Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Scholarship 5K Race Results

BIRR president, Steve Pavao, presented $1000 checks to Waiakea's Kaitlyn Chock and Hilo's Sai Weiss following the 5K event

Big Island Road Runners Scholarship 5k Run     May 23, 2010       Coconut Island, 7:30am

Place Name Division Female Time
1 Alan Ryan 30-39     : 18 : 07
     2 Jackson Halford 1-19     : 18 : 08
3 Justin Pang 1-19     : 18 : 15
4 Rick Michels 1-19     : 18 : 57
5 Steve Pavao 50-59     : 20 : 07
6 Tchad Henderson 30-39     : 20 : 24
7 Stuart Miyashiro 50-59     : 20 : 30
8 Sai Weiss 1-19     : 20 : 35
9 Linden Villena 30-39     : 21 : 29
10 Choy Bacor 30-39     : 21 : 30
11 Caleb J. Westfall 30-39     : 22 : 04
12 Lory Hunter 40-49 1   : 22 : 29
13 Zandrix Acob 1-19     : 22 : 41
14 DJ Blinn 60 & over     : 22 : 49
15 Daniel Okubo 1-19     : 23 : 27
16 Rob Van Geen 40-49     : 23 : 54
17 Thomas Fratinardo 40-49     : 23 : 54
18 James Tuscany 50-59     : 24 : 28
19 Eric Young 1-19     : 24 : 37
20 Kim Rojo 30-39 2   : 24 : 40
21 Daysen Masuda 1-19     : 24 : 50
22 Kelly Freitas 50-59     : 25 : 06
23 Robert Belcher 50-59     : 25   08
24 Shell Hamilton 20-24 3   : 25 : 23
25 Charles Keane 50-59     : 25 : 40
26 Big Dog 60 & over     : 25 : 40
27 Harvey Nakasone 50-59     : 26 : 13
28 Joanne Pocsidio 40-45 4   : 27 : 01
29 Firmin Tehero 50-59     : 27 : 38
30 Terran Kaleiwahea 1-19     : 28 : 30
31 Kevin Iwasaki 20-29     : 28 : 38
32 Kimo Like 1-19     : 29 : 02
33 Anthony Ganancial 30-39     : 29 : 09
34 Kekoa Kalahiki 1-19     : 29 : 13
35 Kristen Spees 20-29 5   : 29 : 51
36 Kim Furumo 50-51 6   : 29 : 54
37 Michelle Vieira 20-29 7   : 30 : 30
38 Dennis Shigioka 60 & over     : 30 : 52
39 Caleb R. Westfall 1-19     : 31 : 21
40 Pearl Acob 30-39 8   : 31 : 29
41 Bill Sakovich 60 & over     : 31 : 30
42 Cedrick Roberts-Perry 1-19     : 31 : 44
43 Adrel Vicente 30-39     : 32 : 10
44 Kyle Wana 1-19     : 32 : 42
45 Tyler Gerken 1-19     : 32 : 58
46 Kahea Kanuha 1-19 9   : 33 : 12
47 Sam Marrack 1-19 10   : 34 : 16
48 Christin DeCoito 1-19 11   : 34 : 34
49 Melia Taganas 1-19 12   : 34 : 46
50 Rick Otani 50-59     : 34 : 46
51 Lee Collins 50-59 13   : 34 : 47
52 Kainoa Crum 1-19     : 35 : 05
53 Nainoa Calip 1-19     : 35 : 35
54 Collen Fratinardo 50-54 14   : 37 : 19
55 Makoa Carreira 1-19     : 39   07
56 Boyd Ramos 1-19     : 39 : 07
57 Leah Pukahi 30-39 15   : 39 : 24
58 Micah Keawe 1-19     : 39 : 25
59 Michele Macanas 40-44 16   : 40 : 18
60 Piikea Miller 1-19 17   : 40 : 18
61 Kawehi Pua Kaikaina 1-19 18   : 40 : 59
62 Kiani Matsumoto 1-19 19   : 41 : 00
63 Kawika Kekaualua 1-19     : 41 : 50
64 Carle-Ann Mata 1-19 20   : 41 : 54
65 Ashley Deguzman-H. 1-19 21   : 41 : 58
66 NO NAME NO AGE     : 44 : 19
67 Kiley Kelson 1-19 22   : 44 : 38
68 Iwalani Kaili NO AGE     : 44 : 38
69 Gene Madriaga 1-19     : 46 : 33
70 Maka Branco 1-19     : 46 : 33
71 Casey Chai 1-19     : 47 : 02
72 John Fratinardo 1-19     : 47 : 02
73 Elijah Pung 1-19     : 47 : 02
74 John Marrack 1-19     : 47 : 18
75 Sally Marrack 30-39 23   : 47 : 19

