Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF X-C girls qualifying as individuals to HHSAA championships on Maui

Click any photo to enlarge

Busek

Jessica

11

Waiakea

Hughes

Jillian

11

Waiakea

Kobayashi

Kelsie

12

Waiakea

       

Ombac

Skye

10

Waiakea

Adona

Hildhang

10

Honokaa

Aguilar

Katie

12

Honokaa

Aguirre

Elizabeth

10

Honokaa

Greenwell

Kelly

11

Honokaa

Cabel

Mikela

10

Kamehameha

Carvalho

Erin

12

Kamehameha

Iwata

Tiana

10

Kamehameha

Kim

Corin

12

Kamehameha

Hagemann

Natalie

11

Kea’au

Nishimura-Thorton

Deann

12

Kea’au

Bettencourt

Mika

10

Kealakehe

Kirkhill

Sydney

9

Kealakehe

Van Mols

Kari

11

Kealakehe

Nakamoto

Shayli

9

Konawaena

Choe

Grace

12

Makua Lani

Choe

Joy

10

Makua Lani

Dorn

Keili

9

Makua Lani

Nakamura

Tiffany

11

Makua Lani

       

Jones

Tehani

11

Kamehameha

October 28, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Cross Country Girls Top 50 Results from Hawaii Prep

click to enlarge

BIIF Cross Country Meet                            

                                September 3, 2011                                

                        Host:  Hawaii Preparatory Academy                       

                              Last Completed Event                              

Event 2  Girls 3 Mile Run        Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
          

  1 Van Pernis, Kristiana        Hawaii Prep           22:34.02    1            

  2 Kobayashi, Kelsie            Waiakea               23:04.35    2            

  3 Haight, Mariah               Hawaii Prep           23:16.93    3            

  4 Garson-Shumway, Carmen       Hilo                  23:26.05    4            

  5 Cooke, Kirrah                Hilo                  23:46.66    5            

  6 Choe, Joy                    Makua Lani            23:48.88    6            

  7 Kim, Corin                   Kamehameha            23:53.70    7            

  8 Rasse, Haley                 Waiakea               23:55.52    8            

  9 Van Mols, Kari               Kealakehe             24:08.89    9            

10 Evans, Emily                 Hawaii Prep           24:14.23   10            

11 Ulrich, Kelly                Hawaii Prep           24:15.24   11            

12 Lawrence, Karina             Hilo                  24:24.67   12            

13 Ladwig, Veronica             Hawaii Prep           24:32.30   13            

14 De Bourmont, Shalila         Hilo                  24:36.15   14            

15 Carvalho, Erin               Kamehameha            24:38.74   15            

16 Grenwell, Kelly              Honokaa               24:44.11   16            

17 Rapoza, Kaylee               Hilo                  24:46.66   17            

18 Croonquist, Mia              Hawaii Prep           24:53.05   18            

19 Ray, Satya                   Hilo                  24:59.32   19            

20 Nishimura-Thorton, Deann     Kea’au                25:11.12   20            

21 Nakamoto, Shayli             Konawaena             25:14.35                 

22 Choe, Grace                  Makua Lani            25:15.27   21            

23 Nakamura, Tiffany            Makua Lani            25:27.19   22            

24 Bettencourt, Mika            Kealakehe             25:34.92   23            

25 Iwata, Tiana                 Kamehameha            25:41.94   24            

26 Kirkhill, Sydney             Kealakehe             25:53.62   25            

27 Hagemann, Natalie            Kea’au                25:56.46   26            

28 Dorn, Keili                  Makua Lani            25:59.00   27            

29 Olinaka, Vandey              Waiakea               26:07.54   28            

30 Shiraki, Allie               Honokaa               26:22.24   29            

31 Adona, Hilghang              Honokaa               26:24.57   30            

32 Cosma, Shani                 Kea’au                26:37.26   31            

33 Busek, Jessica               Waiakea               26:39.77   32            

34 Ombac, Skye                  Waiakea               26:46.25   33            

35 Alterman, Allison            Kealakehe             26:51.86   34            

36 Iwata, Shayla                Kamehameha            26:52.59   35            

37 Breitbarth, Jordyn           Hilo                  26:54.28   36            

38 Pitoy, Shea                  Hilo                  26:54.63                 

39 Hemalon, Mahina              Kea’au                26:55.77   37            

40 Hughes, Jillian              Waiakea               27:02.20   38            

41 Akai, Tsukasa                Hawaii Prep           27:05.32   39            

42 Trainer, Hannah              Kamehameha            27:09.89   40            

43 Ignacio, Vanessa             Waiakea               27:10.17   41            

44 Bianchi, Rachael             Kealakehe             27:12.83   42            

45 Jobes, Marie                 Parker School         27:13.57                 

46 Cabel, Mikela                Kamehameha            27:15.85   43            

47 Fojas, Jazz                  Hawaii Prep           27:30.29                 

48 Enos, Nina                   Hawaii Prep           27:30.77                 

49 Ayoso-Purdy, Jah’nae         Hawaii Prep           27:31.05                 

50 Sohriakoff, Jade             Hawaii Prep           27:35.03    

September 3, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Lady Ka Makani looking to continue BIIF Cross Country Dynasty

Lady harriers from Hawaii Prep

The Hawaii Prep girls cross country program doesn’t don Yankee pinstripes, it doesn’t channel Celtic pride and it’s never celebrated their victories with the Lambeau leap.  But in its own realm, Ka Makani wahine are every bit as dominant.

Since 1980 the ladies from Hawaii Preparatory Academy have dominated the Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross county winning league titles in 27 of the past 31 years, according to Ka Makani athletic director Stephen Perry.

The BIIF cross country season opens this Saturday with the HPA girls team coming in as heavy favorites to win yet another league championship.

Waiakea (1983 & 1991) and Kamehameha (2005 & 2007) were the only other schools to win BIIF girls team titles and HPA looks on track to continue their cross country dominance.

Ka Makani return four of the varsity seven from last year’s league champions with Zoe Sims, Emily Evans, Kristiana Van Pernis and Mariah Haight leading the way.

Head coach Michael Franklin returns at the helm, but down plays his team’s goal of winning another league title.

“Truly, people don’t believe me when I say this, but winning a championship is not one of our goals,” Franklin said.  “Our goals are simple as they come from the basic philosophy that life is more satisfying if one pushes him or herself beyond perceived limits.”

Franklin believes that his harriers need to focus on themselves and their team rather than on trying to win a league championship.

“Focusing on winning a championship would require too much attention on others,” he said.  “We really have a team focus.”

Ka Makani girls finished second in the state last season and this year is considered the team to challenge Punahou again for the Hawaii High School Athletic Association title.

“This is the strongest team that I have yet coached at HPA,” Franklin said.  “That does not mean that it is the fastest team.  It is the strongest because of its unified spirit and unanimous love for the running lifestyle.  Whether we win or lose races, this team’s attitude makes it exceptional.”

Gunning for the girl’s title will be the Warriors of Kamehameha as Coach Joel Truesdell return five of his top seven girls.

“This is the first time since we last won the BIIF championship that we return this many varsity starters,” Truesdell said.

Kamehameha returns three girls that were in the top 20 at the BIIF championships last season in Tiana Iwata (12th), Corin Kim (16th) and Erin Carvalho (20th).

“We’ve got some depth on our girl’s squad as we have 8 girls running in the lead pack,” Truesdell said.  “Our goals are the same as last year, to get a full team into states.”

Also shooting to get a full team to qualify for the state championship is Hilo’s veteran coach, Bill McMahon.

“Our top two returning girls are Shalila De Bournmont and Carmen Garson-Shumway,” McMahon said.  “Our boy’s team are all young, but I do have a good sized group.”

Waiakea’s  fastest girl is Kelsie Kobayashi and she will be anchored by Haley Rasse, Vanessa Ignacio, Skye Ombac, and Vandey Okinaka, according to Coach Jordan Rosado.

“We have a large team, with 40 boys and 28 girls,” Rosado said.  “I feel we have as good a chance to compete for the boy’s team title as anyone else, since Honokaa lost some of their best runners to graduation.”

Waiakea will be led by Jackson Halford and Keoni Rice with Ian McQuate, Hajime Hiyano and Dyson Sato providing needed support according to Rosado.

Honokaa, returns as the four time defending league champion, but has some holes to fill from last season.

“Chayce Moniz, Clayton Robinson, Pedro Sanches, Robert Conners, Tony Conners, Riston Matias, Koa Phenice, Sean Quinlan, Justin Warren, and Mason Wilkes are our returners,” Coach Joshua Abner said.

Abner lost three of his seven starters from last year, including two time individual BIIF champion Chris Mosch, which leaves the door open for several teams to vie for the team title.

“Every day is an open tryout for us and every one of these boys are hungry,” Abner said.

Last season’s big surprise came from the boys at Parker School as Coach Ceri Whitfield qualified her team for the HHSAA.

“I feel with the hard work these boys put into their training they have as much chance as any of the other schools to come in first,” Whitfield said.  “They are very committed and positive about their chances this year as they work very hard.”

Leading the way for the Bulls is Jesse Tarnas who will brings a solid core of runners which includes Jesse Tarnas, Paul Gregg, Tyler McCullough, Jess Burns and Evan Kasberg.

Kamehameha boys coach, Ryan Cabalse, has four returnees that made it to the state championships last season in Shawn Correa-Doll, Kaulana Ho, Colton Hill, and Jonah Knell.

“Our boy’s squad has never qualified as a team for states yet, (five from the same team need to qualify to score as a team) but we are hoping to contend for one of the automatic team slots this season,” Cabalse said.

St. Joseph returns one of the best BIIF runners in Andrew Langtry who is expected to challenge for the individual league crown.  Langtry ran in various community races during the off season and was often seen in the top leader board.

Keaau brings 41 boys and 15 girls into competition with returnees Deann Nishimura-Thornton and Natalie Hagemann leading the girls while Jhun-Delle Venture, Davin Alviento, Greg Matias, Arman Navarro and Adrian Martinez headline the boy’s squad, according to Coach Donna Wong Yuen.

Though difficult, we always want to try and qualify a team for states,” Wong Yuen said.  “Our goals are to have fun and improve from last year.”

Christian Liberty Academy doesn’t have any girls on their cross country team but will bring 10 boys to the starting line, according to Coach Frank Grotenhuis.

“Caeden Cambra and Keenen Freitas are the two fastest on the team,” Grotenhuis said.  “We’re looking at having the boys push hard so that they can achieve their personal best.”

The BIIF harriers get off to a running start on Saturday with Grotenhuis as his CLA family playing host to the Canefire Conditioner starting at 10 am on the Keaau campus.

August 25, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BIIF Track & Field Season begins on Saturday at Keaau

Start of girls 100 meter race

Sizes does matter!  Just ask Hawaii Preparatory Academy track & field coach Pat Lau and he’ll tell you that having depth plays an important factor in making a run for the island team championships.

“Our 2011 track team is the largest in school history,” Lau said.  “With 89 athletes, 62 girls and 27 boys, we have a lot of depth.”

Lau, who begins his fifth season at the helm, has a reputation for winning Big Island Interscholastic Federation team titles, capturing a boy’s title in 2007 and two girl’s titles in 2008 and 2010.

“For me and my coaches our biggest achievements is producing six individual state champions over the past four years,” Lau said.

The defending girls BIIF champs look overwhelming on paper as they return Kela Vargas, 800 & 1500 meters, Lana Queen and Chelsea Akamine at hurdles, Sydney Budde and Taylor Esaki at pole vault, along with Hana Scully, Mackenzie Buckner and Pam Lynn at sprints.

“Joining us also are most of the girls from the 2010 BIIF cross country championship team which gives us a lot of depth in the distance events,” Lau said.

Ka Makani boys return Shane Brostek in the throws with teammates George Twiggsmith and Rokas Cesnuievicius in the jumps.

“With our new track and HPA’s reputation for having a successful track program we are working hard to defend our 2010 girl’s championships.  As for the boys we will be very competitive, but Kamehameha looks to be the team to beat with Hilo and Keaau teams to watch,” Lau said.

Kimo Weaver returns for his third season at Kamehameha with impressive credentials.  The Warrior girls were the 2010 BIIF runner-up to the Ka Makani and their boys captured the league team crown.

“We continue to maintain the same team goals as we would like to contend for the league title and improve on our number of state qualifiers,” Weaver said.

Kamehameha boy’s top returnees include Everett Maka McKee at hurdles, Kaenaen Aukai Akau, long jump and sprints along with Hawk Hanoa in the throws.

For the lady Warriors Corin Kim and Kera Akiyama returns at the 400, Erin Carvalho at the distance events, Hi’ilani Evans-Bautista at jumps and hurdles along with teammates Kimberly Kalei Hodson and Alyssa Lehua McGuire taking on Pole Vault duties with McGuire also taking on the hurdles.

“We still need to fill the slots of those that have since graduated,” Weaver said.  “We need to better our times and marks each week and we want to keep working hard and peak at the right time.  If we can do this and have fun doing it good things will happen.”

Across town the other Warrior team, Waiakea, returns top distance runners, Kelsie Kobayashi for the girls and Jackson Halford for the boys. 

Waiakea coaches, Lance and Mary Jane Tominaga are carrying 20 girls and 35 boys on the team and are looking to improve on last year’s third place team finishes for both their boys and girls.

“We did lose a few key seniors, however, with the returnees coming back stronger and the addition of young recruits, the team hopes to better last year’s finish,” Lance Tominaga said.

Waiakea will have a strong sprint and jump corp. lead by Travis Winters and Michael Morikawa for the boys and Teisha Nacis for the girls.  Stephen McCauliffe will take on the middle distance, 400 and 800 events.

Keaau’s Vicky Chai also carries 55 athletes on their team, which Chai describes as a young and talented squad.

Jesse Huihui is the Cougars top sprinter with Damien Packer taking on the hurdles and horizontal jumps.  Look for Kevin Olsen in the distance events and a talented Nelson Enos in the pole vault.

For the Cougar girls it will be Randi Estrada in the high jump and 400 meter events and Deann Nishimura-Thornton running the distance events.

“I think most schools want the same thing as we do, to win a championship” Chai said.  “Having never accomplished this it would be especially sweet for us and this year I think it’s possible.  We continue to grow together as a team, most of who have been together for three years.  We’re looking forward to an exciting season.”

For Hilo it is first year head coach Jonathan Peralto taking over a large and talented Viking squad.

“Right now we are carrying about 45 boys and 35 girls on our track team,” Peralto said.  “A pretty large group, but they are motivated and working hard each day and I have a great coaching staff helping me.”

The Viking girls return Shina Chung at pole vault, Shalila de Bourmont at 3000 meters, Alyssa Hoshide, sprints; Linda Sunia, throws with boys Tyde Kaneshiro, distance, Rick Michels and Dan Taylor in the hurdles.

“I’m not sure who will be in the running for the team titles this year,” Peralto said.  “Each year new athletes come out, mixing things up a bit, but I am really looking forward to what the BIIF, as a whole, will produce this year.”

Peralto believes that the level of competition on the island has been increasing each year and is excited about what this season may have to offer.

The 2011 track and field season got under way with a preseason meet at HPA on Saturday, March 5 followed by the Kamehameha preseason invitational on Saturday, March 19.

The regular BIIF season starts on Saturday, March 26, at with an all schools meet at Keaau.  Field events get under way at 2 pm followed by running events at 3.

March 25, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kamehameha-Hawaii Invite Girls cross country results

Kamehameha Hawaii Cross Country Invitational – 10/9/2010            

                        Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Campus                        

  Girls 3 Mile Run CC Varsity

  1 Sims, Zoe                 10 Hawaii Prep           20:18.81    1            

  2 De Bournmont, Shalila     11 Hilo                  20:57.69    2            

  3 Van Pernis, Kristiana      9 Hawaii Prep           21:11.99    3            

  4 Kobayashi, Kelsie         11 Waiakea               21:33.97    4            

  5 Nishimura-Thornton, Dean  11 Kea’au                21:44.46    5            

  6 Haight, Mariah             9 Hawaii Prep           21:48.22    6            

  7 Lawrence, Karina          12 Hilo                  21:50.81    7            

  8 Cooke, Raycee             11 Hilo                  21:54.25    8            

  9 Rapoza, Kaylee            10 Hilo                  22:00.05    9            

 10 Kim, Corin                11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   22:02.30   10            

 11 Busek, Jessica               Waiakea               22:05.45   11            

 12 Carvalho, Erin            11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   22:24.35   12            

 13 Osorio, Mary Josephine    12 Kohala                22:41.77                 

 14 Ladwig, Veronica           9 Hawaii Prep           22:42.93   13            

 15 Okinaka, Vandey           10 Waiakea               22:43.47   14            

 16 Jobes, Marie               9 Parker School         22:50.13                 

 17 Carlos, Monica            10 Honokaa               22:51.75   15            

 18 Pautz, Whitney            11 Hualalai Academy      22:52.61                 

 19 Hagemann, Natalie         10 Kea’au                22:56.53   16            

 20 White, Melissa            12 Hawaii Prep           22:56.84   17            

 21 Kojima, Caylin             9 Hawaii Prep           22:57.57   18            

 22 Iwata, Tiana               9 Kamehameha – Hawaii   22:57.90   19             

 23 Paulachak, Kara           11 Waiakea               22:59.60   20            

 24 Rasse, Haley              10 Waiakea               23:03.22   21            

 25 Kerr, Lauren              12 Hilo                  23:33.71   22             

 26 Ombac, Skye                9 Waiakea               23:36.57   23            

 27 Greenwell, Kelly          10 Honokaa               23:37.82   24            

 28 Lambert, Meadow           10 Waiakea               23:39.01   25            

 29 Akai, Tsukasa             11 Hawaii Prep           23:49.42   26            

 30 Fojas, Jazz               10 Hawaii Prep           23:49.82                 

 31 Jones, Tehani             10 Kamehameha – Hawaii   23:50.19   27            

 32 Bannister, Kaley           9 Kamehameha – Hawaii   23:55.12   28            

 33 Delacruz, Bree            11 Hilo                  24:20.22   29            

 34 Pitoy, Shea               11 Hilo                  24:25.81   30            

 35 Adona, Hildang             9 Honokaa               24:33.33   31            

 36 Aguilar, Katie            11 Honokaa               24:36.60   32            

 37 Chow, Christina           10 Kea’au                24:38.58   33            

 38 Martins-Keliihoomanu, Ch   9 Kamehameha – Hawaii   24:48.89   34            

 39 Friel, Rebekah            12 Kamehameha – Hawaii   24:53.38   35            

 40 McGuire, Gina             10 Kamehameha – Hawaii   24:56.79                 

 41 Benioni, Jessica          10 Hawaii Prep           25:00.12                 

 42 Martin-Schatz, Svetlana   12 Hawaii Prep           25:04.86                 

 43 Chambless, Kadey          12 Hilo                  25:11.63                 

 44 Ignacio, Vanessa           9 Waiakea               25:15.29                 

 45 Kim, Sara                  9 Kamehameha – Hawaii   25:34.05                 

 46 Tracey, Ruby              12 Konawaena             25:36.62                 

 47 Cosma, Shani              10 Kea’au                25:44.69   36            

 48 Sumaoang, Desiree         10 Kea’au                25:45.57   37            

 49 Swain, Karley             11 Waiakea               26:02.66                 

 50 Silva-Fujitake, Keao       9 Waiakea               26:10.97                  

 51 Ricketts, Camille         11 Konawaena             26:12.75                 

      TEAM SCORES:                1 Hawaii Prep                  40    1    3    6   13   17   18   26         

2 Hilo                         48    2    7    8    9   22   29   30              3 Waiakea                      70    4   11   14   20   21   23   25         

  4 Kamehameha – Hawaii          96   10   12   19   27   28   34   35          5 Kea’au            127    5   16   33   36   37   38   40         

  6 Honokaa                     143   15   24   31   32   41   42   43          7 Pahoa                       221   39   44   45   46   47   48

October 9, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment