Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Dakota Grossman gets three peat in HHSAA cross country

Coach Bobby with daughter Dakota Grossman

WAIMEA – It wasn’t a repeat performance for the state defending champions the Hawaii Preparatory Academy as they finished runner up to Punahou in team standings while Dakota Grossman of Seabury Hall won her third individual Hawaii High School State Championship.

“I won it my freshman, sophomore and this year my junior year,” Grossman said of the third consecutive state championship.  “It doesn’t get any easier as I still need to work just as hard.”

Things haven’t changed for Grossman as she always tries to get out fast and at the state meet she has lots of harriers willing to do just that.

During her 3 mile race Grossman in traditional fashion took the lead from start to finish with Elli Brady of Punahou and sister Teri Brady sticking close behind.

“My father Bobby Grossman has been coaching me since I was little,” Grossman said.  “Just this season we became Division II (Seabury) and we won the D II title.

Grossman won the race in 20 minutes 21 seconds with HPA’s Zoe Sims becoming the first Big Island Interscholastic Federation top finisher in 5th place with a time of 21:00 flat.

Other BIIF girls medaling at states (top 20 medals) was HPA’s Erin Evans (7th 21:21); HPA’s Kristiana Van Pernis (9th 21:40); Hilo’s Carmen Garson-Shumway (19th 22:13); Mehana Sabado-Halpern (20th 22:20).

There were chants of go HPA erupting from the Parisian crowd as the course favorite certainly had those in attendance on their side.

“I’m happy with my race and I did have a PR (personal record)   on this course today.” Garson-Shumway said.  “I went out more relaxed but wasn’t able to stay with my friends from HPA except for Mariah (Haight) as we usually run together as a pack.”

Viking teammate Salbado-Halpern allowed her adrenaline to carry her to a medal.

“I was really excited and this was my first cross country state meet,” she said.   “I didn’t allow those negative thought to creep into head.”

Punahou girls regained the girl’s team title and coach Duncan MacDonald was quick to point out his Hilo ties.

“I was born in Hilo,” MacDonald said.  “This is a great cross country course, we would be happy to run here every year because this is a true cross country course and the course is challenging.”

MacDonald had Kudos for his girls saying that “they are great, and very coachable.”

Punahou won the team title with 42 points over runner up HPA with 72, Kamehameha-Kapalama 186, Mid Pacific Institute 205.

Kamemaha-Hawaii was 9th overall with 247 and Hilo  10th with 255 to round out the top BIIF schools.

For the boys team title it was Coach Steve Jenness from Kamehameha-Kapalama returning his to the winners circle for his 11 state championship in 16 years.

“I would like to have the state meet here every year, as this type of course, I feel is one of the best cross country courses in the state,” he said.

Jenness is in his 29th year at the helm and his coaching philosophy is simple.

“I tell my kids to ‘never say never.”  “At HPA there is a little bit of surprises and there is an interesting mix out on the course to keep it challenging.”

Garson-Shumway

 

 

In the boys 3 miler it was a source of redemption as Parker’s Paul Gregg became the first BIIF harrier to cross the finish line.

 

“My goal today was just to come in first from the BIIF,” Gregg said.  Gregg did just that finishing 22nd overall in 18:30, two places out of pocketing a state medal).

 

“This was redemption, pretty much a payback for letting Honokaa’s Tony Conners win BIIF’s,” Gregg said.

 

Conners finished in 51st place with a time of 19:13.

 

Waiakea’s Ian McQuate was the only one to challenge Gregg,  finishing 31st in 18:51.

 

“I passed Ian with .5 miles to go in the race,”  Gregg said.  “I feel as though I am going out on top as a senior.”

 

Gregg did manage to set a PR on the HPA course.

 

In boys team standings it was 6 times BIIF champions Honokaa placing 12th with 315 points with Kealakehe 337, Kamehameha-Hawaii 14 with 345.

 

But it wasn’t as bad as it seemed for the Warrior boys.

 

“It was the first time we’ve had a scoring team qualifying for a state championship,” Coach Ryan Cabalse said.  “I was hoping for a top 10 finish but I’ll take 14th overall.”

 

“The Kamehameha boys cross country program has been in existence 10 years and this is the first time in our history we’ve qualified a scoring team to state,” Coach Cabalse said.

 

“The difference is now they enjoy running and each other,” Coach Cabalse said.  “Run for each other and enjoy the moment.”

 

Lupe Diaz returned an HPA boys scoring team for the first time since 2010 and felt that his scoring team had the ability to break into the top 10 at states, but Ka Makani team was 17th overall to conclude the season.

 

Kamehameha-Kapalama’s Davis Kaahanui won the boys individual title with a time of 17:07.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

October 27, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF GIRLS Top 50 – Sims defends titles

BIIF Cross Country Championships
                                Hawaii Prep
                            October 19, 2012              

 

 
Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr School                    Varsity_
===== ==== ==== ================== == ========================= ========
    1    1  F36 ZOE SIMS           12 Hawaii Prep               21:11.00
    2    2  F41 KRISTIANA VAN PERN 11 Hawaii Prep               21:44.05
    3    3  F22 ERIN EVANS         9  Hawaii Prep               21:56.60
    4    4  F52 MEHANA SABADO-HALP 10 Hilo                      22:21.55
    5    5  F46 CARMEN GARSON-SHUM 11 Hilo                      22:48.10
    6    6  F40 KELLY ULRICH       11 Hawaii Prep               22:49.30
    7    7 F133 JOY CHOE           11 Makua Lani                22:51.15
    8    8  F91 KAHALA HUDDLESTON  9  Kamehameha (hawaii)       23:10.15
    9    9 F121 KARI VAN MOLS      12 Kealakehe                 23:19.25
   10   10  F26 MARIAH HAIGHT      11 Hawaii Prep               23:27.00
   11   11  F94 TEHANI JONES       12 Kamehameha (hawaii)       23:27.60
   12   12  F21 EMILY EVANS        12 Hawaii Prep               23:31.05
   13   13  F30 VERONICA LADWIG    11 Hawaii Prep               23:51.80
   14   14 F135 KEILI DORN         10 Makua Lani                23:59.70
   15   15 F108 NATALIE HAGEMANN   12 Kea’au                    24:01.45
   16      F130 SHAYLI NAKAMOTO    10 Konawaena                 24:01.75
   17   16 F144 MARIKO LANGEVIN    12 Parker                    24:06.30
   18       F57 KELLY GREENWELL    12 Honokaa                   24:06.35
   19       F54 HILDHANG ADONA     11 Honokaa                   24:20.20
   20   17  F79 KERA AKIYAMA       12 Kamehameha (hawaii)       24:22.30
   21   18  F90 LAYN TAYLOR GLENN  9  Kamehameha (hawaii)       24:25.35
   22   19  F51 KAYLEE RAPOZA      12 Hilo                      24:34.45
   23   20  F43 JORDYN BREITHARTH  11 Hilo                      24:37.60
   24   21 F143 MARIE JOBES        11 Parker                    24:39.15
   25   22  F92 TIANA IWATA        11 Kamehameha (hawaii)       24:40.50
   26   23 F160 SKYE OMBAC         11 Waiakea                   24:40.70
   27   24  F99 MAKENA WAGNER      9  Kamehameha (hawaii)       24:48.70
   28   25  F85 MIKELA CABEL       11 Kamehameha (hawaii)       25:19.65
   29   26 F138 HANNAH SHIMIZU     9  Makua Lani                25:23.25
   30   27 F146 KIANA BARUELA      11 Waiakea                   25:36.15
   31      F124 LEIGN-ANN RIVERA   11 Kohala                    25:42.65
   32   28  F42 NINA BEAN          10 Hilo                      25:49.70
   33   29 F145 MAIA TARNAS        10 Parker                    25:51.85
   34   30 F118 MARISSA BRYANT-MAN 10 Kealakehe                 26:29.20
   35   31 F134 MERCEDES DECARLI   12 Makua Lani                26:29.95
   36   32  F45 KAITLYN FUNAL      10 Hilo                      27:00.65
   37   33 F158 VANDEY OKINAKA     12 Waiakea                   27:03.60
   38   34   F6 CLARA SHEFFIELD    11 Christian Liberty         27:24.40
   39   35 F141 TAYLYN BOYETTE     12 Parker                    27:29.25
   40   36 F116 DESIREE SUMAOANG   12 Kea’au                    27:33.00
   41   37 F142 MADDY HARPER       10 Parker                    27:33.05
   42   38 F117 RILEY ARROYO       9  Kealakehe                 27:38.45
   43   39  F47 BAILEY HONDA       11 Hilo                      27:38.55
   44   40 F157 JORDAN MELCHOR     10 Waiakea                   27:39.45
   45      F131 LINNEA SINGLETON   10 Konawaena                 27:47.35
   46   41 F120 MAISIE KENNEY      9  Kealakehe                 27:47.45
   47   42 F137 BRIANNE KUPERUS    9  Makua Lani                27:51.20
   48   43 F150 JILLIAN HUGHES     12 Waiakea                   27:54.00
   49   44   F5 ADDISON REESE      9  Christian Liberty         27:54.40
   50   45 F106 AVERY JARRIS       12 Kea’au                    28:12.00

October 19, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Top 20 Girls in State Cross Country – predictions by Bob Martin

Top 20 Girls – Hawaii High School Cross Country 9/18/2012Compiled by Bob Martin – http://hi.milesplit.com 
These rankings are based on XC & track performances in 2011-12, and more so on 2012 XC performances to date, particularly in head-to-head competitions. They’re intended to project where individuals will be at the end of the 2012 cross country season. Comments are encouraged.
Name, School, C/O, City, Island, League
 1. Dakota Grossman – Seabury Hall, 2014, Makawao, Maui, MIL
 2. Elli Brady – Punahou, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
 3. Zoe Sims – Hawaii Prep, 2013, Waimea, Hawaii, BIIF
 4. Carmen Garson-Shumway – Hilo HS, 2014, Hilo, Hawaii, BIIF
 5. Mehana Sabado-Halpern – Hilo HS, 2015, Hilo, Hawaii, BIIF
 6. Hi’i Ellis – Kamehameha, 2016, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
 7. Teri Brady – Punahou, 2016, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
 8. Tandeka Nunn – Radford, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, OIA
 9. Amanda Beaman – Iolani, 2016, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
10. Kristiana Van Pernis – Hawaii Prep, 2014, Waimea, Hawaii, BIIF
11. Mariah Haight – Hawaii Prep, 2014, Waimea, Hawaii, BIIF
12. Joy Claypoole – Island, 2013, Lihue, Kauai, KIF
13. Alice Liggett – Mid Pacific, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
14. Kai Hoshijo – Kamehameha, 2015, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
15. Melissa Wong – Punahou, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
16. Kari Van mols – Kealakehe, 2013, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, BIIF
17. Elise Uyehara – Hawaii Baptist, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
18. Erin Evans – Hawaii Prep, 2016, Waimea, Hawaii, BIIF
19. Noe Lum – Punahou, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
20. Alea Amano – Kaiser, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, OIA
 

September 20, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kamehameha Invite cross country story

KEAAU – There was a new face and a familiar face crossing the finish line during a Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross country race this Saturday as Kamehameha played host on their sprawling campus.

Hilo’s Mehana Sabado-Halpern (19:58) won her first BIIF 3 mile race of her young harrier career and St. Joseph’s Andrew Langtry (17:19) won his second in as many weeks, winning at Hawaii Preparatory the previous week.

Sabado-Halpern, a sophomore, never ran cross country last season and discovered her distance talent as a result of being talked in to coming out for the sport by teammate Carmen Garson Shumway.

“We balance each other, Mehana is good at distance and I’m good at speed,” Garson Shumway said.

Garson Shumway finished the varsity race in second overall giving the Vikings a great 1-2 punch but not enough to overcome Ka Makani harriers for the team title.

“We pulled away from the pack of HPA and formed our own pack of two,” Garson Shumway said.  “Mehana and I are only looking at making ourselves better.”

The Hilo duo trailed mid way during the race to a five pack of HPA runners, led by defending BIIF champ Zoe Sims.

“I love running and it is really fun to run together and help a freshman team member,” Sims said.

HPA coach Michael Franklin echoed the same team strategy.  “I wanted our girls to hold the pack together.  I’m really happy with the result.  You don’t need to coach the top runners, you work to reach the 4th through 10th runner on the team,” Franklin said.

The defending state champions Lady Ka Makani harries took the team title with 28 points followed by the Vikings with 63 and the host Warriors with 97.

For Langtry it was his second league victory in as many weeks firmly establishing himself as the one to beat in the BIIF.

“I know I now have a target on my back,” Langtry said.  “I needed to prove something to myself and now I have lots of confidence and I hope to win the league title this season.”

Langtry started out in the middle of the pack and pulled ahead and took the lead for good near the half way mark in the course.

“I pretended someone was right behind me the entire time to be able to put pressure on myself,” Langtry said.

Langtry finished almost 20 seconds ahead of runner up, Parkers Paul Gregg

But seeing the Cardinals back is only making Gregg run faster.

On the HPA course Gregg went out fast and led the race until faltering in the second half to drop to sixth place.

On the Warrior course Gregg used a different strategy.

“I decided to pace off Langtry and the other leaders and I ended up have my best BIIF finish, second overall,” Gregg said.  “I need to do more muscle training and to be more mentally aware on the course before I become a contender for the BIIF title.”

The 8th Annual Kamehameha Hawaii Invitation Cross Country Meet was held on Saturday with 4 races (2 open races followed by 2 varsity races) with awards going to the top harriers in each race.

“We gave 10 keychain medals in each of the varsity races (both boys and girls races) and 5 keychain medals in each of the open races for a total of 30 medals,” Joel Truesdell, Warrior girls varsity coach said.

Koa plaques were given to the top 3 teams in each varsity race and 2 more koa plaques were given to the tops 2 teams in the open division.

In the girls open Hilo’s Bailey Honda won in a time of 24:30 and HPA won the girls team open title.   For the boys open it was Colton Hill from host Kamehameha in a time of 19:45 with Honokaa taking the boys open team title.

Over the years the Truesdell’s pay for the awards out of their own pocket with the commitment to raise the level of running in the Big Island Interscholastic Federation according to Coach Truesdell.

The only off island team to make the trip this year was Watsonville from Central California with 7 varsity boys and 7 varsity girls.

Watsonville won the boys team title with 46 points distancing Hilo with 76 and Kealakehe (97) five times league champion Honokaa was fourth (100) followed by host Kamehameha Hawaii (113).

Watsonville coach, Alex Siqueiras, was here for a second time and he is glad to return.

“Most of the kids on the team come from Mexico and we like coming so they can see diversity,”  the coach said.  “Just because they are brown doesn’t mean they have to speak Spanish.”

Truesdell has 4 mainland schools teams already committed and they will be running around 850 koa trees planted around the course for the kids to run through.

Also Anna Maxwell, one of the top runners in the country is expected to face off against Hawaii State Champion Dakota Grossman from Seabury, Maui for a second time, according to Truesdell.

Next week league harriers have a BYE and on Sept. 22 action continues with the boys and girls races at Waiakea starting at 10am.

September 10, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , | Leave a comment

Top 25 varsity boys & girls results from Kamehameha Invite

  

Girls Varsity Top 25

Event 3  Girls 3 Mile Run CC Varsity

=======================================================================         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         

=======================================================================         

  1 Jabado-Halpern, Kamehana     Hilo                  19:58.47    1            

  2 Garson-Shumway, Carmen       Hilo                  20:19.92    2            

  3 Sims, Zoe                    Hawaii Prep           20:35.96    3            

  4 Van Pernis, Kristiana        Hawaii Prep           20:51.54    4            

  5 Haight, Mariah               Hawaii Prep           20:59.11    5            

  6 Van Mols, Kari               Kealakehe             20:59.54    6            

  7 Evans, Erin                  Hawaii Prep           21:04.65    7            

  8 Kirkhill, Sydney             Kealakehe             21:52.50    8            

  9 Ulrich, Kelly                Hawaii Prep           21:54.42    9            

 10 Choe, Joy                    Makua Lani            21:58.73   10            

 11 Huddleston, Kahala           KS Hawaii             22:17.24   11            

 12 Ladwig, Veronica             Hawaii Prep           22:32.86   12             

 13 Dorn, Keili                  Makua Lani            22:34.57   13            

 14 Bradley, Cat                 Hawaii Prep           22:39.55   14            

 15 Breitbarth, Jordan           Hilo                  22:44.09   15            

 16 Jones, TeHani                KS Hawaii             22:47.55   16            

 17 Cervantes, Sonya             Watsonville           23:02.82   17            

 18 Ramirez, Crystal             Watsonville           23:06.87   18            

 19 Rapoza, Kaylee               Hilo                  23:09.14   19            

 20 Wagner, Makena               KS Hawaii             23:12.36   20            

 21 Greenwell, Kelly             Honokaa               23:15.01   21            

 22 Adona, Hildhang              Honokaa               23:27.86   22            

 23 Glenn, Layn Taylor           KS Hawaii             23:31.14   23            

 24 Ombac, Skye                  Waiakea               23:49.91   24            

 25 Okinaka, Vandey              Waiakea               23:51.90   25       

 

Boys Varsity Top 25

Boys 3 Mile Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Langtry, Andrew              St Joseph             17:19.87                  
  2 Gregg, Paul                  Parker                17:40.48    1             
  3 Hunter, Stephen              Hilo                  17:46.89    2             
  4 McQuate, Ian                 Waiakea               17:48.41    3             
  5 Carrancho, Justin            Watsonville           17:48.68    4             
  6 Jarquin, Saidi               Watsonville           18:02.82    5             
  7 Connors, Andy                Honokaa               18:03.25    6             
  8 Ortiz, Abraham               Watsonville           18:06.79    7             
  9 Frost, Thunder               Kealakehe             18:14.38    8             
 10 Corona, Maritn               Watsonville           18:22.12    9             
 11 La Salle, Tyler              Kealakehe             18:33.24   10             
 12 Tada, Dallas                 KS Hawaii             18:36.75   11             
 13 Skinner, Timon               Hilo                  18:45.03   12             
 14 Spetich, Michael             Hawaii Prep           18:47.11   13             
 15 Kerr, Richard                Hilo                  18:49.70   14             
 16 Agbayani, Seanry             Honokaa               18:50.74   15             
 17 Panoff, Max                  Hilo                  18:59.27   16             
 18 Cruz, Makaala                KS Hawaii             19:05.59   17             
 19 McVey, Brooks                Honokaa               19:06.95   18             
 20 Ho, Kaimiola                 KS Hawaii             19:11.37   19             
 21 Alviento, Davin              Kea'au                19:16.55   20             
 22 Flores, Erick                Watsonville           19:17.41   21             
 23 Angelo, Isaac                Honokaa               19:19.38   22             
 24 Pacris, Mark                 Waiakea               19:22.66   23             
 25 Ulman, Gavin                 Kealakehe             19:25.98   24            

 

September 9, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , | Leave a comment