Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Big Island Medalists-Kamehameha Swim Club

Hawaii age group short course swimming championship results    Big Island medalists  Dec. 14-17 on Oahu

Note: Results for Oahu’s Kamehameha Swim Club are listed in races that included Anu Nihipali and Dane Uy, who both attend Hawaii Prep.

Girls 17-18 1,650-yard freestyle   1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo Aquatic Club, 18:09.39

Boys 15-16 400 freestyle relay

3. Warrior Aquatic Club (Cody Hamane, Ryan Bisel, Jordan Kamimura, Adam Hill), 3:19.01

Girls 17-18 400 freestyle relay

1. Hilo Aquatic Club (Madisyn Uekawa, Beth Tsuha, Sharae Ichinose, Ginger Carlson), 3:40.47

Girls 15-16 400 individual medley    2. Leahi Camacho, Kona Aquatics, 4:34.18

Girls 17-18 400 IM   2. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 4:47.09

3. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 4:56.01

Boys 15-16 400 IM   1. Jordan Kamimura, Warrior Aquatic Club 4:19.04

2. Ryan Bisel, Warrior Aquatic Club, 4:20.17

Girls 17-18 200 freestyle   1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo Aquatic Club,1:56.44

1. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 1:56.44

3. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 1:56.77

Girls 17-18 200 butterfly   2. Akemi King, Warrior Aquatic Club, 2:15.49

Boys 10-under 50 butterfly   3. Wey Wey Foo, Kona Aquatics, 33.42

Boys 11-12 50 butterfly   1. Aye Chan San Tun, Kona Aquatics, 27.92

Men 15-16 100 breaststroke   2. Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Hilo Aquatic Club, 1:01.72

Girls 17-18 100 breaststroke   1. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 1:06.10

2. Madisyn Uekawa, Hilo Aquatic Club, 1:06.65

Men 17-18 100 breaststroke   3. Christian Kubo, Hilo Aquatic Club,59.76

Women 17-18 50 freestyle    2. Madisyn Uekawa, Hilo Aquatic Club, 24.89

3. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 25.14

Girls 10-under 200 freestyle relay

3. Kona Dolphins (Loea Andrade, Phoenix Furer, Paloma Field, Maia Damazo),2:09.04

Boys 10-under 200 freestyle relay

2. Kona Aquatics (Colby Okinaka, Joby Mangca, Wey Wey Foo, Silas Wiley), 2:07.02

Girls 17-18 400 medley relay

1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Anu Nihipali, Kira Fox, Jasmine Mau, Jessie Watkins), 3:57.81

2. Hilo Aquatic Club (Sharae Ichinose, Beth Tusha, Madisyn Uekawa, Ginger Carlson), 4:12.39

Girls 17-18 100 backstroke,  2. Anu Nihipali, Kamehameha Swim Club, 59.66

3. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 1:01.12

Girls 10-under 50 Yard backstroke   3. Bella Zambrana, Kona Aquatics, 34.29

Girls 17-18 100 freestyle    2. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 52.82

3. Madisyn Uekawa, Hilo Aquatic Club, 53.70

Girls 15-16 200 IM    3. Leahi Camacho, Kona Aquatics, 2:13.49

Girls 17-18 200 IM   2. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 2:12.33

3. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 2:13.72

Girls 15-16 1,000 freestyle  3. Leahi Camacho, Kona Aquatics, 10:32.62

Women 17-18 1,000 freestyle   1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo Aquatic Club, 10:57.71

3. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 11:20.48

Boys 15-16 200 medley relay

3. Warrior Aquatic Club (Ryan Bisel, Cody Hamane, Jordan Kamimura, Adam Hill), 1:42.95

Girls 17-18 200 medley relay

1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Anu Nihipali, Kira Fox, Jasmine Mau, Jessie Watkins), 1:50.81

2. Hilo Aquatic Club (Sharae Ichinose, Madisyn Uekawa, Ginger Carlson, Beth Tsuha), 1:53.21

Boys 17-18 200 medley relay

2 Kamehameha Swim Club (Dane Uy, Victor Alumbaugh, Evan Hamamoto, Kale Ai), 1:41.44

Girls 17-18 200 backstroke   2. Anu Nihipali, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:09.14

3. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 2:09.46

Boys 17-18 200 backstroke   3. Dane Uy, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:02.21

Boys 10-under butterfly    1. Wey Wey Foo, Kona Aquatics, 1:15.76

Girls 17-18 100 butterfly  2. Madisyn Uekawa, Hilo Aquatic Club, 59.59

3. Anu Nihipali, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:00.08

Girls 200 breaststroke   1. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 2:24.08

2. Beth Tsuha, Hilo Aquatic Club, 2:29.47

Boys 17-18 200 breaststroke  1. Christian Kubo, Hilo Aquatic Club, 2:11.09

Girls 17-18 500 freestyle  1. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 5:18.93

2. Beth Tsuha, Hilo Aquatic Club, 5:19.39

Girls 17-18 200 freestyle relay

1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Krislyn Cha, Jasmine Mau, Anu Nihipali, Kira Fox), 1:39.67

2. Hilo Aquatic Club (Madisyn Uekawa, Beth Tsuha, Sharae Ichinose, Ginger Carlson), 1:40.01

Advertisements

December 21, 2012 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kamehameha Swim Club wins Hawaii Age Group Championships

Hawaii age group  short course championships

Saturday at Kona     Community Aquatic Center

Team standings

1. Kamehameha Swim Club, 771; 2. Punahou Aquatics, 342; 3. Hawaii Swim Club, 299; 4. Lahaina Swim Club, 272; 5. Splash Aquatics, Inc., 220; 6. Kona Aquatics, 165; 7. Aulea Swim Club, 140; 8. Hilo Aquatic Club, 105; 9. Sun-shine Aquatics Swim Club, 98; 10. Warrior Aquatic Club, 92.5; 11. Iolani Swim Club, 84; 12. Swim Kauai Aquatics, 79; 13. Kona Dolphins, 59; 14. Maui Swim Club, 47; 15. Manoa Aquatics, 44.5; 16. Rainbow Aquatics, 44; 17. Academy Swim Club, 40; 18. South Maui Sharks, 39; 19. Pearl City Aquatics, Inc., 24; 20. Aloha Aquatics Association, 22; 21. Pearl Harbor Aquatics, 12; 22. Hawaii Island Swim Club, 10; 23. Maui Gold Swim Team, 8; 24. Schofield Sharks Swim Club, 4.

Individual results

Girls 13-14 200-yard freestyle finals: 1. Ware, Yasmine H, Swim Kauai Aquatics, 1:54.15; 2. Walton, Rebecca K, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:54.18; 3. Kimura, Sydney M, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 1:54.32 .

Boys 13-14 200-yard freestyle: 1. Lileikis, Aukai A, Sun-shine Aquatics Club, 1:47.60; 2. Sakai, Michael T, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 1:51.64; 3. Delos Santos, Patrick L, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:52.37 .

Also: 8. Anderson, Jacob M, Kona Dolphins, 1:57.59 .

Girls 15-16 200-yard freestyle: 1. Harrison, Summer A, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:51.86; 2. Tsuha, Beth M, Hilo Aquatic Club, 1:55.01; 3. Hauanio, Madison K, Kona Aquatics, 1:55.36; 4. Jernigan, Cara N, Kona Aquatics, 1:58.24 ,

Boys 15-16 200-yard freestyle: 1. Urbano, Jacob C, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:39.72#; 2. Frifeldt, Kevin D, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:43.79; 3. AI, Kale A, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:44.18; 4. Foo, KY H, Kona Aquatics, 1:45.09 .

Girls 17-18 200-yard freestyle: 1. Littlefield, Anya M, Swim Kauai Aquatics, 1:55.51; 2. Kahanamoku-Snelling, Sara S, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:57.98; 3. Shimizu, Rachel Y, Warrior Aquatic Club, 1:58.13 .

Boys 17-18 200-yard freestyle: 1. Richmond, Renny W, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:37.95#; 2. Altman, Ridge W, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:39.91; 3. Gaastra, Joshua A, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:42.52; 4. Domingo, Sean F, Academy Swim Club, 1:42.82;

Girls 10-and-under 100-yard backstroke: 1. Nakata, Emily H, Punahou Aquatics, 1:08.62; 2. OBrien, Jasmine A, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:11.07; 3. Matsumoto, Kaimilani M, Maui Swim Club, 1:12.81.

Also: 6. Tsuha, Shea L, Hilo Aquatic Club, 1:14.79;

Boys 10-and-under 100-yard backstroke: 1. Chang, Max W, Punahou Aquatics, 1:08.38; 2. Horner, Jaek J, Aulea Swim Club, 1:08.58; 3. Lee, Jaesun S, Punahou Aquatics, 1:11.44.

Girls 11-12 100-yard backstroke: 1. Altura, Kysha L, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:01.53; 2. Okuma, Dana T, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:03.42; 3. Hopkins, Hiilani P, Aulea Swim Club, 1:04.74

Boys 11-12 100-yard backstroke: 1. Yoon, Jun Yeub, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 1:03.20; 2. Kresge, Dylan W, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:04.82; 3. Kailiwai, GK, Pearl Harbor Aquatics, 1:07.71

Girls 13-14 200-yard butterfly: 1. Hayakawa, Lena C, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:07.26; 2. Foster, Lia L, Punahou Aquatics, 2:08.69; 3. Zukeran, Victoria K, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 2:09.80

Also: 8. Foo, Madeline I, Kona Aquatics, 2:24.67 .

Boys 13-14 200-yard butterfly: 1. Sakai, Michael T, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 2:04.82; 2. Vieira, Kekoa M, Punahou Aquatics, 2:05.28; 3. Mori, Kenji M, Sun-shine Aquatics Club, 2:05.59

Girls 15-16 200-yard butterfly: 1. Mau, Jasmine K, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:01.09#; 2. Harrison, Summer A, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:06.79; 3. Bogdahn, Taylor N, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:12.52

Also: 4. Camacho, Leahi K, Kona Aquatics, 2:13.47; 8. King, Akemi G, Warrior Aquatic Club, 2:18.34 .

Boys 15-16 200-yard butterfly: 1. Urbano, Jacob C, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:54.85; 2. Frifeldt, Kevin D, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:56.37; 3. AI, Kale A, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:57.08

Also: 4. Foo, KY H, Kona Aquatics, 1:59.00; 8. Hamane, Cody K, Warrior Aquatic Club, 2:07.76 .

Girls 17-18 200-yard butterfly: 1. Littlefield, Anya M, Swim Kauai Aquatics, 2:09.48; 2. Kahanamoku-Snelling, Sara S, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:15.31; 3. Jernigan, Kelly M, Kona Aquatics, 2:21.23

Boys 17-18 200-yard butterfly: 1. Richmond, Renny W, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:50.36; 2. Hashimoto, Taiga T, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:58.11; 3. Uekawa, Grant Y, Hilo Aquatic Club, 1:58.53

Girls 10-and-under 50-yard butterfly: 1. Nakata, Emily H, Punahou Aquatics, 30.50; 2. Williams, Madeline A, Hawaii Swim Club, 31.55; 3. Tsuha, Shea L, Hilo Aquatic Club, 31.85

Boys 10-and-under 50-yard butterfly: 1. Chang, Max W, Punahou Aquatics, 30.95; 2. Lee, Jaesun S, Punahou Aquatics, 32.79; 3. Kawakami, Tyler S, Punahou Aquatics, 33.30

Also: 8. Rice, Christian D, Academy Swim Club, 35.52 .

Girls 11-12 50-yard butterfly: 1. Balish, Maddie J, Punahou Aquatics, 26.58; 2. Altura, Kysha L, Hawaii Swim Club, 27.62; 3. Okuma, Dana T, Hawaii Swim Club, 28.38

Boys 11-12 50-yard butterfly: 1. Lee, Jack, Hawaii Swim Club, 26.43; 2. Levin, Sam K, Punahou Aquatics, 26.92; 3. Yoon, Jun Yeub, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 29.63

Also: 5. San Tun, Aye Chan R, Kona Aquatics, 30.45;

Girls 13-14 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ware, Yasmine H, Swim Kauai Aquatics, 1:04.60#; 2. Hayakawa, Lena C, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:05.20#; 3. Iwamoto, Aimee M, Pearl City Aquatics, Inc., 1:07.77;

Boys 13-14 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Lee, Albert M, Sun-shine Aquatics Club, 1:02.15; 2. Kojenlang, Troy I, Maui Swim Club, 1:03.29; 3. Zukeran, Gregory C, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 1:03.77;

Also: 5. Kamimura, Jordan R, Warrior Aquatic Club, 1:05.05.

Girls 15-16 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Uekawa, Madisyn M, Hilo Aquatic Club, 1:05.79; 2. Grande, Aja O, Iolani Swim Club, 1:06.10; 3. Shigeta, Corrine Y, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:06.15

Also: 4. Jernigan, Cara N, Kona Aquatics, 1:07.01; 6. Tsuha, Beth M, Hilo Aquatic Club, 1:10.07; 7. Nihipali, Anu H, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:11.18

Boys 15-16 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kubo, Christian K, Hilo Aquatic Club, 58.87; 2. Alumbaugh, Victor W, Kamehameha Swim Club, 59.23; 3. Woo, Zack Y, Sun-shine Aquatics Club, 59.41

Also: 6. Hamane, Cody K, Warrior Aquatic Club, 1:00.91;

Girls 17-18 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fox, Kira M, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:06.67; 2. Kaniho, Catia Marie N, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:11.71; 3. Krzyska, Kiana N, Warrior Aquatic Club, 1:14.63;

Boys 17-18 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Altman, Ridge W, Lahaina Swim Club, 56.62; 2. Johnson, Kacy L, Kamehameha Swim Club, 57.16; 3. Domingo, Sean F, Academy Swim Club, 59.22

Also: 5. Goodale, Nathaniel K, Kona Aquatics, 1:05.29

Girls 10-and-under 50-yard breaststroke: 1. Fujita, Malia K, Pearl City Aquatics, Inc., 36.64; 2. Sakoda, Izzy V, Iolani Swim Club, 36.96; 3. Yasumi, Mari, Kamehameha Swim Club, 37.16; .

Boys 10-and-under 50-yard breaststroke: 1. Horner, Jaek J, Aulea Swim Club, 37.39; 2. Kawakami, Tyler S, Punahou Aquatics, 37.82; 3. Wada, Reimon, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 39.63

Girls 11-12 50-yard breaststroke: 1. Balish, Maddie J, Punahou Aquatics, 31.40#; 2. Bianco, Julia M, Lahaina Swim Club, 32.40; 3. Wagner, Sydney M, Lahaina Swim Club, 33.72

Also: 6. Noetzel, Karly C, Academy Swim Club, 35.21

Boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke: 1. Lee, Jack, Hawaii Swim Club, 32.07; 2. Kresge, Dylan W, Hawaii Swim Club, 32.81; 3. Kailiwai, GK, Pearl Harbor Aquatics, 33.22

Girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle: 1. Ware, Yasmine H, Swim Kauai Aquatics, 23.40; 2. Hayakawa, Lena C, Kamehameha Swim Club, 25.11; 3. Walton, Rebecca K, Kamehameha Swim Club, 25.22

Also: Kometani, Kassie M, Warrior Aquatic Club, 25.47

Boys 13-14 50-yard freestyle: 1. Anderson, Jacob M, Kona Dolphins, 22.67; 2. Delos Santos, Patrick L, Kamehameha Swim Club, 23.25; 3. Johnson, Jed W, Punahou Aquatics, 23.38

Also: 5. Kamimura, Jordan R, Warrior Aquatic Club, 23.77

Girls 15-16 50-yard freestyle: 1. Mau, Jasmine K, Kamehameha Swim Club, 23.91; 2. Harrison, Summer A, Kamehameha Swim Club, 24.00; 3. Grande, Aja O, Iolani Swim Club, 24.25

Also: 4. Uekawa, Madisyn M, Hilo Aquatic Club, 24.37; 5. Tsuha, Beth M, Hilo Aquatic Club, 24.79; 6. Mesman, Emilie C, Warrior Aquatic Club, 25.20

Boys 15-16 50-yard freestyle: 1. Frifeldt, Kevin D, Kamehameha Swim Club, 21.28; 2. Sodini, Tomas N, Kamehameha Swim Club, 21.64; 3. Hirsch, Sky J, South Maui Sharks, 21.75

Girls 17-18 50-yard freestyle: 1. Jernigan, Kelly M, Kona Aquatics, 25.26; 2. Kahanamoku-Snelling, Sara S, Kamehameha Swim Club, 25.42; 3. Chun, Sandy S, Iolani Swim Club, 25.53

Also: 5. Krzyska, Kiana N, Warrior Aquatic Club, 26.18

Boys 17-18 50-yard freestyle: 1. Richmond, Renny W, Lahaina Swim Club, 20.45#; 2. White, Ian E, Aulea Swim Club, 21.99; 3. Hashimoto, Taiga T, Kamehameha Swim Club, 22.24

4. Williams, Quintin C, Kona Aquatics, 22.43; 5. Domingo, Sean F, Academy Swim Club, 22.44; 6. Uekawa, Grant Y, Hilo Aquatic Club, 22.50

Girls 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle: 1. OBrien, Jasmine A, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:14.34; 2. Williams, Madeline A, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:16.96; 3. Warren, Sarah M, Aloha Aquatics Association, 2:18.71

Also: 5. Tsuha, Shea L, Hilo Aquatic Club, 2:21.57

Boys 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle: 1. Chang, Max W, Punahou Aquatics, 2:12.21; 2. Horner, Jaek J, Aulea Swim Club, 2:12.54; 3. Lee, Jaesun S, Punahou Aquatics, 2:23.32

Girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle: 1. Altura, Kysha L, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:59.42; 2. Hopkins, Hiilani P, Aulea Swim Club, 2:01.74; 3. Wagner, Sydney M, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:02.14

Also: 7. Shimizu, Kelee A, Warrior Aquatic Club, 2:07.19

Boys 11-12 200-yard freestyle: 1. Lee, Jack, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:59.22; 2. Yoon, Jun Yeub, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 2:00.19; 3. Gaastra, Jared A, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:02.18

Girls 13-14 400-yard individual medley: 1. Sargent, Paris A, Lahaina Swim Club, 4:33.03; 2. Kimura, Sydney M, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 4:38.22; 3. Machorek, Kate M, Swim Kauai Aquatics, 4:38.47

Also: 7. Foo, Madeline I, Kona Aquatics, 4:54.50

Girls 15-16 400-yard individual medley: 1. Hauanio, Madison K, Kona Aquatics, 4:35.06; 2. Camacho, Leahi K, Kona Aquatics, 4:40.60; 3. Chapman, Jesselee, Lahaina Swim Club, 4:40.66

Also: 5. Jernigan, Cara N, Kona Aquatics, 4:45.07; 9. Nihipali, Anu H, Kamehameha Swim Club, 4:54.41; 10. Ichinose, Sharae K, Hilo Aquatic Club, 4:55.28; 12. King, Akemi G, Warrior Aquatic Club, 4:56.19; 15. Luciani, Bhillie D, Academy Swim Club, 5:06.64.

Girls 17-18 400-yard individual medley: 1. Littlefield, Anya M, Swim Kauai Aquatics, 4:38.33; 2. Fox, Kira M, Kamehameha Swim Club, 4:49.97; 3. Jernigan, Kelly M, Kona Aquatics, 4:58.88.

Boys 13-14 400-yard individual medley: 1. Lee, Albert M, Sun-shine Aquatics Club, 4:24.31; 2. Zukeran, Gregory C, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 4:27.71; 3. Sakai, Michael T, Splash Aquatics, Inc., 4:28.59; Also: 5. Kamimura, Jordan R, Warrior Aquatic Club, 4:33.83; ; 9. Rose, Buddy E, Kona Dolphins, 4:43.34

Boys 15-16 400-yard individual medley: 1. Foo, KY H, Kona Aquatics, 4:12.10; 2. Alumbaugh, Victor W, Kamehameha Swim Club, 4:16.97; 3. AI, Kale A, Kamehameha Swim Club, 4:17.44

Also: 8. Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren T, Hilo Aquatic Club, 4:26.00; 9. Bisel, Ryan K, Warrior Aquatic Club, 4:28.49; 13. Hamane, Cody K, Warrior Aquatic Club, 4:38.02;

Boys 17-18 400-yard individual medley: 1. Altman, Ridge W, Lahaina Swim Club, 3:56.24#; 2. Johnson, Kacy L, Kamehameha Swim Club, 4:05.63; 3. Armstrong, Alex T, Lahaina Swim Club, 4:20.07

Also: 5. Goodale, Nathaniel K, Kona Aquatics, 4:33.67

Girls 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Punahou Aquatics “A” (Nakata, Emily H, Whitty, Sydnee D, Kaneshiro, Chelsea N, Gacutan, Tori E), 1:59.25; 2. Kamehameha Swim Club “A”, 2:04.47;

Boys 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Punahou Aquatics “A” (Chang, Max W, Rezentes, Kaelan H, Kawakami, Tyler S, Lee, Jaesun S), 1:54.76#; 2. Aulea Swim Club “A”, 2:11.91

Girls 11-12 400-yard medley relay: 1. Hawaii Swim Club “A” (Altura, Kysha L, Baraquio, Echo J, Bosque, Payton M, Okuma, Dana T), 4:28.89; 2. Punahou Aquatics “A” , 4:32.27

Girls 15-16 400-yard medley relay: 1. Kamehameha Swim Club “A” (Nihipali, Anu H, Shigeta, Corrine Y, Harrison, Summer A, Mau, Jasmine K), 3:56.13#; 2. Hilo Aquatic Club “A” (Kawakami, Kasey M, Uekawa, Madisyn M, Ichinose, Sharae K, Tsuha, Beth M), 4:08.06

 

December 18, 2011 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment