Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Big Dog’s Girls Preseaon X-C Favorites for 2010

Punahou's Elli Brady

Cross-country season is about to start with many of the schools around the state beginning to practice starting on August 2nd.

Based on last season state championship results the Big Dog predicts the following top girls in the state:

Elli Brady, Punahou, sophomore, will repeat as state champion and dominate the ILH

Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani, junior, state runner-up and OIA champ (moved out of state)

Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani, senior, third in state

Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, senior

Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa, senior, dominate runner in BIIF

Jessica Johnson, Kamehameha-Kapalama, senior

Kyleigh Mann, Punahou, junior

Julia Brand, Punahou, senior

Kela Vargas, Hawaii Prep, senior

Breanne Ball, Iolani, junior

Others to watch:  Kelsey Waters, Leilehua(moved out of state); Emily Evans, HPA; Kelsie Kobayashi, Waiakea; Amanda Ishikawa, Mid Pac; Chaylene Guinto, St Francis; Jessica Kafer, Radford (moved out of state); Jaime Durso, Punahou; and some of the incoming freshmen.

For the team championship it should be Punahou and Mililani battling it out again with Punahou coming out on top.  Boys top picks will be in tomorrows blog.   https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/07/30/big-dogs-boys-preseaon-x-c-favorites-for-2010/

July 29, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 9 Comments

HHSAA Girls Cross-Country Results

 

Ellie Brady

Punahou freshman, Ellie Brady, wins it all!

                                                                                                       HHSAA GIRLS
                     CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                   KAUAI
                       October 31, 2009               9am

 
Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr School                      Time    
===== ==== ==== ================== == =========================== ========
    1    1  125 ELLI BRADY         9  Punahou                     18:53.85
    2    2  142 HAILEY GROSSMAN    12 Seabury Hall                19:07.95
    3    3  107 GABRIELLA JENKINS  10 Mililani                    19:21.05
    4    4  108 KRISTIN ALI KEITH  12 Mililani                    19:25.05
    5    5  109 KIMBERLY PUGLIESE  11 Mililani                    19:25.85
    6       113 SOPHIE CURATILO    11 Moanalua                    19:34.30
    7    6   36 TIALANA GREENWELL  11 Honokaa                     19:39.05
    8        93 CLARIE HANN        12 Maryknoll                   19:51.75
    9    7   62 JESSICA JOHNSON    11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         19:55.05
   10    8   43 KELLI MORRISSEY    12 Iolani                      19:56.15
   11    9   44 JENNA WONG         12 Iolani                      19:58.55
   12   10  121 KYLEIGH MANN       10 Punahou                     20:01.75
   13   11  120 JULIA BRAND        11 Punahou                     20:08.00
   14   12   25 KELA VARGAS        11 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  20:11.15
   15   13   47 BREANNE BALL       10 Iolani                      20:12.55
   16   14   87 KELSEY WATERS      9  Leilehua                    20:13.05
   17   15   95 SHANNON WHENER     12 Maui High                   20:14.35
   18   16   26 EMILY EVANS        9  Hawaii Preparatory Academy  20:18.15
   19       152 KELSIE KOBAYASHI   10 Waiakea                     20:21.40
   20       105 AMANDA ISHIKAWA    10 Mid Pacific Institute       20:28.65
   21       139 CHAYLENE GUINTO    11 St. Francis                 20:32.15
   22       129 JESSICA KAFER      10 Radford                     20:34.85
   23   17  126 JAIME DURSO        9  Punahou                     20:37.10
   24   18   60 NOELANI MIKAMI     12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         20:44.70
   25   19   15 TIA NAKASHIMA      12 Hawaii Baptist Academy      20:46.00
   26   20   16 HEIDI NICHOLLS     11 Hawaii Baptist Academy      20:49.25
   27       151 KAITLYN CHOCK      12 Waiakea                     20:57.50
   28   21   64 AWAPUHI LEE        11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         20:59.30
   29   22   27 ZOE SIMS           9  Hawaii Preparatory Academy  21:00.05
   30   23  123 KACIE WON          10 Punahou                     21:00.40
   31   24   85 RACHEL MORIHARA    11 Leilehua                    21:01.75
   32   25  106 COURTNEY GARNER    11 Mililani                    21:04.05
   33   26   96 RACHEL YADAO       12 Maui High                   21:05.40
   34   27  135 LAUREN WATANABE    12 Roosevelt                   21:06.55
   35   28   65 LIANA DOLLAR       10 Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:09.45
   36   29   14 CHELSEA CHAN       12 Hawaii Baptist Academy      21:09.75
   37   30   35 ATHENA OLDFATHER   12 Honokaa                     21:09.85
   38        91 GRACE CHOE         10 Makua Lani                  21:14.55
   39   31   61 CYAN AGENA         11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:16.20
   40   32   32 SHALILA DE BOURMON 10 Hilo High                   21:16.70
   41   33  110 TAYLOR SINN        11 Mililani                    21:17.10
   42       149 KIMIKO MATSUDA-LAW 10 University High             21:17.20
   43        10 CHARLENE VALERIANO 11 Campbell                    21:18.40
   44   34  146 JUSTINE MALEK      10 Seabury Hall                21:21.70
   45   35   83 RHIANNON CLEVELAND 9  Leilehua                    21:22.85
   46   36  124 MONICA WOOLLEY     10 Punahou                     21:26.45
   47       155 NATASHA ABADILLA   12 Waimea                      21:28.00
   48        56 BRONTE KANEAKUA    12 Kamehameha-Hawai’i          21:28.40
   49   37  111 TAYLOR SUWA        11 Mililani                    21:29.00
   50   38   21 MELANIE ULRICH     12 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  21:29.60    
===== ==== ==== ================== == =========================== ========
   51        55 LINNEA TOKUSHIGE   11 Kalani                      21:29.80
   52   39  122 KARA TSUZAKI       10 Punahou                     21:31.00
   53   40  143 LEA LUNDBLAD       11 Seabury Hall                21:34.30
   54   41   66 JADE ALOHIKEA      9  Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:34.95
   55   42   94 SHEYENNE MACHIDA   12 Maui High                   21:38.75
   56   43   20 AIMEE UYEHARA      11 Hawaii Baptist Academy      21:39.25
   57   44  136 JESSICA YUKAWA     11 Roosevelt                   21:39.80
   58   45   30 TRACI PALMERO      11 Hilo High                   21:41.55
   59   46  141 CADY CADIZ         12 Seabury Hall                21:42.15
   60       104 TIFFANY TANG       11 McKinley                    21:42.65
   61       127 TAYLOR BLACK       10 Radford                     21:43.25
   62   47   63 MORGAN KIMURA      11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:43.80
   63   48   98 LYSSA FREITAS      11 Maui High                   21:44.35
   64       128 KAYLA GRIMMETT     11 Radford                     21:44.40
   65   49  144 CHRISTIE HAINES    10 Seabury Hall                21:44.60
   66   50   42 PHOEBE JORDAN      12 Iolani                      21:44.90
   67       148 KELLY VIERNES      12 University High             21:45.55
   68       150 RISA LAM           9  University High             21:52.80
   69   51  112 ARIELLE UEJO       12 Mililani                    21:55.15
   70   52   99 BRIANA GARALDE     11 Maui High                   21:55.55
   71   53   23 SAMANTHA NEAL      11 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  21:57.55
   72         1 JANICE PAGDILAO    12 Aiea                        21:58.00
   73   54    7 ELLISSA BIO        9  Baldwin                     22:00.40
   74   55    6 EUNICE PARK        10 Baldwin                     22:01.50
   75   56   18 JAMIE TAKUSHI      11 Hawaii Baptist Academy      22:04.80
   76       137 AMANDA PORTER      11 Sacred Hearts Academy       22:06.00
   77   57   88 KAYLEIGH WATERS    10 Leilehua                    22:08.50
   78   58   33 BREE DELACRUZ      10 Hilo High                   22:09.60
   79   59   73 KENDALL ANDERSLAND 11 Kauai High                  22:10.50
   80       157 ANA MARIE BATAN    11 Waipahu                     22:11.40
   81   60   24 HANA SCULLY        11 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  22:11.75
   82        89 ALEXIS MABUNI      11 Makua Lani                  22:14.35
   83        68 TAKARA KUNIOKA     11 Kapaa                       22:15.05
   84   61   86 JESSICA PIATT      9  Leilehua                    22:15.95
   85   62   46 VALERIE PYUN       11 Iolani                      22:17.25
   86       130 SADE MYERS         12 Radford                     22:17.55
   87        77 DEANN NISHIMURA-TH 10 Kea’au                      22:18.55
   88   63  131 LYNN LE            11 Roosevelt                   22:18.70
   89       116 SARAH ANN NAGAMINE 12 Moanalua                    22:20.65
   90        58 CORIN KIM          10 Kamehameha-Hawai’i          22:22.95
   91   64   72 CINZIA BRUNO       10 Kauai High                  22:24.45
   92       138 NICOLE VALENTINI   12 St. Andrew’s Priory         22:28.30
   93        54 LINDSEY MORIYAMA   10 Kalani                      22:28.35
   94   65    2 BREE YOKOUCHI      12 Baldwin                     22:29.30
   95       140 LINDSEY MAU        10 St. Francis                 22:29.85
   96        11 ELENA AKI          11 Castle                      22:30.55
   97   66  100 DANZEN MAY LLANEZA 11 Maui High                   22:32.35
   98        12 DALYNN CHUN FAT-AR 11 Castle                      22:33.30
   99   67   45 CHAYNNA GUINTO     9  Iolani                      22:33.60
  100   68   39 KATHERINE AGUILAR  10 Honokaa                     22:36.80
===== ==== ==== ================== == =========================== ========
  101        50 LINDSEY MATSUNAGA  12 Kaimuki                     22:36.85
  102   69  134 CORYNNE UMEDA      11 Roosevelt                   22:41.00
  103   70   22 PHOEBE HONO        11 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  22:43.50
  104       102 PRECIOUS ARAO      12 McKinley                    22:45.25
  105   71    5 CHRISTINA WINE     11 Baldwin                     22:47.55
  106   72   17 KIMBERLY AU        10 Hawaii Baptist Academy      22:49.65
  107   73  133 MAYA SHISHIDO      11 Roosevelt                   22:50.05
  108   74   76 MELISSA RAISA CARL 10 Kauai High                  22:50.65
  109        81 SOFIE FREEMAN      12 King Kekaulike              22:52.90
  110   75   40 MONICA CARLOS      9  Honokaa                     22:54.35
  111        69 TIARE WELBORN      10 Kapaa                       22:54.60
  112   76   19 SHELBY TANAKA      11 Hawaii Baptist Academy      22:54.95
  113       154 LAUREN HILL        9  Waiakea                     22:57.00
  114        52 TASHA RIETA        10 Kaiser                      22:57.80
  115   77    8 LINDSEY MIYAMOTO   9  Baldwin                     23:02.70
  116        13 ASHLEY CAMBE       11 Farrington                  23:04.60
  117        90 ANGEL MABUNI       11 Makua Lani                  23:06.55
  118   78   75 ASHLEY SCHNACKENBE 10 Kauai High                  23:06.95
  119   79  147 ROXANNE GAEDEKE    9  Seabury Hall                23:09.20
  120        70 DEMIANA GERBER     10 Kapolei                     23:09.85
  121       115 LINDSEY JOHNSON    11 Moanalua                    23:14.20
  122   80   84 SHELBY HILL        11 Leilehua                    23:14.25
  123         9 KRISTEN FERNANDEZ- 11 Campbell                    23:15.40
  124       158 KERI FUJIWARA      10 Waipahu                     23:17.20
  125       114 LAURA ESSENBERG    11 Moanalua                    23:22.95
  126        79 KARI VAN MOLS      9  Kealakehe                   23:24.60
  127       153 JESSICA BUSEK      9  Waiakea                     23:35.00
  128        67 NAOMI HOLOKAI      10 Kamehameha-Maui             23:35.30
  129        49 TRISHA ISHIKAWA    10 Kaimuki                     23:38.55
  130        57 ERIN CARVALHO      10 Kamehameha-Hawai’i          23:43.75
  131        59 JILL IKEDA         9  Kamehameha-Hawai’i          23:48.75
  132   81   31 RAYCEE COOKE       10 Hilo High                   23:48.90
  133   82   28 KADEY CHAMBLESS    11 Hilo High                   23:52.90
  134   83  132 KELCIE NAMBA       12 Roosevelt                   23:54.30
  135   84    4 TERAH SUMMERS      11 Baldwin                     23:54.50
  136   85  145 TAYLOR HORI        10 Seabury Hall                23:55.75
  137        82 WHITNEY PAUTZ      10 Hualolai Academy            23:57.70
  138        53 AMANDA KOBAYASHI   12 Kalani                      24:05.55
  139   86   29 LAUREN KERR        11 Hilo High                   24:08.25
  140       101 CAITLYN FISLER     11 Maui Preparatory            24:11.85
  141        80 SHOSHANA JAFFE     10 Kihei Charter               24:15.55
  142   87   74 CHRISTINA PEARSON  11 Kauai High                  24:16.95
  143   88   37 KIM KISHIMOTO      11 Honokaa                     24:20.60
  144       117 PETRISHA ALVAREZ   10 Molokai                     24:22.10
  145   89   34 KARINA LAWRENCE    10 Hilo High                   24:22.20
  146       156 EMBER TETER        9  Waimea                      24:24.50
  147        51 MELODY PAPALILI    12 Kaiser                      24:26.00
  148       119 JEANINE HOY        12 Parker School               24:26.05
  149        48 CATHERINE CHAU     10 Kaimuki                     24:27.55
  150       159 MARY JANE GARCA    10 Waipahu                     24:35.65

October 31, 2009 Posted by | Events, High School Runners | , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Big Dog’s Final HHSAA Top 10 Cross-Country Runners

Seabury's Hailey Grossman expected to lead the pack at HHSAA

Seabury's Hailey Grossman expected to lead the pack at HHSAA

 

The following list was compiled after reviewing the results from the championships in cross-country meets held in all five leagues, OIA, ILH, KIL, MIL and the BIIF.

Coaches and harrier fans may make their own final guess and submit it in the comment section. 

To see rankings 11-20 go to:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2009/10/29/big-dogs-picks-for-hhsaa-cross-country-11-20/

TOP 10 GIRLS

  1. Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall
  2. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa
  3. Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani
  4. Ellie Brady, Punahou
  5. Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani
  6. Claire Hann, Pac 5
  7. Kristin Ali Keith, Mililani
  8. Kyleigh Mann, Punahou
  9. Kela Vargas, HPA
  10. Julia Brand, Punahou

Top Five Girls Teams in State:  1. Punahou       2. Iolani      3.  Mililani       4.  Hawaii Preparatory Academy       5. Hawaii Baptist

TOP 10 BOYS

  1. Margarito Martinez, Leilehua
  2.  Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Oahu
  3.  Borys Pleskacz, Iolani
  4. Pierce Murphy, Island School
  5. Isaiah Sato, Kamehameha-Oahu
  6. Troy Esaki, Iolani
  7. Nikolai Scharer, Punahou
  8.  Chris Mosch, Honokaa 
  9. Nicola Perez-Garreaud, Maui
  10. Daniel Kaneko, Kamehameha-Oahu

  Top five boy’s teams in state:  1. Kamehameha-Oahu   2. Iolani   3.  Punahou   4. Honokaa   5. Leilehua

 Good luck on Kauai this Saturday.

October 25, 2009 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 11 Comments

Big Dog’s Revised List of States Top 10 X-Country Runners

Honokaa's Tia Greenwell moves up to #2

Honokaa's Tia Greenwell moves up to #2The following list was compiled after reviewing the results of the first six weeks of the regular season cross-country meets held in all five leagues, OIA, ILH, KIL, MIL and the BIIF.latest rankings can be found at: https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2009/10/25/big-dogs-final-hhsaa-top-10-cross-country-runners/This new list takes into consideration meets held up to October 4. A final list will be generated a few days prior to the state championships. Coaches and harrier fans may make their own list and submit it in the comment section.TOP 10 GIRLSGrossman still #1Hailey Grossman, Seabury

  1. Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall
  2. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa
  3. Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani
  4. Deylynn White, Kapolei
  5. Kyleigh Mann, Punahou
  6. Ellie Brady, Punahou
  7. Jessica Kafer, Radford
  8. Julia Brand, Punahou
  9. Kaitlyn Chock, Waiakea
  10. Jenna Wong, Iolani

Top Five Girls Teams in State:  1. Punahou       2. Iolani      3.  Mililani       4.  Hawaii Baptist         5. Hawaii Prep

Honokaa's Josh Robinson breaks into top 10 by winning meet at HPA

Honokaa's Josh Robinson breaks into top 10 by winning meet at HPA

TOP 10 BOYS

  1. Margarito Martinez, Leileihua
  2. Pierce Murphy, Island School
  3. Rocky Balala, Maui
  4.  Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Oahu
  5.  Daniel Kaneko, Kamehameha-Oahu
  6.  Borys Pleskacz, Iolani
  7. Isaiah Sato, Kamehameha-Oahu
  8. Jordan Kahawai, Kamehameha-Oahu
  9.  Chris Mosch, Honokaa 
  10.   Joshua Robinson, Honokaa

Top five boys teams in state:  1. Kamehameha-Oahu   2. Iolani   3.  Punahou   4. Leileihua   5. Honokaa

October 6, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 24 Comments

Big Dog’s List of State Top 10 Cross-Country Runners

Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall

Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall

Updated Final List at:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2009/10/25/big-dogs-final-hhsaa-top-10-cross-country-runners/

The following list was compiled after reviewing the results of the first three regular season cross-country meeting in all five leagues, OIA, ILH, KIL, MIL and the BIIF.

Another list will be generated at the six week mark in the season.  Your comments/suggestions are welcomed in helping to create the next list.

TOP 10 GIRLS

  1. Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall
  2. Ellie Brady, Punahou
  3. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa
  4. Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani
  5. Jessica Kafer, Radford
  6. Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani
  7. Heidi Nicholls, HBA
  8. Noelani Mikami, Kamehameha-Oahu
  9. Kaitlyn Chock, Waiakea
  10.  Shelila de Bourmont, Hilo   
Rocky Balala, Maui, leads pack

Rocky Balala, Maui, leads pack

TOP 10 BOYS

  1. 1. Margarito Martinez, Leileihua
  2. 2. Pierce Murphy, Island School
  3. 3. Rocky Balala, Maui
  4. 4. Jordan Thibaleau, Kamehameha-Oahu
  5. 5. Troy Esaki, Iolani
  6. 6. Isiah Sato, Kamehameha-Oahu
  7. 7. Jordan Kuhawai, Kamehameha-Oahu
  8. 8. Chris Mosch, Honokaa
  9. 9. Borys Pleskacz, Iolani
  10. 10. Daniel Brooks, Keaau 

1.     

September 20, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 12 Comments