Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hawaii Prep Athletic Awards Presented for 2009-2010

HPA girls cross county team, photo by Big Dog

* Girls volleyball: Tayler Wang and Bridget Walker, most valuable player (MVP); Bridget Walker, coach’s award (CA); Kailana Powers, most improved (MI); Nolan Doliente Award, Keilyn Ryusaki.

* Boys cross country: Russ Hapgood and Tyler Tsubota, MVP; Logan Martin and Sean Prentiss, CA; Makoa Johnson, MI.

* Girls cross country: Kela Vargas, MVP; Melanie Ulrich, CA; Sam Neal, MI.

* Football: Keanu Yamamoto and Isaiah Adams, offensive back award; Shane Brostek, offensive lineman award; Nathaniel Adams and JJ Higginson, defensive back award; Bobby Stomski, defensive lineman Award; Onipa’a Stevens, MI; Keoni Colson, Holi Bergin Award.

* Boys swimming: Logan Borowski, MVP; Kaikea Nakachi, CA; Michael Monahan, MI.

* Girls swimming: Bridget Walker, MVP: Bhillie Luciani, CA; HanaSara Ito, MI.

* Wrestling: Keoni Colson, MVP; Marie Donahue, CA; Russell Hapgood, MI.

* Boys soccer: Kalei Konrad and Tyler Tsubota, MVP; Landy Eng, CA; Kawika Wise, MI.

* Girls soccer: Noe Enos and Katie Case, MVP; Hannah Unger, CA; Keilyn Ryusaki and Emily Evans, MI; Ku’uipo Nakoa, Frank Lawrence Award.

* Boys basketball: Sasha Obradovic, MVP; Douglas Tsai, CA; Nathan Schenk, MI.

* Girls basketbal: Tayler Wang, MVP; Lana Queen, CA; Desi Seid, MI; Lei Tenorio, Honoring the Game Award.

* Boys paddling: Robbie Reed, MVP; George Twigg-Smith, CA; Rukin Jelks, MI,

* Girls paddling: Elenka Jacobs, MVP; Alohi Nakachi, CA; Gabby Menendez, MI.

* Boys track: Tyler Tsubota, MVP; Shane Brostek, CA; Christian Lee, MI.

* Girls track: Mindy Campbell and Ku’uipo Nakoa, MVP; Lana Queen, CA; Chelsea Ashimine, MI.

* Boys tennis: Michael Monahan, MVP; Sam Nam, CA; Santa Chirathivat, MI.

* Girls tennis: Erin Wakefield-McDonald, MVP; Olina Cavedoni, CA; Bua Rojanai, MI.

* Boys volleyball: Nathan Schenk, MVP; Roland Setu, CA; Kyle Katase, MI.

* Water polo: Bridget Walker, MVP; Angel Wu, CA; Bhillie Luciani, MI.

* Golf: Andrew Paisley, MVP; Jordan Salomon, CA; Jake Siebert, MI.

* Baseball: Ryan Rice and Isaiah Adams, MVP; Jesse Alvord, CA; Matt Kiyota and Nathaniel Adams, MI.

* Softball: Gabby Menendez, MVP; Alex Disney, CA; Delaney Ross, MI.

* Equestrian program: Sophia Antimisiaris, MVP; Dani Foreman, MI.


HPA’s girls cross country team, photo by Big Dog

May 25, 2010 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment