Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Air Riflery has Waiakea dominating

BIIF air riflery results     Saturday, Sept 3, 2011 at Waiakea

Boys     Eric Kawahara, Waiakea 91 91 88–270

Luke Camarillo, Waiakea 91 80 87–258  Tyler Aburamen, Waiakea 97 79 82–258

Richard Chun, Waiakea 94 77 83–254  Cody Yamada, Waiakea 85 80 86–251

Brandon Lau, Waiakea 94 68 84–246  Raymond Andrada, Hilo 77 72 69–218

Vernon Warnock, Hilo 86 58 74–218  Israel Truesdell, Kam 84 69 62–215

Robert Wade, Hilo 84 63 66–213  Cody Andrade, St. Joe 85 55 66–206

Isaac Pacheco, St. Joe 86 49 68–203  Isaiah Kalaukoa, Kam 82 49 69–200

Maverick Mahi, Kam 76 49 71–196  Austin Ah Hee, Kam 83 36 71–190

Edgar Barclay, St. Joe 68 46 72–186  Keanu Shimaoka, Hilo 74 49 61–184

Sage Constantinou, St. Joe 79 41 58–178  Preston Long, St. Joe 67 30 48–145

Keanyn Pacyao, Hilo 80 33 27–140  Wyatt Wilson, Hilo 55 42 23–120

Teams: Waiakea, 1,537; Hilo, 1,093; Kamehameha, 979; St. Joseph, 740

Girls  Megan Kimura, Waiakea 98 82 81–261  Kellie Iwasaki, Waiakea 97 70 85–252

Karise Kuroda, Waiakea 94 81 69–244   Lindsey Kimura, Waiakea 89 65 79–233

Nicole Kahoopii, Kam 86 61 81–228  Annie Heo, St. Joseph 82 63 83–228

Lindsey Tawata, Waiakea 92 74 62–228  Crystal Rances, Waiakea 88 63 75—226

 Caryn Okamoto, Hilo 86 60 79–225  Jade Thomas, St. Joseph 89 60 72–221

Stephanie Parsons, St. Joe 77 67 72–216  Jessie Coney, Kam 86 60 69–215   

Rochelle Koi, Ka’u 79 49 81–209  Kamrie Koi, Ka’u 80 30 75–185  

 Aysia Kaaumoana, Kam 81 32 70–183   India O’Neil, Kam 72 40 68—180

Kealapua Bernabe, Kam 79 49 44–172   Ciarra Parinas, Kam 62 47 50–159    

Mia Nako, Hilo 66 44 39–149   Teams: Waiakea, 1,444; Kamehameha, 1,137; St. Joseph, 665; Ka’u, 394; Hilo, 374

Advertisements

September 9, 2011 Posted by | Air Riglery | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Waiakea Athletic Awards Selections

Tyler Yonemori 2 time judo state champion

WAIAKEA

* Boys air riflery: Eric Kawahara.* Girls riflery: Leigh Williams.

* Girls volleyball: Ashia Joseph. * Boys : Kyle Hanagami.

* Boys bowling: Ranson Yoneda.* Girls : Chelsea Camello.

* Boys x-c: Jackson Halford.* Girls x-c: Kelsie Kobayashi.

* Cheerleading: Bronson Nishimura. * Water polo: Aurora Calderara.

* Football defensive: Julian Lee.* Football offensive: Nuu Aiava.

* Boys soccer: Isaiah Reynolds.* Girls soccer: Aja Werner.

* Boys canoe paddling: Evan La Rochelle.* Girls canoe paddling: Ashia Joseph.

* Boys swimming: Grant Uekawa.* Girls swimming: Madisyn Uekawa.

* Boys wrestling: Tyler Yonemori.* Girls wrestling: Tracy Poch.

* Boys basketball: Cameron Ita.* Girls basketball: Alyssa Ferreira.

* Boys golf: Chad Suzuki.* Girls golf: Nani Yanagi.

* Boys tennis: Kaito Mizutani.* Girls tennis: Sarah Dvorak.

* Baseball: Raycen Wong. * Softball: Chelsea Camello.

* Boys judo: Tyler Yonemori.* Girls judo: Kananimauloa Silva.

* Boys track and field: Travis Winters.* Girls track and field: Kelsie Kobayashi.

* Female athlete of the year: Chelsea Camello.* Male athlete of the year: Tyler Yonemori

May 22, 2011 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Sacred Hearts and Waiakea win Air Riflery State Titles

Sacred Hearts swept the top three individual finishes and repeated as girls team champion, and Waiakea won its first team state crown since 2004 today at the 12th Annual Civilian Marksmanship Program/Hawaii High School Athletic Association Air Riflery State Championships at Blaisdell Exhibition Hall.
Kristie Thornburg won the girls individual title with a total score of 540 (185 prone, 171 standing, 184 kneeling). She was followed by teammates Cecilia Wong (538) and Michelle Uchida (527). Laurie Tam (501) is the other member of the Lancers’ winning team.
Kamehameha’s Keanu Paikai won the boys individual championship with a score of 552 (194, 177, 181). Waiakea’s Eric Kawahara (535) finished second and St. Anthony’s Paul Berce (196) took third.
Other members of Waiakea’s winning team are eighth-place finisher Luke Camarillo (514), 15th-place Brandon Lau (506) and Richard Chun (498).
Complete team and individual results will be sent via e-mail later this evening and will be posted on the HHSAA Web site at www.sportshigh.com

October 26, 2010 Posted by | Air Riglery | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment