Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Youth Swimming Results from Kona Aquatic Center

Parks and Recreation results Saturday at Kona   Community Aquatic Center

Girls Ages 15—17

100 freestyle — Kaishell Wilson 1:20.78 (NAS),Tayler Kaniho 1:24.28 (Kawamoto), Kristen Hiromasa 1:25

100 backstroke — Kristen Hiromasa 1:33.78 (Konawaena), Maria Johnston 1:48.43 (Konawaena), Tayler Kaniho 1:48.97 (Kawamoto)

100 breaststroke — Victoria Birrenbach 1:40.22 (Konawaena), Kristen Hiromasa 1:42.97 (Konawaena), Kaimana Menor 1:53.00 (Konawaena)

50 butterfly — Kaishell Wilson 43.94 (NAS), Victoria Birrenbach 49.75 (Konawaena), Ashlynn Kaniho 1:56.94 (

100 individual medley — Victoria Birrenbach 1:47.03 (Konawaena), Tayler Kaniho 51.19 (Kawamoto), Tabbatha Manini 1:59.18 (KCAC)

13-14

100 freestyle — Breanne Kagimoto 1:10.03* (Kawamoto), Lexi DeCarli 1:14.87 (KCAC), Tristan Davis 1:15.22

100 backstroke — Haruko Harbour 1:22.22* (Kawamoto), Tristan Davis 1:29.31 (Pahala), Rebekah Rapoza 1:29.72 (NAS)

100 breaststroke — Breanna Rea 1:32.16 (Honokaa), Amy Lowe 1:35.69 (KCAC), Rebekah Rapoza 1:36.18

50 butterfly — Breanne Kagimoto 36.09* (Kawamoto), Amy Lowe 36.18* (KCAC), Tristan Davis 37.91 (Pah

100 individual medley — Breanne Kagimoto 1:21.84* (Kawamoto), Haruko Harbour 1:23.25 (Kawamoto), Amy Lowe 1:24.96 (KCAC)

11-12

50 freestyle — Fiona Supan 33.44 (Laupahoehoe), Chantel Guerrero 34.19 (NAS), Ellia Baldwin 35.12 (Koha

50 backstroke — Amara Ascuncion 44.40 (Konawaena), Ellia Baldwin 44.97 (Kohala), Morgan Swan 45.38

50 breaststroke — Fiona Supan 43.88 (Laupahoehoe), Lisa Lowe 44.87 (KCAC), Cassidy Chun 46.78 (Kaw

25 butterfly — Chantel Guerrero 17.91 (NAS), Tiana Avanilla 18.22 (Konawaena), Amani Dunston 18.62 (Kon

100 individual medley — Fiona Supan 1:24.53 (Laupahoehoe), Amani Dunston 1:29.47 (Konawaena), Cassidy Chun 1:36.40 (Kawamoto)

9-10

50 freestyle — Mary Campbell 38.22 (Laupahoehoe), Sydirah Aricayos 38.57 (NAS), Jaimie Yap 38.65 (Ho

50 backstroke — Jaimie Yap 46.65 (Honokaa), Haruna Tomono 48.53 (NAS), Eliana Morris 51.19 (Pāhoa)

50 breaststroke — Krome Solis-Kalani 47.50* (Kawamoto), Tiana Perez 49.35 (Kohala), Tahnbee Chang 49.7

25 butterfly — Kaylen Hamora 21.59* (YWCA), Eliana Morris 23.31 (Pāhoa), Tahnbee Chang 23.62 (YWCA)

100 individual medley — Mary Campbell 1:38.50* (Laupahoehoe), Krome Solis-Kalani 1:46.30 (Kawamoto), Kamaile Gusman 1:46.78 (Kohala)

7-8

25 freestyle —  Maia Biegler 19.28 (NAS), Nanea Wong-Yuen 19.53 (NAS), TIE — Kia’i Tallett 19.78 (Laupahoehoe) & Olivia Kanahele 19.78 (Pahala)

25 backstroke — Olivia Kanahele 23.12* (Pahala), Maia Biegler 24.81* (NAS), Katie Wolin 25.41* (Kohala)

25 breaststroke — Kia’i Tallett 24.94* (Laupahoehoe), Kanani Araki 26.56* (YWCA), Maia Biegler 27.00*

25 butterfly — Nanea Wong-Yuen 24.59* (NAS), Kanani Araki 25.31* (YWCA), Maili McKeague 27.63 (NAS)

100 individual medley — Kia’i Tallett 1:00.66 (Laupahoehoe)

6 and under

25 freestyle — Maya Maki 24.78 (Kohala), Jada Keen 26.59 (KCAC), Cienna Cabrera 31.72 (Kawamoto)

25 backstroke — Lola Hart 26.44* (Kohala), Maya Maki 28.22* (Kohala), Tatiana Lapinid 29.66 (Laup

25 breaststroke — Lola Hart 31.65 (Kohala), McKenzie Buhr 40.12 (Pahala), Natasha Kubo 45.62 (NAS)

25 butterfly — Lola Hart 28.97* (Kohala), Jada Keen 35.90 (KCAC), Cienna Cabrera 43.15 (Kawamoto)

Boys 15-17

100 freestyle — Coleman Chaves 1:00.07 (Kawamoto), Cody Kanahele 1:05.81 (Pahala), Lucas Santos 1:07.66 (Kawamoto)

100 backstroke — Samuel Kagimoto 1:14.69 (Kawamoto), Coleman Chaves 1:23.68 (Kawamoto)

100 breaststroke — Lucas Santos 1:26.69* (Kawamoto), Coleman Chaves 1:26.75* (Kawamoto), Cody Kanahele 1:29.37 (Pahala)

50 butterfly — Samuel Kagimoto 28.81* (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley — Cody Kanahele 1:20.44* (Pahala), Lucas Santos 1:25.84 (Kawamoto), Julian Folk 1:34.25 (KCAC)

13-14

100 freestyle — Kai Hendershot 1:00.38* (NAS), Calvin Rittner 1:11.16* (KCAC), Joshua Watanabe 1:14.31

100 backstroke — Luke Kanahele 1:26.53* (Pahala), Axl Aricayos 1:27.93* (NAS), Joshua Watanabe 1:34.68

100 breaststroke — Luke Kanahele 1:24.53* (Pahala), Kai Hendershot 1:25.47* (NAS), Kenneth Ikeda1:34.78

50 butterfly — Axl Aricayos 33.38* (NAS), Kenneth Ikeda 35.78* (NAS), Calvin Rittner 40.19* (KCAC)

100 individual medley — Kenneth Ikeda 1:22.97* (NAS), Calvin Rittner 1:27.31* (KCAC), James Cromwell 1:33.10 (Kawamoto)

11-12

50 freestyle — Kameron Moses 30.60 (Pahala), Tyron Libarios 33.22 (Konawaena), Orion Chisolm 33.44 (KCAC)

50 backstroke — Seth Kanahele 39.50* (Pahala), Tyron Libarios 43.68 (Konawaena), Nolan Gregg 45.91 (Konawaena)

50 breaststroke — Jesse Bendtsen 40.62 (Laupahoehoe), Kameron Moses 42.43 (Pahala), Jacob Rapoza 48.75 (NAS)

25 butterfly — Kameron Moses 16.25* (Pahala), Jesse Bendtsen 16.50* (Laupahoehoe), Tyron Libarios16.54*

100 individual medley — Seth Kanahele 1:18.88* (Pahala), Orion Chisholm 1:32.94 (KCAC), Bronson Leslie1:33.50 (Konawaena)

9-10

50 freestyle — Scott Bello 37.94* (NAS), Seth Bello 39.25 (NAS), Hiva Haumea 40.31 (Kawamoto)

50 backstroke — Weston Davis 46.62* (Pahala), Kawai Kiko 47.03* (Kawamoto), Luke Kaniho 47.39* (Hono

50 breaststroke — Tegan DeCarli 52.22* (KCAC), Weston Davis 52.25* (Pahala), Scott Bello 53.59* (NAS)

25 butterfly — Justin Chow 20.69 (Kawamoto), Dyson-John Arakaki 20.88 (YWCA), Luke Kaniho 22.16 (Hon

100 individual medley — Kawai Kiko 1:31.50* (Kawamoto), Weston Davis 1:31.88* (Pahala), Dyson-John Arakaki 1:44.40 (YWCA)

7-8

25 freestyle — Gordon “Alama” Kala 18.62* (KCAC), Hako’i Ehrhorn 20.12* (Kawamoto), Maluhia Kaye 20.28

25 backstroke — Aidan Allred 22.40* (Konawaena), Jake Maki 22.53* (Kohala), Oliver Baldwin 23.44* (Koh

25 breaststroke — Jake Maki 25.15 (Kohala), Maluhia Kaye 25.28 (Laupahoehoe), Kamakani McKeague 27.22 (NAS)

25 butterfly — Jake Maki 24.91* (Kohala), Gordon “Alama” Kala 25.65* (KCAC), Oliver Baldwin 27.16 (Koh

100 individual medley — Senator Holmes 2:05.88* (Konawaena), Onno Cooley 2:11.47 (NAS), Cyan Batha 2:19.62 (Kohala)

6 and under

25 freestyle — Ethan Coetzee 25.15 (KCAC), Thomas Hennessey 25.16 (KCAC), Pohaku Kaye 27.06 (Lau

25 backstroke — Aaron Young 32.44* (Honokaa), Pohaku Kaye 32.53* (Laupahoehoe), Joshua Johnson 36.50 (KCAC)

25 breaststroke — Pohaku Kaye 35.78 (Laupahoehoe), Ethan Coetzee 36.56 (KCAC), Thomas Hennessey 36.81 (KCAC)

25 butterfly — Caleb Kaniho 35.06 (Honokaa), Zion Hernandez 35.43 (Kohala), Aaron Young 35.56 (Hon

Advertisements

September 16, 2012 - Posted by | Running on the Big Island, Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: