Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hawaii Island Surfing Results from Pohoiki 9.18.11

Hawaii Island Surfing Association  Sunday, Sept 18, 2011  at Pohoiki

Menehune longboard   1. Kahanu Delovio   2. Klyde Neer

Women’s longboard   1. Cathy Wilson   2. Christina Wilson   3. Ashley Keanu-Blanco

Girls longboard    1. Manu Napeahi    2. Tianna McGuire

Men’s longboard    1. Wesley Moore    2. Akila Weber

Junior men’s longboard   1. Ulu Napeahi   2. Crispin Nakoa   3. Mark Smith

Senior men’s longboard   1. Howard Clark   2. Tomo Saito

Grandmaster longboard    1. Edward Pieper

1. Mac Feeney   2. Brodi Sale   3. Logan Welsh

Stand-up paddle   1. Junyah Blanco   2. Ulu Napeahi   3. David Alipio

Under 14 boys   1. Loa Ng   2. Noa Carmen   3. Kross Broderson

Under 16 boys   1. Ulu Napeahi   2. Forrest Elmer   3. Shayden Delacruz

Under 18 boys   1. Pono Ng   2. Wyatt Elder   3. Kevin Phillips

Men’s bodyboard   1. Cody Lucas   2. Matt Solomon  3. Kyle Ching

Men’s junior bodyboard   1. Keau Lewis   2. Tommy McCormick   3. Kua Salinas

Women’s bodyboard   1. Liana Carson   2. Stephanie Franke   3. Maiaha Villegas

Boys bodyboard   1. Klyde Neer   2. Isaac Frias   3. Kayson Del Mar

Dropknee    1. Danie Villena Jr.   2. Cody Lucas   3. Matt Solomon

Pro-Am    1. Lahiki Minamishin   2. Ulu Napeahi   3. Mac Feeney

Men’s shortboard   1. Mac Feeney   2. Logan Welsh   3. Chase Rasse

Grandmaster shortboard    1. Tomo Saito

Women’s shortboard   1. Christina Wilson  2. Cathy Wilson

Girls Shortboard   1. Kahanu Delovio  2. Manu Napeahi  3. Gabby Waite

Menehune shortboard  1. Brodi Sale    2. Ocean Donaldson   3. Kai Fasciano

Advertisements

September 21, 2011 Posted by | surfing | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Surfing Results from Honolii on August 7, 2011

Sunday’s surfing results at Honolii

Menehune longboard   1. Klyde Neer  2. Aukai Keliikuli  3. Kahanu Delovio

Women’s longboard   1. Christina Wilson  2. Cathy Wilson

Girls longboard   1. Tianna McGuire  2. Manu Napeahi  3. Kahanu Delovio

Men’s longboard   1. Akila Weber  2. Wesley Moore  3. Mark Smith

Junior men’s longboard   1. Uluboy Napeahi  2. Crispin Nakoa  3. Kiko Napeahi

Senior men’s longboard   1. Howard Clark  2. Tomo Saito

Grandmaster longboard   1. Rudy Valentino

Men’s bodyboard   1. Matt Solomon  2. Danie Villena Jr.  3. Nainoa Victor

Men’s junior bodyboard   1. Tommy McCormic  2. Kua Salinas

Women’s bodyboard   1. Stephanie Franke  2. Keahi Delovio  3. Sofia Miller

Boys bodyboard   1. Klyde Neer  2. Ocean Donaldson  3. Reed Tanoai

Drop knee   1. Cody Lucas  2. Mikihana Minamishin  3. Matt Solomon

Pro-Am   1. Lahiki Minamishin  2. Mac Feeney  3. Uluboy Napeahi

Open men   1. Uluboy Napeahi  2. Kiko Napeahi  3. Forrest Elmer

Stand-up paddle   1. David Alipio  2. Kahanu Delovio  3. Uluboy Napeahi

Under 14 boys   1. Kaunaloa Ng  2. Kross Broderson  3. Logan McCollum

Under 16 boys   1. Uluboy Napeahi  2. Niko Vincent  3. Forrest Elmer

Under 18 boys   1. Ben Lord  2. Kiko Napeahi  3. Kapono Ng

Men’s shortboard   1. Mac Feeney  2. Logan Welsh  3. Wesley Moore

Grandmaster shortboard   1. Pau Scully  2. Paul Minor  3. Tomo Saito

Women’s shortboard  1. Shruti Kartik  2. Tara Lani  3. Cathy Wilson

Girls shortboard   1. Kahanu Delovio  2. Manu Napeahi  3. Tianna McGuire

Menehune shortboard   1. Aukai Keliikuli  2. Brodi Sale  3. Kai Fasciano

August 12, 2011 Posted by | surfing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Surfing results from Banyans 7-17-11

Surfing results  Sunday at Banyans

Shortboard menehune (11 under)

1. Brodie Sale   2. Ocean Donaldson   3. Pelika Delovio

4. Lako Delovio   5. Aukai Keliikuli   6. Laleia Kahele

Shortboard boys (12-13)  1. Kaunaloa Ng   2. Hanalei Kahele

3. Will Scot   4. Tlaloc “T”   5. Reed Tanoai

Shortboard boys (14-15)

1. Forrest Elmer   2. Ulu Boi Napeahi   3. Shayden Dela Cruz

4. Logan McCollum   5. Klyde Neer   5. Kross Broderson

Shortboard boys (16-17)   1. Pono Ng   2. Kiko Napeahi

3. Kaleo Raicavic   4. Ben Lord   5. Austin Gibson

Shortboard open men

1. Mac Feeney   2. Kiko Napeahi   3. Shayden Dela Cruz

4. Kross Broderson   5. Forrest Elmer   6. Sam Fenwick

Shortboard Pro-Am   1. Keala

2. Lahiki   3. Makai McMicheals   4. Ulu Napeahi

Shortboard girls (17 under)

1. Kahanu Delovio  2. Alana Akaka  3. Shianne Moniz

4. Mehana Pilago  5. Gabby Waite  6. Manu Napeahi  7. Chloe Smith

Shortboard women (18 over)  1. Danielle Zirkelbach   2. Lacey Cameron

3. Kim Pierce   4. Jasmine Redou   5. Renee Wulzen

Shortboard men   1. Logan Welsh

2. Mac Feeney   3. Kekai Boshard   4. Jesse Cuaresma

Shortboard masters   1. Wesley Moore

Shortboard grandmasters   1. Paul Minor

2. Darren Okimoto   3. Tomoaki Saito   4. Rudy Valentino

Shortboard legends   1. Danny Maligro   2. Edward Pieper

Longboard menehune   1. Clyde Neer

Longboard junior men  1. Ulu Napeahi   2. Kiko Napeahi

Longboard men  1. Wesley Moore  2. Ruben Pukahi

Longboard senior men   1. Howard Clark   2. Tomoaki Saito

Longboard grandmasters   1. Edward Pieper

2. Rudy Valentino   3. Danny Maligro   4. Roman Magbanua

Longboard women   1. Lacey Cameron

Longboard girls     1. Manu Napeahi

Standup paddle

1. Ulu Boi Napeahi   2. Junyah Blanco   3. Roman Magbanua

4. Heidi White   5. David Alipio   6. Rudy Valentino

Bodyboard boys (14 under)

1. Reed Tanaoai   2. Klyde Neer   3. Logan McCollum

4. Rodney Kahele  5. Ocean Donaldson  6. Tre Tanoai

Bodyboard junior men (15-17)

1. Kua Salins    2. Tommy McCormic

Bodyboard men

1. Henry Posolda  2. Kyle Ching  3. Danie Villena

4. Bradley Ahia  5. Jesse Apigo  6. Ruben Pukahi

Bodyboard drop knee

1. Kyle Ching  2. Tommy McCormic  3. Miki Minamishin  4. Danie Villena  5. Jesse Apigo

July 21, 2011 Posted by | surfing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment