Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Individual Judo Championship Results

Judo player of the Year, 145 champ and defending state champion, Tyler Yonemori

 BIIF Judo Championships from Konawaena
 

BIIF Judo Individual Championships Held Saturday at Konawaena

BOYS

108 pounds: 1. Justin Raymond, Konawaena; 2. William Spain, Waiakea

114 pounds: 1. Joseph Gaspar, Konawaena; 2. Jove Asagra, Keaau; 3. Dylan Raiano, Konawaena; 4. Kai Leblance, Honokaa; 5. Darrell Alonzo, Keaau; 6. Bradley Pira, Honokaa

121 pounds: 1. Jesse Kihe-Fukuyama, Konawaena; 2. Sheldon Graham, Hilo; 3. Neon Nishimura, Keaau

132 pounds: 1. Ikaika Villanueva, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Kenneth Pang, Waiakea; 3. Charles Aina, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 4. Shon Inouye, Konawaena; 5. Ryan Cominella, Keaau; 6. Conrad Hildebrand, Konawaena

145 pounds: 1. Tyler Yonemori, Waiakea; 2. Jens Beets, Hilo; 3. Jordan Enos, Hilo; 4. Nainoa Akiona, Waiakea; 5. Makana Lee, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 6. Justin Naehu, Keaau

161 pounds: 1. Isaiah Kanakanui, Hilo; 2. Pat Enos, Waiakea; 3. Thomas Soares, Keaau; 4. Elvis Cardoza, Honokaa; 5. Cullen Mento, Hilo; 6. Jaycob Barros, Kamehameha-Hawaii

178 pounds: 1. Sean Arakaki, Hilo; 2. Gunner Nagata, Konawaena; 3. Kayed Rodrigues, Waiakea; 4. Jordan Maglinti, Waiakea; 5. Jade Barraga, Keaau

198 pounds: 1. Brandon Pettefer, Konawaena; 2. Joshua Takiguchi, Hilo; 3. Russell Pacheco, Waiakea; 4. Esaiah Bajo, Kealakehe; 5. Christopher Enojarda, Honokaa

220 pounds: 1. Edward Bedsaul, Kealakehe

275 pounds: 1. Zephaniah Pavao, Waiakea; 2. Hunter Henderson, Kamehameha-Hawaii

GIRLS

98 pounds: 1. Megan Aina, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Tatyana Ducosin, Kamehameha-Hawaii

103 pounds: 1. Journey Udac, Konawaena; 2. Anissa Pira, Honokaa

109 pounds: 1. Seysha-Ann Bondaug, Hilo; 2. Kandy Mento, Kealakehe; 3. Serena Offenbaker, Honokaa

115 pounds: 1. Kanoe Padaken, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Puulena Luuwai-Augustine, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 3. Danajane Jennings, Kealakehe

122 pounds: 1. Phoebe Oda, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Victoria Magana-Lesema, Konawaena; 3. Savannah Brinkmann, St. Joseph

129 pounds: 1. Hillary Luna, Hilo; 2. Chantel Pohina, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 3. Charisse Isabello, Kealakehe; 4. Alison Seo, Honokaa

139 pounds: 1. Lahi Kanakanui, Hilo; 2. Kanani Silva, Waiakea; 3. Chelsi Kualii, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 4. Sharrylei Fernandez, Hilo; 5. Pauline Gampon, Kealakehe

154 pounds: 1. Nissi Flores-Jumalon, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Allison Felix, Kealakehe; 3. Kiley Lapenia, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 4. Tia Kihe-Fukuyama, Konawaena

172 pounds: 1. Aimee Shiraki, Konawaena; 2. Jasmine Iuta, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 3. Sharon Manarpaac, Hilo

220 pounds: 1. Kalika Yamada, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 2. Ariana Matthews, Kealakehe

 

April 26, 2011 Posted by | Judo | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Pahoa Wrestlers learning ‘Old School’ Technique

KEAAU – ‘Back to old school style’, is what Pahoa coach Elvis Lum has been preaching to his dozen grapplers during the Big Island Interscholastic Federation wrestling season.

Lum, a former BIIF champion in the unlimited weight division (189 pounds and above) in 1995 during his senior year at Pahoa, brings to his Dagger team the philosophy that the basic old school form of wrestling, still works if done correctly.

“A lot of coaches might disagree with me, but I believe in teaching the basics and to teach my team the stuff that works,” Lum said.

The Daggers feature Jake Torres at 145 and Dylan Coffel at 160 as their top two wrestlers as Lum has high hopes of qualifying some of his athletes for the state championships in February.

“We have some kids that could make it to states, but a big part of wrestling is the mental game and we need to get over that hurdle and gain more confidence on the mat,” he said.

This past Saturday the Dagger boys (no girls tried out for wrestling at Pahoa this year) took to the mat at Kamehameha’s Koa’ia gymnasium with schools from the East Side of the island, while West Side schools were wrestling in Honokaa.

Dylan Coffel

Coffel was on the mat against Waiakea’s Jordan Maglinti as both boys battled for position.

“In the beginning I was trying to push him around for points, but I made a mistake when he was in front of me and I pulled him backwards,” Coffel said.

The result was that Maglinti landed on Coffel’s chest which caused an injury and Coffel was pulled from the rest of the meet for safety reasons.

“I won the match by a score of 9 to 6, but wasn’t able to get anymore matches in that day,” Coffel said.  “I love wrestling for Pahoa as all the other teams are big and we get the smallest amount of money for our program.”

But despite the shortfalls in numbers and funding Coffel was optimistic in his view of Pahoa wrestling.

“What we lack in money we make up for in heart,” he said.  “We have a very good conditioning program and I’m glad I’m here.”

Jake Torres



Dagger teammate, Jake Torres, who won the Kealakehe tournament the previous week at 145, was on the mat facing Waiakea’s Pat Enos for the first time.

Torres jumped to a point advantage during the first period, but lost focus during the second and was pinned by Enos.

“I need to work on my sprawl and I need to be faster,” Torres said.  “I had the opportunity to win the match but I failed to see the openings at the time and wasn’t able to reverse the situation.”

Torrin McMurray

In the 152 weight class it was Pahoa’s Torin McMurray facing Kamehameha’s Roland Fernandez.  McMurray looked to be in total control of the match as he led 10-3 during the second period.

“He (Fernandez) stuck in a half and rolled me over,” McMurray said.  “I lost my focus and know I could have done better.” 

McMurray was also seen by an athletic trainer and was scratched from the rest of the meet due to injury.

“I got back into coaching to show what I know,” Lum said.  “And what I know is the basics, the things that worked in the past still works today.”

Tiare Mata

Also on the mat for Pahoa was Tiare Mata, but she wasn’t there to wrestle as the recent high school graduate was in training to be a BIIF wrestling official.

“I love the sport and I can’t seem to get away from it,” she said.  “Officiating is the closest I can come.  Now I need to know the sport and improve on my self confidence to be a good official.

On the girls side it was Hilo’s first year head coach Alex Kalawe that was trying to bring his eight girls into a respectable position.

“We’re young, but we’re coming up,” Kalawe said.

Sha Pagan

A pair of Viking freshman, Sha Pagan and Kaylan Kanakanui, was on the mat continuing on the learning curve.

Pagan was bumped up from her usually 108 class to the 114 division and on her opening match went against Kau’s Raquel Fields.

“With four seconds left in the first period I managed to drive from the top and put her in a half nelson to get the pin,” she said.

Pagan was introduced to wrestling when some of the boys on the team asked her to come out for the sports.

“This is a fun sport and a good way to express myself,” the Viking cheerleader said.  My cheerleading coaches are worried that I might get injured, but all in all they are happy about my playing two sports.”

Kaylan Kanakanui

Hilo’s Kaylan Kanakanui, also a freshman, came out to wrestling after spending a few years watching her brother, Isaiah, wrestle.

“I watched Isaiah, a senior, and thought that I could do that as well,” she said.  “I love the sport as I like the vicious contact sports.  I’m always trying my hardest and I like the overall conditioning that I get.”

BIIF wrestlers return to the mat on Saturday with divisional meets at Hawaii Prep and Hilo. 

January 16, 2011 Posted by | Wrestling | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BIIF Boys Wrestling Results from Kealakehe

Hilo High’s Isaiah Kanakanui

Kealakehe Wrestling Tournament Results    Boys

108  1.  Serafill Samorano- Keaau 2.  Blake Aholelei- Kealakehe

3.  Kono Kamatule- Kealakehe

 114 1.  Justin Raymond- Konawaena 2.  Robin Arellano- Kealakehe

3.  Warren Buenavista- Konawaena 

120 1.  Nalu Souza- Kamehameha 2.  Dan Gampon- Kealakehe

3.  Roland Baguso- Kealakehe

125 1.  Sage Aoki- Konawaena 2.  Justin Hairae- Kamehameha 3.  Brenden Branco- Hilo

130 1.  Jordan Enos- Hilo 2.  Akeno Masutani- Waiakea 3.  Michael Raiano- Konawaena

135 1.  Shannon Samura- HPA 2.  Keoni Rice- Waiakea 3.  Kaleb Lukzen- Keeau   

140 1.  Chayden Quicho- Keaau 2.  Allin Franco- Kealakehe 3.  Max Oishi- Hilo

145  1.  Jake Torres- Pahoa 2.  Isaiah Guieb- Kealakehe 3.  Aaron Kvenild- Laupahoehoe

152  1.  Patrick Enos- Waiakea 2.  Jens Beets- Hilo 3.  Elvis Condera- Honokaa

 160 1.  Isaiah Kanakanui- Hilo 2.  Ke-von Baun- Keaau 3.  Dylan Coffel- Pahoa and Cody Manisingh- Honokaa- Due to the amount of matches

171 1.  Kayden Rodrigues- Waiakea 2.  Ha’aheo Chan- Keaau 3.  Sean Araki- Hilo

189  1.  Harry Auweloa – Honokaa 2.  Kainoa Lyman – Honokaa 3.  Treyven Ah-Quin- Keeau  

215  1.  John Pstrano- Konawaena   2.  Troy Choi- HPA     3.  Kekai Obrey- Kealakehe

HWT 1.  Akoakoa Paleka-Kennedy- Kamehameha  2.  Winton Palik- Kealakehe 3.  Zephaniah Pavoa- Waiakea

January 9, 2011 Posted by | Wrestling | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Wrestling Results from Waiakea Invitational Meet

Coach Marlon Miller with Jasmine Iuta, Sable Young, Megan Aina, Kanoe Padaken and Kawehi Lopez.

2010 Waiakea Invitational    BOYS

108:  1st Justin Raymond, Kona  2nd Blake Aholelei, Kealakehe  3rd Serafin Samorano, Keaau

114:  1st Dylan Raiano, Kona  2nd Ryan Fujioka, HPA  3rd Jove Asagra, Keaau

120:  1st Dan Gampon, Kealakehe  2nd Steven Ogi, Waiakea  3rd David Yagong, Honokaa

125:  1st Nalu Souza, Kam  2nd Sage Aoki, Kona  3rd Justin Hirae, Kam

130:  1st Shannon Samura, HPA  2nd Michael Raiano, Kona  3rd Jordan Enos, Hilo

135:  1st Cheyden Quiocho, Keaau  2nd Keoni Rice, Waiakea  3rd Kona Phipps, Kona

140:  1st Allin Franco, Kealakehe  2nd Jesse Huihui, Keaau  3rd Jacob Murphy, Hilo

145:  1st Tyler Yonemori, Waiakea  2nd Pat Enos, Waiakea  3rd Jens Beets, Hilo

152:  1st Isaiah Guieb, Kealakehe  2nd Patrick Enos, Waiakea  3rd Jason Fernandez, Kam

160:  1st Isaiah Kanakanui, Hilo  2nd Kiliona Manzano, Kona  3rd Jordan Maglinty, Waiakea

171:  1st CJ Matsuyama, Kam  2nd Russ Fiesta, Pahoa  3rd Haaheo Chan, Keaau

189:  1st Harry Auweloa, Honokaa  2nd Kaialoa Mossman, Waiakea  3rd Sean Arakaki, Hilo

215:  1st Tim Ekert, Kealakehe  2nd Troy Choi, HPA  3rd John Postrano, Kona

285:  1st Keenan Greenbaum, HPA  2nd David Cowan, Honokaa   3rd Zeph Pavao, Waiakea

GIRLS

103:  1st Megan Aina, Kam  2nd Jharmine Postrano, Kona    3rd Cara Nakayama, Waiakea

114:  1st Kanoe Padakin, Kam  2nd Destiny Masters, Kealakehe  3rd Phoebe Oda, Kam

125:  1st Kawehi Lopez, Kam  2nd Noelle Pohina, Kam  3rd Elena Mello-Waiwaiole, Kau

130:  1st Rustee Johansen, Kam  2nd Melissa Dumaguin, Kona  3rd Hilary Luna, Hilo

140:  1st Tanalei Louis, Kona  2nd Chantel Pohina, Kam  3rd Sharrylei Fernandez, Hilo

155:   1st Sable-Marie Young, Kam  2nd Kainoelani Lee, Hilo   3rd Alexia-Marie Osburn, Kam

175:     1st Jasmine Iuta, Kam  2nd Kawehi Housman, Hilo  3rd Sharon Manaarpac, Hilo

 220:    1st Tracy Poch, Waiakea  2nd Aimee Shiraki, Kona  3rd Keani Mello-Waiwaiole, Kau

December 12, 2010 Posted by | Wrestling | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Judo Championship Results

Jenna Aina wins 4th BIIF judo championship - photo by CSUAINAJR

Results of the BIIF Individual Tournament

                           Boys Division                                           Girls Division

Wt. Class Place   Wt. Class Place
108 1st-Justin Raymond (Konawaena)   98 1st-Megan Aina (Kamehameha)
  2nd-Dyllan Raiano (Konawaena)      
      103 1st-Kiana Machado (Waiakea)
114 1st-Teagan Nakamoto (Konawaena)      
  2nd-Gared Taira (Hilo)   109 1st-Kanoe Padaken (Kamehameha)
  3rd-Talmage Nakamoto (Konawaena)     2nd-Mindy Lorance (Kealakehe)
        3rd-Kaylyn Otsubo (Waiakea)
121 1st-Sky Souza (Kamehameha)      
  2nd-Charles Aina (Kamehameha)   115 1st-Jenna Aina (Kamehameha)
  3rd-Sheldon Graham (Hilo)     2nd-Haley Delos Santos (Konawaena)
        3rd-Micah Ramos (Keaau)
132 1st-Steven Ogi (Waiakea)      
  2nd-Jordan Enos (Hilo)   122 1st-Puulena Luuwai-Augustin            (Kamehameha)
  3rd-Ikaika Villanueva (Kamehameha)      
      129 1st-Tanalei Louis (Konawaena)
145 1st-Tyler Yonemori (Waiakea)     2nd-Lisa Ann Nakagawa (Waiakea)
  2nd-Jens Beets (Hilo)      
  3rd-Pat Enos (Waiakea)   139 1st-Kalena Shiroma
         
161 1st-Isaiah Kanakanui (Hilo)   154 1st-Nissi Flores-Jumalon (Waiakea)
  2nd-Tyler Vaughn (Hilo)     2nd-Kailey Lapenia (Kamehameha)
  3rd-Quinn Kunitomo (Konawaena)     3rd-Marina Dally (Keaau)
         
178 1st-Eric Young (Kamehameha)   172 1st-Sharon Manarpaac (Hilo)
  2nd-Sean Arakaki (Hilo)      
  3rd-Kacy Jennings (Kealakehe)   220 1st-Lia Nakamura (Hilo)
        2nd-Paulina John (Kealakehe)
198 1st-Kawika Scott (Konawaena)      
         
220 1st-Mark Dumaguin (Konawaena)      
  2nd-Kekai Obrey (Kealakehe)      
  3rd-Esaiah (Kealakehe)      

April 25, 2010 Posted by | Judo | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment