Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hulakai Race Results – top 90

Hulakai Race to Fitness results

Nov. 17   From Richardson’s Beach Park to Hilo Bayfront

Place Time Name/City Division   1. 52:36 Aaron Makaimoku Surf ski open men

2. 53:37 Chuck Santiago Surf ski open men  3. 53:51 Robert Olsen OC-1 men 17-39

4. 54:11 Ed Aldridge OC-1 men 17-39  5. 54:31 Puni Freitas OC-1 men 17-39

6. 55:16 Afa Tuaolo OC-1 men 50-57. 56:01 Mike Dowsett OC-1 men 17-39

8. 56:18 Zachary Tadd OC-1 men 17-39  9. 56:28 Dane Enos OC-1 men 50-59

10. 56:31 Roland Shackelford OC-1 men 17-39  11. 56:50 Bill Taylor OC-1 men 40-49

12. 57:12 Hunter Anderson OC-1 men 50-59  13. 58:49 Ryan Nakamura OC-1 men 17-39

14. 59:05 Nate Grocholski OC-1 men 17-39

15. 59:35 Ina Ynigues OC Rudderless Open  16. 59:37 Ta Parker Forect OC-1 men 40-49

17. 59:46 Maitland Akau OC-1 men 40-49  18. 59:47 Toby Wilkinson OC-1 men 40-49

19. 1:00:36 Daniel Legler OC-1 men 40-49  20. 1:00:46 Wawaiole/Balanga OC-2 open women

21. 1:01:02 Guy Loa OC-1 men 17-39  22. 1:01:33 Leilani Shackelford OC-1 women

23. 1:02:03 Jeff Clemenson Surf ski open men  24. 1:02:32 Pele Pelekane OC-1 men 40-49

25. 1:02:45 Sean Arellano OC-1 men 17-39  26. 1:02:57 Spencer Lavea OC-1 men 50-59

27. 1:03:07 Riggs Napolean 14-ince race open men  28. 1:03:26 Kainoa/Lavea OC-2 open women

29. 1:03:58 Dallas O’Shaughnessy 16-inch race open men 30. 1:04:14 Mel Pauole OC-1 men 60-plus

31. 1:05:07 Haaheo Kaiawe OC-1 men 12-1 32. 1:05:10 Kerry Long OC-1 men 50-59

33. 1:05:34 Heather Kimball OC-1 Women 40-49  34. 1:05:56 Derek Park OC-1 men 17-39

35. 1:06:04 Shannon Kekoa Hardy OC-2 open men  36. 1:06:11 Beverly Tuaolo OC-1 women 60-plus

37. 1:06:15 Keven Rinkenbach OC-1 men 60-plus  38. 1:06:33 Aaron Napolean Stock 12-6 under men 40-49

39. 1:06:47 Kekoa Spoon OC Rudderless Ope  40. 1:06:52 Tyron Nicolas OC-1 men 17-39

41. 1:07:23 Kapua Christensen OC-1 women  42. 1:07:26 Kyle Keamo OC-1 men 17-39

43. 1:07:29 John Roberts OC-1 men 60-plus  44. 1:07:32 Scully/Monson OC-2 open men

45. 1:07:42 Wendell Kaiawe OC-1 men 40-49\  46. 1:07:49 Nahaue Kapuni OC-1 men 17-39

47. 1:08:02 Straun/Berengue Mix  48. 1:08:04 Kainoa Hauanio Stock 12-6 under men 17-39

49. 1:08:15 Grant Kaaua OC-1 men 17-39  50. 1:08:23 Albert Kawele OC-1 men 40-49

51. 1:08:39 Michael Shintaku OC-1 men 50-59  52. 1:09:16 Bruce Clifford OC-1 men 60+

53. 1:09:26 Bullet Obra Stock 12-6 under men 17-3  54. 1:09:39 Kenika/Kane Mix

55. 1:10:55 Norbert Furumo OC-1 men 50-59  56. 1:10:58 Kaleo Kaaihue OC-1 men 17-39

57. 1:12:55 Topo/Shamar OC-2 open men   58. 1:13:11 Evan Obra Stock 12-6 under men 17-39

59. 1:13:37 Mel Ahlo 14-inch race open men   60. 1:14:06 Nick Muragin 16-inch race open men

61. 1:14:42 Christina Williams OC-1 women 40-49  62. 1:15:45 Kuakini Baltero OC-1 men 17-39

63. 1:16:04 Boneccorsi/Sasaki OC-2 open women

64. 1:16:24 Steve Zoll Stock 12-6 under men 50-50

65. 1:16:43 Abraham Kahakai Stock 12-6 under men 40-49

66. 1:17:41 Akila Weber 14-inch race open men

67. 1:17:51 Mahealani Gambill Stock 12-6U women 17-39

68. 1:18:37 Radon Vasquez 14-inch race open men

69. 1:18:46 Rayme Yang-Kaula Prone open men

70. 1:20:27 Karti Ecker OC-1 women 60+

71. 1:21:39 Lonny Higgins OC-1 women 60+

72. 1:22:32 Susan Lalanne OC-1 women 60+

73. 1:24:11 Kim Schneider OC-1 Women 60+ 5

74. 1:26:57 Charles Kaili Stock 12-6 under men 40-49 3

75. 1:27:19 Chad Trujillo 14-inch race open men 76. 1:28:53 Hooulu Hooulu OC-1 men 12-16

77. 1:29:33 Steven Garcia Stock 12-6 under men 50-50 78. 1:29:40 Ian Kalili OC-1 men 40-49

79. 1:30:31 Jennifer Kalili OC-1 Women 12-16 80. 1:32:39 Dylan Lacy 16-inch race open men

81. 1:33:30 Bradley Hilton Stock 12-6 under women 17-39

82. 1:34:04 Johanna Kim 14-inchrace open women

83. 1:34:35 Edgar Jedo juliao Stock 12-6 under men 40-49

84. 1:41:55 Charles Lira 14-inch race open men 6

85. 1:47:03 Jill Roehrig Stock 12-6 under women 40-49

86. 1:47:20 James Hanley Stock 12-6 under women 50-50

87. 1:49:39 Alan Mitsuyoshi OC-1 men 60+  88. 2:06:01 Owen Alapai Stock 12-6 under men 12-16

89. 2:06:27 Lars Bergrenut 16-inch race open men  90. 2:16:14 Judy Chow Women 50-59

December 1, 2012 Posted by | Canoe Racing, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Nathaniel Long Distance Race Results – Moku O Hawaii

Nathaniel long distance race results

The last Moku O Hawaii sanctioned canoe race for 2012 was held on Saturday, Sept. 16 in Hilo. The Daniel Nathaniel Long Distance Canoe Race was sponsored by Kamehameha Canoe Club. Six person canoes raced a triangle course starting at Hilo bay, down towards Keaukaha, out toward Pepeekeo and back to Hilo bay.

Women’s and Mixed iron crews raced a distance of 12 miles, Men’s race was a distance of 14 miles. Results follow:

Women’s Open

1. Kamehameha 1, 1:51.19   2. Kamehameha 2, 1:55.08     3. Keaukaha, 1:55.29

4. Kilauea, 1:56.17    5. Kai Opua, 2:05.22         1. 40+ Na Wa`a Hanakahi, 2:11.50

Mix Open

1. Waikoloa 1, 1:46.23   2. Waikoloa 2, 1:51.58    3. Tui Tonga, 1:53.27

4. Na Wa`a Hanakahi, 1:54.44    5. Laka, 1:58.38

1. 40+ Hui Wa`a O Waiakea, 1:46.00   1. 55+ Lanakila, 2:03.53\  2. 55+ Keaukaha, 2:06.47

Men’s Open

1. Kai Opua, 1:54.45     2. Kamehameha, 1:57.14    3. Kai Ehitu, 1:59.05

4. Kai Opua, 2:00.11   5. Kai Ehitu, 2:00.36    6. Kilauea, 2:10.08

1. 40+ Keaukaha, 2:06.39      1. 55+ Laka, 2:12.11

October 3, 2012 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , | Leave a comment

Keliipoaimoku Kamalii Long Distrance Race – held July21 ,2012 in Kailua Bay

Keliipoaimoku Kamalii Long Distance Races   Held Saturday at Kailua Bay – July 21, 2012

Roundup>Girls 12 (1.5 miles): 1. Paddlers of Laka, 10:42; 2. Kai Ehitu, 10:44; 3. Kai Opua, 11:12.

Roundup>Boys 12 (1.5 miles): 1. Kai Ehitu, 10:04; 2. Kai Opua, 10:16; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea, 10:18.

Roundup>Girls 13 (1.5 miles): 1. Kai Opua, 9:59; 2. Kai Ehitu, 11:21; Kai Ehitu, 12:51.

Roundup>Boys 13 (1.5 miles): 1. Kai Ehitu, 8:26; 2. Kai Opua, 8:45; 3. Keauhou, 8:56.

Roundup>Girls 14 (two miles): 1. Keauhou, 26:36.

Roundup>Boys 14 (two miles): 1. Kai Opua, 22:31; 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea, 24:58.

Roundup>Girls 15 (two miles): 1. Kai Ehitu, 26:54.

Roundup>Boys 15 (two miles): 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea, 26:34.

Roundup>Girls 16 (2.5 miles): 1. Kai Opua, 39:16; 2. Kai Ehitu, 39.50.

Roundup>Boys 16 (2.5 miles): 1. Kai Opua, 33:40; 2. Kai Ehitu, 39:19.

Roundup>Mixed 16 (2.5 miles): 1. Kai Opua, 41:47.

Roundup>Boys 18 (2.5 miles): 1. Kai Opua, 33:00; 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea, 36:02; 3. Kai E Hitu, 36:28.

Roundup>Special race (one mile): 1. Keauhou 9:10; 2. Kai Opua 9:12 3. Kai Opua 9:14.

Roundup>Ohana fun paddle (.25 miles): 1. Ka Ipu Naauao 03:27; 2. Kai E Hitu 03:31; 3. Anakalea Ohana 03:45; 4. Ka Ipu Naauao 3:48; DeMellos 4:12; Family Time 4:19; Mersburgh Ohana 4:27; Sun Droppers 4:29; Yo Mamma 4:30; Lincoln Ohana 4:31; Da Mix Plate 4:36; Mo Bettah 4:44; Rapozo 4:47; Team Slo Mo 4:51.

July 27, 2012 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , | Leave a comment

Puna Regatta Results – top 3 – from July 7, 2012 – Moku O Hawaii Canoe Racing

 

Moku O Hawaii Outrigger Canoe Racing Association  Puna Regatta

Saturday at Hilo Bay July 7, 2012

TEAM STANDINGS

A Division: 1. Kai Opua 207; 2. Keauhou 172; 3. Puna 169; 4. Keaukaha 154; 5. Kai Ehitu 116; 6. Kawaihae 99; 7. Kamehameha 89

B Division: 1. Paddlers of Laka 48; 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 39; 3. Keoua 22; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 19; 5. Waikoloa 18; 6. Kailana 6

RACE RESULTS

Girls 12: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 55; 2. Paddlers of Laka 37; 3. Waikoloa Canoe Club 28;

Boys 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:10.69 (Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Mahinalani Bonomi, Tatiana Macomber, Tiana Gilbert, Olivia McKellar, Kealoha Dinson); 2. Paddlers of Laka 2:12.90; 3. Keauhou 2:13.52

Boys 12: 1. Kai Opua 1:56.37 (Hunter Torres, Hanalei Akazawa, Jack Menke-Siefkin, Myles Shirai, Connor Kai Bunnell, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:00.36; 3. Paddlers of Laka 2:05.29;

Mixed 12: 1. Kai Opua 2:02.39 (Connor Kai Bunnell, Myles Shirai, Cheyshia Materne, Maimiti Otare, Lee Ana Ament, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:04.47; 3. Kawaihae 2:05.21;

Girls 13: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:01.86 (Malia Kamaka-Chapman, Lehua Rapozo-Miller, Tatiana Macomber, Teagan Travalino, Olivia McKellar, Noe Balanay); 2. Kai Opua 2:02.27; 3. Paddlers of Laka 2:05.84;

Boys 13: 1. Puna 1:46.74 (Manu Sevao, Oli Leialoha, Brennen Cachola, Gabriel Frazier-Jenkins, Kanaiela DeCoito, Trenton Kuamoo); 2. Kai Opua 1:47.09; 3. Kai Ehitu 1:50.57;

Novice B women: 1. Kai Opua 1:52.20 (Ciara Van Velsor, Katie Summers, Beth Bernhardt, Christian OConnor, Monica Price, Anne Cole); 2. Puna 1:54.84; 3. Kai Ehitu 1:55.98;

Girls 14: 1. Kai Opua 1:54.12 (Kawailani Bonomi, Irma Valencia Becerra, Jade Torres, Phoenix-Claudia Hauanio, Reiko Ikeno, Charlei Young-Kaaihue); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:59.66; 3. Keauhou 2:00.02;

Boys 14: 1. Puna 1:40.07 (Nikolai Wassman, Noah Lautalo, Grant Kauahi Jr., Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Branden Leialoha, Byron Cachola); 2. Keaukaha 1:43.39; 3. Kai Opua 1:46.38;

Novice B mixed: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:44.73 (David deCarvalho, Deborah Richard, Mark Monger, Petra Shea, Kristy Hardy, William Enojardo); 2. Keauhou 1:44.98; 3. Puna 1:47.01;

Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha 4:27.07 (Pikake Oliveira-Mahuka, Loke Milare, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Savannah DePonte, Pumehana Nobriga, Amy McBride); 2. Kai Opua 4:29.83; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:49.63;

Boys 15: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:00.53 (Bronson Napoleon, Wyatt Dudoit, Suwaiter Poch, Dilyn-John Kekaualua-Nacis, Jordan Dodd, Aven Kualii); 2. Kai Opua 4:04.33; 3. Keaukaha 4:08.60;

Novice B men: 1. Keauhou 3:47.36 (Todd Wanke, Dustan Esteban, Preston Faini, Mikah Pada, Donald Goings, Peter Dahlberg); 2. Puna 3:56.89; 3. Kai Ehitu 3:58.85;

Girls 16-and-under: 1. Kai Opua 4:27.28 (Justyce Torres, Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Joelle Kahalewai, Ashley Alani De-Mello); 2. Keaukaha 4:42.24; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:45.62;

Boys 16-and-under: 1. Kai Opua 3:47.75 (Haaheo Kaiawe, Rafael Flores, Isaiah Hauanio, Devin Vandervoort, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Kau Kin In); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:01.78; 3. Kawaihae 4:11.70;

Girls 18-and-under: 1. Kai Opua 4:32.18 (Ashley Gross, Lorelei Nakagawa, Miranda Villegas, Kayli Towler, Sara Ingram, Faran Brown); 2. Keaukaha 4:37.17; 3. Kamehameha 4:58.95

Boys 18-and-under: 1. Kai Opua 8:14.69 (Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Jason Fowler, Rafael Flores, Conner Costales, Drew Lincoln); 2. Kamehameha 8:49.22; 3. Keaukaha 9:16.78;

Novice A women: 1. Puna 4:24.26 (Harriet Parsons, Ariel Moniz, Shan Lessary-Picar, Torrie Suda, Ruth Hamakawa, Danielle Downey); 2. Keauhou 4:28.87; 3. Kawaihae 4:35.42;

Novice A men: 1. Keauhou 7:49.83 (Jarrod Dryer, Keone Au, Chandler Nacino, Jeremy Jaentsch, Jason Gabriel, Ken Tanaka); 2. Puna 7:54.85; 3. Kawaihae 8:00.14;

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua 8:45.15 (Leann Alani, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Maile Leslie, Glo Ivy Estaban-Pond, Lelia Kanuha); 2. Kawaihae 8:45.94; 3. Puna 9:08.35;

Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou 7:20.49 (Kua Nolan, Justin Warren, Jeff Silva, Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Daniel Chun); 2. Kai Opua 7:37.73; 3. Puna 7:47.95;

Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua 8:20.42 (Nicki Lacey-Enos, Rebekah Lussiaa, Nicola Fernandez, Grace Emanuel, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio); 2. Kawaihae 8:56.99; 3. Kamehameha 9:14.81;

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou 7:42.19 (Josh Holt, Peter Olson, Chevise Conte, Kaeo Peterson, Ikaika Kaawa, Robert Olson); 2. Kai Opua 7:49.43; 3. Keaukaha 7:56.06;

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua 8:58.36 (Oilipua Atkinson, Chelsey Tanoai, Tatiana Tan, Darcy Daniel, Dondi Dawson, Angela Faanunu); 2. Puna 9:12.77; 3. Kai Ehitu 9:17.72;

Junior men: 1. Keauhou 7:31.96 (Kua Nolan, Koa Paulo, Edward II Aldridge, Trey Cox III, Daniel Chun, Jeff Silva); 2. Puna 7:40.85; 3. Kai Opua 7:48.69;

Masters women 40: 1. Puna 9:04.75 (Shannon Takabayashi, Kim Rowe, Trevella Williams, Mamo Brown, Raene Aki, Aunty Jen Holani); 2. Kamehameha 9:08.75; 3. Kai Opua 9:12.59;

Masters men 40: 1. Keauhou 7:27.19 (Nue Youderian, Mesepa Tanoai, Kevin Lindsey, Hunter Anderson, Ian Foo, Bruce Ayau); 2. Keaukaha 7:35.22; 3. Puna 7:35.61;

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou 4:28.86 (Sue Lalanne, Sammie Stanbro, Patty Eames, Beve Schorr, Lonny Higgins, Kaeti Ecker); 2. Kamehameha 4:49.21; 3. Keaukaha 5:10.46; SCR Kawaihae

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou 3:59.84 (Richard Everett, Lorrin Ching, Mel Pauole, Peter Lasich, Gil Niday, Bob Bruce); 2. Keaukaha 4:15.56; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:16.26; 4. Kawaihae 4:16.64; DQ Kai Opua 4:23.39

Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna 4:37.03 (Susan OShaughnessy, Patricia Jaworski, Bev Tuaolo, Nora Blanco, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland); 2. Keauhou 4:42.89; 3. Kamehameha 5:04.46; 4. Kai Opua 5:26.18;

Golden masters men 55: 1. Keaukaha 3:55.55 (Kerry Long, Frantik JEFF Clemenson, David Lipp, Capt Crunch Millington, nubs Furumo, Mike Shintaku); 2. Kai Opua 3:58.55; 3. Keauhou 4:03.12;

Senior masters women 50: 1. Puna 4:19.75 (Maud Gooch, Debra Cheever-Follett, Betty Johns, Carmen Bowman, Marcia Johansen, Aloha Mauhili); 2. Keauhou 4:23.74; 3. Kamehameha 4:39.30; 4. Kawaihae 4:54.42; 5. Kai Opua 5:05.11; 6. Keaukaha 5:19.18

Senior masters men 50: 1. Puna 3:41.61 (Steve Blyth, Michael OShaughnessy, Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson, Paul Malama, Bubba Baldado); 2. Kai Opua 3:43.99; 3. Keaukaha 3:57.92; 4. Kamehameha 4:12.23

Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou 4:24.60 (Marianne Starr, Diane Neubert, Lawrence Goff, Kaeti Ecker, Peter Lasich, Terry Trinidad); 2. Keaukaha 4:34.20; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:35.64; 4. Kawaihae 4:42.70;

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou 4:06.77 (Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter, Kathy Kaai, Ned Burns, Lonny Higgins, Sammie Stanbro); 2. Puna 4:16.38; 3. Kamehameha 4:21.38; 4. Keaukaha 4:21.94; 5. Kai Opua 4:27.65;

Mixed masters 40: 1. Keaukaha 3:58.82 (Louie Mendonca, Ryan Tanner, S.M.T. Tomori, Goi Korpaisan, Dee Torres, Cindy Van Guilder); 2. Puna 3:59.53; 3. Kai Opua 4:01.19; 4. Keauhou 4:01.97;

Open four women: 1. Kai Opua 4:18.85 (Maile Leslie, Sarah Egan, Dondi Dawson, Grace Emanuel); 2. Kawaihae 4:19.10; 3. Puna 4:33.16; 4. Keaukaha 4:35.25; 5. Keauhou 4:48.99; 6. Kamehameha 4:51.42

Open four men: 1. Keaukaha 3:48.68 (Terry Andrade, Malani Alameda, Keahi Warfield, Nate Kaluhiwa); 2. Kai Opua 3:49.44; 3. Puna 3:51.09; 4. Keauhou 3:55.11; 5. Kamehameha 3:59.40;

Mixed men and women: 1. Keauhou 3:51.02 (Shannon Au, Kolina Chao, Hiilei Aldridge, Ikaika Hauanio, Salesi Apina, Mesepa Tanoai); 2. Kai Opua 3:52.24; 3. Puna 3:54.01; 4. Kawaihae 3:55.86;

July 10, 2012 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Keaukaha Regatta Results – Top 3 from Hilo Bay – 6.23.12

Keaukaha regatta results-top 3

Team standings

A Division: 1. Kai Opua 213; 2. Puna 152; 3. Keaukaha 146; 4. Keauhou 139; 5. Kai Ehitu 125; 6. Kawaihae 113; 7. Kamehameha 85

B Division: 1. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 49; 2. Paddlers of Laka 41; 3. Keoua 30; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 29; 5. Waikoloa 17; 6. Kailana Canoe Club 14

Race results

Girls 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:03.69; (Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Mahinalani Bonomi, Tatiana Macomber, Tanya Penovaroff-Diaz, Olivia McKellar, Kealoha Dinson); 2. Kai Opua 2:07.70; 3. Puna 2:09.60;

Boys 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:59.77; (Abraham Kalavi, Baba Weza, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Kevin Gladden, Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte); 2. Kai Opua 2:02.77; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:11.67;

Mixed 12: 1. Kai Opua 2:06.81; (Connor Kai Bunnell, Myles Shirai, Kaiulani Pelekane, Cheyshia Materne, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis); 2. Kawaihae 2:08.32; 3. Keaukaha 2:13.55;

Girls 13: 1. Kai Opua 1:59.48; (Danielle Gramlich, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Eleashia Kealoha, Taimane Kamaka, Aaliyah Butler, Zoey Vera Cruz); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:08.56; 3. Puna 2:12.19;

Boys 13: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:54.26; (Kawika Lawrence, Iokepa Aponte, Tuitahi Faleofa-Taumoefolau, Kyle Kiyonaga, Wade Rietow, Hiram Anakalea Jr.); 2. Puna 1:55.27; 3. Kai Opua 1:55.64;

Novice B women: 1. Kai Opua 2:00.52; (Ciara Van Velsor, Christian OConnor, Katie Summers, Anne Cole, Monica Price, Heidi Hoover); 2. Kawaihae 2:04.47; 3. Puna 2:06.60;

Girls 14: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:58.74; (Makayla Galeon, Lani Kaohu, Llian Lelenoa, Janei Dela Cruz-Caminos, Jordyn Smith, Jade Kaiawe); 2. Kai Opua 1:59.89; 3. Keaukaha 2:01.88;

Boys 14: 1. Keaukaha 1:44.64; (Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kumulipo Alapai, Kualono Kaupu, Noeau Nunes); 2. Puna 1:45.38; 3. Kai Opua 1:49.42;

Novice B mixed: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:44.64; (David deCarvalho, Nicholas Aranas, William Enojardo, Michelle Cypriano, Petra Shea, Tifani Stegehuis); 2. Na Waa Hanakahi 1:46.95; 3. Puna 1:49.17;

Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha 4:37.65; (Loke Milare, Pikake Oliveira-Mahuka, Savannah DePonte, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Camry Isabel, Amy McBride); 2. Kai Opua 4:39.60;

Boys 15: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:00.54; c (Jordan Dodd, Bronson Napoleon, Suwaiter Poch, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Aven Kualii, Wyatt Dudoit); 2. Kai Opua 4:04.08; 3. Keaukaha 4:04.47;

Novice B men: 1. Keauhou 3:51.37; (Donald Goings, Mikah Pada, Nicholas Schenk, Peter Dahlberg, Shaun Roth, Dustan Esteban); 2. Kai Ehitu 3:53.59; 3. Puna 3:54.74;

16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua 4:32.48; (Jessica Lloyd, Jaylynne Fowler, Gabriele Lovell, Ashley Alani De-Mello, Janelle Quinn, Kelly Andrews); 2. Kawaihae 4:36.64; 3. Kamehameha 4:43.83;

16-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua 3:47.35; (Isaiah Hauanio, Devin Vandervoort, Haaheo Kaiawe, Rafael Flores, Kau Kin In, Kepa Kalima-Padillio); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 3:51.45; 3. Keaukaha 4:04.55;

18-and-under girls: 1. Keaukaha 4:30.86; (Jessica Agtarap, Pumehana Nobriga, Moani Kaaihue-Sanchez, Amy McBride, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Savannah DePonte); 2. Kamehameha 4:47.02; 3. Kawaihae 5:05.70;

18-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua 7:58.75; (Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Jason Fowler, Keahi Mamac, Conner Costales, Drew Lincoln); 2. Keaukaha 8:13.35; 3. Kamehameha 8:21.68;

Novice A women: 1. Keauhou 4:17.81; (Tina Flower, Nicole Friedley, Linnea Jenkins, Heather Scholz, Lainie Ushiroda, Corrine Convery); 2. Puna 4:18.36; 3. Kawaihae 4:20.19;

Novice A men: 1. Keauhou 7:31.66; (Keone Au, Jarrod Dryer, Jeremy Jaentsch, Chandler Nacino, Ken Tanaka, Jason Gabriel); 2. Puna 7:33.45; 3. Kawaihae 7:36.47;

Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou 7:20.52; (Kua Nolan, T Lussiaa, Ikaika Kaawa, Nue Youderian, Ikaika Hauanio, Jeff Silva); 2. Kai Opua 7:44.64; 3. Puna 7:45.13;

Sophomore women: 1. Kawaihae 9:01.10; (Kahealani Veincent, Charven Rodrigues, Summer Zandovskis, Krystle Marie Cabrera, Nahaku Kalei, Uilani Macabio); 2. Kai Opua 9:04.37; 3. Kamehameha 9:40.76; Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou 8:00.57; (Noah Gibson, Koa Paulo, Chevise Conte, Peter Olson, Willy Hose, Kaeo Peterson); 2. Keaukaha 8:07.20; 3. Kai Opua 8:07.53;

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua 9:23.70; (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Nicola Fernandez, Maile Leslie, Mara Masuda, Christina Williams); 2. Kai Ehitu 10:01.48; 3. Puna 10:01.90;

c Junior men: 1. Keauhou 7:35.76; (Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Jeff Silva, Mesepa Tanoai); 2. Kai Opua 7:45.88; 3. Puna 7:56.27;

c Masters women 40: 1. Kai Opua 9:36.79; (Sarah Egan, Cheryl Villegas, Christine Plunkett, Dani Ho, Kim Kimi, Christina Williams); 2. Puna 9:41.18; 3. Keaukaha 9:55.46;

c Masters men 40: 1. Puna 8:09.64; (Harold Barkhoff, Afa Tuaolo, Jasen Napihaa, Brian Peterson, Kevin Kaluna, Steve Blyth); 2. Keaukaha 8:21.05; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:21.91;

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou 5:00.99; (Lonny Higgins, Beve Schorr, Diane Neubert, Sue Lalanne, Sammie Stanbro, Kaeti Ecker); 2. Kamehameha 5:18.92; 3. Keaukaha 5:23.

c Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou 4:20.12; (Bob Bruce, Robert Vatter, Peter Lasich, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Mana Manasas); 2. Keaukaha 4:28.01; 3. Kai Opua 4:31.86;

c Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna 4:40.63; (Debbie Noland, Nora Blanco, Patricia Jaworski, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Susan OShaughnessy); 2. Keauhou 4:45.89; 3. Kai Opua 5:09.12; 4. Kamehameha 5:20.87; 5. Keaukaha 5:34.69; 6. Kawaihae 5:58.50

c Golden masters men 55: 1. Keaukaha 4:13.29; (Kerry Long, Mike Shintaku, nubs Furumo, Frantik JEFF Clemenson, Eric Hagiwara, David Lipp); 2. Kai Opua 4:17.49; 3. Keauhou 4:27.05; 4. Kawaihae 4:46.03; 5. Paddlers of Laka 5:13.69; SCR Keoua; SCR Kamehameha

 Senior masters women 50: 1. Puna 4:36.81 (Maud Gooch, Debra Cheever-Follett, Betty Johns, Carmen Bowman, Marcia Johansen, Aloha Mauhili); 2. Kamehameha 4:43.69; 3. Keauhou 4:45.57; 5. Kawaihae 5:13.61; 6. Keaukaha 5:16.99; DQ Kai Opua 5:12.52

c Senior masters men 50: 1. Kai Opua 3:51.03; (Cole Naehu, Dave Monson, Jack Gillen, Spencer Lavea, Christof Luedi, Dane Enos); 2. Puna 3:51.67; 3. Keaukaha 3:59.77; 4. Kamehameha

c Mixed masters 60: 1. Kawaihae 4:41.25; (Eunice Veincent, Larry Vidlak, Madi Turner, Kit Roehrig, Sammy Teixeira, Peter Hendricks); 2. Keaukaha 4:44.24; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:57.14;

c Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou 4:19.38; (Lonny Higgins, Robert Vatter, Pam Lindo, Kim Schneider, Ned Burns, Mana Manasas); 2. Puna 4:23.24; 3. Kai Opua 4:28.85;

c Mixed masters 40: 1. Kai Opua 4:04.61; (Yasu Tanaka, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Dan Leyva, Angela Rey, Frank Wilkins); 2. Puna 4:05.34; 3. Keaukaha 4:11.82;

c Open four women: 1. Kai Opua 4:30.89; (Cheryl Villegas, Grace Emanuel, Maile Leslie, Nicki Lacey-Enos); 2. Kawaihae 4:41.49; 3. Keaukaha 4:47.92;

c Open four men: 1. Keauhou 3:48.93; (Keone Au, Robert Olson, T Lussiaa, Mesepa Tanoai); 2. Kai Opua 3:58.25; 3. Kamehameha 4:08.02

c Mixed men and women: 1. Puna 4:02.57; (Kanani Yockman, Seth Danner, Hunter Henkel, Cherisse Agorastos, Tita Kamau, Jonah Kalima); 2. Keauhou 4:05.20; 3. Kai Opua 4:06.03; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:24.88;

 

 

June 28, 2012 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment