Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Boy’s Track & Field All-Star List

BIIF All-League Boys Track and Field 2009

Athlete of the Year: Jacob Edwards JR Ka’u

Coach of the Year: Bill McMahon, Hilo

 

Event 1st Team 2nd Team
110 Hurdles Jacob Edwards JR Ka’u Thomas Delacruz SR Hilo
100m Chan Spikes JR Hilo Charles Clay SR Hilo
1500m Mark Turner SR Hilo Jake Shiraki SR Honoka’a
400m Kaimi Scott JR Waiakea Jordan Lerma SR Kamehameha
300m Hurdles Jacob Edwards JR Ka’u Thomas Delacruz SR Hilo
800m Dakota Smith SR Konawaena Jordan Lerma SR Kamehameha
200m Kaimi Scott JR Waiakea Charles Clay SR Hilo
3000m Eli Hart SR Hawaii Prep Mark Turner SR Hilo
High Jump Sam Unger SR Konawaena Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson SR Kea’au
Pole Vault Scott Hunter SR Hilo (Tie) Caleb Friel SR Kamehameha,David King SR Hilo
Long Jump Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson SR Kea’au Jacob Edwards JR Ka’u
Triple Jump Jacob Edwards JR Ka’u Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson SR Kea’au
Discus Throw Jordon Loeffler SR Hilo Elliot Kastner SR Hawaii Prep
Shot Put Shane Brostek FR Hawaii Prep Jordon Loeffler SR Hilo

Honorable Mention

 Waiakea:  Travis Winters

Christian Liberty: Jeremy Grotenhuis, Justin Pang

Hawaii Prep: George Twigg-Smith, Tyler Tsubota

Hilo: Billy Ray, Leo Campbell, Bronson Kahaleua, Alan Tilanus, James Yoshimoto, Cameron Calistro

Honoka’a: Ian Laird, Chris Mosch

Kea’au: Jesse Huihui, Edward Dalton, Broc Bangloy, Daniel Brooks, Patrick Understeller, Jelani Alcott, Jelani Young

Kealakehe: Remington Noguchi, Jake Jordan, Luca Walter

Kohala: Ethan Meikle, Conn Wallman

Konawaena: Austin Denike, Ricky Pekala

Kamehameha: Kainoa Crum, Manta Dircks, Isaac DeRego, Pon

May 30, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners, High School Track & Field, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Edwards is King of the Hurdles

     The Big Island Interscholastic Federation was well represented at the Hawaii High School Athletic Association Track & Field Championships held Saturday in Keaau.

     BIIF runners, jumpers and throwers made their way into the finals to compete on equal footing with the state’s best.

    Kau’s Jacob Edwards had a banner day pocketing two gold medals in his signature events, the 110 and 300 meter hurdles.

    Edwards, just a junior, posted the best times in the state throughout the year and proved his mettle by displaying picture perfect form in traversing the hurdles.  Last year Edwards came away with two silver medals in both hurdle events, but the Trojan, through hard work and determination, has placed himself as the hurdle King in Hawaii prep sports.

    “I thought I could have done better,” Edwards said after winning his second gold medal  “My starts need some work as I’m getting out too slow in the 110 and then I have to play catch up.”

   Edwards looked to be in trouble during the 110 with two hurdles to go Hilo’s Jacob Delacruz had a body length in front of the Trojan, but he managed to pull out the race with 20 meters to go clocking 14.93 to second place Delacruz at 15.26.

   The 300 hurdles turned into near BIIF finals with four of the eight qualifiers coming for the Big Island.  Hilo’s TJ Dela Cruz and Cameron Calistro were joined by Keaau’s Broc Bangloy with the best four times in the top five contestants.

   Edwards and Dela Cruz went one-two with Banloy and Calistro taking fourth and fifth respectively.  “I’ve been racing against these guys all season and we all work hard to make each other faster,” Edwards said.

   Edwards went on to take fifth place in the triple jump and scored a total of 22 points, the highest number of points ever scored by a boy’s team from Kau, according to Trojan coach, Bob Martin.

   Not to be outdone, Hawaii Preparatory Academy’s Ku’uipo Nakoa captured her gold in the long jump, outdistancing runner-up Zhane Santiago of Kahuku by more than one foot with her leap of 17-11.50.

   Nakoa, who had a total of one medal last year for her teams fourth place relay finish, turned entered and was instrumental in helping the Ka Makani advance in the 400 and 1600 meter relays.

   Kamehameha-Hawaii Victoria Hiilani joined Nakoa on the long jump medal platform capturing fifth place in just her sophomore season.

   Ka Makani Mindy Campbell won the girl’s high jump with a leap of 5-04 with Waiakea’s Cassie Morigaki taking fifth and HPA’s Erika Cushnie in sixth.

   Nakoa also captured third place in the triple jump with Kamehameha-Hawaii’s Cheray Brzezowski taking fifth.

   During the 100 meter dash it Hilo’s Corie Schattuaer, the BIIF champion, going head to head against Punahou’s Ashley Satterwhite.  Satterwhite won the event with Schattuaer taking fourth.

  1. “I hurt my leg during the 100 and my coach (Pat Lau) told me to scratch the 200 and 1600 relay, but I couldn’t do that and let me teammates down,” Nakoa said.

   Nakoa went on to run in the 200 but reinjured her leg and was not to return for the final relay event.

   Schattuaer was back at it again later in the evening in the 200 dash with a fast time of 26.59 seconds and a third place finish.

   Keaau freshman Randi Estrada made a name for herself by making it into the finals of the girls 400 meter dash and maintained her composure to claim a third place medal.

   “I was shaking and nervous before the race, but once the starter said “set” I was over it,” Estrada said.

    “I was seeded fifth, but I was hoping to get third.  My coach (Vicky Chai-Guerpo) told me before the race that I had to start my kick early in order to get a better time,” Estrada said.

    Estrada was in seventh place going into the final 150 meters when she began her kick to the finish.  The strategy worked well as the Cougar freshman passed four runners in her final kick.

    Another surprise came from Honokaa’s Tialana Greenwell who ran her fastest 3000 clocking in at 10:48.36 to finish second overall.

    “I wasn’t expecting that time at all,” Greenwell said.  “I was hoping I could run 11 minutes flat and finish in the top three, but I surprised myself.”

    Greenwell used the 1500 meter run as a warm up during the trails to get rid of pre-race jitters and prior to the finals put her headphones on and listened to music in order to avoid the “big race nerves.”  “My coach knows that I always get nervous before a state meet and he wanted me to relax as much as possible,” she said.

   Another Dragon, Jake Shiraki, pulled out a fourth place finish in the boys 3000, while Hilo’s Mark Turner placed sixth.

    The girls 100 hurdles saw Kamehameha’s Aubrey Lea Shaw and HPA’s Kini Shuping make the medal stand by placing fifth and sixth respectively.  Shaw and Shuping was back on the track later in the evening for the 300 hurdles it was the Warrior redeeming herself for letting the BIIF championships slip through by taking a second place medal and edging out the BIIF champ, Kini Shuping of HPA who finished sixth.

    Kamehameha-Hawaii’s Jordan Lerma had the fastest 800 qualifying time going into the finals and managed to break the 2 minute barrier in the finals to claim third with Keaau’s Daniel Brooks taking fifth.

   In pole vault Hilo seniors Scott Hunter (2nd) and David King (5) took home two state medals for the Big Island contingent.

  Viking sprinters Charles Clay and Chan Spikes represented the BIIF well with both making the 100 finals, with Clay (4th) advancing into the 200 with Waiakea’s Ka’imi Scott (6th).

     HHSAA host Keaau had both their boys 1600 relay team in the finals. The Cougars went with Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson, Jelani Young, Edward Dalton and Jelani Alcott as the foursome blazed to a person best time of 3:27.92 good enough for fifth place.

    BIIF athletes were only shut out of three of the 32 contested events (16 boys and 16 girl’s events) in which no one made it to the finals.  In girls pole vault a pair of freshmen ended in a tie for 13th place, while boys high jump and discus saw the Big Island’s best in ties for 10th place.

May 17, 2009 Posted by | Events, High School Runners, High School Track & Field, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hilo Boys, HPA Girls win BIIF track & field relays

     The Big Island Interscholastic Federation held its annual track & field relays this past Saturday with the Hilo boys and Hawaii Prep girls taking top team honors.

    Keaau’s Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson and Kohala’s Julia Naumes was selected by the BIIF Games Committee as the “Most Valuable” all around athletes from the relays meet.

   For Msizkizi-Jackson it was the second consecutive year that the Cougar senior had been named Most Valuable.

   “I was surprised to have been selected,” Msizkizi-Jackson said after receiving his plaque.  “I am happy that our team did well in the meet, as I will do whatever it takes to help my team.”

   The meet was scored for each of the relay events with the winner getting ten points, second place eight points, third place six points, down to sixth place receiving one point.

   After the official scorer, Bob Martin, tabulated the results it was the Hilo boys edging out Keaau by one point.

   Msizkizi-Jackson was entered in six events, the maximum allowed during a track & field meet, and excelled in each finishing no worse than second in all of his events.

   “I thought my triple jump was the worse of the season,” he said.  “I had trouble extending into the pit and felt that I could hardly make the jump.”  Despite his harsh criticism he was still able to hit 42 feet 1 inch to place second.

   Msizkizi-Jackson won the long jump and anchored his shuttle hurdle team to a first place finish while helping his teammates to second place finishes in the 4×100, 4×400 and sprint medley relays.

   The multi talented Cougar will be attending Malone University in Canton, Ohio on a football scholarship.  “I like track and I like the environment and friendly atmosphere, but I’ll play wide receiver in college because it will help me get an education,” he said

   Kohala senior, Julia Naumes, was selected Most Valuable due to her winning two individual events and her versatility in running several relay events, according to the Games Committee.

   Naumes, who came into Saturday’s meet ranked seventh in the state in the shot put, raised her state standing with a toss of 38 feet 1 inch.

   “That’s the farthest I’ve ever thrown,” an elated Naumes said after the meet.  “My furthest throw was 34’ 11.75” last year, but I’ve been throwing 35 and 36 feet during practice.”

   Naumes didn’t waste any time during the shot event launching her 38’ 1” toss on her first throw with an explosive finish.  “I didn’t think it was a good throw when I released the shot, but I knew that my release was good.”

    Kohala throwing coach and former state shot champion, Kealii Freitas, had high praise for Naumes.  “Her technique is finally coming together and her release at the end is coming around.  When she launched her first throw I knew it was a good one, then on her second throw she went over 36 feet,” he said.

    “Julia has the ability to throw over 40 feet and we’re happy that the BIIF and state championships are at Keaau as that is her favorite ring,” Freitas said.

    Later in the day Naumes went onto win the discus throw and later anchored a mixed team relay made up of throwers from Waiakea to win that event.

   Kohala has only four girls on their track team and Naumes is the only thrower, but the Cowgirls put together a distance relay with Naumes running the 1200 meter leg and the team finished in third place, good enough for six points.

     Honokaa’s Tialana Greenwell and Jake Shiraki won the prestigious “Distance Award” presented by Kohala coach, Tom McCue.

   Greenwell, just a sophomore, easily won the event by getting out quickly and separating herself from the rest of the field to win in 5:12.22.

   For teammate Shiraki it was a more difficult task as the senior was running in second for most of the race to Keaau’s Daniel Brooks.

   “I just wanted to keep it close and not let Daniel get away from me,” Shiraki said after the race.  “I knew he was good and I was hoping that it would come down to a sprint at the end.

    The Dragon senior got his way as Brooks led the entire way before Shiraki made his move in the final straightaway.  With 10 meters to go Shiraki slipped by Brooks to steal the victory away clocking 4:22.71 to Brooks 4:22.78.

     McCue, a longtime distance runner, makes the annual presentation for the top male and female 1500 meter runner.  For Greenwell this was her second consecutive victory and the third for the Greenwell family as her sister Alicia won the award in 2007.

    “I have another sister that will be running for us next year and she’s a good runner too,” Greenwell said.  

     Both Greenwell and Shiraki left the meet within an hour after winning the distance award to participate in Honokaa’s prom being held later that evening.

   HPA, who won the overall girl’s team title, was without several key athletes and coach, Pat Lau, had high praise for one of his girls.

   “Our team MVP for this meet has to be Sydney Budde,” he said.  “She had never done the pole vault before and she cleared 8 feet 6 inches to win that event.  We also used her in the 4×800 relays and the 1500 distance medley.”

   Lau felt that Budde, who is just a freshman, contribution was worthy of his team MVP honors as the Ka Makani went onto win all their distance events.

   The BIIF season returns to a regular track & field format with an all-schools meet scheduled for Konawaena with field events and the 3000 meter run starting at 9 a.m.

Honokaa's Tia Greenwell & Jake Shiraki are awarded koa bowls for being the top 1500 meter runners in the BIIF

Honokaa's Tia Greenwell & Jake Shiraki are awarded koa bowls for being the top 1500 meter runners in the BIIF

April 13, 2009 Posted by | Health and Fitness, High School Track & Field | , , , , | Leave a comment