For the story on the Scholarship Run event go to:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/05/24/chock-weiss-honored-at-road-runners-scholarship-5k/

May 24, 2010 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Boys Results from HPA cross-country meet

HPA photo's 0392009 BIIF Cross Country – 10/3/2009                      
                           Hawaii Preparatory Academy                           
                              Last Completed Event                              

Event 1  Boys 3 Mile Run CC
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 #244 Robinson, Joshua        Honokaa               18:42.18    1            
  2 #241 Mosch, Chris            Honokaa               18:52.68    2            
  3 #344 Hardie-Jordan, Dyla     Makua Lani            18:54.31    3            
  4 #424 Tsubota, Tyley          Hawaii Prep           19:16.73    4            
  5 #211 Kaneshiro, Tyde         Hilo                  19:17.35    5            
  6 #230 Chavez-Pardinin, Ge     Honokaa               19:45.97    6            
  7 #272 Chai, Casey             Kamehameha            19:46.40    7            
  8 #390 Halford, Jackson        Waiakea               19:46.86    8            
  9 #315 White, Shannon          Keaau                 19:48.51    9            
10 #240 Moniz, Chayce           Honokaa               19:50.33   10            
11 #198 Martin, Logan           Hawaii Prep           19:51.47   11            
12 #195 Johnson, Makoa          Hawaii Prep           19:51.95   12            
13 #353 Vandervoort, Devin      Makua Lani            19:52.48   13            
14 #284 Ho, Kaulana             Kamehameha            19:56.54   14            
15 #376 Andrade, Jacob          St. Joseph            20:03.14                 
16 #347 Mabuni, Brandt          Makua Lani            20:03.46   15            
17 #194 Hapgood, Russ           Hawaii Prep           20:04.00   16            
18 #221 Ray, Billy              Hilo                  20:04.89   17            
19 #174 Grotenhuis, Jeremy      Christian Liberty     20:20.00   18            
20 #247 Shiraki, Dylan          Honokaa               20:32.37   19            
21 #218 Michels, Rick           Hilo                  20:35.37   20            
22 #175 Grotenhuis, Jordan      Christian Liberty     20:38.85   21            
23 #425 Van Kirk, Tyler         Hawaii Prep           20:40.25   22            
24 #403 Scott, Kaimi            Waiakea               20:42.96   23            
25 #373 Morris, Travis          Parker School         20:52.25   24            
26 #181 Moylan, Richard         Christian Liberty     20:53.85   25            
27 #346 Lingenfelder, Elija     Makua Lani            20:54.62   26            
28 #275 Correa, Shawn           Kamehameha            20:55.56   27            
29 #213 Kuiper, Johann          Hilo                  20:56.59   28            
30 #279 Fratinardo, John        Kamehameha            20:59.58   29            
31 #224 Torrison, Edward        Hilo                  21:02.17   30            
32 #308 Olsen, Kevin            Keaau                 21:02.72   31            
33 #202 Prentiss, Sean          Hawaii Prep           21:09.13   32            
34 #314 Umayas, Samuel          Keaau                 21:12.82   33            
35 #326 Meikle, Ethan           Kohala                21:14.60   34            
36 #301 Andrada, Shawn Andy     Keaau                 21:21.61   35            
37 #251 Tobias, Josh            Honokaa               21:33.78   36            
38 #393 Mauel, Dayton           Waiakea               21:38.40   37            
39 #377 Katibah, Matthew        St. Joseph            21:39.59                 
40 #232 Haight, Spencer         Honokaa               21:43.75   38            
41 #291 Pelletier, Kyle         Kamehameha            21:45.05   39            
42 #178 Kelii, Michael          Christian Liberty     21:51.28   40            
43 #426 Yoda, Ryuta             Hawaii Prep           21:53.66   41            
44 #227 Weiss, Sai              Hilo                  21:56.47   42            
45 #203 Rogerson, Michael       Hawaii Prep           21:58.06                 
46 #223 Taylor, Daniel          Hilo                  21:58.90   43            
47 #238 Mah, Brandon            Honokaa               22:00.66                 
48 #379 Langtry, Andrew         St. Joseph            22:02.19                 
49 #192 Chock, Nicholas         Hawaii Prep           22:03.88                 
50 #402 Sanstrom, Owen          Waiakea               22:07.06   44            
51 #418 Sullivan, Brian         Parker School         22:08.01   45            
52 #216 Memmer, Luke            Hilo                  22:13.20                 
53 #196 Macy, Justin            Hawaii Prep           22:13.69                 
54 #372 Mccullough, Tyler       Parker School         22:16.23   46            
55 #208 Dudoit, Marcus          Hilo                  22:17.70                 
56 #270 Baker, Saya             Kamehameha            22:18.83   47            
57 #378 Koscik, Chris           St. Joseph            22:23.07                 
58 #304 Clubbs, James           Keaau                 22:24.28   48            
59 #207 Branco, Brenden         Hilo                  22:26.52                 
60 #285 Hulse, Cooper           Kamehameha            22:30.87   49            
61 #276 DeRego, Theodore        Kamehameha            22:32.51                 
62 #205 Severino, Michael       Hawaii Prep           22:33.44                 
63 #342 Dong, Andrew            Makua Lani            22:35.92   50            
64 #381 Bath, Noah              Waiakea               22:39.57   51            
65 #306 Lum Ho, Makaala         Keaau                 22:42.21   52            
66 #189 Wynn, Mark              Christian Liberty     22:45.80   53            
67 #281 Haasenritter, Kawik     Kamehameha            22:49.35                 
68 #409 Williamson, Marshal     Waiakea               22:49.85   54            
69 #310 Pavao, Wayne            Keaau                 22:50.40   55            
70 #311 Phenicie, Kekoa         Keaau                 22:53.33                 
71 #337 Allen, Gage             Makua Lani            22:58.40   56            
72 #197 Magoon, Carson          Hawaii Prep           22:59.87                 
73 #248 Souza, Ethan            Honokaa               23:01.17                 
74 #300 Alviento, Davin         Keaau                 23:03.76                 
75 #318 Matsuyama, Evan         Kealakehe             23:04.75                 
76 #355 Byrd, John              Pahoa                 23:05.10   57            
77 #199 Matsuda, Kyle           Hawaii Prep           23:05.91                 
78 #278 DuVoisin, David         Kamehameha            23:17.29                 
79 #170 Arellano, John Ross     Christian Liberty     23:21.08   58            
80 #400 Rice, Keone             Waiakea               23:23.44   59            
81 #283 Hirae, Justin           Kamehameha            23:25.45                 
82 #427 Iha, Randall            Hilo                  23:32.10                 
83 #317 Kurihara, Kyle          Kealakehe             23:34.10                 
84 #297 Thomas, Ryan            Kamehameha            23:36.08                 
85 #323 Chow Vega, Andre        Kohala                23:37.82   60            
86 #225 Villegas, Abraham       Hilo                  23:40.18                 
87 #182 Ouye, Ronn              Christian Liberty     23:41.01   61            
88 #385 Chun, Brandon           Waiakea               23:41.42                 
89 #296 Tanimoto, Easten        Kamehameha            23:42.21                 
90 #336 Leboeuf, Michael        Laupahoehoe           23:43.52                 
91 #419 Keli’iho’omalu, Ika     Parker School         23:44.27   62            
92 #290 Ogawa, Rogan            Kamehameha            23:44.68                 
93 #190 Chavez, Joey            Hawaii Prep           23:48.62                 
94 #193 Correa, Hank            Hawaii Prep           23:50.47                 
95 #354 Whalen, Paul            Makua Lani            24:01.64   63            
96 #428 Burns, Jesse            Parker School         24:04.47   64            
97 #388 Guillermo, Alexande     Waiakea               24:06.60                 
98 #307 Matias, Greg            Keaau                 24:07.21                 
99 #343 Dong, Eric              Makua Lani            24:07.91                 
100 #358 Keaunui, Kaulana        Pahoa                 24:08.76   65            
101 #416 Nearman, Josh           Parker School         24:09.59   66            
102 #219 Mirandi, Kahi           Hilo                  24:10.26                 
103 #431 Fernandez, Jason        Kamehameha            24:17.39                 
104 #417 Nearman, Israel         Parker School         24:23.46   67            
105 #369 Johnston, Mccrae        Parker School         24:25.04                 
106 #361 Sullivan, William       Pahoa                 24:28.05   68            
107 #274 Christensen, Hunter     Kamehameha            24:34.73                 
108 #394 McAullife, Chris        Waiakea               24:37.66                 
109 #245 Sanches, Pedro          Honokaa               24:39.88                 
110 #269 Alip, Dylan             Kamehameha            24:42.79                 
111 #286 Kackley, Jacob          Kamehameha            24:43.44                 
112 #288 Kealaiki, Micah         Kamehameha            24:45.12                 
113 #405 St. Goerge, Jacob       Waiakea               24:45.86                 
114 #410 Wills, Joseph           Waiakea               24:51.79                 
115 #302 Baring-Brown, Darre     Keaau                 24:53.23                 
116 #349 Nakamura, Tyler         Makua Lani            24:56.12                 
117 #212 Kerr, Max               Hilo                  24:56.63                 
118 #414 Yoshida, Tristan        Waiakea               24:57.94                 
119 #386 Cristobal, Ian          Waiakea               25:00.90                 
120 #289 Meyers, Brandon         Kamehameha            25:05.09                 
121 #210 Hashimoto, Trent        Hilo                  25:16.93                 
122 #309 Parker, Landru          Keaau                 25:17.30                 
123 #316 Agusan, Candonino       Kealakehe             25:20.65                 
124 #183 Passmore, Will          Christian Liberty     25:30.20                 
125 #173 Freitas, Keenan         Christian Liberty     25:39.67                 
126 #292 Peralta, Kahiau         Kamehameha            25:41.20                 
127 #277 Douglas, Keanu          Kamehameha            25:43.43                 
128 #222 Takato, Hirohisa        Hilo                  25:47.33                 
129 #298 Yamamoto, Mattew        Kamehameha            25:49.36                 
130 #273 Chai, Zachary           Kamehameha            25:49.98                 
131 #321 Steele, Dylan           Kealakehe             25:52.71                 
132 #200 Nishina, Aaron          Hawaii Prep           25:54.17                 
133 #398 Murayama, Garry         Waiakea               26:10.07                 
134 #267 Aiu, Kamanao            Kamehameha            26:12.94                 
135 #233 Heinicke, Kaimana       Honokaa               26:14.87                 
136 #407 Tanaka, Lance           Waiakea               26:22.56                 
137 #331 White, Montana          Kohala                26:28.04   69            
138 #229 Baber, Kaya             Honokaa               26:28.46                 
139 #305 Kawakami, Dustin        Keaau                 26:35.16                 
140 #352 Shields, Masaki         Makua Lani            26:51.78                 
141 #387 Ebeling, William        Waiakea               27:07.89                 
142 #350 Poai, PoÕokela          Makua Lani            27:08.24                 
143 #239 Matias, Riston          Honokaa               27:20.48                 
144 #201 Nomura, Joe             Hawaii Prep           27:20.74                 
145 #191 Ching, Jevin            Hawaii Prep           27:34.53                 
146 #243 Richards, Makoa         Honokaa               27:37.06                 
147 #332 Bailey, Loren           Konawaena             27:42.50                 
148 #341 Cueresma, Jesse         Makua Lani            28:04.51                 
149 #397 Mizuba, Darwin          Waiakea               28:04.96                 
150 #313 Sumida, Jordan          Keaau                 28:06.22                 
151 #356 Dipert, Josh            Pahoa                 28:46.94   70            
152 #312 Simeon-Paulino, Cha     Keaau                 28:52.95                 
153 #172 Clark, Ian              Christian Liberty     28:59.53                 
154 #328 Nako, Patrick           Kohala                29:17.63   71            
155 #406 Tanaka, Jason           Waiakea               29:33.79                 
156 #324 Goldman, Madrone        Kohala                29:41.80   72            
157 #340 Campbell, Joseph        Makua Lani            31:48.57                 
158 #327 Meikle, Justin          Kohala                33:22.19   73            
159 #330 Snelling, Dylan         Kohala                33:39.05   74            
160 #362 Tolentino, Charles      Pahoa                 35:30.87   75            
161 #325 Kupukaa, Benjamin       Kohala                35:57.79                 
                                                                                
                                   Team Scores                                  
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Honokaa                      38    1    2    6   10   19   36   38         
      Total Time:  1:37:43.53                                                   
         Average:    19:32.71                                                   
   2 Hawaii Prep                  65    4   11   12   16   22   32   41         
      Total Time:  1:39:44.40                                                   
         Average:    19:56.88                                                   
   3 Hilo                        100    5   17   20   28   30   42   43         
      Total Time:  1:41:56.37                                                   
         Average:    20:23.28

October 3, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 5 Comments

Brooks/de Bourmount lead East Division x-country

BIIF boys start at Waiakea

BIIF boys start at Waiakea

Keaau’s Daniel Brooks and Hilo’s Shalila de Bourmont continued to run well at Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross-country meets this season as both captured top individual honors at Waiakea on Saturday.

    At the start of the boys three mile race Brooks opened with at quick pace and rapidly separated himself early on from the rest of the field.

    “I heard some footsteps at the first hill, but no one challenged me,” Brooks said.  “My goal coming into this race was to break 17 minutes, but no one pushed me.  I run better when I’m pushed.”

   Books won the race in 17 minutes and 24 seconds with Hilo’s Tyde Kaneshiro claiming second.

    “I was happy with my race despite not hitting my goal today,” Brooks said.  I went out and set a fast pace and I was strong on the uphill’s while cruising the downhill’s.  Next week I’ll come out harder and hopefully the my whole team will come out harder.”

Tyde Kaneshiro

Tyde Kaneshiro

For Hilo’s Kaneshiro it was perhaps his best race thus far.  “My teammate, Billy (Ray), and I wanted to beat Keaau’s number two runner (Shannon White) so we tried staying with him most of the race,” Kaneshiro said.

   Just before the two mile point Kaneshiro separated himself from a pack made up of Ray and White, along with Kamehameha’s Casey Chai, as Kaneshiro opened up a large gap between himself and third place.

   Kaneshiro attempted to catch Brooks in the last half mile of the race, but ran out of gas with about 200 yards to go.  “Mentally I couldn’t grasp the fact that I could catch him (Brooks) and I gave up rather than suffer through the pain,” he said.

   Kaneshiro  finished in 17:40, just 14 seconds behind Brooks to claim his highest placing finish in his young prep career.  “I feel great physically and mentally, this is the best I have ever felt during a race,” he said.

   Chai took third, 18:04, followed by Ray, 18:11; Hilo’s Johann Kuiper, 18:11; White, 18:12; and Waiakea’s Frank Chi in 18:12.

Second place whet to Waiakea’s Kaitlyn Chock, 21:38; and Kelsie Kobayashi, 21: 43; while Kamehameha’s Bronte Kaneakua was fourth, 21:54; and Keaau’s Dean Nishimura-Thornton finished fifth, 22:06.

     “I think I should have stayed with the pack or go faster at the start,” Kaneakua said.  “I tried to stay with Kaitlyn (Chock) and Kelsie (Kobayashi), but I fell back after 2-miles.”

    While Kaneakua wasn’t very satisfied with her fourth place finish, Nishimura-Thornton was excited with her fifth place time.

Deann Thornton
Deann Thornton

“This was probably the best race I’ve had this season as I tried to stay with the front pack for as long as I could,” Nishimura-Thornton said.

    “At the soccer field portion of the course (2.5 miles) the other girls in the pack started their kick and we got separated.  I’m starting to get better slowly and I like where I’m at this year.”

    Last year Nishimura-Thornton was consistently in the top five of each race leading up to the BIIF championships and she did it as a freshman.  The young Cougar fizzled at the BIIF championships dropping out of the top ten.  “This year I want to put all my focus on the BIIF’s and peak in time for that race,” she said.

    Hilo swept the boys and girls team titles with a surprised Viking coach, Bill McMahon looking on.  “I tell you, I never really expected this (winning team titles) but these guys and girls are really tough in putting it all together,” McMahon said.

   On the north end of the island it was Kohala playing host to the BIIF West Division with a pair of Dragons taking top individual honors. 

    Chris Mosch, who won it all at Kamehameha two weeks ago, won the boy’s race, while teammate Tia Greenwell, the two time defending BIIF champion, won it all for the girls.

   Mosch’s major challenge came from Makua Lani’s Dylan Hardie-Jordan who tried to stay with the senior from Honokaa for most of the race.

   Greenwell had little opposition in her desire to retain a third league title and easily took the girls race in 20 minutes and 56 seconds. Teammate Athena Oldfather captured second in 21:28, followed by Makua Lani’s Grace Choe, 22:46, and Hawaii Prep’s Zoe Sims, 22:56.

   “The HPA girls really had a solid pack of runners that made it easy for them to win the team title,” Kohala coach, Tom McCue said.  “We had some variable weather today with wind gust up to 20 mph and a little rain for the boy’s race, then it got really hot for the girls.”

    Honokaa won the boys varsity race with Ka Makani taking the girls team title.

September 29, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Boys Cross-Country Results from Waiakea

Start of boys race at Waiakea

Start of boys race at Waiakea

FINISH BIIF Cross-Country Boys    
  September 26, 2009      
  Waiakea High School      
           
  Individual Finish Sheet      
  108 Finishers     Time
No. Last Name First Name Team Min Sec
1 Brooks Daniel Keaau 17 24
2 Kaneshiro Tyde Hilo 17 40
3 Chai Casey Kamehameha 18 04
4 Ray Billy Hilo 18 11
5 Kuiper Johann Hilo 18 11
6 White Shannon Keaau 18 12
7 Chi Frank Waiakea 18 12
8 Michels Rick Hilo 18 19
9 Ho Kaulana Kamehameha 18 36
10 Edwards Jacob Ka’u 18 43
11 Grotenhuis Jeremy Christian Liberty 18 47
12 Scott Ka’imi Waiakea 18 55
13 Hatford Jackson Waiakea 18 56
14 Moylan Richard Christian Liberty 19 00
15 Torrison Edward Hilo 19 03
16 Andrada Shawn Keaau 19 16
17 Correa Shawn Kamehameha 19 16
18 Fratinardo John Kamehameha 19 24
19 Grotenhuis Jordan Christian Liberty 19 24
20 Weiss Sai Hilo 19 36
21 Kelii Michael Christian Liberty 19 38
22 Umayas Samuel Keaau 19 39
23 Wynn Mark Christian Liberty 19 41
24 Pelletier Kyle Kamehameha 19 42
25 Clubbs James  Keaau 19 43
26 Taylor Daniel Hilo 19 50
27 Lum Ho Makaala Keaau 19 52
28 Langtry Andrew St. Joseph 19 58
29 Branco Brenden Hilo 20 08
30 Manuel Dayton  Waiakea 20 10
31 Thomas Ryan Kamehameha 20 12
32 Olsen Kevin Keaau 20 13
33 Phenecie Kekoa Keaau 20 15
34 Bath Noah Waiakea 20 15
35 Flaherty Noa Hilo 20 20
36 Koscik Chris St. Joseph 20 24
37 Meguro Robbey Waiakea 20 31
38 DeRego Theodore Kamehameha 20 31
39 Ly Wong Hilo 20 40
40 Iha Randall Hilo 20 47
41 Villegas Abraham Hilo 20 49
42 Memmer Luke Hilo 20 50
43 Pavao Wayne Keaau 20 51
44 Hulse Cooper Kamehameha 20 51
45 Baker Saya Kamehameha 20 54
46 Williamson Marshall Waiakea 21 00
47 Hart Nainoa Kamehameha 21 08
48 Rice Keone Waiakea 21 13
49 Ouye Ronn Christian Liberty 21 17
50 Byrd John Pahoa 21 19
51 Arellano John Ross Christian Liberty 21 24
52 Uemura Ryne Waiakea 21 28
53 Dudoit Marcus Hilo 21 30
54 Alviento Davin Keaau 21 42
55 Matias Greg Keaau 21 43
56 McAuliffe Stephen Waiakea 21 44
57 Rowland-Fernandez Jason Kamehameha 21 45
58 Haasenritter Kawika Kamehameha 21 50
59 Chun Brandon Waiakea 21 52
60 Sullivan William Pahoa 21 54
61 Keaunui Kaulana Pahoa 21 54
62 Tada Dallas Kamehameha 21 58
63 St. George Jacob Waiakea 22 00
64 Ogawa Rogan Kamehameha 22 01
65 Shibata Tylor Waiakea 22 01
66 Walsh Hamlet Pahoa 22 08
67 Kealaiki Micah Kamehameha 22 14
68 Christensen Hunter Kamehameha 22 15
69 Yamamoto Matthew Kamehameha 22 17
70 Miranda Kahi Hilo 22 17
71 Wills Joseph Waiakea 22 20
72 Hashimoto Trent Hilo 22 20
73 Olaso Drake Waiakea 22 21
74 Parker Landru Keaau 22 22
75 Winters Travis Waiakea 22 23
76 Tanimoto Easten Kamehameha 22 27
77 DuVoisin David Kamehameha 22 32
78 Sanstrom Owen Waiakea 22 37
79 Yamamoto Caden Waiakea 22 52
80 Cheng Kenneth Waiakea 22 53
81 Tanaka Lance Waiakea 23 18
82 Murayama Garry Waiakea 23 19
83 Cristobal Ian Waiakea 23 21
84 Kerr Max Hilo 23 22
85 McAuliffe Chris Waiakea 23 24
86 Dipert Josh Pahoa 23 24
87 Takato Hirohisa Hilo 23 28
88 Kackley Jacob Kamehameha 23 31
89 Aiu Kamanao Kamehameha 23 34
90 Yoshida Tristan Waiakea 23 34
91 Passmore Will Christian Liberty 23 35
92 Douglas Keanu Kamehameha 23 42
93 Kawakami Dustin Keaau 23 50
94 Burke Sean Waiakea 23 56
95 Freitas Keenan Christian Liberty 23 58
96 Yamauchi Dalen Waiakea 24 03
97 Eberling William Waiakea 24 04
98 Chai Zachary Kamehameha 24 10
99 Simon-Paulino Chaney Keaau 24 39
100 Phillips Cody Pahoa 24 49
101 Sumida Jordan Keaau 25 05
102 Tanaka Jason Waiakea 26 28
103 Houghton Ben Ka’u 26 34
104 Kang Maverick Kamehameha 26 58
105 Clark Ian Christian Liberty 27 28
106 Tolentino Charles Pahoa 29 42
107 Bowers Matt Ka’u 30 16
108 Aneteneh Berehan Ka’u 30 18

September 26, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , | 5 Comments

Big Dog’s BIIF Boys cross-country, Projected State Qualifiers

Start of Boys race at CLA

Start of Boys race at CLA

Every two weeks the Big Dog will project the leading (3) teams in the Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross-country, along with the top 11 individual runners and the 5 alternate runners. 

The top three teams, along with the top 11 individual runners outside of those three teams, will be heading to the state championship held in Kauai on November 1st.  The following is just Big Dog’s prediction as of Sept. 15, 2oo9.

BOYS:  TOP THREE TEAMS as of September 15, 2009

   HILO – Coach Bill McMahon

   KEAAU – Coach Donna Wong Yuen

   HONOKAA – defending BIIF champions, Coach Josh Abner

Top 11 individual runners for state qualifiers:

  1. Dylan Hardie-Jordan, Makua Lani
  2. Tyler Tsubota, Hawaii Preparatory Academy
  3. Juan Sepulveda, Kealakehe
  4. Frank Chi, Waiakea
  5. Jackson Halford, Waiakea
  6. Brant Mabuni, Makua Lani
  7. Jeremy Grotenhuis, Christian Liberty Academy
  8. Logan Martin, Hawaii Preparatory Academy
  9. Jesse Tarnes, Parker
  10.   Jacob Andrade, St. Joseph
  11.   Ethan Meikle, Kohala

 TOP 5 Alternates:

  1. Russ Hapgood, HPA
  2. Jordan Grotenhuis, CLA
  3. Casey Chai, Kamehameha
  4. Justin Macy, HPA
  5. Matthew Katibah, St. Joseph

September 15, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment