Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hawaii Island Surfing Results from Pohoiki 9.18.11

Hawaii Island Surfing Association  Sunday, Sept 18, 2011  at Pohoiki

Menehune longboard   1. Kahanu Delovio   2. Klyde Neer

Women’s longboard   1. Cathy Wilson   2. Christina Wilson   3. Ashley Keanu-Blanco

Girls longboard    1. Manu Napeahi    2. Tianna McGuire

Men’s longboard    1. Wesley Moore    2. Akila Weber

Junior men’s longboard   1. Ulu Napeahi   2. Crispin Nakoa   3. Mark Smith

Senior men’s longboard   1. Howard Clark   2. Tomo Saito

Grandmaster longboard    1. Edward Pieper

1. Mac Feeney   2. Brodi Sale   3. Logan Welsh

Stand-up paddle   1. Junyah Blanco   2. Ulu Napeahi   3. David Alipio

Under 14 boys   1. Loa Ng   2. Noa Carmen   3. Kross Broderson

Under 16 boys   1. Ulu Napeahi   2. Forrest Elmer   3. Shayden Delacruz

Under 18 boys   1. Pono Ng   2. Wyatt Elder   3. Kevin Phillips

Men’s bodyboard   1. Cody Lucas   2. Matt Solomon  3. Kyle Ching

Men’s junior bodyboard   1. Keau Lewis   2. Tommy McCormick   3. Kua Salinas

Women’s bodyboard   1. Liana Carson   2. Stephanie Franke   3. Maiaha Villegas

Boys bodyboard   1. Klyde Neer   2. Isaac Frias   3. Kayson Del Mar

Dropknee    1. Danie Villena Jr.   2. Cody Lucas   3. Matt Solomon

Pro-Am    1. Lahiki Minamishin   2. Ulu Napeahi   3. Mac Feeney

Men’s shortboard   1. Mac Feeney   2. Logan Welsh   3. Chase Rasse

Grandmaster shortboard    1. Tomo Saito

Women’s shortboard   1. Christina Wilson  2. Cathy Wilson

Girls Shortboard   1. Kahanu Delovio  2. Manu Napeahi  3. Gabby Waite

Menehune shortboard  1. Brodi Sale    2. Ocean Donaldson   3. Kai Fasciano

Advertisement

September 21, 2011 Posted by | surfing | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Pro Am Surf Trails Results from Honolii

PRO AM SURFING TRAILS RESULTS from Honolii

Asterisk receives entry and airfare to pro event in Honolulu

Men’s open

*1. Nohea  Masaoka   *2. Robert Patterson   *3. Ulu Napeahi

*4. Shayden Pacarn   5. Brian Patterson   6. Mac Feeney

Women’s open

*1. Tara Lani   *2. Kimberly Bennet   3. Shruti Kartik

4. Kahanu Delovio   5. Aleui Lyman   6. Jazzmin Cabanilla

Longboard open

*1. Wayne Victorino   *2. Crispin Nakoa   3. Wesley Moore

4. Richard Saya   5. Tomo Saito    6. Moe Pukahi

Bodyboard open

*1. Kealoha Ka’aua   *2. Sean Harvey   3. Damien Archangel

4. Kenzan Ihara   5. Danie Villena, Jr.   6. Dryson Bento

July 15, 2011 Posted by | surfing | , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment