Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Seabury Hall places 3 runners in top 6 at 56th annual Punahou Invite

Kiana

Stephen Smith, father of Kiana, took a photo of the results from Punahou and emailed it to me.

Seabury looks to be a legit contender for the HHSAA championships as their top three runners were impressive.

Click the results to enlarge.

Gracie Peck

 

Elli Brady

 
Team Scoring:
Punahou 32
Seabury 48

Dakota Grossman

October 9, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , | Leave a comment

Seabury Hall’s cross country team expected to have three runners in HHSAA top 20

Seabury’s #3 runner

This Seabury runner showed up at the recent Hawaii Prep cross country meet to finish sixth overall in a time of 22 minutes and 27 seconds.

 
Can you name her?    Here’s a few more clues:  She is Seabury Hall’s number 3 runner behind Dakota Grossman and Kiana Smith.
 
She finished 16th in the HHSAA championships last year, her junior year, and is expected to go higher this year when the championships are held on her home island.
 
If you guessed Gracie Peck give yourself a gold star and do an additional five miles during your workout today!
After all running is a reward and should always be FUN!

October 4, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , | 1 Comment

Big Dog’s Girls Cross Country Top 20 in the State of Hawaii – Mid Season 2011

Grossman Still #1

Punahou and HPA are expected to battle for the state championship team title with Seabury being a long shot:    Mid Season Girls picks by BIG DOG

1)       Dakota Grossman (10) Seabury, the defending State Champ

2)      Elli Brady (11) Punahou

3)      Breanne Ball (12) Iolani

4)      Kiana Smith (9) Seabury

5)      Kyleigh Mann (12) Punahou

6)      Maile Shigemasa (10) Pearl City

7)      Mariah Haight (10) Hawaii Prep

8)      Melissa Wong (11) Punahou

9)      Zoe Sims (11) Hawaii Prep

10)  Gracie Peck (12) Seabury

11)  Katelyn Lacamera (11) Leilehua

12)  Deylynn White (12) Kapolei

13)  Brooklyn Jensen (10)  Leilehua

14)  Carmen Garson-Shumway (10) Hilo

15)  Annika Quinn (9)  Punahou

16)  Tessa Baker   Radford

17)  Jamie Durso (11) Punahou

18)  Joy Claypoole  Island School

19)  Kelsie Kobayashi (12) Waiakea

20)  Tadeka Nunn (11)   Radford tied with Emily Evans (11)  Hawaii Prep and Kauwela Neal Kamehameha Oahu

September 27, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Seabury’s Dakota Grossman and Kiana Smith headed to Kamehameha Invite

Heather and Dakota Grossman

Two of the best runners in the State headed to Kamehameha Invitational on Saturday.

Seabury’s Dakota Grossman, the defending state champion, and teammate Kiana Smith, the top freshman in the state, will be running at the Warrior Invite.

(Pictured are Heather Grossman on left with Daughter Dakota)

Some results from the Maui Interscholastic League, held this past Saturday:

OLINDA – Rocky Balala and Dakota Grossman both improved to 2-0 on the season with wins at Maui Interscholastic League cross-country meet No. 2 on Saturday at Seabury Hall.

Grossman, the defending state and MIL champion, won the girls race in a time of 18 minutes, 47 seconds, beating out Spartans teammate Kiana Smith (20:22).

Kiana Smith

Gracie Peck (21:06) finished third, Justine Malek (21:29) was fourth and Dylan Ross (22:10) was fifth as Seabury Hall posted 15 points. Baldwin placed second with 43 points.

Balala, last season’s MIL boys champion, finished in a time of 17:32 as Maui High swept the top three spots and won the team competition with 27 points, seven better than Seabury Hall.

Angelito Cuaresma (17:40) placed second and Nicola Perez-Garreaud (17:43) third.

The Lahainaluna Invitational is Sept. 17 at Kapalua.

September 5, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Big Dog’s Girls HHSAA X-C Top 20 Predictions for 2011

Defending state champion Dakota Grossman

BIG DOG’S STATE OF HAWAII TOP 20 CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS PREDICTIONS

With cross country season about to start the Big Dog has come out with his top 20 girls in the state predictions, based on last year’s performances. 

Coaches are welcomed to give their input and please tell me if any girls have moved out of state or for some reason have decided not to run this year.  Mid season predications will come out in late September.

Punahou and HPA are expected to battle once again for the team title:

1)      Dakota Grossman (10) Seabury, the defending State Champion

2)      Kiana Smith (9) Seabury                     3)      Breanne Ball (12) Iolani

4)      Zoe Sims (11) Hawaii Preparatory     5)      Elli Brady (11) Punahou

6)       Kyleigh Mann (12) Punahou               7)      Kristiana Van Pernis (10) HPA

8)      Melissa Wong (11) Punahou                9)      Emily Evans (11)  HPA

10)  Gracie Peck (12) Seabury                    11)  Deylynn White (12) Kapolei

12)  Noe Lum (10) Punahou                         13)  Hallie Lam (10) Punahou

14)  Maile Shigemasa (10) Pearl City           15)  Jaime Durso (11) Punahou

16)  Carmen Garson-Shumway (10) Hilo     17)  Aliza Valeriano (11) Campbell

18)  Ellisa Bio (11) Baldwin                             19)  Taylor Black (12) Radford

20)  Kelsie Kobayashi (12) Waiakea             20)  Brianna Collins     Radford

August 13, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 7 Comments