the Year

Evans

Kobayashi
Franklin

Sims

  GIRLS All-League      
        (based on finish at BIIF Championship on 22-Oct)
  1st Team      
Zoe Sims 11 Hawaii Prep   CHAMPION
Kristiana Van Pernis 10 Hawaii Prep   2nd place
Mariah Haight 10 Hawaii Prep   3rd place
Kelsie Kobayashi 12 Waiakea   4th place
Carmen Garson-Shumway 10 Hilo   5th place
Kelly Ulrich 10 Hawaii Prep   6th place
Kari Van Mols 11 Kealakehe   7th place
         
         
  2nd Team      
Satya Ray 9 Hilo   8th place
Mika Bettencourt 10 Kealakehe   9th place
Joy Choe 10 Makua Lani   10th place
Hildhung Adona 10 Honokaa   11th place
Cat Bradley 11 Hawaii Prep   12th place
Dean Nishimura-Thornton 12 Kea’au   13th place
Veronica Ladwig 10 Hawaii Prep   14th place
         
  MIKE FRANKLIN     Coach of the Year
  Hawaii Preparatory Academy      
         
  2011 BIIF Team Champions      
  HAWAII PREPARATORY ACADEMY      
         
         
         
        HONORABLE MENTION
  GIRLS      
  x     Christian Liberty
  Mia Croonquist     Hawaii Prep
  Shaila De Bourmont     Hilo
  Kelly Greenwell, Elizabeth Aguirre, Katie Aguilar     Honokaa
  Corin Kim, Erin Carvalho, Tiana Iwata     Kamehameha
  Kyra Malepe     Ka’u
  Natalie Hagemann, Mahina Homalon     Kea’au
  Sydney Kirkhill     Kealakehe
  Eloisa Viernes-Obero, Michelle Ruiz Sahagun     Kohala
  Keili Dorn, Grace Choe, Tiffany Nakamura     Makua Lani
  x     Pahoa
  x     Parker
  Jessica Busek, Jillian Hughes, Skye Ombac     Waiakea

November 5, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment