Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Waiakea Athletic Awards Announced

BOYS AIR RIFLERY BRANDON LAU
GIRLS AIR RIFLERY Kellie Iwasaki
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL KEIRSA PAKANI-TSUKIYAMA
BOYS BOWLING JACE OKUTSU
GIRLS BOWLING CHELSEA CAMELLO
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Jackson Halford
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Kelsie Kobayashi
CHEERLEADING  
FOOTBALL DEFENSIVE JULIAN LEE
FOOTBALL OFFENSIVE Nu’ulaiti Aiava
BOYS SOCCER JAMES YAMANE
GIRLS SOCCER Kiara Torres-AhSing
 BOYS CANOE PADDLING WOODLIN NELSON
GIRLS CANOE PADDLING KASSIE AZEVEDO
BOYS SWIMMING REN KUWAYE- TAMANAHA
GIRLS SWIMMING RACHEL SHIMIZU
BOYS WRESTLING PAT ENOS
GIRLS WRESTLING TANALEI LOUIS
BOYS BASKETBALL RYLAN KAWAZOE
GIRLS BASKETBALL Alyssa Ferreira
BOYS GOLF CHAD SUZUKI
GIRLS GOLF Ciera Min
BOYS TENNIS ISAIAH BRILHANTE
GIRLS TENNIS SARAH DVORAK
WATER POLO LAUREN HILL
BASEBALL David Camacho
 BOYS JUDO SCOTT MIYAKE
GIRLS JUDO TANALEI LOUIS
SOFTBALL SKYLER AGRIGADO-TOGAFAU
BOYS VOLLEYBALL  
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD MICHAEL MORIKAWA
GIRLS TRACK ANDS FIELD Kelsie Kobayashi
   
CARLING NABARRO SERVICE AWARD WARD KANAKAOLE
COACH OF THE YEAR Bill Sakovich, Lody Switzer, Kevin Yee
MOST INSPIRATIONAL FEMALE KEIRSA PAKANI-TSUKIYAMA, Lauren Hill
MOST INSPIRATIONAL MALE JORDAN MAGLINTI
   
FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR TANALEI LOUIS
MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR Kayed Rodrigues
   
FEMALE FRANCIS YAP  Megan Kimura
MALE FRANCIS YAP David Camacho 
Advertisements

May 25, 2012 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Sacred Hearts and Waiakea win Air Riflery State Titles

Sacred Hearts swept the top three individual finishes and repeated as girls team champion, and Waiakea won its first team state crown since 2004 today at the 12th Annual Civilian Marksmanship Program/Hawaii High School Athletic Association Air Riflery State Championships at Blaisdell Exhibition Hall.
Kristie Thornburg won the girls individual title with a total score of 540 (185 prone, 171 standing, 184 kneeling). She was followed by teammates Cecilia Wong (538) and Michelle Uchida (527). Laurie Tam (501) is the other member of the Lancers’ winning team.
Kamehameha’s Keanu Paikai won the boys individual championship with a score of 552 (194, 177, 181). Waiakea’s Eric Kawahara (535) finished second and St. Anthony’s Paul Berce (196) took third.
Other members of Waiakea’s winning team are eighth-place finisher Luke Camarillo (514), 15th-place Brandon Lau (506) and Richard Chun (498).
Complete team and individual results will be sent via e-mail later this evening and will be posted on the HHSAA Web site at www.sportshigh.com

October 26, 2010 Posted by | Air Riglery | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment