Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Kamehameha Invite Cross Country top 20 boys and girls in Open races

Girls 3 Mile Run CC Open

=======================================================================         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         

=======================================================================         

  1 Honda, Bailey                Hilo                  24:30.27                 

  2 Rivera, Leign-Ann            Kohala                24:38.06    1             

  3 Matas, Taylor                Hilo                  24:53.59                 

  4 Gravelle, Jessica            Hawaii Prep           25:00.59    2            

  5 Toussaint-Adviento, Sava     Hilo                  25:03.30                 

  6 Rasse, Haley                 Waiakea               25:05.22    3            

  7 Cochran, Savannah            Hawaii Prep           25:08.35    4            

  8 Bannister, Kaley             KS Hawaii             25:19.69    5            

  9 Manuia, Alana                KS Hawaii             25:27.20    6            

 10 Kim, Sara                    KS Hawaii             25:34.21    7            

 11 Cavedoni, Melia              Hawaii Prep           25:47.05    8            

 12 Morrison, Leila              Hawaii Prep           25:52.99    9            

 13 DuVoisin, Sara               KS Hawaii             25:56.22   10            

 14 Disney, Sabrina              Hawaii Prep           25:57.87   11            

 15 Mahoney, Vera                Hawaii Prep           25:58.96   12            

 16 Leialoha, Aulii              Kohala                26:01.73   13            

 17 Bader, Alexa                 KS Hawaii             26:17.24   14            

 18 Singletone, Linnea           Konawaena             26:18.34                 

 19 Wong Yuen, Kekai             KS Hawaii             26:31.32   15            

 20 Fojas, Jasmine               Hawaii Prep           26:55.22   16            

 

Event 2  Boys 3 Mile Run CC Open

=======================================================================         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         

=======================================================================         

  1 Hill, Colton                 KS Hawaii             19:45.95    1            

  2 Carvalho, Elijah             Honokaa               19:51.21    2            

  3 Gambing, Jeremy              Kealakehe             20:07.18                 

  4 Witthans, Ryan               KS Hawaii             20:17.36    3            

  5 Quinlan, Sean                Honokaa               20:29.37    4            

  6 Belmes, Charlie              Kea’au                20:33.46    5            

  7 Tomota, Brandon              Waiakea               20:40.49    6            

  8 Salboro, Conrad              KS Hawaii             20:42.71    7            

  9 Alterman, Evan               Kealakehe             20:47.64                 

 10 Perala, Sean                 Honokaa               20:54.05    8            

 11 Gomez, Tevyn                 Waiakea               20:58.61    9            

 12 Laird, Gavin                 Honokaa               21:05.87   10            

 13 Ugalde, Zechariah            Honokaa               21:06.15   11            

 14 Oandasan, Dylan              Honokaa               21:13.58   12            

 15 Yoshimoto, Quinn             Waiakea               21:15.05   13            

 16 Kiunihiro, Grant             Hilo                  21:16.74   14             

 17 Ogi, Christian               KS Hawaii             21:20.63   15            

 18 Nakano, Dyllan               Waiakea               21:26.61   16            

 19 Ohta, Kyle                   Honokaa               21:28.31   17            

 20 Paikuli, Bram                KS Hawaii             21:34.81   18

September 8, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hawaii Prep, Hilo and Kamehameha X-C boys headed to HHSAA championships

       Click any photo to enlarge.

Akai

Hide

9

Hawaii Prep

Macy

Justin

11

Hawaii Prep

Rogerson

Michael

12

Hawaii Prep

Spetich

Michael

10

Hawaii Prep

Hunter

Stephen

10

Hilo

Kerr

Max

11

Hilo

Kim

Hyrum

9

Hilo

Panoff

Max

10

Hilo

Correa Doll

Shawn

12

Kamehameha

Cruz

Makaala

10

Kamehameha

Hill

Colton

10

Kamehameha

Hirae

Jordan

10

Kamehameha

October 28, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Lady Ka Makani looking to continue BIIF Cross Country Dynasty

Lady harriers from Hawaii Prep

The Hawaii Prep girls cross country program doesn’t don Yankee pinstripes, it doesn’t channel Celtic pride and it’s never celebrated their victories with the Lambeau leap.  But in its own realm, Ka Makani wahine are every bit as dominant.

Since 1980 the ladies from Hawaii Preparatory Academy have dominated the Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross county winning league titles in 27 of the past 31 years, according to Ka Makani athletic director Stephen Perry.

The BIIF cross country season opens this Saturday with the HPA girls team coming in as heavy favorites to win yet another league championship.

Waiakea (1983 & 1991) and Kamehameha (2005 & 2007) were the only other schools to win BIIF girls team titles and HPA looks on track to continue their cross country dominance.

Ka Makani return four of the varsity seven from last year’s league champions with Zoe Sims, Emily Evans, Kristiana Van Pernis and Mariah Haight leading the way.

Head coach Michael Franklin returns at the helm, but down plays his team’s goal of winning another league title.

“Truly, people don’t believe me when I say this, but winning a championship is not one of our goals,” Franklin said.  “Our goals are simple as they come from the basic philosophy that life is more satisfying if one pushes him or herself beyond perceived limits.”

Franklin believes that his harriers need to focus on themselves and their team rather than on trying to win a league championship.

“Focusing on winning a championship would require too much attention on others,” he said.  “We really have a team focus.”

Ka Makani girls finished second in the state last season and this year is considered the team to challenge Punahou again for the Hawaii High School Athletic Association title.

“This is the strongest team that I have yet coached at HPA,” Franklin said.  “That does not mean that it is the fastest team.  It is the strongest because of its unified spirit and unanimous love for the running lifestyle.  Whether we win or lose races, this team’s attitude makes it exceptional.”

Gunning for the girl’s title will be the Warriors of Kamehameha as Coach Joel Truesdell return five of his top seven girls.

“This is the first time since we last won the BIIF championship that we return this many varsity starters,” Truesdell said.

Kamehameha returns three girls that were in the top 20 at the BIIF championships last season in Tiana Iwata (12th), Corin Kim (16th) and Erin Carvalho (20th).

“We’ve got some depth on our girl’s squad as we have 8 girls running in the lead pack,” Truesdell said.  “Our goals are the same as last year, to get a full team into states.”

Also shooting to get a full team to qualify for the state championship is Hilo’s veteran coach, Bill McMahon.

“Our top two returning girls are Shalila De Bournmont and Carmen Garson-Shumway,” McMahon said.  “Our boy’s team are all young, but I do have a good sized group.”

Waiakea’s  fastest girl is Kelsie Kobayashi and she will be anchored by Haley Rasse, Vanessa Ignacio, Skye Ombac, and Vandey Okinaka, according to Coach Jordan Rosado.

“We have a large team, with 40 boys and 28 girls,” Rosado said.  “I feel we have as good a chance to compete for the boy’s team title as anyone else, since Honokaa lost some of their best runners to graduation.”

Waiakea will be led by Jackson Halford and Keoni Rice with Ian McQuate, Hajime Hiyano and Dyson Sato providing needed support according to Rosado.

Honokaa, returns as the four time defending league champion, but has some holes to fill from last season.

“Chayce Moniz, Clayton Robinson, Pedro Sanches, Robert Conners, Tony Conners, Riston Matias, Koa Phenice, Sean Quinlan, Justin Warren, and Mason Wilkes are our returners,” Coach Joshua Abner said.

Abner lost three of his seven starters from last year, including two time individual BIIF champion Chris Mosch, which leaves the door open for several teams to vie for the team title.

“Every day is an open tryout for us and every one of these boys are hungry,” Abner said.

Last season’s big surprise came from the boys at Parker School as Coach Ceri Whitfield qualified her team for the HHSAA.

“I feel with the hard work these boys put into their training they have as much chance as any of the other schools to come in first,” Whitfield said.  “They are very committed and positive about their chances this year as they work very hard.”

Leading the way for the Bulls is Jesse Tarnas who will brings a solid core of runners which includes Jesse Tarnas, Paul Gregg, Tyler McCullough, Jess Burns and Evan Kasberg.

Kamehameha boys coach, Ryan Cabalse, has four returnees that made it to the state championships last season in Shawn Correa-Doll, Kaulana Ho, Colton Hill, and Jonah Knell.

“Our boy’s squad has never qualified as a team for states yet, (five from the same team need to qualify to score as a team) but we are hoping to contend for one of the automatic team slots this season,” Cabalse said.

St. Joseph returns one of the best BIIF runners in Andrew Langtry who is expected to challenge for the individual league crown.  Langtry ran in various community races during the off season and was often seen in the top leader board.

Keaau brings 41 boys and 15 girls into competition with returnees Deann Nishimura-Thornton and Natalie Hagemann leading the girls while Jhun-Delle Venture, Davin Alviento, Greg Matias, Arman Navarro and Adrian Martinez headline the boy’s squad, according to Coach Donna Wong Yuen.

Though difficult, we always want to try and qualify a team for states,” Wong Yuen said.  “Our goals are to have fun and improve from last year.”

Christian Liberty Academy doesn’t have any girls on their cross country team but will bring 10 boys to the starting line, according to Coach Frank Grotenhuis.

“Caeden Cambra and Keenen Freitas are the two fastest on the team,” Grotenhuis said.  “We’re looking at having the boys push hard so that they can achieve their personal best.”

The BIIF harriers get off to a running start on Saturday with Grotenhuis as his CLA family playing host to the Canefire Conditioner starting at 10 am on the Keaau campus.

August 25, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Honokaa cross country boys dominate at HPA

Honokaa coach Josh Abner with Chris Mosch and Joshua Robinson

Hawaii Preparatory           2010 BIIF Cross Country – 10/2/2010                       Boys 3 Mile Run CC VARSITY

  1 #196 Mosch, Chris            Honokaa               17:47.63    1              2   #5 Halford, Jackson        Waiakea               18:08.14    2              3 #261 Grotenhuis, Jordan      Christian Liberty     18:18.03    3              4 #106 Whitner, Geoff          Kealakehe             18:29.34    4               5  #34 Langtry, Andrew         St. Joseph’s          18:32.28                   6  #66 Mabuni, Brandt          Makua Lani            18:38.37    5              7 #224 Michels, Rick           Hilo                  18:42.02    6               8 #203 Robinson, Joshua        Honokaa               18:44.50    7              9 #144 Correa, Shawn           Kamehameha            18:52.02    8             10 #195 Moniz, Chayce           Honokaa               18:52.42    9             11 #239 Macy, Justin            Hawaii Prep           18:53.84   10             12 #156 Ho, Kaulana             Kamehameha            18:54.52   11             13 #181 Connors, Robert         Honokaa               18:55.13   12             14 #128 Olsen, Kevin            Kea’au                18:56.68   13             15 #218 Kaneshiro, Tyde         Hilo                  19:01.47   14             16 #227 Ray, Billy              Hilo                  19:02.00   15             17   #7 Hayano, Hajime          Waiakea               19:10.71   16             18  #70 Vandervoort, Devin      Makua Lani            19:14.75   17             19 #182 Connors, Tony           Honokaa               19:17.26   18             20 #241 Martin, Logan           Hawaii Prep           19:18.48   19             21 #207 Shiraki, Dylan          Honokaa               19:25.32   20             22  #38 Gregg, Daniel           Parker School         19:29.71   21             23 #192 Mah, Brandon            Honokaa               19:32.79   22             24  #22 Rice, Keoni             Waiakea               19:33.57   23             25 #150 Gahan, Makaala          Kamehameha            19:53.29   24             26 #154 Hill, Colton            Kamehameha            19:56.01   25             27 #113 Clubbs, James           Kea’au                19:56.74   26             28 #220 Kuipers, Johann         Hilo                  20:08.10   27             29 #247 Rogerson, Michael       Hawaii Prep           20:11.46   28             30 #254 Van Kirk, Tyler         Hawaii Prep           20:23.18   29             31 #169 WongYuen, Kauila        Kamehameha            20:23.62   30             32 #226 Panoff, Max             Hilo                  20:27.79   31             33  #15 Meguro, Robbey          Waiakea               20:28.15   32             34 #126 Navarro, Arman          Kea’au                20:28.53   33             35  #40 Hon, Kimo               Parker School         20:30.57   34             36 #205 Sanches, Pedro          Honokaa               20:30.96                 37 #146 DeRego, Theodore        Kamehameha            20:34.30   35            38 #255 Yoda, Ryuta             Hawaii Prep           20:37.52   36

Defending BIIF champ, Chris Mosch, wins at HPA
1 Honokaa 47    1    7    9   12   18   20   22         
 2 Hilo   93    6   14   15   27   31   42   52         
 3 Kamehameha-Hawaii 98    8   11   24   25   30   35   37         
 4 Waiakea   114    2   16   23   32   41   49   53         
 5 Hawaii Prep    122   10   19   28   29   36   39   40         
 6 Kea'au      161   13   26   33   44   45   47   51         
7 Kealakehe    204    4   46   48   50   56   79              
8 Makua Lani   206    5   17   55   64   65   72   75         
9 Parker School  215   21   34   38   60   62   68   83         
 10 Christian Liberty 275    3   58   70   71   73   76   78         
  11 Pahoa     278   43   54   57   61   63   66   69         
  12 Kohala    357   59   67   74   77   80   81   82          

     

 

October 2, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kamehameha Invitational Cross-Country Open Results

click to enlarge

GIRLS OPEN

1 Ito, Malia                   Hawaii Bapti          23:09.04    1            

  2 Times, Dominque              Hawaii Bapti          23:55.05    2            

  3 Osorio, Mary Josephine       Kohala                24:10.89                 

  4 Chong, Hailey                Hawaii Bapti          24:11.21    3            

  5 Ladwig, Veronica             Hawaii Prep           24:17.66    4            

  6 Tanaka, Shelby               Hawaii Bapti          24:19.26    5            

  7 Kojima, Caylin               Hawaii Prep           24:57.51    6            

  8 Kon, Torri                   Hawaii Bapti          25:03.22    7            

  9 Levenson, Lauren             Hawaii Bapti          25:04.79    8            

 10 White, Melissa               Hawaii Prep           25:10.80    9            

 11 Delacruz, Bree               Hilo                  25:20.77                 

 12 Mandaguit-Arakaki, Saydi     Kamehameha            25:25.56   10            

 13 Akai, Tsukasa                Hawaii Prep           25:31.83   11            

 14 Tamasese-Solomon, Malama     Hawaii Prep           25:37.96   12            

 15 Chock, Christy               Hawaii Bapti          25:41.60   13            

 16 Jones, Tehani                Kamehameha            25:46.01   14            

 17 Chambless, Kadey             Hilo                  26:06.00                 

 18 Trainer, Hannah              Kamehameha            26:10.01   15             

 19 Belcher, Carly               Waiakea               26:19.49   16            

 20 Grothmann, Kala`i            Kamehameha            26:43.57   17            

 21 Dawers, Stephanie            Hilo                  26:56.29                 

 22 Tracey, Ruby                 Konawaena             27:03.37   18            

 23 Silva, Kanani                Waiakea               27:07.56   19            

 24 Fojas, Jazz                  Hawaii Prep           27:09.76   20            

Ryan Cabalse

BOYS OPEN

1 Hill, Colton                 Kamehameha            19:08.81    1            

  2 Haight, Spencer              Honokaa               19:22.30    2            

  3 Kuipers, Johann              Hilo                  19:39.31    3            

  4 Cockle, Keith                Honokaa               19:45.41    4            

  5 Navarro, Arman               Kea’au                19:56.84    5            

  6 Segobia, Isiah               Kea’au                20:02.83    6            

  7 Robinson, David              Honokaa               20:09.43    7            

  8 Kerr, Max                    Hilo                  20:11.07    8            

  9 Yamamoto, Caden              Waiakea               20:13.48    9            

 10 Chock, Nicholas              Hawaii Prep           20:18.19   10            

 11 Brumbaugh, Wyatt             Konawaena             20:18.67                 

 12 Teruya, Devyn                Hawaii Bapti          20:19.75   11            

 13 Lum Ho, Makaala              Kea’au                20:23.27   12            

 14 Moniz, Cole                  Hawaii Prep           20:25.16   13            

 15 WongYuen, Kauila             Kamehameha            20:26.94   14            

 16 Spetich, Michael             Hawaii Prep           20:28.29   15            

 17 Tada, Dallas                 Kamehameha            20:34.42   16            

 18 Knell, Jonah                 Kamehameha            20:34.72   17            

 19 Hirae, Jordan                Kamehameha            20:37.08   18            

 20 Gusman, Caden                Hawaii Bapti          20:40.00   19            

 21 Villegas, Abraham            Hilo                  20:46.37   20            

 22 Temple, Hiram                Kea’au                20:46.74   21            

 23 Cheong, Nathan               Hawaii Bapti          20:56.35   22            

 24 Ito, Micah                   Hawaii Bapti          21:11.27   23            

September 11, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , | 3 Comments