Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Scholarship 5K Honors Scully and Barroga – race results

State House representitive Jerry Chang reads proclamations for Barroga and Scully

Big Island Road Runners, Scholarship 5K results

1)       Billy Barnett          16:41

2)      Jason Braswell        17:27

3)      Lyman Perry           18:12

4)      Andrew Langtry     19:16

5)      Dan Bordhag           19:52

6)      Jhun Delle               20:32

7)      Johana Kuipers        20:54

8)      Maka’ala Cruz         21:03

9)      Stewart Miyashiro    21:17

10)  Joe Wedemann         21:29

11)  Wayne Pavao           21:47

12)   Linden Villena        21:50

13)   Rob Van Green       21:53

14)  Adam Busek            22:32

15)  Melissa Braswell     22:38

16)   DJ Blinn                 22:58

17)  Lory Hunter            23:16

18)   Ray Ibarra              23:32

19)  Anthony Dollwet    24:29

20)  Kelly Freitas           24:39

21)      James Hank            24:42

22)       Lykas Kuipers       24:45

23)       Steward Hunter     24:46

24)       Sheldon Cabudul   25:02

25)       RJ Barroga             25:03

26)       Alison Mansfield   25:05

27)       Andrew Langtry     25:18

28)       Jordan Hurge          25:35

29)       Rihei Grothman      25:59

30)   Jimmy Park             26:20

31)   Charlie Bostwick     26:45

32)   Natalie Hagemann   26:34

33)   Ron Ferwerda          26:36

34)   Charlie Belnas         26:48

35)   Robert Belcher        26:51

36)   Edger Tuliao           27:01

37)   Erin Carvalho         27:05

38)   Hana Scully            27:13

39)   Marty Banks           27:14

40)   Kala’I Grothmann  27:29

41)   Richard Grothmann 27:30

42)   Alan Mitsuyoshi      27:53

43)   Steve Pavao             28:00

44)   Big Dog                   28:00

45) Jon Taketa                        28:45

46)   Veronica Wedemann 29:02

47)   Kevin Iwasaki         29:08

48)   Dennis Nagai          29:12

49)   LynneBrauher         29:25

50)   Jack Brauher           29:26

51)      Harvey Nakasone   30:26

52)       Charles Heaukulani 31:26

53)       Jo Ann Aurello        33:14

54)       Phoebe Wyatt          33:23

55)       JoAnn Pocsidio       33:23

56)       Dennis Shigeoka     33:29

57)       Eva Nanioe             34:10

58)       Jib Nanioe               34:11

59)       Kazumi Doowet      35:37

60)   Tami Lampman       35:37

61)   Dixie Newman        35:39

62)   Zeny Eakins           36:48

63)   Jerry Chang            37:19

64)   Louisa Lani            37:25

65)   Kellie Heaukulani  39:12

66)   Marie Kuramoto     41:37

67)   Claire Shigeoka      41:38

68)   Ken Rosene            42:13

69)   Katherine Corpuz   46:04

70)   Barver Ventura       46:05

71)   Marla Hank            47:10

72)   Donna Wong Yuen 48:27

73)   Haddon Wong Yuen 48:27

74)   Kim Springer           48:29

75)   Kris Sumaoang        52:22

76)   Desiree Sumaoang  52: 27

77)   Cherese Shelton       52:28

78)    Glenda Van Domburg 52:34

79)   Pohai Kyota                 54:04

80)   Nani Kyota                   54:05

81)   Betty Ann Yoshimura  54:06

82)   Caroline Irvine             54:23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 15, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , | 2 Comments

Scholarship 5K Run/Walk honors Barroga and Scully

The Big Island Road Runners and Big Dog Productions proudly presents the Scholarship 5k to be held in Hilo on Sunday, May 15th at 7:30am.  This fun run/walk is free to members and non-members.  We will be accepting donations to the Big Island Road Runner Scholarship Fund.

 Participants are asked to arrive early at the parking lot for Coconut Island (Moku Ola) to sign up and receive final instructions.  The course winds through Lili’uokalani Park and along the Bayfront towards downtown Hilo.  Post run refreshments will be offered.

Following the run we will recognize the male and female winners of the 2011 BIRR Scholarship Award. The male awardee is Keaau’s Rogelio Barroga and the female awardee is Hawaii Preparatory Academy’s Hana Scully.

 Keith Aoki from Anheuser-Busch will provide Vidration Sports Drinks to the finishers, while supplies last.

For more information, pleasecall Dan Banks at (808) 989 – 5036 or visit www.bigislandroadrunners.org

Related Link:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2011/05/09/hpas-scully-keaaus-barroga-winners-of-running-scholarship/

May 12, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , | 3 Comments

BIIF Track & Field Season begins on Saturday at Keaau

Start of girls 100 meter race

Sizes does matter!  Just ask Hawaii Preparatory Academy track & field coach Pat Lau and he’ll tell you that having depth plays an important factor in making a run for the island team championships.

“Our 2011 track team is the largest in school history,” Lau said.  “With 89 athletes, 62 girls and 27 boys, we have a lot of depth.”

Lau, who begins his fifth season at the helm, has a reputation for winning Big Island Interscholastic Federation team titles, capturing a boy’s title in 2007 and two girl’s titles in 2008 and 2010.

“For me and my coaches our biggest achievements is producing six individual state champions over the past four years,” Lau said.

The defending girls BIIF champs look overwhelming on paper as they return Kela Vargas, 800 & 1500 meters, Lana Queen and Chelsea Akamine at hurdles, Sydney Budde and Taylor Esaki at pole vault, along with Hana Scully, Mackenzie Buckner and Pam Lynn at sprints.

“Joining us also are most of the girls from the 2010 BIIF cross country championship team which gives us a lot of depth in the distance events,” Lau said.

Ka Makani boys return Shane Brostek in the throws with teammates George Twiggsmith and Rokas Cesnuievicius in the jumps.

“With our new track and HPA’s reputation for having a successful track program we are working hard to defend our 2010 girl’s championships.  As for the boys we will be very competitive, but Kamehameha looks to be the team to beat with Hilo and Keaau teams to watch,” Lau said.

Kimo Weaver returns for his third season at Kamehameha with impressive credentials.  The Warrior girls were the 2010 BIIF runner-up to the Ka Makani and their boys captured the league team crown.

“We continue to maintain the same team goals as we would like to contend for the league title and improve on our number of state qualifiers,” Weaver said.

Kamehameha boy’s top returnees include Everett Maka McKee at hurdles, Kaenaen Aukai Akau, long jump and sprints along with Hawk Hanoa in the throws.

For the lady Warriors Corin Kim and Kera Akiyama returns at the 400, Erin Carvalho at the distance events, Hi’ilani Evans-Bautista at jumps and hurdles along with teammates Kimberly Kalei Hodson and Alyssa Lehua McGuire taking on Pole Vault duties with McGuire also taking on the hurdles.

“We still need to fill the slots of those that have since graduated,” Weaver said.  “We need to better our times and marks each week and we want to keep working hard and peak at the right time.  If we can do this and have fun doing it good things will happen.”

Across town the other Warrior team, Waiakea, returns top distance runners, Kelsie Kobayashi for the girls and Jackson Halford for the boys. 

Waiakea coaches, Lance and Mary Jane Tominaga are carrying 20 girls and 35 boys on the team and are looking to improve on last year’s third place team finishes for both their boys and girls.

“We did lose a few key seniors, however, with the returnees coming back stronger and the addition of young recruits, the team hopes to better last year’s finish,” Lance Tominaga said.

Waiakea will have a strong sprint and jump corp. lead by Travis Winters and Michael Morikawa for the boys and Teisha Nacis for the girls.  Stephen McCauliffe will take on the middle distance, 400 and 800 events.

Keaau’s Vicky Chai also carries 55 athletes on their team, which Chai describes as a young and talented squad.

Jesse Huihui is the Cougars top sprinter with Damien Packer taking on the hurdles and horizontal jumps.  Look for Kevin Olsen in the distance events and a talented Nelson Enos in the pole vault.

For the Cougar girls it will be Randi Estrada in the high jump and 400 meter events and Deann Nishimura-Thornton running the distance events.

“I think most schools want the same thing as we do, to win a championship” Chai said.  “Having never accomplished this it would be especially sweet for us and this year I think it’s possible.  We continue to grow together as a team, most of who have been together for three years.  We’re looking forward to an exciting season.”

For Hilo it is first year head coach Jonathan Peralto taking over a large and talented Viking squad.

“Right now we are carrying about 45 boys and 35 girls on our track team,” Peralto said.  “A pretty large group, but they are motivated and working hard each day and I have a great coaching staff helping me.”

The Viking girls return Shina Chung at pole vault, Shalila de Bourmont at 3000 meters, Alyssa Hoshide, sprints; Linda Sunia, throws with boys Tyde Kaneshiro, distance, Rick Michels and Dan Taylor in the hurdles.

“I’m not sure who will be in the running for the team titles this year,” Peralto said.  “Each year new athletes come out, mixing things up a bit, but I am really looking forward to what the BIIF, as a whole, will produce this year.”

Peralto believes that the level of competition on the island has been increasing each year and is excited about what this season may have to offer.

The 2011 track and field season got under way with a preseason meet at HPA on Saturday, March 5 followed by the Kamehameha preseason invitational on Saturday, March 19.

The regular BIIF season starts on Saturday, March 26, at with an all schools meet at Keaau.  Field events get under way at 2 pm followed by running events at 3.

March 25, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HPA Girls – Honokaa Boys Dominate BIIF Championships

Three times BIIF champions, the powerful Ka Makani ladies

WAIMEA – Déjà vu!  If you were at the Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross country championships on Friday you weren’t having a reoccurring flash back from the past.

What you did see was the running dynasties of a talented Honokaa boys and Hawaii Preparatory Academy girls’ team both win another BIIF team crown.

Honokaa’s Chris Mosch led a powerful Dragon squad to their fourth consecutive team title and Mosch has the bragging rights to being the only member of the squad to pocket four BIIF medals.

“I feel good and well rested today,” Mosch said before the race.  “I’m out here to run my own race and to run as fast as I can.  I feel a little pressure, but confident that things will go well.”

Chris Mosch

On Friday Mosch went out quickly and took a commanding lead to also grab his second consecutive individual title on the hilly foothills of HPA’s sprawling campus. 

“The pace of the race was really fast as Jesse (Tarnas from Parker) and the CLA kid (Jordan Grotenhuis) went out quick and me and Josh (Robinson) stayed back during the first half mile,” Mosch said.

Dragon teammates, Mosch and Robinson began to separate from the rest of the field after climbing HPA’s first steep hill.

“On the second trip over the large hill my dad yelled at me that I had a 30 to 40 yard lead over Josh,” Mosch said.

Mosch won the race in 17 minutes and 37 seconds with Robinson 10 seconds behind.  The real surprise came when Dragon teammate Chayce Moniz finished third overall.

“My goal going into the race was to stay with Chris (Mosch) for as long as I could and to keep him in range,” Robinson said.  “I was shooting to win the race, but if anyone was going to beat me it was going to be Chris.”

For Moniz this was a dream race come true.

“We bet our science teach, Mr. Dan Whetstone, that if we finished one, two, three that he would shave his head,” Moniz said.  “Looks like we’re going to have a bald teacher at school on Monday!”

The Honokaa boy’s team ran away from the rest of the BIIF schools scoring just 26 points in route to their 4th title.  Brothers Robert (10th) and Tony Connors (12th) rounded out the team scoring for the Dragons.

Honokaa head coach, Josh Abner, had high praise for his high flying Dragons.

“I like to think that we have a bunch of hard working people,” Abner said.  “This is a dynamic group of amazing kids and each one has a special place in my heart.”

Parker Coach Ceri Whitfield

Another surprise came when Parker School finished second in the team scoring which will allows their entire boys team to run at the HHSAA championships on Oahu.

“This is the most incredible thing I’ve ever done,” Parker Coach Ceri Whitfield said.  “We really worked very hard and I am one proud coach.  We knew we were improving each week and we put the challenge out to the boys.”

In the girl’s team and individual competition it was all HPA dominating from start to finish.

Ka Makani Kela Vargas, Zoe Sims, Emily Evans and Kristiana Van Pernis ran away from the rest of the field taking the top four overall places with teammates Mariah Haight, Sam Neal and Hana Scully finishing 7th through 9th respectively.

HPA won their third consecutive team title and fourth out of the last five years under head coach, Michael Franklin.

“This is what I expected today from our team,” Franklin said.  “They overwhelmed me as individuals and I’m very proud of them.”

“My goal was to just go out and help my teammates,” Kela Vargas said after winning the individual BIIF crown.  “We try to push each other and we don’t want to disappoint each other so we just try to run our hardest.”

BIIF runner up, Zoe Sims, also had high praise for her team saying, “We’ve grown a lot as a team and we love each other so much that we did it for our team.”

Tia Greenwell

The girl’s race started with Honokaa’s three times defending BIIF champion, Tialana Greenwell, going out fast and pushing the pace.

“I came into the race feeling confident and I wanted to get away from the pack early on,” Greenwell said.  “But Zoe (Sims) and Kela (Vargas) kept up with me and eventually passed me.”

Greenwell, who had been hampered by nagging injuries, had her best race of the season and finished fifth overall.

“I’m happy that I finished in the top five and I hope this will carry over to states next week,” she said.

Greenwell and Waiakea’s Kelsie Kobayashi were the only BIIF runners to infiltrate a powerful onslaught by Ka Makani harriers, with the Warrior taking sixth overall.

“I wasn’t happy with today’s race as I thought I could have done better,” Kobayashi said.  “I was hoping to break into the top three, but I just couldn’t keep up with the HPA girls.”

The Honokaa girls, like the Parker boys, surprised everyone with their second place team finish which allows the entire seven person squad to run at the state championships on Thursday, Oct 28th.

“We were shooting for a second place team finish,” Honokaa Coach Abner said.  “This was a hell of an accomplishment and our highest team finish all season.”

Joining the top two boys and girls teams going to the state championships the BIIF also sends the top 23 individual boys and 22 individual girls.

October 23, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HPA Girls X-Country wins BIIF meet on home course

Lady Ka Makani win first BIIF meet of the season

Hawaii Preparatory Academy            2010 BIIF Cross Country – 10/2/2010                      

      All-Schools Meet         Event 1  Girls 3 Mile Run CC VARSITY

 1 #156 Ramrez, Nadia           Hilo                  20:48.61    1             2 #187 Vargas, Kela            Hawaii Prep           20:49.02    2         3 #182 Sims, Zoe               Hawaii Prep           21:20.10    3             4   #8 Kobayashi, Kelsie       Waiakea               21:30.39    4              5 #165 Evans, Emily            Hawaii Prep           21:43.60    5             6 #186 Van Pernis, Kristia     Hawaii Prep           22:09.54    6             7 #128 GreenWell, Tialana      Honokaa               22:28.17    7              8 #142 Shiraki, Allie          Honokaa               22:31.56    8             9 #148 De Bournmont, Shali     Hilo                  22:35.00    9           10 #177 Neal, Sam               Hawaii Prep           22:51.05   10             11 #168 Haight, Mariah          Hawaii Prep           22:52.32   11             12  #70 Van Mols, Kari          Kealakehe             22:55.95   12             13  #33 Choe, Grace             Makua Lani            23:05.59   13             14  #73 Busek, Jessica          Waiakea               23:12.92   14             15  #81 Nishimura-Thornton,     Kea’au                23:17.44   15             16 #170 Hono, Phoebe            Hawaii Prep           23:38.03   16             17  #11 Okinaka, Vandey         Waiakea               23:43.91   17             18 #152 Lawrence, Karina        Hilo                  23:53.14   18             19 #180 Scully, Hana            Hawaii Prep           23:54.28                  20  #78 Hagemann, Natalie       Kea’au                23:55.90   19             21 #157 Rapoza, Kaylee          Hilo                  23:59.33   20             22 #146 Cooke, Raycee           Hilo                  24:05.63   21             23  #34 Choe, Joy               Makua Lani            24:14.01   22             24  #57 Bianchi, Rachael        Kealakehe             24:15.85   23             25 #125 Carlos, Monica          Honokaa               24:19.51   24             26  #52 Osorio, Mary Joseph     Kohala                24:20.99                  27  #38 Nakamura, Tiffany       Makua Lani            24:22.51   25             28 #185 Ulrich, Kelly           Hawaii Prep           24:23.67                 29 #172 Kojima, Caylin          Hawaii Prep           24:29.03                 30  #16 Rasse, Haley            Waiakea               24:30.79   26         31  #14 Paulachak, Kara         Waiakea               24:32.69   27             32 #127 Greenwell, Kelly        Honokaa               24:36.02   28           33  #35 Mabuni, Angel           Makua Lani            24:43.09   29             34 #151 Kerr, Lauren            Hilo                  24:48.36   30             35 #122 Adona, Hildang          Honokaa               24:49.59   31

1 Hawaii Prep   26    2    3    5    6   10   11   16         

 2 Hilo                 69    1    9   18   20   21   30   36         

 3 Waiakea          88    4   14   17   26   27   33   37         

4 Honokaa           98    7    8   24   28   31   35   40         

5 Makua Lani     123   13   22   25   29   34   45              

6 Kea’au        152   15   19   38   39   41   43   44         

7 Kealakehe                   155   12   23   32   42   46

October 2, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment