Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Big Dog’s Girls Cross Country Top 20 in the State of Hawaii – Mid Season 2011

Grossman Still #1

Punahou and HPA are expected to battle for the state championship team title with Seabury being a long shot:    Mid Season Girls picks by BIG DOG

1)       Dakota Grossman (10) Seabury, the defending State Champ

2)      Elli Brady (11) Punahou

3)      Breanne Ball (12) Iolani

4)      Kiana Smith (9) Seabury

5)      Kyleigh Mann (12) Punahou

6)      Maile Shigemasa (10) Pearl City

7)      Mariah Haight (10) Hawaii Prep

8)      Melissa Wong (11) Punahou

9)      Zoe Sims (11) Hawaii Prep

10)  Gracie Peck (12) Seabury

11)  Katelyn Lacamera (11) Leilehua

12)  Deylynn White (12) Kapolei

13)  Brooklyn Jensen (10)  Leilehua

14)  Carmen Garson-Shumway (10) Hilo

15)  Annika Quinn (9)  Punahou

16)  Tessa Baker   Radford

17)  Jamie Durso (11) Punahou

18)  Joy Claypoole  Island School

19)  Kelsie Kobayashi (12) Waiakea

20)  Tadeka Nunn (11)   Radford tied with Emily Evans (11)  Hawaii Prep and Kauwela Neal Kamehameha Oahu

Advertisements

September 27, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Big Dog’s Girls HHSAA X-C Top 20 Predictions for 2011

Defending state champion Dakota Grossman

BIG DOG’S STATE OF HAWAII TOP 20 CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS PREDICTIONS

With cross country season about to start the Big Dog has come out with his top 20 girls in the state predictions, based on last year’s performances. 

Coaches are welcomed to give their input and please tell me if any girls have moved out of state or for some reason have decided not to run this year.  Mid season predications will come out in late September.

Punahou and HPA are expected to battle once again for the team title:

1)      Dakota Grossman (10) Seabury, the defending State Champion

2)      Kiana Smith (9) Seabury                     3)      Breanne Ball (12) Iolani

4)      Zoe Sims (11) Hawaii Preparatory     5)      Elli Brady (11) Punahou

6)       Kyleigh Mann (12) Punahou               7)      Kristiana Van Pernis (10) HPA

8)      Melissa Wong (11) Punahou                9)      Emily Evans (11)  HPA

10)  Gracie Peck (12) Seabury                    11)  Deylynn White (12) Kapolei

12)  Noe Lum (10) Punahou                         13)  Hallie Lam (10) Punahou

14)  Maile Shigemasa (10) Pearl City           15)  Jaime Durso (11) Punahou

16)  Carmen Garson-Shumway (10) Hilo     17)  Aliza Valeriano (11) Campbell

18)  Ellisa Bio (11) Baldwin                             19)  Taylor Black (12) Radford

20)  Kelsie Kobayashi (12) Waiakea             20)  Brianna Collins     Radford

August 13, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 7 Comments

HPA Girls cross-country team wins Kaiser Invite

Congratulations to the Hawaii Prep girls cross country team for winning the Kaiser Invitational this past weekend on Oahu.  Michael Franklin’s harriers now set up a showdown against Hilo when the Ka Makani host an all-schools BIIF meet at their Waimea campus on Saturday.  

This photo was taken during the 2009 season by the Big Dog. I’d be happy to post a current photo should someone from HPA send one to me

Girls Varsity Overall Results and Team Results Honolulu Marathon/Kaiser High School  Cross Country Invitational  

Patsy Mink Central Oahu Regional Park September 25, 2010 1PM Girls Varsity  Place TmPl No. Name Yr School Varsity

===== ==== ==== ================== == =========================== ========

1 1 1721 HEIDI NICHOLLS 12 Hawaii Baptist Acadmy 20:06.30

2 2 1866 BREANNE BALL Iolani 20:23.00

3 3 677 JESSICA JOHNSON 12 Kamehameha Schools Oahu 20:39.25

4 4 1082 SOPHIE CURATILO Moanalua High School 20:40.40

5 5 964 COURTNEY GARNER Mililani High School 20:48.50

6 6 968 KIMBERLY PUGLIESE Mililani High School 20:55.50

7 7 214 ZOE SIMS Hpa 21:00.40

8 8 213 KELA VARGAS Hpa 21:05.10

9 1426 CHAYLENE GUINTO St Francis High School 21:06.85

10 9 215 EMILY EVANS Hpa 21:08.90

11 203 TIALANA GREENWELL Honokaa High School 21:18.00

12 912 LYSSA FREITAS 12 Maui High 21:28.20

13 10 769 DEYLYNN WHITE 11 Kapolei High School 21:29.45

14 11 680 AWAPUHI LEE 12 Kamehameha Schools Oahu 21:36.50

15 12 1722 KERI OGOSHI 12 Hawaii Baptist Acadmy 21:38.45

16 13 972 TAYLOR SUWA Mililani High School 21:43.95

17 14 1337 TAYLOR BLACK 11 Radford 21:44.00

18 15 1710 ELISE UYEHARA 9 Hawaii Baptist Acadmy 21:44.75

19 16 899 RACHEL MORIHARA 12 Leilehua 21:50.10

20 17 1624 FUJIWARA KERI Waipahu High School 22:00.70

21 18 889 RHIANNON CLEVELAND 10 Leilehua 22:04.30

22 19 895 KATELYN LACAMERA 10 Leilehua 22:08.55

23 20 1166 RISA LAM 10 Pac5 22:12.00

24 21 217 KRISTIANA VAN PERN Hpa 22:15.75

25 22 966 JACLYN KNAUS Mililani High School 22:16.70

26 23 540 LINNEA TOKUSHIGE Kalani High School 22:18.65

27 24 617 KRYSTIAN-ELIZAB BR 10 Kamehameha Schools Oahu 22:22.55

28 937 TIFFANY TANG 12 McKinley High School 22:26.50

29 25 60 KRISTEN FERNANDEZ- 12 Campbell High School 22:27.10

30 26 1726 AIMEE UYEHARA 12 Hawaii Baptist Acadmy 22:27.60

31 362 KELSI TERAMAE Island Pacific Acadmy 22:40.00

32 27 216 SAM NEAL Hpa 22:41.40

33 28 1870 CASEY MORRISSEY Iolani 22:41.95

34 29 66 CHARLENE VALERIANO 12 Campbell High School 22:49.90

35 30 508 ARITA MAKENZIE 10 Kaiser 22:52.30

36 31 691 LIANA DOLLAR 11 Kamehameha Schools Oahu 22:53.65

37 1242 STACEY LIN 12 Punahou 22:54.40

38 32 218 MARIAH HAIGHT Hpa 22:55.25

39 1205 MERRIE OSHIRO 12 Pearl City High 22:56.15

40 33 970 TAYLOR SINN Mililani High School 23:00.90

41 34 220 PHOEBE HONO Hpa 23:01.60

42 219 HANA SCULLY Hpa 23:03.75

1. HPA 7 8 9 21 27 (32) (34) = 72

Zoe Sims, Kela Vargas, Emily Evans, Kristiana Van Pernis, Sam Neal,  Mariah Haight, Phoebe Hono

2. Mililani High School 5 6 13 22 33 (38) (45) = 79

Courtney Garner, Kimberly Pugliese, Taylor Suwa, Jaclyn Knaus, Taylor  Sinn, Alyssa Stiles, Taylor Reed

3. Hawaii Baptist Acadmy  1 12 15 26 50 (51) (52) = 104

Heidi Nicholls, Keri Ogoshi, Elise Uyehara, Aimee Uyehara, Malia Ito,  Jennifer Bunch, Mary Yeh

September 28, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Big Dog’s Top 20 Girls H.S. Cross-Country Runners in the State of Hawaii

Kimberly Pugliese is Big Dog’s #1 choice

BIG DOG’S STATE OF HAWAII Girls TOP 20 X-COUNTRY PREDICTIONS

Cross-country season is almost at its mid-way point and there have been some early season surprises.

Based on last season state championship results and what is going on thus far this season the Big Dog predicts the following top 20 girls in the state:

1)       Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani, senior, third in state last season

2)       Dakota Grossmann, Seabury Hall, freshman

3)      Elli Brady, Punahou, sophomore, defending state champion and dominate ILH runner

4)      Kyleigh Mann, Punahou, junior

5)      Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, senior

6)      Nadia Ramirez, Hilo, senior

7)      Jessica Johnson, Kamehameha-Kapalama, senior

8)      Julia Brand, Punahou, senior

9)      Breanne Ball, Iolani, junior

10)  Heidi Nicholls, Hawaii Baptist, senior

11)  Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa, senior, defending three time BIIF champion

12)  Melissa Wong, Punahou

13)  Deylynn White, Kapolei, junior

14)  Charlene “CJ” Valeriano, Campbell, senior

15)  Lauren Spears, Island School

16)  Aiza Valeriano, Campbell, sophomore

17)  Maile Shigemasa, Pearl City

18)  Courtney Garner, Mililani

19)  Kela Vargas, Hawaii Prep

T20)  Kelsie Kobayashi, Waiakea, junior

T20) Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep

 For the team championship it should be Punahou and Mililani battling it out again with Punahou coming out on top.  Watch for Hilo to make a strong bid for third.

Related links:  

https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/07/29/big-dogs-girls-preseaon-x-c-favorites-for-2010/

https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/09/08/big-dogs-early-season-girls-cross-country-favorites/

September 20, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 6 Comments

Big Dog’s Revised List of States Top 10 X-Country Runners

Honokaa's Tia Greenwell moves up to #2

Honokaa's Tia Greenwell moves up to #2The following list was compiled after reviewing the results of the first six weeks of the regular season cross-country meets held in all five leagues, OIA, ILH, KIL, MIL and the BIIF.latest rankings can be found at: https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2009/10/25/big-dogs-final-hhsaa-top-10-cross-country-runners/This new list takes into consideration meets held up to October 4. A final list will be generated a few days prior to the state championships. Coaches and harrier fans may make their own list and submit it in the comment section.TOP 10 GIRLSGrossman still #1Hailey Grossman, Seabury

  1. Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall
  2. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa
  3. Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani
  4. Deylynn White, Kapolei
  5. Kyleigh Mann, Punahou
  6. Ellie Brady, Punahou
  7. Jessica Kafer, Radford
  8. Julia Brand, Punahou
  9. Kaitlyn Chock, Waiakea
  10. Jenna Wong, Iolani

Top Five Girls Teams in State:  1. Punahou       2. Iolani      3.  Mililani       4.  Hawaii Baptist         5. Hawaii Prep

Honokaa's Josh Robinson breaks into top 10 by winning meet at HPA

Honokaa's Josh Robinson breaks into top 10 by winning meet at HPA

TOP 10 BOYS

  1. Margarito Martinez, Leileihua
  2. Pierce Murphy, Island School
  3. Rocky Balala, Maui
  4.  Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Oahu
  5.  Daniel Kaneko, Kamehameha-Oahu
  6.  Borys Pleskacz, Iolani
  7. Isaiah Sato, Kamehameha-Oahu
  8. Jordan Kahawai, Kamehameha-Oahu
  9.  Chris Mosch, Honokaa 
  10.   Joshua Robinson, Honokaa

Top five boys teams in state:  1. Kamehameha-Oahu   2. Iolani   3.  Punahou   4. Leileihua   5. Honokaa

October 6, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 24 Comments