Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Kealakehe boys wrestling team to contend for BIIF Team Title

Allin Franco

Kealakehe hosted a Big Island Interscholastic Federation all schools wrestling meet on Saturday and left little doubt that their boy’s team is a contender for the league title this season.

Several of their athletes stepped up to have impressive performances which left a lasting impression on their competition with the season winding down into its final two weeks.

Allin Franco could certainly have been considered the headliner for Kealakehe on Saturday as the 140 pounder went a perfect 4-0 on the day winning three of his matches by pin and the other with an impressive 10-1 victory.

“I try not to tie up in the beginning of my matches and let my opponents come to me,” Franco said.  “Once they come in I’ll then take my shot.”

The Waverider senior admits that having more experience plays an important role in his overall success.

“This is my fourth year of wrestling and most of my competition is in their first or second year,” he said.  

Franco, the BIIF runner up last season, usually goes for arm drags and then switches to a single before taking down his opponents which leads to a one wrist grab and a tilt that has brought his overall BIIF season record to 14-1.

Continuing the Waverider tradition of talented ‘Rider wrestlers was defending BIIF champion Robin Arellano in the 114 weight division.

“Robin is one of our team captains and certainly will help us in our quest of a team title,” Waverider coach Mike Ciotti said.  “He went 3-1 on Saturday and is now 10-1 on the season.”

Arellano, a senior, brings a quick takedown technique to the mat as his success lies in getting that first take down while he pushes the offense.

His three wins came as a result of having a good bar series on top while executing a barbed wire and chicken wing maneuvers.

“Robin has a good arsenal of maneuvers and is quick on his feet,” Ciotti said.  “He’s also good at escaping from the down position while he continues to press the pace.”

Waverider teammate Asaiah Guieb, 145, went 3-1, losing his first BIIF match of the season which brings him to an overall 13-1 record.

“I lost a close, 6-5 match to a Waiakea guy that I had previously wrestled during preseason,” Guieb said.  “I learned from that match and will come into it next time better prepared.”

Guieb didn’t let his only loss of the year deter his nearly perfect day; winning his three other matches by pin.

“I had an alright day,” Guieb said.  “I used basic moves to get my pins and I know how to read my opponents trying to stay a step ahead of them.”

All three of Guieb’s pins came by using the half nelson and a cradle while being able to react quickly to his opponents opening advances and think at a supersonic pace to outmaneuver the competition.

Guieb a senior is determined to challenge for the overall BIIF individual title when it comes up at Kamehameha on February 18.

“I didn’t even place in the top three last year and have not gone on to states,” Guieb said.  “But being a senior this year I not only want to win the BIIF title, I’d also like to medal at the state championships.”

Guieb contributes much of his success this season to doing extra training on his own, after practice.

“I run on my own everyday and lift weights three times a week on my own,” he said. 

Teammate Dan Gampon, 120, is faced each week at being in one of the toughest divisions in the BIIF.

Gampon carries a 13-5 overall season record. His only loses has come from the defending BIIF champion Kamehameha’s Nalu Souza, and the BIIF runner up Konawaena’s Sage Aoki.

On Saturday Gampon had four matches going 3-1 with his only loss to Aoki by a 13-5 score.

“I feel pretty honored to be in one of the toughest weight classes,” Gampon said.  “Nalu and Sage make me better every time I wrestle because I learn from them and they teach me a lot.”

Gampon’s three wins came from impressive scores against Hilo, winning by 15 points, Keaau 13-5, and Honokaa, 12-6, opponents.

“I still need to find that one little thing that is missing,” Gampon said.  “I need to raise my confidence level and believe in myself.”

Gampon, a gritty wrestler, who often raises his level of intensity by being aggressive in his matches, has raised his level to one of the best at 120.

“Competition is the best thing about wrestling,” he said.  “This weight class brings out the best in me.”

The Waveriders boy’s team seems to have the balance and numbers to be a possible contender this season for the team title.

Coach Ciotti

Coach Ciotti was pleased with his overall team performance and he gave kudos to their grit and determination.

“We have a solid team from top to bottom that is committed,” Ciotti said.  “We carry 25 boys and 8 girls and I believe we are a contender for the boy’s team title.”

Ciotti needed to split his time between hosting the all schools meet and coaching while trying to provide three matches to the 100 boys and 50 girls that were there to wrestle.

“It was hard for me to actually coach today, but what I saw from our kids is that they are starting to show toughness at the right point in the season,” Ciotti said.

Despite the difficulty of hosting an all schools meet Ciotti benefited from the advantage of being home.

“We don’t have to get up early in the morning and travel several hours, which means the kids can sleep in and wrestling in a familiar place in front of their home crowd,” Ciotti said.

The BIIF venue moves to an East/West format on Saturday with Pahoa hosting the East side and Honokaa hosting the West. 

February 7, 2012 Posted by | Wrestling | , , , , , , | 7 Comments

Wobble and Gobble 1-mile, 5K, 10K results from Kailua-Kona

Wobble and Gobble results  7th Annual Wobble Gobble Run/Walk presented by Big Island Running Company   24-Nov-11

6.4 Mile Run  Records  Men Jesse Thomas 36:05 (2009)  Women Erica Braswell 40:58 (2009)

1 Jon Jokiel 42:18  2 Allin Franco 45:21

3 Dan Gampon 45:51  4 Brad Parker 46:32  5 John Hagerty 47:01

6 Daniel Hodel 47:49  7 Maggie Newman (dog) 48:24  8 Robin Arellano 49:47

9 Zach Wigzell 50:23  10 Chico Orestes 50:48  11 Luke Roberts 53:11

12 Mark Curry 53:24  13 Zoe Sims 54:24  14 Neil Sims 54:25

15 Bailey Byrne 54:57  16 Dar Kmeat 55:04  17 Christian Hamilton 56:02

18 Raul Ramirez 56:10  19 Dick Campbell 56:26  20 Megan Livingston 56:55

21 Randy Wrighthouse 57:35  22 Jeff Curran 58:18  23 Greg Pinn 58:18

24 Lawrence Barrett 59:26  25 Chuck Wigzell 59:31  26 Brian Shiroma 1:00:53

27 Silvia Duncan 1:01:10  28 Sam Newman 1:01:13  29 Steve Gould 1:01:15

30 Steve Sheffield 1:01:54  31 Jodi Pinn 1:02:43  32 Abby Holden 1:04:11

33 Ryan Sass 1:07:50  34 Matt Sutherland 1:09:44  35 Allyson Prater 1:10:55

36 Koa Texeira 1:11:48  37 Helen Frederickson 1:12:32  38 Rammell Transfiguracion 1:12:41

39 Aidan Soderstrom 1:12:47  40 Joe Loschiavo 1:13:18  41 Lava People One 1:14:15

42 Irene Transfiguracion 1:14:40  43 Nicky Leong 1:15:30  44 Lily Tabbada 1:16:47

45 Jack Averill 1:18:19  46 Kyla Rowe 1:19:58  47 Rachel Rowe 1:19:58

48 Chaice Soderstrom 1:21:16  49 Russell Transfiguracion 1:21:21  50 Brad Transfiguracion 1:21:22

51 Daniel Texeira 1:25:24  52 Jeff Glass 1:26:01  53 Keala Texeira 1:27:38

54 Sanya Texeira 1:27:39  55 Heidi Simanjuntak 1:29:20  56 Krista Montgomery 1:29:21

57 Renate Weinhold 1:32:45  58 Gilagan 1:33:15  59 James Texeira 1:34:52

60 Joyce Transfiguracion 1:39:05  61 Clarissa Stevenson 1:43:09  62 Terry Stevenson 1:43:10

63 Claudia Edwards 1:43:27  64 Dick Wolf 1:43:28  65 Jennifer Wohlmuth 1:57:51

3.5 Mile Run  Records  Men Peter Oien 20:12 (2006)  Women Brooke Myers 25:50 (2007)

1 Cody Thompson 21:06  2 Blake Hill 23:54  3 Christopher Smith 24:39

4 Darrin Fossum 25:57  5 Brian Graff 26:09  6 Mark Daniel 27:16

7 Belinda Herd (1st Female) 27:27  8 Eddie Herd 27:30  9 Paul Weinfurter 27:45

10 Adrian Jones 28:01  11 Chanda Zavodny 28:04  13 Koren Kobayashi 28:49

14 Neil Johnson 29:04  15 Nathan Maracle 29:48  16 Seth Beach 30:10

17 Keith Adkin 30:23  18 Enjolique Hughes (bike) 30:53  19 Jenna Howery (bike) 31:05

20 Duke Becker 31:34  21 Danny Becker 31:38  22 Jeannette Vidgen 31:46

23 Rani Tanimoto 32:01  24 Tim Wiley 32:05  25 Karen Hale 32:10

26 Dylan and Peter Hale 32:11  27 Jenny Payne 32:28  28 Charlie Towse 32:38

30 Anna Johnson 32:54  32 Jason Zuker 33:23  33 Cody Adams 33:37

34 Shelby (dog) 33:49  35 Paul Weinfurter 33:51  36 Sidney Vermeulen 34:05

37 Elizabeth Roman 34:13  38 James Beach and Meli (dog) 34:16  40 Jonathan Kutsunai 34:38

41 Nolan Chock 34:49  42 Skye Ombac 34:53  43 Edward Ombac 34:53

44 Kainoa Doctor 34:55  45 Cindy Wild 34:57  46 Raka Barrett 34:59

47 Danny Keahey 35:10  48 Lori Oka 35:18  51 Lauren Mabuni 35:30

52 Robert Newman 35:31  53 Lauren’s Dad 35:41  54 Kei Takeda 35:55

55 Soren Petersen and William 36:00  56 Winter Dee Malaqui 36:08  57 Shelley Doctor 36:10

58 Mindy Fosum 36:43  59 Nori Becker 37:02  60 Jen McCord 37:06

61 Jaylynn Travis 37:07  63 Beverly Wigzell 37:21  64 Brandi Burgo 37:28

65 Lynn Howery 37:33  66 Charlie Young 37:38  67 Gwen Edwards 37:52

68 Keawe Strance 37:57  69 Zachary Vermeulen 37:59  70 Christina Large 38:42

71 Alyssa Jeremiah 39:02  72 Susan Brown 39:02  73 Lois Geddes 39:05

74 Patty Henderson and Tasha (dog) 39:06  75 Karen Wrighthouse 39:08  77 Becky Prater 39:26

78 Sharon Dual 39:29  79 Barb Young 39:39  80 Mark Bonke 40:01

81 Andrew Dunn 40:07  82 John Briggs 40:14  83 Drew Basque 40:28

84 Bodhi Olson 40:34  85 Rick Vidgen 40:47  86 Paloma Vidgen 40:48

87 Connie Baer 41:28  88 Sam Baer 41:29  89 Jessica Picasso 41:39

90 Elizabeth Motley 41:39  91 Papa Pea 41:54  92 Casey Tanimoto 42:07

93 Mike Panza 42:31  95 Maggie Leite 43:39  96 Emma McGrath 43:45

97 Matt McGrath 43:51  98 Maggie Foley 43:58  99 Gary Kiernan 44:04

100 Brian Soares 45:05  101 Lisa Osmanian 46:05  102 Jessica Soderstrom 46:13

103 Abbie Jeremiah 46:23  104 Nick Kittleman 47:24  105 Erin Kittleman 47:27

106 Mary Park 47:37  108 Jake Basque 47:58  109 Betsy 47:59

110 Natalia Mastarscusa 48:15  113 Kunzang Yuthok 49:24  114 Kelsie Wehren 49:39

115 Dominique Leite 49:41  116 Laura Kniffin 49:42  118 Andrea Cobb 49:50

119 Jason Heady 49:50  120 Simone White 49:56  121 Stacey Soares 51:42

122 Shelly Texeira 52:09  123 Linda Kiernan 52:13  124 Nicole Petersen 52:23

125 Diane Averill 52:50  126 Bill Hall 52:51  127 Jim Slipp 52:52

128 Roseanne Osmanian 53:18  129 Luci Leonard 54:30  130 Jeannie Kutsunai 55:32

131 Zac Panza 59:11  132 Eileen Panza 59:13  133 Quentin Ikeno 1:01:54

134 Scotty Hull 1:02:22  135 Val Sandall 1:02:24  136 Doug Sandall 1:02:25

137 Susie Glass 1:02:30  138 Rosemarie O’Connor 1:02:31  139 Cynthia Sheffield 1:02:35

144 Chelsea Kay-Wong 1:15:34  145 Lucas Kay-Wong 1:15:35

150 Alexander Kay-Wong 1:16:35  155 Clara Kelly 1:17:01  156 Ishael Hills 1:17:02

1 Mile Run

Records  Men Toby Olney 5:39 (2011)  Women Janet Higa-Miller 7:05 (2005)

Keiki Boy Silas Wiley 7:23 (2011)  Keiki Girl Madison Hauanio 7:42 (2007)  

1 Toby Olney 05:39.8 New Course Record

2 Jon Kunitake 07:03.8  3 Silas Wiley 07:23.4 New Keiki Course Record  4 Timmy Catanzaro 07:55.6

5 Kysaiah Self 08:02.9  6 Jackie Payne (1st Female) 08:16.3  7 Michael Catanzaro 08:21.0

8 Joe Catanzaro 08:22.4  9 Naomi Heuer 08:23.6  10 Julia Smith 08:25.4

11 Jack Jeremiah 08:59.4  12 Tayvhe-Lei Kaupu-Galon 09:05.5  13 Justyn Toyama 09:23.5

14 Nicholas White 09:25.6  15 Michelle Heuer 09:45.6  16 Alauna Thompson 09:53.9

17 Amber thompson 09:54.3  18 Kumi Smith 10:01.1  19 Samuel Smith 10:02.9

20 Hadley Beach 10:09.8  21 Kaye Levine 10:25.3  22 Nolan Pries 10:27.3

23 Makena Becker 10:29.1  24 Heather Pries 10:30.1  25 Dena Beach 10:41.5

26 Honey Kaupu 10:51.1  27 Katie Payne 10:56.8  28 Max Olney 11:13.8

29 Sienna Levine 11:27.8  30 Shiloh Pintor 11:30.2  31 Nophia Pintor 11:57.8

32 Paulina Castillo 12:11.6  33 Dominique Castillo 12:13.1  34 Kea Pintor 12:51.5

35 Malia Galon 12:55.9  36 Alaia Leighland 13:24.6  37 Evan Curry 13:56.3

38 Shauna Johnson 14:55.6  39 Joshua Johnson 14:55.9  40 Lava People Two 15:09.2

41 Jillian Withrow 15:16.0  42 Jen Withrow 15:16.4  43 Kamaehu Gaspar 16:22.1

44 Ron Peppler 16:25.1  45 Tomi Pepplar 16:55.9  46 Rose Lorica-Ombac 17:13.1

47 Adelene Jones 17:23.5  48 Reece Thompson 17:24.1  49 Ted Jones 17:25.3

50 Kimmy Parker 17:42.4  51 Cris Scoufos 17:42.8  52 Demetria Scoufos 17:43.3

53 Rosalisha Barrett 17:57.3  54 Michael Graff 18:03.5  55 Kenichi Furuto 18:27.4

56 Ryan Mears 18:27.9  57 Rich Mears 18:28.4  58 Lynne Nicola 18:29.2

59 Joel Furuto 18:30.2  60 Mika Furuto 18:32.3  61 Janice Furuto 18:33.3

62 Jenna Catanzaro 19:04.5  63 Beth Catanzaro 19:30.2  64 Kai Johnson 22:30.9

65 Anna Catanzaro 22:46.6  66 Derek Berges 33:59.9  67 Nick Mastarscusa 47:29.9

 

November 27, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Wrestling Championships – Results

BIIF Wrestling Crew, under head official Elton Suganuma, back row, second from left.

BIIF Wrestling Championships at Onizuka Gym
                   Saturday, Feb. 5   Konawaena High School   Final Boys Team Scoring
Waiakea 137.5    Hilo 130    Kona 116.5    Kamehameha 112.5
Kealakehe 106   Honokaa 99   Keaau 70    HPA 57     Pahoa 45   Laupahoehoe 25   Ka’u 0   Kohala 0

Individual Division
108 pounds
  1. Justin Raymond, Konawaena  2. William Spain, Waiakea
3. Blake Ahuleki, Kealakehe  4. Serafin Samorano, Keaau

114 pounds  1. Robin Arellano, Kealakehe   2. Warren Buenavista, Konawaena
3. Quitin Wright, Kamehameha  4. Ryan Fujioka, HPA

120 pounds  1. Nalu Souza, Kamehameha  2. Sage Aoki, Konawaena 3. Dan Gampon, Kealakehe  4. Max Hirata, HPA

125 pounds  1. Justin Hirae, Kamehameha  2. Brendan Branco, Hilo
3. Akeno Matsutani, Waiakea  4. Jesse Kihe-Fukuyama, Konawaena

130 pounds  1. Jordan Enos, Hilo   2. Shannon Samura, HPA  3. Charles Aina, Kamehameha  4. Kona Phipps, Konawaena

135 pounds  1. Cheyden Quiocho, Keaau   2. Max Oishi, Hilo  3. Kenneth Pang, Waiakea   4. Caleb Cohan, Pahoa

140 pounds  1. Tyler Yonemori, Waiakea   2. Allin Franco, Kealakehe  3. Jesse Huihui, Keaau   4. Henry Engler, Hilo

145 pounds  1. Pat Enos, Waiakea  2. Jacob Murphy, Hilo  3. Elvis Cardoza, Honokaa  4. Jake Torres, Pahoa

152 pounds   1. Cody Maarsingh, Honokaa  2. Jens Beets, Hilo  3. Patrick Enos, Jr., Waiakea  4. Kileona Manzano, Konawaena

160 pounds 1. Isiah Kanakanui, Hilo   2. Dylan Coffel, Pahoa  3. Jordan Maglinti, Waiakea  4. Russell Laros, HPA

171 pounds 1. Harry Auwelua, Honokaa  2. CJ Matsuyama, Kamehameha 3. Kayed Rodrigues, Waiakea  4. John Genesarin, Konawaena

189 pounds 1. Geo Chavez-Pardini, Honokaa  2. John Postrano, Konawaena   3. Treyven Ahquin-Fely, Keaau  4. Christian Park, Kealakehe

215 pounds   1. Tim Ekert, Kealakehe   2. Troy Choi, HPA  3. Kema Chin, Kamehameha  4. Kainoa Lyman, Honokaa

285 pounds
1. Akoakoa Paleka-Kennedy, Kamehameha  2. Kekai Obrey, Kealakehe  3. Keanu Showm Laupahoehoe   4. Zephanaiah Pawao, Waiakea

Final Girls Team Scoring
Kamehameha 132   Konawaena 120   Hilo 81.5   Waiakea 60  HPA 48   Ka’u 30   Kealakehe 27   Honokaa 7

Individual Division
98 pounds
   1. Megan Aina, Kamehameha  2. Kela Vargas, HPA  3. Christine Presidiaos, Konawaena

103 pounds  1. Sam Neal, HPA  2. Cara Naakayama, Waiakea 3. Jharmine Postrano, Konawaena

108 pounds  1. Haley Delos-Santos, Konawaena  2. Sha Pagan, Hilo  3. Kanoe Padaken, Kamehameha

114 pounds  1. Desting Masters, Kealakehe  2. Jacqueline Moctezuma, Konawaena  3. Phoebe Oda, Kamehameha

120 pounds  1. Kawehi Lopez, Kamehameha  2. Lena Mello-Waiwaiole, Ka’u  3. Kelsi Nishima, HPA

125 pounds  1. Tanalei Louis, Konawaena  2. Noelle Pohina, Kamehameha  3. Hillary Luna, Hilo  4. Kawena Kuamoo-Mendida, Waiakea

130 pounds 1. Rustee Johansen, Kamehameha  2. Melissa Dumaguin, Konawaena 3. Sharrylei Fernandez, Hilo  4. Katie Holdcroft, HPA

140 pounds  1. Alexa Osburn, Kamehameha   2. Kanani Silva, Waiakea   3. Kaylan Kawakami, Hilo  4. Alyssa Cagawas, Honokaa

155 pounds  1. Kainolani Lee, Hilo   2. Chantel Pohina, Kamehameha  3. Kaua Mitchell, Konawaena  4. Allison Felix, Kealakehe

175 pounds   1. Tracy Poch, Waiakea   2. Jasmine Iuta, Kamehameha  3. Kawehi Housman, Hilo   4. Aimee Shiraki, Konawaena

220 pounds   1. Keani Mello-Waiwaiole, Ka’u   2. Sharon Manaarpca, Hilo

February 7, 2011 Posted by | Wrestling | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Pohina Sisters Dominate on the Mat for Kamehameha

Noelle Pohina

Kamehameha girls continued their dominance on the mat with the Pohina sisters, Noelle and Pomai, leading the way.

Noelle, a sophomore, took the 125 weight division by defeating Kealakehe’s Dayjha Rodriguez in the finals, while sibling Pomai, a junior, beat out teammate Alexia Osburn for top honors in the 140 weight class.

“The Pomai’s are a wrestling ohana as their older brother, Mike, was a two time BIIF champion in 2008 and ’09 for Kamehameha and is now serving our county in the military,” Warrior coach Marlon Miller said.

The Pohina sister’s come to the mat with lots of experience as Pomai won the Big Island Interscholastic Federation Championship during her freshman year in the 130 division then finished second last season at 140.

“I’m hoping to win the BIIF title this year at 140,” Pomai said.  “I know I still have lots of areas to work on to improve, especially with my conditioning.”

Pomai’s younger sister didn’t place during last season’s BIIF championship, but came into this season more focused and with high hopes.

Pomai Pohina

“I wasn’t very confident wrestling last year and this year I feel way more confident of myself,” Noelle said.  “A big part of wrestling is mental and that is something that I needed to work on coming into this season.”

During the finals Noelle used that confidence to pin her opponent during the third round to win the Waverider Tournament.

“She (Rodriguez) took a shot and I drove and pushed her over and tried my very best to put pressure on her,” Noelle said of her pin.

“My strength in wrestling is my defense and my coaches say that I need to use more offense and to take more shots.  All I can do is try my very best and I look forward each week to wrestling the best as this helps me to get better.”

Noelle noted that she comes into every match nervous, but once she hits the mat that nervousness disappears as she becomes focused on what she needs to do.

“Our girls performed well at the tournament and I am very pleased with the effort the entire team gave,” the defending BIIF team champion coach said.  “As coaches we ask for and hope to see that every wrestler gives it their all and fights to the very end whether they are on the winning or learning end of the outcome.”

On the boys side of the mat there were some new faces coming up big at Kealakehe as Konawaena swept three weight classes with Justin Raymond, 114, Sage Aoki, 125, and John Postrano, 215.

Postrano, a senior in his third year of wrestling, missed weight and was bumped into the higher division.

“I weighed in at 189.2 pounds and was bumped up,” Postrano said.  “I normally wrestle at 189 so this was a new weight division for me.”

As fortune turned out Postrano won three of his four matches by pin in the higher weight division and claimed his first title during his prep wrestling career. 

During the finals Postrano beat HPA’s Troy Choi by second period pin using a reverse half nelson.

“I came into this season with better technique and an improved mental attitude,” Postrano said.  “I use mental imagery and picture in my mind how I’m going to win, but I know I still have things to work on to get better such as increasing my speed and take downs.”

Host Kealakehe, the BIIF defending boys team champions, didn’t win any weight class individual honors, but had several of their young wrestlers finish in the top three.

Waverider sophomore, Dan Gampon, took on Kamehameha’s defending BIIF champ, Nalu Souza, at 120 pounds and proved himself worthy.

“I knew he was the best in that weight division, but I didn’t underestimate myself and was fearless during the match,” Gampon said.

Gampon was able to keep the match close during the first two periods and was proud of his efforts.

“Nalu led 2-1 at the end of the second round,” Gampon said.  “But during the third round he caught me in a banana split and was able to pin me.”

Despite the loss Gampon felt good about his performance.

“I feel really good about the match because I showed a lot about myself and by wrestling the best it will only make me stronger,” he said.  “I need to train harder to be better and I need to have more intensity while knowing what to do.  I look forward to wrestling Nalu again as I plan on making it closer next time.”

BIIF action returns to the mat on Saturday with West Side schools headed to Honokaa and the East Side meeting at Kamehameha. 

Related links: 

https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2011/01/10/biif-girls-wrestling-results-from-kealakehe/

https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2011/01/09/biif-boys-wrestling-results-from-kealakehe/

January 10, 2011 Posted by | Wrestling | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Boys Wrestling Results from Kealakehe

Hilo High’s Isaiah Kanakanui

Kealakehe Wrestling Tournament Results    Boys

108  1.  Serafill Samorano- Keaau 2.  Blake Aholelei- Kealakehe

3.  Kono Kamatule- Kealakehe

 114 1.  Justin Raymond- Konawaena 2.  Robin Arellano- Kealakehe

3.  Warren Buenavista- Konawaena 

120 1.  Nalu Souza- Kamehameha 2.  Dan Gampon- Kealakehe

3.  Roland Baguso- Kealakehe

125 1.  Sage Aoki- Konawaena 2.  Justin Hairae- Kamehameha 3.  Brenden Branco- Hilo

130 1.  Jordan Enos- Hilo 2.  Akeno Masutani- Waiakea 3.  Michael Raiano- Konawaena

135 1.  Shannon Samura- HPA 2.  Keoni Rice- Waiakea 3.  Kaleb Lukzen- Keeau   

140 1.  Chayden Quicho- Keaau 2.  Allin Franco- Kealakehe 3.  Max Oishi- Hilo

145  1.  Jake Torres- Pahoa 2.  Isaiah Guieb- Kealakehe 3.  Aaron Kvenild- Laupahoehoe

152  1.  Patrick Enos- Waiakea 2.  Jens Beets- Hilo 3.  Elvis Condera- Honokaa

 160 1.  Isaiah Kanakanui- Hilo 2.  Ke-von Baun- Keaau 3.  Dylan Coffel- Pahoa and Cody Manisingh- Honokaa- Due to the amount of matches

171 1.  Kayden Rodrigues- Waiakea 2.  Ha’aheo Chan- Keaau 3.  Sean Araki- Hilo

189  1.  Harry Auweloa – Honokaa 2.  Kainoa Lyman – Honokaa 3.  Treyven Ah-Quin- Keeau  

215  1.  John Pstrano- Konawaena   2.  Troy Choi- HPA     3.  Kekai Obrey- Kealakehe

HWT 1.  Akoakoa Paleka-Kennedy- Kamehameha  2.  Winton Palik- Kealakehe 3.  Zephaniah Pavoa- Waiakea

January 9, 2011 Posted by | Wrestling | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment