Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

KMS track and field team wins 66 medals at P & R

            KEAAU TRACK MEET                  Feb 25, 2012

 Girls Pee Wee

Kaylee Marques  1st standing long jump, 1st 50, 2nd 70

 Girls Midgets

Jaysha Pavao  1st 400, 1st 4×50     Coraleen Quilinderino 1st standing long jump, 1st 4×50

Jaredy Salle  1st 4×50                                      Kailee Sibayan-Santiago  1st 4×50

 Junior Girls

Chantel Carlos  3rd 200, 3rd 4×100                       Narizza Saladino  3rd high jump,  1st 4×50

Ruby Galapon  1st high jump, 1st 4×50                  Kanoe Cabanlet   2nd high jump, 1st 4×50

Tawnee Respicio  2nd 200,  3rd 4×100                       Tianna Celis  3rd 4×100

Kimiko Johnny  3rd 4×100                                               Diana Doan   2nd 4×50

Jessica Andres  2nd 4×50                                         Kyla Andres   2nd 4×50

Sheann Belmes  1st 4×50                                           Gretchen Padamada  2nd 4×50

Intermediate Girls

Audra Payne   2nd high jump, 2nd 1200, 1st 4×200               Gerenel Galves   1st high jump, 1st 4×200

Maria Calso   2nd shot put, 1st 4×200                          Eve Paguirigan   1st 4×200                                                                                       

  Girls Medals 33               

 BOYS Midgets

Rhodney Hernando   1st 100,  2nd 200                            Kalena Nihipali   2nd softball throw,  3rd 50

Jake Cambia   2nd standing long jump                               Albert Zuniga  1st standing long jump

 Junior Boys                          

Jo Joe Villa  1st high jump, 3rd 100, 1st 4×100                   BoysMedals33                                                                                                                                      

Christian Batad   2nd high jump, 2nd 100, 1st 4×100

Dallan Oandasan  1st shot put, 1st discus,   1st 4×100

Kolby Gebin   1st 100, 1st 4×100              Kyle Rice   1st 800, 1st 4×50

Kayden Souza   1st 4×50                                Bronson Pili   1st 4×50

Joseph MacDonald   2nd shot put, 2nd discus, 1st 4×50

Greyson Haskell  3rd 400,  3rd 800              David Pinyerd  3rd high jump, 2nd 800, 1st 1200

 Intermediate Boys

Paxton Rhyss   3rd high jump, 1st 4×100                                              Joshua Quero-Ondo  1st 4×100                                                                       

Reynaldo Arcellana   1st 4×100                                                                Charles Caldwell-Kaai   1st 4×100  

KMS Team wins   Total 66 Medals,   Kudos to Coach Randee Arkin Joseph, also known as ‘Mrs Big Dog’

March 2, 2012 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Keaau Middle Greenwave wins 71 medals at P&R track meet

Talented Greenwave track & field team

KEAAU TRACK MEET – FEB. 26, 2011
GIRLS:
Charnalyn Crivello – Team Captain – 100m 2nd, relay 1st
Taezha Gonsalves – shot put 1st, 200m 1st, relay 1st
Laura Silva – high jump 2nd, relay 1st, relay 1st
Leshey Makuakani – 100m 3rd, relay 1st
Tarha Gonsalves – high jump 3rd, relay 1st
April Pinyerd – relay 1st    Isabella Lott – relay 1st    Hannah Osbourn – 1500m 1st
Maria Calso – shot put 2nd, discus 2nd, relay 1st
Daysha Alameda – high jump 1st, 100m 2nd,
Sydney DiMartino – 200m 3rd,    Kapua Cordeiro-Galasa – relay 1st, relay 2nd
Angel Hodson – relay 1st, relay 2nd    Irene Bautista – relay 2nd
Jeryl Bautista – relay 2nd   Jade Kauwe – relay 1st
Ruby Galapon – long jump 2nd, relay 3rd   Narizza Saladino – long jump 3rd, relay 3rd
Diana Doan – relay 3rd    Sheann Belmes – relay third Ashlee Mercado – 50m, 1st
BOYS:    Jeffery Ferrell- Team Captain– high jump third, 800m 1st, relay 1st
Brandon Ramey – high jump second, 400m 1st, relay 1st
Chase Peneku – 100m 1st, relay 1st     Elmer Bautista – relay 1st, relay 1st     Trevor Basford – shot put 1st, discus 2nd
Randy Kamana – relay 1st    Tyler Abell – relay 1st      Kumalani Filoteo-Kekipi – relay 1st
Warner Brown – high jump 2nd, 200m 3rd, relay 1st      Justin Palo – shot put 2nd, relay 1st    Kaeo Burley – discus 2nd, shot put 1st
Kyle Rice – high jump 3rd, relay 1st     Dallin Oandasan – relay 1st    Rhodney Hernando – long jump 2nd, relay 1st, relay 1st
Christian Batad – long jump 3rd, relay 1st, relay 1st     Avery Fujiyama – relay 1st, relay 1st      David Benevides – relay 1st, relay 1st
Boys received 35 medals and Girls received 36 medals = 71 total medals for the Greenwave!

March 1, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 3 Comments