Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hawaii Prep announces Athletic Awards for 2011-2012

Sport Most Valuable Coach’s Award Most Improved other
Girls Volleyball Leeta Grap Katie Case Asia Kaden  
         
Boys X-Country Justin Macy Carson Magoon Walter Disney  
  Michael Spetich      
Girls X-Country Emily Evans, Mariah Haight Zoe Sims   FAAL Award
  Kristiana Van Pernis     Kelly Ulrich
Football Offensive Back Defensive Back Most Improved Holi Bergin Award
  Keanu Yamamoto Kawohi Schutte Zack Greenbaum Shane Brostek
         
  Offensive Lineman Defensive Lineman    
  Jayse Bannister Dustin Hoover    
Boys Swimming Dane Uy Kulan Tarnas Carson Magoon  
         
Girls Swimming Anu Nihipali Vera Mahoney Malia Brown  
         
Girls Wrestling Mikeala Owen Tori Greco-Hiranaka Madi Inman  
         
Boys Wrestling Troy Choi Shannon Samura Josh Ching  
         
Boys Soccer Trevor Edwards Cole Moniz Hiroki Kawakami  
         
Girls Soccer Katie Case Emily Evans Rae Kennon  
  Nanea Tavares Tori Campbell Jah’nae Ayoso-Purdy  
Boys Basketball Dakota Berman Keanu Yamamoto Tyler Van Kirk  
         
Girls Basketball Chancis Fernandez Nani Lum Anna Juan Honoring the Game
        Yuki Ainge
Boys Paddling Kainoa Tanoai Brock Kobayashi Hunter Ainslie  
    Kawohi Schutte    
Girls Paddling Sydney Budde Emily Johnson Mia Croonquist  
    Kawena Lim-Samura    
Boys Track Shane Brostek Kayden Haleakala Michael Spetich  
         
Girls Track Zoe Sims Sabrina Disney Katie Case  
    Noor Sarwar    
Boys Tennis JJ Minakata Zane Moran Bryce Zeffert  
         
Girls Tennis Mai Reinvald Alina Sabyr Maddie Wolfenberger  
    Alua Jumbayeva    
Boys Volleyball Keanu Yamamoto Nick Chock Kainoa Tanoai  
         
Water Polo Bhillie Luciani Tori Campbell Anu Nihipali  
         
GOLF Andrew Paisley Bo Bleckel Justin Macy  
         
Baseball Jayse Bannister Holden Pattengil Kai Fink  
         
Softball Stacie Doi Alex Disney Tehani Grasso  
         
Advertisements

May 26, 2012 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Honokaa Athletic Awards for 2011-2012

HONOKA’A HIGH SCHOOL 2012

 

ATHLETIC AWARDS NIGHT

 

 
     

SPORT

 

MOST OUTSTANDING

 

COACHES AWARD

 

     

CHEERLEADING

 

SHANECE UMAYAM-CASTENADA

 

KASIA WILSON

 

FOOTBALL

 

DAVID NESTING

 

KAINOA LYMAN

 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

 

WAYNE VAOGA

 

KAWAIKA AURELLO/MAKANA LOO

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

 

PRECIOUS CHONG

 

MONICA MUSKAT

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

 

CHAYCE MONIZ

 

ROBERT C ONNORS

 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

 

HILDONG ADONA

 

KELLY GREENWELL

 

SOFTBALL

 

KAWEHI BELL-KAAEKUAHIWI

 

KAYLA KALAULI

 

BOYS WRESTLING

 

JAMES MARLIN

 

KAINOA LYMAN

 

GIRLS WRESTLING

 

COURTNEY OSHIRO

 

KAMELE SANCHEZ

 

BOYS SWIMMING

 

DIMITRI ZAMPATHAS

 

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

 

CAMELIA WITT

 

CHEYENNE PACHECO

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

ALIKA ALIP

 

DARIUS IGNACIO

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

PRECIOUS CHONG/HUNTER LIFTEE/YVONNE DANIELS

 

DEZLIE GIBO/SHEREENA BIRD

 

BOYS PADDLING

 

JACOB KEOLANUI

 

HAKU DANIELS

 

GIRLS PADDLING

 

TISHA SUGSE

 

PU’ILI BAQUIRING

 

BOYS SOCCER

 

CHAYCE MONIZ

 

STARTING SENIORS

 

GIRLS SOCCER

 

MONICA CARLOS/ALLIE SHIRAKI

 

DAISHA ACORDA

 

BOYS TENNIS

 

ALDEN AGUIRRE

 

DEN ALETA

 

GIRLS TENNIS

 

KUULEI KENT

 

CHAUNDRA SILVANO

 

BOYS TRACK

 

CHAYCE MONIZ

 

JOSH TOBIAS

 

GIRLS TRACK

 

KELLY GREENWELL

 

HILDONG ADONA

 

BASEBALL

 

DYLAN SHIRAKI

 

JOEY CHARBONNEAU

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

 

CROSS COUNTRY-JOSH ABNER

 

SOCCER -MAURICE MIRANDA

 

SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

 

MALE-DYLAN SHIRAKI

 

FEMALE-PRECIOUS CHONG

 

SENIOR SCHOLAR-ATHLETE

 

MALE-ROBERT CONNORS

 

FEMALE-KUULEI KENT

 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

 

MALE-CHAYCE MONIZ

 

FEMALE-ALLIE SHIRAKI

 

     

SPECIAL AWARD WENT TO A TEACHER-

 

37 YEARS OF TEACHING AT HONOKAA HIGH SCHOOL

 

JIM HUNT

 

May 26, 2012 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment