Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HHSAA boys basketball DI and DII Quarterfinals results

Division II         Quarterfinals

 At Kaimuki           Hawaii Prep 69, Hanalani 55

 HANALANI (12-3)   9          11       16       19 – 55

HAWAI‘I PREP (8-5)           23       12       17       17 – 69

 HANALANI: Michael Milton 6 2-3 15, Mark Milton 3 10-10 19, John Brady 3 0-4 6, Kainoa Souza-Chavez 0 0-0 0, Colby Schoniwitz 0 0-4 0, Gabriel Cruz 0 0-0 0, Christian Peterson 2 1-3 6, Duane Teem 1 3-4 5, Kody Fahrni 2-0-0 4. Totals 17 16-28 55.

 HAWAI‘I PREP: Tyler Van Kirk 4 2-3 10, Ka’l Bernier-Chen 0 1-2 1, Aaron Harper 0 0-0 0, Kalan Camaro 2 2-5 6, Keanu Yamamoto 1 0-0 2, Kama DeSilva 7 0-0 14, Dakota Berman 9 3-4 24, Zach Greenbaum 0 0-0 0, Zane Gray 1 0-0 3, Jovan Crnic 3 2-2 9, Sefa Rocha-Tufaga 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 10-16 69.

 Division I       Quarterfinals            At James Alegre Gym, Radford            

Kahuku 46, King Kekaulike 35

 KING KEKAULIKE (9-5)      9          4          8          14 – 35

KAHUKU (17-1)       11       5          12       18 – 46

 KING KEKAULIKE: Jansen Agapay 2 4-6 9, Alroy Ferreira 0 2-2 2, Chase Iwata Bartelme 2 3-8 7, Keita Naito 0 0-0 0, Jordan Mauliola 1 0-0 2, Jacob Havron 4 2-10 11, Gabe Gunter 1 2-2 4. Totals 10 13-28 35.

 KAHUKU: Evan Ramirez 1 4-4 6, Kawe Johnson 3 2-2 9, Mason Kualii-Moe 1 5-9 8, Lasselle Thompson 0 0-0 0, Danny Aki Jr. 0 0-0 0, Bronson Beatty 0 0-0 0, Mikeli Fiso 5 3-5 13, Sam Ching 4 2-4 10. Totals 14 16-24 46.

3-point goals: King Kekaulike 2 (Agapay, Havron), Kahuku 2 (Kualii-Moe, Johnson).

 

 

 

February 24, 2012 Posted by | Basketball | , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HHSAA Boys Basketball – D I and D II scores from Day 2

official box score for Kamehameha’s 56-49 victory over Pearl City in the consolation bracket of the 56th Annual Hawaiian Airlines/Hawai’i High School Athletic Association Division I Boys Basketball State Championships.

 

Kamehameha will play Kapolei at 11 a.m. tomorrow for the consolation title at Blaisdell Arena.

 @ McKinley Gym        GAME #6 (quarterfinal)

 BALDWIN:    13      8    12     8       41

LEILEHUA:   10    11      6   12       39

Division I               At James Alegre Gym, Radford    Quarterfinals

 Kamehameha-Hawaii 39, Academy of the Pacific 37, OT

 ACADEMY OF THE PACIFIC (9-5) 8          13       4          8          4 – 37

KAMEHAMEHA-HAWAI‘I (14-1)  6          14       9          4          6 – 39

@ McKinley Gym         GAME #6 (quarterfinal)

BALDWIN:    13      8    12     8       41                          LEILEHUA:   10    11      6   12       39

@ McKinley Gym  2-23-12   GAME #5

 MOANALUA:   7   21   10   13     51                      KAPOLEI:  21   15   31   16    83

 Division II quarterfinal                     Kalaheo 52 , Kohala 39

Kalaheo  15 5 18 14–52                              Kohala 8 9 9 13–39

Seabury  Hall 49, St Francis 48    Golm game winning layup with 35 seconds

St. Francis  7 22 10 9— 48                      Seabury Hall  15 18 7 9—49

@ McKinley Gym             2-23-12

GAME # 7   PUNAHOU:     17       12     20      29            78                          HILO:     12        6      12     23             53

 PUNAHOU: Sean Gruebner 4, Jordan Tanuvasa 3, Bryan Matsukawa 5, Micah Maa 0, Steven Lakalaka 9, Dayson Watanabe 2, Mathew Taniguchi 6, Caden McAfee-Torco 0, Taylor Henderson 4, Jeffrey Yamashiro 0, Nicholas Velasquez 4, Malik Johnson 11, Kanawai Noa 0, Kupono Fey 13, DeForest Buckner 17.          27      22-25       78

 HILO: Kristian Martinez 3, Brett Pruett 0, Austin Dante 0, Jodd Carter 8, Kamuela Patnaude 2, Rico Loeak 4, Isaac Kaleiwahea 0, Brandon Tanoue 0, Jacob Genegabuas 7, Kasey Gonsalves 0, Drew Kell 5, Jalen Carvalho 18, Kainoa Kawaha-Figueroa 6.        17       15-20      53

DIVISION II                        Quarterfinals          At Kaimuki

 MCKINLEY (12-6)    20       10       28       19 – 77

KAPA‘A (12-2)         14       17       12       26 – 69

 

 

February 23, 2012 Posted by | Basketball | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

King Kekaulike upsets Kamehameha in first round of HHSAA boys basketball championships

King Kekaulike upset defending state champion Kamehameha, 43-38, in the first round of the Hawaiian Airlines/Hawai’i High School Athletic Association Division I Boys Basketball State Championships.

Jansen Agapay’s 3-point basket from the left corner with 45 seconds remaining broke a 38-38 tie and Jacob Havron sank two free throws with 20.8 seconds left to make it 43-38. The Warriors then misfired on two 3-point attempts on their next possession.

HAWAIIAN AIRLINES BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

@ McKinley Gym                     2-22-12

MOANALUA:     10      6    16    12     45

             HILO:     16    14     8    13     50

 MOANALUA:  Kreig Kepa 4, Daib Starks 0, Kahanu Puulei-Auld 18, Alex Hutson 9, Tahi Caldwell 0, Dillon Turk 4, Shane Ratledge 0, Jonah Ramelb 0, Chris Hammond 2, Justin Hudcovic 2, Josh Kang 6, Kyrie McRaven 0.                         16       11-17      45

HILO: Austin Dante 1, Jodd Carter 10, Kamuela Patnaude 9, Rico Loeak 1, Jacob Genegabuas 4, Drew Kell 3, Jalen Carvalho 18,Kainoa Kawaha-Figueroa 4.         18         10-18       50

Division I        At James Alegre Gym, Radford       Academy of the Pacific 46, Pearl City 26

 PEARL CITY (10-6)            7            11            2            6 – 26

ACADEMY OF THE PACIFIC (9-4)            10            14            11            11 – 46

 PEARL CITY: Kailon Sabate  1 2-2 4, Ryan Arguelles 0 0-0 0, Daicorri Briscoe 0 0-0 0, Kainoa Perez 3 0-0 6, Reymart Rosario 0 0-1 0, Chaz Ebisu 0 0-0 0, Tysen Hickcox 0 3-6 3, Lawrence Glisson 0 0-0 0, Marc Suniga 3 2-3 8, Paul Perry III 1 0-0 2, Bryson Takaesu 0 1-2 1, Isaac Amorin 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 8-14 26.

 ACADEMY OF THE PACIFIC: Shai Brown 1 0-2 2, Carter Kauwenaole 0 0-0 0, Mattia Raebel 2 1-2 6, Kamana Keohohou 5 3-3 14, Arkadiy Mkrtychyan 2 1-2 5, Drew Viena 1 3-6 5, Artur Mkrtychyan 1 0-0 2, David Daniel 4 1-4 9, Wilson Macleod 1 1-2 3, Marshall Gourley 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-21 46.                                  3-point goals: Pearl City none, Academy of the Pacific 2 (Raebel, Keohohou).

KAPOLEI:   9     7     14    13     43

LEILEHUA: 15   11    20    15      61

KAPOLEI: Dorian Antonio-Martos 2, Kiatrell Zachary 3, Curtis Tavares 8, Elia McKeague 0, JoshuaWills 8, Joshua Farias 2,  Kaeo Soares 0, Christopher Dillard 17, Zachary Reeves 3, Micah Kapoi 0.         14      15-27      43

 LEILEHUA:  Russell Siavii 4, Jeremiah Andrade 17, Mikal Peyton 0, Reece Acohido 4, Larry Wheeler-Rutkowski 7, Kenneth Hill 0, Troy Ross 11, Cody Halvorson 10, Christian Manzo-Loera 4, Penetito Melei 4, Marvin Roldan 0.      26       4-5      61

February 22, 2012 Posted by | Basketball | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HHSAA boys basketball participating teams from OIA, ILH, MIL, BIIF, KIF

WHAT:  Hawaiian Airlines Boys Basketball State Championships

WHEN:  Division I: Wednesday, Feb. 22 – Saturday, Feb. 25;  Division II: Thursday, Feb. 23 – Saturday, Feb. 25

 PARTICIPATING TEAMS

DIVISION I:                 OIA:   1.       Kahuku (16-1)

2.       Kapolei (13-2)    3.       Moanalua (8-3)

4.       Leilehua (8-2)     5.       Pearl City (10-5)

ILH:   1.       Punahou (11-1)

2.       Academy of the Pacific (8-4)   3.       Kamehameha (10-5)

BIIF     1.       Kamehameha (13-1)   2.       Hilo (12-3)

MIL:    1.       Baldwin (12-0)           2.       King Kekaulike (8-4)

 DIVISION II:                                 OIA:       1.       Kalaheo (15-2)        2.       McKinley (11-6)

ILH:       1.       St. Francis (11-1)     2.       Hanalani (12-2)

BIIF:       1.       Hawaii Prep (9-3)  2.       Kohala (8-5)

 MIL:       1.       Seabury Hall (6-0)                         KIF:         1.       Kapaa (12-1)

February 22, 2012 Posted by | Basketball | , | Leave a comment

HHSAA DI & DII Girls Basketball All-Tournament Teams for 2012

HHSAA Division I official DIvision I All-Tournament Team for the 36th Annual Hawaiian Airlines/Hawai’i High School Athletic Association Girls Basketball State Championships:

 (selected by HHSAA/media)             Lia Galdeira, Konawaena

Dawnyelle Awa, Konawaena             Kylie Maeda, ‘Iolani

Leighlani Paselio, Kahuku        Courtney Kaupu, Konawaena

Most Outstanding Player: Lia Galdeira, Konawaena

 HHSAA Division II   official Division II All-Tournament Team from the 36th Annual Hawaiian Airlines/Hawai’i High School Athletic Association Girls Basketball State Championships:

(selected by HHSAA staff)

Casey Poe, Kamehameha-Hawai’i                                     Chelsea Poe, Kamehameha-Hawai’i

Kristle Henry, Kaua’i               Ashlee DeSantos, Maryknoll                Sarah Liva, Hanalani

 Most Outstanding Player: Casey Poe, Kamehameha-Hawai’i

 

February 11, 2012 Posted by | Basketball | , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment