Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Judo Championships Boys – photos by Charles Aina

   Click any photo to enlarge.    These are the top 3 BIIF Judoka

145, Villanuava, Ikehara, Quiocho

132, Towata, Aina, Inouye

WHS Alan Ikehara def Keaau Roy Martines

114, Raymond, Tongpalan, Correa

Advertisements

May 19, 2012 Posted by | Judo | , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Individual Judo Championship Results

Judo player of the Year, 145 champ and defending state champion, Tyler Yonemori

 BIIF Judo Championships from Konawaena
 

BIIF Judo Individual Championships Held Saturday at Konawaena

BOYS

108 pounds: 1. Justin Raymond, Konawaena; 2. William Spain, Waiakea

114 pounds: 1. Joseph Gaspar, Konawaena; 2. Jove Asagra, Keaau; 3. Dylan Raiano, Konawaena; 4. Kai Leblance, Honokaa; 5. Darrell Alonzo, Keaau; 6. Bradley Pira, Honokaa

121 pounds: 1. Jesse Kihe-Fukuyama, Konawaena; 2. Sheldon Graham, Hilo; 3. Neon Nishimura, Keaau

132 pounds: 1. Ikaika Villanueva, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Kenneth Pang, Waiakea; 3. Charles Aina, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 4. Shon Inouye, Konawaena; 5. Ryan Cominella, Keaau; 6. Conrad Hildebrand, Konawaena

145 pounds: 1. Tyler Yonemori, Waiakea; 2. Jens Beets, Hilo; 3. Jordan Enos, Hilo; 4. Nainoa Akiona, Waiakea; 5. Makana Lee, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 6. Justin Naehu, Keaau

161 pounds: 1. Isaiah Kanakanui, Hilo; 2. Pat Enos, Waiakea; 3. Thomas Soares, Keaau; 4. Elvis Cardoza, Honokaa; 5. Cullen Mento, Hilo; 6. Jaycob Barros, Kamehameha-Hawaii

178 pounds: 1. Sean Arakaki, Hilo; 2. Gunner Nagata, Konawaena; 3. Kayed Rodrigues, Waiakea; 4. Jordan Maglinti, Waiakea; 5. Jade Barraga, Keaau

198 pounds: 1. Brandon Pettefer, Konawaena; 2. Joshua Takiguchi, Hilo; 3. Russell Pacheco, Waiakea; 4. Esaiah Bajo, Kealakehe; 5. Christopher Enojarda, Honokaa

220 pounds: 1. Edward Bedsaul, Kealakehe

275 pounds: 1. Zephaniah Pavao, Waiakea; 2. Hunter Henderson, Kamehameha-Hawaii

GIRLS

98 pounds: 1. Megan Aina, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Tatyana Ducosin, Kamehameha-Hawaii

103 pounds: 1. Journey Udac, Konawaena; 2. Anissa Pira, Honokaa

109 pounds: 1. Seysha-Ann Bondaug, Hilo; 2. Kandy Mento, Kealakehe; 3. Serena Offenbaker, Honokaa

115 pounds: 1. Kanoe Padaken, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Puulena Luuwai-Augustine, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 3. Danajane Jennings, Kealakehe

122 pounds: 1. Phoebe Oda, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Victoria Magana-Lesema, Konawaena; 3. Savannah Brinkmann, St. Joseph

129 pounds: 1. Hillary Luna, Hilo; 2. Chantel Pohina, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 3. Charisse Isabello, Kealakehe; 4. Alison Seo, Honokaa

139 pounds: 1. Lahi Kanakanui, Hilo; 2. Kanani Silva, Waiakea; 3. Chelsi Kualii, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 4. Sharrylei Fernandez, Hilo; 5. Pauline Gampon, Kealakehe

154 pounds: 1. Nissi Flores-Jumalon, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Allison Felix, Kealakehe; 3. Kiley Lapenia, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 4. Tia Kihe-Fukuyama, Konawaena

172 pounds: 1. Aimee Shiraki, Konawaena; 2. Jasmine Iuta, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 3. Sharon Manarpaac, Hilo

220 pounds: 1. Kalika Yamada, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Ariana Matthews, Kealakehe

 

April 26, 2011 Posted by | Judo | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BIIF Judo Championship Results

Jenna Aina wins 4th BIIF judo championship - photo by CSUAINAJR

Results of the BIIF Individual Tournament

                           Boys Division                                           Girls Division

Wt. Class Place   Wt. Class Place
108 1st-Justin Raymond (Konawaena)   98 1st-Megan Aina (Kamehameha)
  2nd-Dyllan Raiano (Konawaena)      
      103 1st-Kiana Machado (Waiakea)
114 1st-Teagan Nakamoto (Konawaena)      
  2nd-Gared Taira (Hilo)   109 1st-Kanoe Padaken (Kamehameha)
  3rd-Talmage Nakamoto (Konawaena)     2nd-Mindy Lorance (Kealakehe)
        3rd-Kaylyn Otsubo (Waiakea)
121 1st-Sky Souza (Kamehameha)      
  2nd-Charles Aina (Kamehameha)   115 1st-Jenna Aina (Kamehameha)
  3rd-Sheldon Graham (Hilo)     2nd-Haley Delos Santos (Konawaena)
        3rd-Micah Ramos (Keaau)
132 1st-Steven Ogi (Waiakea)      
  2nd-Jordan Enos (Hilo)   122 1st-Puulena Luuwai-Augustin            (Kamehameha)
  3rd-Ikaika Villanueva (Kamehameha)      
      129 1st-Tanalei Louis (Konawaena)
145 1st-Tyler Yonemori (Waiakea)     2nd-Lisa Ann Nakagawa (Waiakea)
  2nd-Jens Beets (Hilo)      
  3rd-Pat Enos (Waiakea)   139 1st-Kalena Shiroma
         
161 1st-Isaiah Kanakanui (Hilo)   154 1st-Nissi Flores-Jumalon (Waiakea)
  2nd-Tyler Vaughn (Hilo)     2nd-Kailey Lapenia (Kamehameha)
  3rd-Quinn Kunitomo (Konawaena)     3rd-Marina Dally (Keaau)
         
178 1st-Eric Young (Kamehameha)   172 1st-Sharon Manarpaac (Hilo)
  2nd-Sean Arakaki (Hilo)      
  3rd-Kacy Jennings (Kealakehe)   220 1st-Lia Nakamura (Hilo)
        2nd-Paulina John (Kealakehe)
198 1st-Kawika Scott (Konawaena)      
         
220 1st-Mark Dumaguin (Konawaena)      
  2nd-Kekai Obrey (Kealakehe)      
  3rd-Esaiah (Kealakehe)      

April 25, 2010 Posted by | Judo | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment