Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Kona’s Emalia Galdeira and Ua Ruedy tear up track in Keaau

Galdeira and Ruedy win 100 dash

GIRLS 100 Meter Dash

1 Emalia Galdeira     JR Konawaena  13.06   6  10  

2 Ua Ruedy            SO Konawaena  13.29   6   8  

3 Aloha Bohol         SR Hilo       13.44   6   6  

4 Chelsea Poe         JR Kamehameha 13.45   6   4  

5 Kristina Padrigo    SO Ka’u       13.66   6   2  

6 Katie Aguilar          Honokaa    13.92   2   1  

7 Mae Quiamas            Honokaa    13.94   3

8 Alyssa Hoshide      SR Hilo       14.03   1

GIRLS 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Ua Ruedy            SO Konawaena    16.23   3  10  

  2 Emalia Galdeira   JR Konawaena    16.31   3   8  

  3 Jasmine Ward      JR Konawaena    17.02   1   6                             

  4 Katharina Brohmeyer JR Keaau      17.07   3   4  

  5 Alyssa McGuire    SO Kamehameha   17.74   3   2  

  6 Bree Delacruz     JR Hilo         18.29   3   1  

  7 Marley Strand-NicolaisenSO Ka’u   18.47   3

  8 Lauren Pries      SO Hawaii Prep  19.03   2

March 27, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Girls Volleyball, All-Star Selections

BIIF volleyball, St. Joseph vs. Hilo

All-BIIF girls volleyball

EAST HAWAII       First team
Pos. Name Grade School

S Jadelynn Domondon Sr. Ka’u
S Ashia Joseph Sr. Waiakea
RH Katelynne Paleka-Kennedy Sr. Kamehameha
OH Morgan Rapozo Sr. Waiakea
OH Kanoe Salazar Sr. Kamehameha
MB Marley Strand-Nicolaisen So. Ka’u
DS Alyssalyn Buyuan Sr. Waiakea

Second team

S Kanoe Kaaa Sr. Kamehameha
OH Waihilo Chartrand Jr. Hilo
OH Kara Dunn Sr. Pahoa
OH Chynna Loeffler Jr. St. Joseph
OH Ashley Oliveira Sr. Ka’u
OH Abby Rimel Sr. Christian Liberty
MB Anamalia Suesue Jr. Keaau

Honorable mention: Serena Ah Choy (Kamehameha); Brooke Bloomfield (Hilo); Jackie Carter (Hilo); Jacie Chang (Hilo); Jaeneise Cuison (Ka’u); Randi Estrada (Keaau); Hiilei Evans-Bautista (Kamehameha); Destynee Figueroa (Hilo); Kawehi Granito-Wallace (Hilo); Riley Handa (Waiakea); Ariana Kaleo (Waiakea); Schae-Ann Like (Kamehameha); Kuulei Lord (St. Joseph); Kristen Mattos (Christian Liberty); Tasha-Rose Miyataki (Waiakea); Kayla Nishimura (Ka’u); Kaila Olson (Ka’u); Georgia Pirie (St. Joseph); Hazel Tagalicud (Pahoa); Lindsey Thomas (Kamehameha); Haley Thorsen (St. Joseph); Kiersa Pakani-Tsukiyama (Waiakea)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ashia Joseph (Waiakea)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Elijah Navarro (Ka’u)


WEST HAWAII       First team
Pos. Name Grade School

OH Jessica Muskat Sr. Honokaa
DS Keilyn Ryusaki Sr. Hawaii Prep
OH Anuhea Wall Sr. Konawaena
OH Jasmine Ward Jr. Konawaena
MB Leeta Grap Jr. Hawaii Prep
MB Erika Kaawa-Akiona Sr. Honokaa
MB Lana Queen Sr. Hawaii Prep

Honorable mention: Huali Alpiche (Honokaa); Lauren Amsbary (Kealakehe); Mackenzie Buckner (Hawaii Prep); Katie Case (Hawaii Prep); Tara Gaumer (Hawaii Prep); Katie Ho (Hawaii Prep); Chyler Imai (Kohala); Kaui Kanekoa (Honokaa); Brooke Kise (Kohala); Chanice Levita (Honokaa); Tanalei Louis (Konawaena); Kalei Lum (Honokaa); Jessica Palu (Konawaena); Chelsea Requelman (Honokaa); Mailani Sills (Parker); Lita Tamoefolau (Konawaena); Chelzie Ulu (Kealakehe); Misilosa Uulopa (Konawaena); Makani Wall (Konawaena

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Leeta Grap (Hawaii Prep)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Sharon Peterson (Hawaii Prep)

November 13, 2010 Posted by | volleyball | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment