Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF championship results boys open – top 50 & team scores

BIIF Cross Country Championships       Hawaii Prep              October 19, 2012           

 
Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr School                    Jv_boys   
    1    1   62 SEAN QUINLAN       11 Honokaa                   20:24.60
    2    2   50 ELIJAH CARVALHO    10 Honokaa                   20:41.20
    3       156 CHRISTOPHER PRATER 9  Kealakehe                 20:50.50
    4    3   87 DAYSON ALIP        10 Kamehameha (hawaii)       20:54.55
    5    4  110 CONRAD SALBORO     10 Kamehameha (hawaii)       21:03.25
    6    5  116 BRYN WITTHANS      9  Kamehameha (hawaii)       21:05.50
    7    6   49 CJAY CARVALHO      10 Honokaa                   21:13.55
    8    7   56 GAVIN LAIRD        11 Honokaa                   21:14.95
    9    8  117 RYAN WITTHANS      9  Kamehameha (hawaii)       21:16.80
   10    9   26 DAVY RAGLAND       10 Hawaii Prep               21:24.50
   11   10   23 DANIEL MATSUDA     10 Hawaii Prep               21:27.70
   12   11  102 ISAAC KLEIN        9  Kamehameha (hawaii)       21:27.80
   13   12  100 JACOB KEKAUOHA     11 Kamehameha (hawaii)       21:32.85
   14   13  226 BRANDON TOMOTA     10 Waiakea                   21:33.05
   15   14   14 KEISUKE ANZAI      10 Hawaii Prep               21:36.65
   16   15   89 SAM BADER          11 Kamehameha (hawaii)       21:41.15
   17       150 EVAN ALTERMAN      11 Kealakehe                 21:49.70
   18   16   65 ZECHARIAH UGALDE   9  Honokaa                   21:52.80
   19   17   45 HUA UEHARA         9  Hilo                      21:53.40
   20   18   24 JACOB MCCAFFERTY   10 Hawaii Prep               22:06.70
   21   19   48 JHUMAR CABASON     11 Honokaa                   22:07.90
   22        99 MICAH KALAMAU-MART 9  Kamehameha (hawaii)       22:13.15
   23   20  208 JIN HARBOUR        11 Waiakea                   22:13.15
   24       108 BRAM PAIKULI       11 Kamehameha (hawaii)       22:14.20
   25   21   25 JUAN MICHE ROSALES 9  Hawaii Prep               22:28.65
   26       107 KAIROS PACHECO     10 Kamehameha (hawaii)       22:32.85
   27   22  148 ISIAH SEGOBIA      11 Kea’au                    22:40.55
   28       118 KAUILA WONG YUEN   11 Kamehameha (hawaii)       22:42.15
   29   23   34 RYAN CASTRO        12 Hilo                      22:42.20
   30   24  207 TEVYN GOMEZ        11 Waiakea                   22:49.05
   31   25   59 DYLAN OANDASAN     12 Honokaa                   22:51.30
   32   26   19 MICHAEL KOKAL      11 Hawaii Prep               22:52.25
   33        92 LUCAS DEREGO       9  Kamehameha (hawaii)       23:03.90
   34        53 JEVIN DEMENT       11 Honokaa                   23:10.45
   35       101 SOLOMAN KIA        9  Kamehameha (hawaii)       23:11.05
   36   27  120 TYLER ABELL        10 Kea’au                    23:12.10
   37   28  195 GRANT NAIR         11 Parker                    23:13.65
   38   29  145 MITCHELL O’CONNOR  9  Kea’au                    23:18.60
   39   30   42 DONOVAN MACANAS    12 Hilo                      23:21.05
   40   31  231 QUINN YOSHIMOTO    10 Waiakea                   23:21.50
   41   32   41 GRANT KUNIHIRO     10 Hilo                      23:22.45
   42       105 CHRISTIAN OGI      11 Kamehameha (hawaii)       23:27.55
   43   33  134 ERIC LONGBOY       10 Kea’au                    23:36.65
   44        60 KYLE OHTA          9  Honokaa                   23:41.25
   45   34   15 TOMMY CUI          12 Hawaii Prep               23:42.25
   46       115 KALAEOLAA TRASK-SH 11 Kamehameha (hawaii)       23:42.40
   47   35  142 ARIEL NAVARRO      10 Kea’au                    23:49.75
   48        30 TAKUTO TANAKA      9  Hawaii Prep               23:49.75
   49   36  197 SKYLER PLEUSS      9  Parker                    23:51.20
   50   37  144 NEON NISHIMURA     12 Kea’au                    23:52.90
   51   38  133 DUSTIN KAWAKAMI    12 Kea’au                    24:05.90

TEAM SCORES

  1. Kamehameha (hawaii)                    3    4    5    8   11  (12) (15) =    31
         Dayson Alip, Conrad Salboro, Bryn Witthans, Ryan Witthans, Isaac Klein, Jacob Kekauoha, Sam Bader
  2. Honokaa                                1    2    6    7   16  (19) (25) =    32
         Sean Quinlan, Elijah Carvalho, Cjay Carvalho, Gavin Laird, Zecharia   Ugalde, Jhumar Cabason, Dylan Oandasan
  3. Hawaii Prep                              9   10   14   18   21  (26) (34) =    72
         Davy Ragland, Daniel Matsuda, Keisuke Anzai, Jacob McCafferty, Juan, Miche Rosales, Michael Kokal, Tommy Cui
  4. Waiakea                            13   20   24   31   40  (41) (44) =   128
         Brandon Tomota, Jin Harbour, Tevyn Gomez, Quinn Yoshimoto, Hitori Kobayashi, Tyer Honda, Lichuan Sun
  5. Hilo                                     17   23   30   32   43  (54) (55) =   145
         Hua Uehara, Ryan Castro, Donovan Macanas, Grant Kunihiro, Josh  Breitbarth, Andrew Kerr, Tomas Jack
  6. Kea’au                              22   27   29   33   35  (37) (38) =   146
         Isiah Segobia, Tyler Abell, Mitchell O’Connor, Eric Longboy, Ariel Navarro, Neon Nishimura, Dustin Kawakami
  7. Parker                               28   36   39   45   47  (51) (56) =   195
         Grant Nair, Skyler Pleuss, Charlie Charbonneau, Keanu Mead, Brian Toubman, Jaren Ashcraft, Sam Keli’iho’omalu
  8. Keaau                                 42   46   48   49   50  (52) (53) =   235
         Elysonne Quila, Joshua Quero-Ondo, Nick Pagtama, Shawn Ventura, Edgar  Ventura, Kaulike Sibayten, Jordan Sumida

October 21, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Hawaii Prep Meet showcases distance runners of the future

 Hats off to the Hawaii Prep family for hosting an island cross country meet that had runners in grades 1 thru 8. 

What a great way to get young people interested in running.  Thanks to HPA Athletic Director Steve Perry for forwarding the results.  Hopefully this will insipre other young people to take up a great sport.   Results follow:

2010 Big Island Cross Country – 10/16/2010          

     Lower & Middle School Meet  Hawaii Preparatory Academy                  

            Event 5  Mixed Half Mile Run Grades 1 – 3

Results – Women                                               

1 OLIVARA, ALLISON             Hilo Union             4:22.29

2 KASSIS, LILY                 Parker School          4:25.60

3 ANIO, KIANA                  Haili Christian        5:05.56

4 GOODSPEED, AMARA             Parker School          5:40.59

5 RAGLAND, MISSI               Parker School          5:51.94

Results – Men                                                 

1 THOMAS, LOGAN                Haili Christian        3:32.92

2 WATKINS, ELISHA              Haili Christian        3:37.94

3 MERCADO, ZAYNEN              Haili Christian        3:45.39

4 NOBRIGA-LINDSEY, ZAION       Hilo Union             3:57.51

5 MABINO, JONATHAN             Hilo Union             3:58.38

6 BABINO, JASTYN               Hilo Union             4:53.65

Mixed Half Mile Run Grades 4 & 5 Results - Women                                                

1 NOETZEL, KARLY               Hawaii Prep            3:20.47
2 VAN KIRK, MELIA              Kanu                   3:56.20
3 TAYLOR, ALA                  Hawaii Prep            4:03.11

Results - Men                                                  
1 MERCADO, CORY                Hilo Union             3:04.83
2 MACKENZIE, SHEN              Parker School          3:17.67
3 ROQUE, ZARED                 Paauilo                3:59.07
4 COMMONS, TENNUI              Paauilo                4:26.50
5 CORABI, SPENCER              Paauilo                4:54.23

Girls 1.5 Mile Run Grades 6 – 8
 
1 SENSENIG, KATE               Hawaii Prep           10:30.59
2 BOYLE, GABRIELLA             Kohala Middle         10:52.72
3 COOKE, KIRRAH                Hilo Intermediate     10:57.97
4 WARD, KIANA                  Parker School         11:19.82
5 CARDOZA, NINA                Paauilo               12:05.67
6 WARNOCK, AMELIA              Hilo Intermediate     12:44.48
7 APUAKEHAU, MONIQUE           Haili Christian       12:52.82
8 MAHONEY, TOLA                Parker School         12:55.33
9 TAYLOR, KAUI                 Hawaii Prep           12:59.06
10 CARVALHO, JENNA              Paauilo               13:29.57
11 KERR, KIMBERLY               Kohala Middle         13:32.39
12 THOMAS, NALANI               Haili Christian       14:33.93
13 REBUDELA-PARKER, CHELSEA     Hilo Intermediate     14:43.24
14 YAMASAKI, DEYSHA             Kohala Middle         16:10.07
15 CARDOZA, SARAIYA             Paauilo               16:12.76
16 FONGBLATT, HOLLY             Hilo Intermediate     16:57.82

Boys 1.5 Mile Run Grades 6 - 8

1 BARTHOLOMY, ZIGGY            Hawaii Prep            9:13.22
2 LADWIG, NATHAN               Hawaii Prep            9:35.85
3 AKAI, HIDEYOSHI              Hawaii Prep            9:55.71
4 MATSUDA, DANIEL              Hawaii Prep            9:58.63
5 ANZAI, KEISUKE               Hawaii Prep           10:00.10
6 MORENO, ISAIAH               Kohala Middle         10:09.21
7 ALIP, DAYSON                 Paauilo               10:18.46
8 BIONDI, NATE                 Parker School         10:22.69
9 VAN KIRK, KELII              Kanu                  10:24.81
10 NATIVIDAD-MALBY, JAMES       Paauilo               10:31.58
11 COTTON, DASH                 Parker School         10:37.12
12 CARTER, TREVOR               Haili Christian       10:43.04
13 RYAN, DYLAN                  Hawaii Prep           11:02.51
14 LEE, VISTOR                  Hawaii Prep           11:07.83
15 MCCAFFERTY, JACOB            Hawaii Prep           11:16.37
16 SEAMAN, HAUNUI               Hawaii Prep           11:26.26
17 WHITFIELD, CHRIS             Parker School         11:39.71
18 RAGLAND, DAVY                Parker School         11:39.99
19 NOTE, MICHAEL                Parker School         11:50.49
20 KELI'HOLOMALU, SAM           Parker School         11:51.41
21 GRACE, KEVIN                 Parker School         11:52.87
22 KERR, ANDREW                 Hilo Intermediate     11:54.50
23 WHITE, WILL                  Hawaii Prep           12:43.08
24 POTTER, LUKE                 Parker School         12:48.60
25 HALE, PARKER                 Parker School         15:08.07
 

October 16, 2010 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kamehameha Invitation for Elementary and Intermediate Runners

Kamehameha Hawaii Cross Country Invitational – 10/9/2010               

           Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Campus                   Kea’au, HI                      Boys 1.5 Mile Run CC

  1  Bartholomy, Ziggy               Hpa Inter                 9:12.98      

2  Ladwig, Nathan                  Hpa Inter                 9:34.48      

3  Matsuda, Daniel                 Hpa Inter                 9:41.95      

4  Akai, Hideyoshi                 Hpa Inter                 9:53.24      

5  Alip, Dayson                    Paauilo                   9:54.02      

6  Tomita, Eiji                    Hpa Inter                 10:12.35      

7  DeRego, Lucas                   Kamehameha Middle         10:14.03      

8  Moreno, Isaiah                  Kohala Middle             10:34.03      

9  Naukana-Christensen, Reece      Kamehameha Middle         10:35.80       10 Garson-Shumway, Kai             Hilo Inter                10:36.04      

11  Kaaihue, Jonah                  Kamehameha Middle        10:44.53      

12 Carter, Trevor                  Haili Christian           10:48.39      

13  Natividad-Malby, James          Paauilo                  10:52.89      

14  Anzai, Keisuke                  Hpa Inter                10:58.12      

15  Cabalse, Rylie                  Waiakea Inter            10:59.05      

16  Moniati, Noa                    Hpa Inter                11:02.71      

17  Seaman, Haunui                  Hpa Inter                11:06.90      

18  Lee, Victor                     Hpa Inter                11:35.13      

19  Caoagdan, Jordan                Hilo Inter               11:37.32      

20  White, Will                     Hpa Inter                12:31.54      

21    Kerr, Andrew                           Hilo Inter                                                                            13:27.77 

Girls 1.5 Mile Run CC Open

1   Sensenig, Kate              Hpa Inter                    10:57.19      

 2   Evans, Erin                 Hpa Inter                    11:22.57      

 3   Taylor, Kaui                Hpa Inter                    12:28.87      

 4   Wong, Pua                   Kamehameha Middle            12:32.47      

 5  Iwata, Shayla                Kamehameha Middle            12:42.64      

 6  Yulian, Mailansin            Hilo Inter                   14:20.63      

 7  DeRego, Marybeth             Kamehameha Middle            14:47.62      

 8  Yamasaki, Deysha             Kohala Middle                15:35.35      

 9  Rebudela-Parker, Chelsea     Hilo Inter                   16:45.43      

 10  Fongblatt, Holly             Hilo Inter                   16:45.71      

   11    O’Connor, Maralea                                    Kamehameha Middle            21:17.08      

     Mixed 1 Mile Run CC Gr 1-3 1/2Mi

 1  Thomas, Logan                M  Haili Christian     3:59.34      

2  Watkins, Elisha              M  Haili Christian     4:12.31      

3  Mercado, Zaynen              M  Hilo Inter          4:15.52       

4  Mabino, Jonathan             M  Hilo Union          4:27.15             

  5  Nobriga-Lindsey, Zaion       M  Hilo Union          4:37.34      

6  Babino, Jastyn          M  Hilo Union     5:18.01      

7    Mohundro, Christen                          W  Haili Christian               5:52.95  

Mixed 1 Mile Run CC Gr 4-5 1/2Mi

1  Mercado, Cory                M  Hilo Union  3:27.14     

2  Cabison, Caleb               M  Hilo Union  3:36.24      

3  Roque, Zared                 M  Paauilo       4:07.43      

 4  Van Kirk, Melia              W  Kanu o Ka Aina  4:29.21      

5  Commons, Tennui              W  Paauilo         5:02.70      

 6   Seaman, Haunui               M  Hpa Inter                     5:10.84

October 9, 2010 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment