Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hawaii Island United Way 5K Results from Kailua-Kona

Hawaii Island United Way 5K results from Kailua-Kona

1. Garrett Prinslow 17:15   2. Jason Braswell 17:34   3. Jerry Lack 17:46

4. Brad Bryson 18:53   5. David Anderson 19:33   6. Stefan Tomm 19:48

7. Donna Anderson 20:02   8. Kevin Crane 20:35   9. Ryan Tobias 22:17

10. Jim Gibbons 22:44   11. Cathy Lack 22:49   12. Jan Kehl 23:09

13. Melissa Braswell 23:16   14. Alice Schenk 23:18   15. Michael Prinslow 24:02

16. Alden Anger 24:11   17. Adrienne Kehl 24:54   18. Ricky Yamato 24:59

19. Scott Wiitala 26:28   20. Norm Goody 26:37   21. Matthew Mather 26:50

22. Michaela Morgan 27:30   23. Jessica Dunn 28:20   24. Wayne Schenk 28:25

25. Kainoa Doctor 29:44   26. Alisa Bonsignore 29:46   27. Michael Hathaway 30:05

28. Laura Rogers 30:43   29. Shelley Doctor 31:00   30. Apryl Sasaki 33:19

31. Lily Tabbada 33:27   32. Darlene Henderson 34:05   33. Craig Morgan 34:32

34. Rissa Matsumoto 34:42   35. Max Morgan 35:01   36. Clayton Kauwe 37:32

37. Joel Lewis 37:46   38. Lindsey Swan-Lindsey 38:57   39. Denise Mayward 38:58

40. Andy Bruce 39:51   41. Kathy Schwarting 40:22   42. Aislynn O’Malley 40:29

43. Rachel Wentworth 41:18   44. Crystal Mather 42:07   45. Alexis Mather 42:07

46. Steve Baughman 42:21   47. Kathy Degn 42:21   48. Mac McCoy 44:59

49. Sandra McCoy 45:00   50. Danielle Hathaway 45:30   51. Madeline Bennett 47:50

52. Jill Feldman 47:50   53. Janet Garcia 47:50   54. Mary Mowbrey 49:08

55. Jerry Feldman 50:39   56. Sharon Ottaviano 52:12   57. Edward Mowbrey 52:18

58. Taylor Dizon 52:46   59. Shirley Dizon 52:48   60. Angela Ho 53:05

61. Donna Berdon 53:06   62. Tracey Smith 53:08   63. Len Nakano 54:25

HIUW Hilo Results:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2012/01/08/hiuw-5k-results-from-hilo/

Advertisements

January 8, 2012 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 3 Comments

List of BIIF Boys Team and Individual Champions in Cross Country

Stephen Perry, Athletic Director for Hawaii Prep, has been compiling a list of BIIF individual and team champions, but has a few empty spaces.  If anyone can help fill in the blanks, please leave a comment on this blog and we will try to verify it before adding to the list.

Below is the list of boys individual and team champions for the BIIF.  Girls list will be posted at a later date.

YEAR

BOYS

BOYS

School

 

Team Champion

Indiv. Champion

 

2011

 

 

 

2010

Honokaa

Chris Mosch

Honokaa

2009

Honokaa

Chris Mosch

Honokaa

2008

Honokaa

Mark Turner

Hilo

2007

Honokaa

Garrett Prinslow

Kealakehe

2006

Hawaii Prep

Mackenzie Crommett

HPA

2005

 Hilo

Patrick Stover

Kona

2004

Hawaii Prep

Emmett Weatherford

HPA

2003

Hawaii Prep

Joshua Enos

Kea’au

2002

Hawaii Prep

Jared Chapman

HPA

2001

Hawaii Prep

Bob Sheets

Kohala

2000

Hilo HS

Aaron Libadisos

Kealakehe

1999

Hawaii Prep

Dane Egusa

HPA

1998

Hawaii Prep

Joshua Villanueva

Hilo

1997

Hawaii Prep

Joshua Villanueva

Hilo

1996

Hawaii Prep

Jerin Kelley

Waiakea

1995

Hawaii Prep

Jerin Kelley

Waiakea

1994

Hawaii Prep

Robert Olson

HPA

1993

Hawaii Prep

Robert Olson

HPA

1992

Hawaii Prep

Thane Hancock

HPA

1991

Hawaii Prep

Josh Longo

Hilo

1990

Hawaii Prep

Josh Longo

Hilo

1989

Hawaii Prep

Shawn Lasko

HPA

1988

Hawaii Prep

Aaron Friend

Parker

1987

Hawaii Prep

Adam Heneghan

HPA

1986

Hawaii Prep

Adam Heneghan

HPA

1985

Hawaii Prep

Kimo Higgins

HPA

1984

Hawaii Prep

Richard Freeland

Kona

1983

Hawaii Prep

Chris Carswell

HPA

1982

Hawaii Prep

Chris Carswell (tie)

HPA

x

x

Scott Grinsteiner (tie)

Honokaa

1981

Hawaii Prep

Chris Carswell

HPA

1980

Hawaii Prep

Nicholas Bourlon

HPA

1979

Waiakea HS

 

 

1978

Waiakea HS

 

 

1977

 

 

 

1976

Hawaii Prep

 

 

1975

Hawaii Prep

 

 

1974

Hilo HS

 

 

1973

Hilo HS

 

 

September 18, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BYUH Men & Women Leading Pac West cross country

 

 

Chaminade Invitational Sept.25,2010

Men’s 8K Individual Result

CUH INV –MEN INDIVIDUAL

Place

Bib

Name

Team

Time

1

65

Thomas Puzey

BYUH

25:54.28

2

61

Mathew Gulden

BYUH

26:08.36

3

66

Justin Royer

BYUH

26:15.03

4

86

Tyler Kornfield

UAF

26:33.80

5

77

Anders Ludvigsen

HPU

26:36.13

6

62

Vincente Herrera

BYUH

26:41.91

7

93

Keoni Ucker

UH-HILO

26:45.73

8

67

Luke Graesser

BYUH

27:05.37

9

64

Brandon Krout

BYUH

27:06.47

10

59

Nathan Williams

CUH

27:10.25

11

78

Dany Malley

HPU

27:13.51

12

72

Jon Cleghorn

HPU

27:13.85

13

69

Mathew Roberts

BYUH

27:27.60

14

91

Nicholas Hagemann

UH-HILO

27:47.34

15

87

David Norris

UAF

27:48.25

16

85

Andrew Arnold

UAF

28:12.09

17

55

Emmanuel Jimenez

CUH

28:21.34

18

92

Zach Johnson

UH-HILO

28:22.47

19

60

Daniel Bridge

BYUH

28:24.55

20

58

Garrett Prinslow

CUH

28:26.17

21

84

Lars Arneson

UAF

28:26.80

22

89

Eric Soederstroem

UAF

28:48.23

23

68

Ryan Spencer

BYUH

28:59.36

24

56

Tucker Kidd

CUH

29:05.67

25

76

Craig Kandler

HPU

29:05.91

26

82

Rasmus Folino Nielsen

HPU

29:27.49

27

88

John Parry

UAF

29:36.25

28

75

Corey Jennings

HPU

29:39.21

29

79

Warren Nastivar

HPU

29:39.58

30

90

Cody Priest

UAF

29:51.38

31

70

Paul Olea

BYUH

30:01.67

32

94

Justin Pang

UH-HILO

30:07.13

33

71

Davey Cagle

HPU

30:33.90

34

73

John Fratinardo

HPU

31:17.94

35

95

Paul Mauser

UH-HILO

31:34.62

36

74

Javob Garza

HPU

31:51.42

37

96

James Imai

UH-HILO

32:15.90

38

80

Christian Smith

HPU

34:39.58

39

53

James Coughlin

CUH

35:54.31

40

54

Steven Hatton

CUH

40:06.44

 
 
 

Men’s 8K Team Result Place  Team  Points Total Points
 1  Brigham Young University – Hawaii  1 2 3 6 8 20
 2  University of Alaska Fairbanks  4 15 16 21 22 78
 3  Hawai’i Pacific University  5 11 12 25 26 79
 4  University of Hawaii at Hilo  7 14 18 32 35 106
 5  Chaminade University of Hawaii  10 17 20 24 39 110

 

 Chaminade Invitational Sept.25,2010 Women’s 5K Individual Result
Place Bib Name Team Time
1 26 Frida Aspnaes HPU 18:31.75
2 35 Raphaela Sieber UAF 18:43.40
3 34 Theresia Schnurr UAF 19:16.40
4 15 Lacey Krout BYUH 19:19.17
5 17 Amanda Wilson BYUH 19:21.46
6 9 Katherine Buxton BYUH 19:31.83
7 38 Ashlee Jimenez UH-Manoa 19:40.47
8 29 Jana Benedix UAF 19:42.42
9 12 Lacee Kurtz BYUH 19:43.43
10 11 Kelsey Elder BYUH 19:43.97
11 16 Eden Lake BYUH 19:46.32
12 8 Heather Brown BYUH 19:48.13
13 20 Kim Kuhnert HPU 19:50.27
14 13 Chanda Romney BYUH 20:02.49
15 36 Liisa Cushing UH-Manoa 20:11.41
16 33 Crystal Pitney UAF 20:15.62
17 30 Heather Edic UAF 20:20.44
18 6 Shannon Whener CUH 20:21.22
19 32 Kinsey Laine UAF 20:22.69
20 48 Kirsta Andrew UH-Hilo 20:25.92
Women’s 5K Team Result Place Team Points Total Points
1 Brigham Young University – Hawaii 4 5 6 9 10 34
2 Univerisity of Alaska Fairbanks 2 3 8 16 17 46
3 Hawai’I Pacific University 1 13 22 26 27 89
4 University of Hawaii at Manoa 7 15 21 25 30 98
5 University of Hawaii at Hilo 20 28 38 40 42 168
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

September 28, 2010 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Peaman’s Peddle to ya Puke & Run till ya Ralph race results

 

Only the toughest of runners and walkers challenge this uphill race

                                                        20th Annual ‘Pedal Till Ya Puke, Run Till Ya Ralph’

                                         Held on July 18    6.5, 3.5, or 1 Mile Bike, Run or Walk up Kaloko; held Sunday in Kailua-Kona

6.5-mile road bike
1. Sam Corace, 46:33
2. Garrett Prinslow, 51:09
3. Roberta Hickman, 52:25
4. Lane Howard, 53:41
5. Michael Hrynevych, 55:39
6. John Jokiel, 55:55
7. Chris Kiser, 56:59
8. Patrick Mitchell, 1:02:55
9. Annamari Fuls, 1:06:30
10. Jimmy Rodwall, 1:09:34
11. Warren Hollinger, 1:12:16
12. Gerd Weber, 1:13:31

            5-mile run
1. Josiah Jennings, 56:40
2. Jason Braswell, 58:43
3. Kevin Murar, 1:04:01
4. Miles Cannon, 1:06:50
5. Gary Theriault, 1:07:35
6. Randy Wrighthouse, 1:12:51
7. Rob VanGeen, 1:14:18
8. Doug Henbest, 1:14:19
9. Sam Brown, 1:18:49
10. Michelle Hopper, 1:24:34
11. Conrad Sanborn, 1:25:38
12. Wendy Haward, 1:27:25
13. Linda Goeth, 1:29:52
14. Natalie Todak, 1:30:26
15. Lisa Bryant, 1:33:42
16. Lava Peaple, 1:42:16
17. Joe Loschiavo, 1:44:36
18. Iris Yap, 1:57:09

6.5-mile mountain bike
1. Cliff Armstrong, 1:34:12

 3.5-mile road bike
1. Kym Kiser, 29:58

        3.5-mile run
1. Wilfredo Duran, 36:50
2. Melissa Braswell, 45:09
3. Norm Jones, 45:22
4. Mike Schiff, 47:24
5. Somer Mitchell, 49:21
6. Silas Wiley, 55:00
7. Tim Wiley, 55:10
8. Papa Pea, 57:02

9. Alberto Contador, 1:09:02
10. Andy Schleck, 1:09:03

           1-mile run
1. John Kunitake, 18:10
2. Gary Theriault, 18:13
3. Sams Son Corace, 20:22
4. Mandy Schiff, 20:42
5. Cadel Evans, 21:10
6. Jamie Yap, 21:17
7. Kelly Yap, 21:24
8. Lauren Jones, 22:39
9. Gary Theriault, 23:23
10. Evan Jones, 23:23
11. Kerry Hall, 23:57
12. Jay Plasman, 25:23
13. Tyler plasman, 25:25
14. Bob Yap, 26:08
15. Frank Miller, 27:20
16. Peaman, 27:23
17. Leslie Cens-McDowell, 29:33
18. Jill Weber, 29:34

1-mile mountain bike
1. Duke Becker, 19:17
2. Danny Becker, 19:18

July 20, 2010 Posted by | Cyclist, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment