Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Big Dog’s Final HHSAA Top 10 Cross-Country Runners

Seabury's Hailey Grossman expected to lead the pack at HHSAA

Seabury's Hailey Grossman expected to lead the pack at HHSAA

 

The following list was compiled after reviewing the results from the championships in cross-country meets held in all five leagues, OIA, ILH, KIL, MIL and the BIIF.

Coaches and harrier fans may make their own final guess and submit it in the comment section. 

To see rankings 11-20 go to:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2009/10/29/big-dogs-picks-for-hhsaa-cross-country-11-20/

TOP 10 GIRLS

  1. Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall
  2. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa
  3. Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani
  4. Ellie Brady, Punahou
  5. Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani
  6. Claire Hann, Pac 5
  7. Kristin Ali Keith, Mililani
  8. Kyleigh Mann, Punahou
  9. Kela Vargas, HPA
  10. Julia Brand, Punahou

Top Five Girls Teams in State:  1. Punahou       2. Iolani      3.  Mililani       4.  Hawaii Preparatory Academy       5. Hawaii Baptist

TOP 10 BOYS

  1. Margarito Martinez, Leilehua
  2.  Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Oahu
  3.  Borys Pleskacz, Iolani
  4. Pierce Murphy, Island School
  5. Isaiah Sato, Kamehameha-Oahu
  6. Troy Esaki, Iolani
  7. Nikolai Scharer, Punahou
  8.  Chris Mosch, Honokaa 
  9. Nicola Perez-Garreaud, Maui
  10. Daniel Kaneko, Kamehameha-Oahu

  Top five boy’s teams in state:  1. Kamehameha-Oahu   2. Iolani   3.  Punahou   4. Honokaa   5. Leilehua

 Good luck on Kauai this Saturday.

Advertisements

October 25, 2009 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 11 Comments

Big Dog’s Revised List of States Top 10 X-Country Runners

Honokaa's Tia Greenwell moves up to #2

Honokaa's Tia Greenwell moves up to #2The following list was compiled after reviewing the results of the first six weeks of the regular season cross-country meets held in all five leagues, OIA, ILH, KIL, MIL and the BIIF.latest rankings can be found at: https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2009/10/25/big-dogs-final-hhsaa-top-10-cross-country-runners/This new list takes into consideration meets held up to October 4. A final list will be generated a few days prior to the state championships. Coaches and harrier fans may make their own list and submit it in the comment section.TOP 10 GIRLSGrossman still #1Hailey Grossman, Seabury

  1. Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall
  2. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa
  3. Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani
  4. Deylynn White, Kapolei
  5. Kyleigh Mann, Punahou
  6. Ellie Brady, Punahou
  7. Jessica Kafer, Radford
  8. Julia Brand, Punahou
  9. Kaitlyn Chock, Waiakea
  10. Jenna Wong, Iolani

Top Five Girls Teams in State:  1. Punahou       2. Iolani      3.  Mililani       4.  Hawaii Baptist         5. Hawaii Prep

Honokaa's Josh Robinson breaks into top 10 by winning meet at HPA

Honokaa's Josh Robinson breaks into top 10 by winning meet at HPA

TOP 10 BOYS

  1. Margarito Martinez, Leileihua
  2. Pierce Murphy, Island School
  3. Rocky Balala, Maui
  4.  Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Oahu
  5.  Daniel Kaneko, Kamehameha-Oahu
  6.  Borys Pleskacz, Iolani
  7. Isaiah Sato, Kamehameha-Oahu
  8. Jordan Kahawai, Kamehameha-Oahu
  9.  Chris Mosch, Honokaa 
  10.   Joshua Robinson, Honokaa

Top five boys teams in state:  1. Kamehameha-Oahu   2. Iolani   3.  Punahou   4. Leileihua   5. Honokaa

October 6, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 24 Comments