Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HHSAA Track & Field Qualifiers

HHSAA State Track and Field Championships - 5/6/2011 to 5/7/2011     
                                         War Memorial Stadium - Wailuku Maui                   

Boys Discus Throw                                                            

  1 Lopeti Fonokalifi            Kaiser High School    161-02     162-03q

  2 Kevin Marshall Adkisson      Kapaa High School     163-11     161-06q

  3 Shane Brostek             JR Hawaii Prep           163-01     159-10q

  4 Paulay Asiata             SR St. Louis             159-07     157-06q

  5 Lake Kaai                 12 Kamehameha            153-08     156-04q

  6 Isaac Savaiinaea          SO Punahou Boys          149-09     147-07q

  7 Mauna Palama-Danielson       Waiakea               141-06     146-01q

  8 Boyd Crowell              SR Kailua High School    141-07     144-06q

Boys 1500                                                                 

  1 Nicola Perez-Garreaud     JR Maui High            4:18.84    4:19.70Q       

  2 Jordan Thibodeau          12 Kamehameha           4:00.61    4:21.98Q       

  3 Pierce Murphy                Island High School   4:02.08    4:20.32Q       

  4 James Pearson             SO Baldwin              4:20.05    4:22.56Q       

  5 Cameron Dapkins           FR Radford High School  4:19.01    4:21.03Q       

  6 Jackson Halford              Waiakea              4:14.09    4:22.60Q       

  7 Rocky Balala              JR Maui High            4:24.87    4:22.32Q       

  8 Casey Ryan                   Pearl City           4:21.39    4:22.76Q       

  9 Borys Pleskacz            SR Iolani School Boys   4:12.47    4:23.45q       

 10 Nikolai Scharer           SO Punahou Boys         4:13.44    4:26.39q       

 11 David Clarke              SO Iolani School Boys   4:25.04    4:26.82q       

 12 Matthew Baker             JR Radford High School  4:22.81    4:28.17q      

Boys Shot Put

1 Shane Brostek             JR Hawaii Prep         54-05.00   54-00.00q

2 Lake Kaai                 12 Kamehameha          54-07.00   53-01.50q

 3 Keanu Foki JR Farrington          51-03.75   49-06.75q   4 Asten Koki     SR Roosevelt           51-03.00   49-04.00q  

5 Mauna Palama-Danielson       Waiakea             47-09.00   48-10.00q   6 Pasoni Tasini                Baldwin             49-05.00   48-09.75q  

7 Kelii Vidal               SR Damien Memorial     47-04.00   48-05.25q   8 Nainoa Bright             SR Kamehameha Maui     49-02.50   48-01.00q Boys Long 1 Solomon Dixon             12 McKinley            21-11.75   21-09.50q    2 Joshua Gante              12 Anuenue High School 22-00.25   21-02.75q    3 Kaenen Aukai Akau         JR Kamehameha HI       22-09.00   21-02.00q    4 Matt Parrish              SR Punahou Boys        21-05.50   21-00.50q    5 Everett McKee             SR Kamehameha HI       21-01.50   20-11.00q    6 Michael Morikawa             Waiakea             20-08.25   20-10.00q    7 Travis Winters               Waiakea             21-01.25   20-08.50q    7 Punga Vea                 12 Kahuku High School  20-08.25   20-08.50q  Boys 110 hurdles   1 Matt Feeley               SR Punahou Boys           14.88      14.99Q                          2 Darren Acoba              SR Kauai Boys             14.94      15.07Q                          3 Daniel Wagner             SR MPI                    15.01      15.38Q                          4 Kevin Acasio              JR Radford High School    15.40      15.07Q                          5 Aaron Cox                 JR Waipahu High School    15.24      15.38Q                          6 Jon Woo                   SR Punahou Boys           15.70      15.62Q                         7 Everett McKee             SR Kamehameha HI          15.44      15.59q                         8 Collin Pidot              11 Kamehameha             16.13      15.80q  Girls 100 hurdles 1 Zhane Santiago            SR Kahuku High School     14.84      14.55Q                 2 Abrianna Johnson-Edwards  SO Iolani School Girls    15.12      15.05Q               3 Kawehi Louis Diamond      SO Kauai Girls            15.20      15.06Q                 4 Amirah Majied             JR Island Pacific         15.38      15.35Q                 5 Emalia Galdeira           JR Konawaena              16.15      15.08q                6 Lana Queen                SR Hawaii Prep            15.93      16.14q               7 Julia Brand               SR Punahou Girls          16.07      16.24q               8 Alexia Blalock            SO Pearl City             16.44      16.37q    Girls 1500 1 Dakota Grossman           FR Seabury Hall         4:53.02    5:00.70Q   2 Elli Brady                SO Punahou Girls        4:49.49    5:09.70Q   3 Sophie Curatilo           SR Moanalua             4:55.68    5:00.92Q   4 Zoe Sims                  SO Hawaii Prep          4:58.85    5:09.93Q   5 Carmen Garson-Shumway     FR Hilo                 5:01.90    5:07.89Q   6 Kimberly Pugliese         SR Mililani             5:06.84    5:10.08Q   7 Kristiana Van Pernis      FR Hawaii Prep          5:02.54    5:09.62Q   8 Heidi Nicholls            SR HBA                  4:59.28    5:10.32Q   9 Kela Vargas               SR Hawaii Prep          5:11.25    5:10.46Q 10 Keri Fujiwara             JR Waipahu High School  5:07.87    5:11.07Q 11 Emily Peck                JR Seabury Hall         5:11.73    5:11.48q 12 Monica Woolley            JR Punahou Girls        5:13.08    5:13.83q   BOYS 8001 Joshua Freitas            11 Kamehameha           1:59.60    2:02.60Q   2 Jordan Thibodeau          12 Kamehameha           1:54.32    2:03.07Q   3 Nathan Underwood          JR Kailua High School   2:01.47    2:03.31Q   4 Robert Terry              SR St. Louis            2:01.38    2:03.19Q   5 Michael Chin              SO Christian Academy    2:01.65    2:03.72Q   6 Nicola Perez-Garreaud     JR Maui High            2:04.77    2:04.12Q   7 Jackson Halford              Waiakea              2:03.45    2:03.29q   8 Nathan Shirey             11 Kapolei High School  2:03.02    2:03.55q Boys Long 1 Solomon Dixon             12 McKinley            21-11.75   21-09.50q    2 Joshua Gante              12 Anuenue High School 22-00.25   21-02.75q    3 Kaenen Aukai Akau         JR Kamehameha HI       22-09.00   21-02.00q    4 Matt Parrish              SR Punahou Boys        21-05.50   21-00.50q    5 Everett McKee             SR Kamehameha HI       21-01.50   20-11.00q    6 Michael Morikawa             Waiakea             20-08.25   20-10.00q    7 Travis Winters               Waiakea             21-01.25   20-08.50q    7 Punga Vea                 12 Kahuku High School  20-08.25   20-08.50q  Boys 110 hurdles   1 Matt Feeley               SR Punahou Boys           14.88      14.99Q                          2 Darren Acoba              SR Kauai Boys             14.94      15.07Q                          3 Daniel Wagner             SR MPI                    15.01      15.38Q                          4 Kevin Acasio              JR Radford High School    15.40      15.07Q                          5 Aaron Cox                 JR Waipahu High School    15.24      15.38Q                          6 Jon Woo                   SR Punahou Boys           15.70      15.62Q                         7 Everett McKee             SR Kamehameha HI          15.44      15.59q                         8 Collin Pidot              11 Kamehameha             16.13      15.80q  Girls 100 hurdles 1 Zhane Santiago            SR Kahuku High School     14.84      14.55Q                 2 Abrianna Johnson-Edwards  SO Iolani School Girls    15.12      15.05Q               3 Kawehi Louis Diamond      SO Kauai Girls            15.20      15.06Q                 4 Amirah Majied             JR Island Pacific         15.38      15.35Q                 5 Emalia Galdeira           JR Konawaena              16.15      15.08q                6 Lana Queen                SR Hawaii Prep            15.93      16.14q               7 Julia Brand               SR Punahou Girls          16.07      16.24q               8 Alexia Blalock            SO Pearl City             16.44      16.37q    Girls 1500 1 Dakota Grossman           FR Seabury Hall         4:53.02    5:00.70Q   2 Elli Brady                SO Punahou Girls        4:49.49    5:09.70Q   3 Sophie Curatilo           SR Moanalua             4:55.68    5:00.92Q   4 Zoe Sims                  SO Hawaii Prep          4:58.85    5:09.93Q   5 Carmen Garson-Shumway     FR Hilo                 5:01.90    5:07.89Q   6 Kimberly Pugliese         SR Mililani             5:06.84    5:10.08Q   7 Kristiana Van Pernis      FR Hawaii Prep          5:02.54    5:09.62Q   8 Heidi Nicholls            SR HBA                  4:59.28    5:10.32Q   9 Kela Vargas               SR Hawaii Prep          5:11.25    5:10.46Q 10 Keri Fujiwara             JR Waipahu High School  5:07.87    5:11.07Q 11 Emily Peck                JR Seabury Hall         5:11.73    5:11.48q 12 Monica Woolley            JR Punahou Girls        5:13.08    5:13.83q

May 6, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Kauai – only Neighbor Island football team advance in HHSAA

KALAHEO (6-4)       7          0          6 — 13

KAUA‘I (8-1) 0          3          14        0 — 17

Kala – Justin Pagan 1 run (Danielle Ferguson kick)

Kaua‘i – FG Shea Shimabukuro 23

Kaua‘i – Darren Acoba 30 run (Shimabukuro kick)

Kala – Nainoa Frank 11 pass from Pagan (kick failed)

Kaua‘i – Acoba 29 run (Shimabukuro kick)

RUSHING – Kalaheo: Jesse Carney 12-52, Pagan 19-27, Mana Maglinti 2-4. Kaua‘i: Jake Leake 9-48, Darren Acoba 14-153, Travis Koga 9-49, Keoki Pantorilla 1-3, Kamu Motooka 3-20, Dreyke Smith-Butac 1-4, Shimabukuro 1-(minus-2), Team 1-(minus-1).

PASSING – Kalaheo: Pagan 14-20-1–143. Kauai: Shimabukuro 2-4-0–25.

RECEIVING – Kalaheo: Nainoa Frank 8-97, Sage Richardson 3-23, Carney 3-23. Kauai: Acoba 2-25.

Kaua‘i advances to play No. 1 seed ‘Iolani (7-3) in the semifinals at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at ‘Iolani’s Eddie Hamada Field. 

 NOTES: Kalaheo opened the game with a 16-play, 71-yard drive capped by Justin Pagan’s 1-yard quarterback sneak for a touchdown, milking 7 minutes, 52 seconds off the clock. Kaua‘i closed it to 7-3 on Shea Shimabukuro’s 23-yard field goal two seconds before halftime, then took a 10-7 lead 50 seconds into the third quarter after Darren Acoba’s 30-yard TD run. The Mustangs took the lead back at 13-10 on Justin Pagan’s 11-yard touchdown pass to Nainoa Frank with 1:50 left in the third quarter, but the extra point attempt failed. Kaua‘i then took the lead for good on Acoba’s 29-yard TD run down the left sideline with 38 seconds remaining in the third quarter. Kaua‘i sealed the game after recovering a fumble at the Kalaheo 36-yard line with 1:54 left.

November 14, 2010 Posted by | Events | , , , , , | Leave a comment