Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Boy’s Varsity Results from Kamehameha Meet

Honokaa boys, led by Chris Mosch and Joshua Robinson, dominated the Kamehameha meet

Honokaa boys, led by Chris Mosch and Joshua Robinson, dominated the Kamehameha meet

Team scoring:  Honokaa 49, Hilo 93, HPA 94, Makua Lani 94, CLA 126, Keaau 129, Parker 130, Kamehameha 139 and Pahoa 271.

1 Mosch, Chris              11 Honokaa                        17:00.01    1  
  2 Tsubota, Tyler            12 H P A                          17:16.68    2  
  3 Hardie-Jordan, Dylan      12 Makua Lani                     17:16.85    3  
  4 Brooks, Daniel            12 Keaau                          17:31.51    4  
  5 Kaneshiro, Tyde           11 Hilo                           17:49.60    5  
  6 Robinson, Joshua          11 Honokaa                        17:50.24    6  
  7 Grotenhuis, Jeremy        12 C L A                          17:55.21    7  
  8 Moniz, Chayce             10 Honokaa                        18:00.92    8  
  9 Chavez-Pardinin, Geo      11 Honokaa                        18:04.46    9  
10 Tarnas, Jesse             10 Parker School                  18:06.27   10  
11 Mabuni, Brandt            10 Makua Lani                     18:14.09   11  
12 White, Shannon            12 Keaau                          18:16.89   12  
13 Edwards, Jacob            12 Kau                            18:19.75 
14 Gregg, Daniel             11 Parker School                  18:20.07   13  
15 Kuiper, Johann            10 Hilo                           18:37.93   14  
16 Lingenfelder, Elijah       9 Makua Lani                     18:52.27   15  
17 Ho, Kaulana               10 Kamehameha HI                  18:53.66   16  
18 Michels, Rick             11 Hilo                           18:54.78   17  
19 Hapgood, Russ             12 H P A                          18:57.42   18  
20 Johnson, Makoa            12 H P A                          18:57.89   19  
21 Grotenhuis, Jordan         9 C L A                          19:00.01   20  
22 Fratinardo, John          12 Kamehameha HI                  19:06.85   21  
23 Vandervoort, Devin         9 Makua Lani                     19:07.58   22  
24 Moylan, Richard           12 C L A                          19:09.67   23  
25 Torrison, Edward          10 Hilo                           19:10.12   24  
26 Shiraki, Dylan            10 Honokaa                        19:11.10   25  
27 Chai, Casey               12 Kamehameha HI                  19:18.04   26  
28 Van Kirk, Tyler           10 H P A                          19:26.83   27  
29 Martin, Logan             11 H P A                          19:29.16   28  
30 Mccullough, Tyler          9 Parker School                  19:36.17   29  
31 Gregg, Paul                9 Parker School                  19:36.84   30  
32 Kelii, Michael            12 C L A                          19:37.37   31  
33 Umayas, Samuel            12 Keaau                          19:40.28   32  
34 Ray, Billy                11 Hilo                           19:41.37   33  
35 Prentiss, Sean            12 H P A                          19:41.81   34  
36 Tobias, Josh              10 Honokaa                        19:45.26   35  
37 Macy, Justin               9 H P A                          19:49.26   36  
38 Gahan, Makaala            10 Kamehameha HI                  20:02.14   37  
39 Katibah, Matthew           9 St Joseph’s                    20:03.25 
40 Mah, Brandon              11 Honokaa                        20:04.54   38   
 41 Correa, Shawn             10 Kamehameha HI                  20:09.17   39  
42 Langtry, Andrew            9 St Joseph’s                    20:09.93 
43 Clubbs, James             11 Keaau                          20:10.54   40  
44 Olsen, Kevin              11 Keaau                          20:18.04   41  
45 Andrada, Shawn Andy       12 Keaau                          20:18.66   42  
46 Dong, Andrew              10 Makua Lani                     20:27.32   43  
47 Branco, Brenden           11 Hilo                           20:27.90   44  
48 Arellano, John Ross       12 C L A                          20:47.23   45  
49 Wynn, Mark                11 C L A                          20:48.71   46  
50 Williamson, Marshal        9 Waiakea                        21:01.68 
51 Koscik, Chris             11 St Joseph’s                    21:11.21 
52 Byrd, John                12 Pahoa                          21:14.99   47  
53 Hon, Kimo                 11 Parker School                  21:15.32   48  
54 Weiss, Sai                12 Hilo                           21:23.38   49  
55 Walsh, Hamlet             12 Pahoa                          21:25.06   50  
56 Baker, Saya               12 Kamehameha HI                  21:53.44   51  
57 Pavao, Wayne              11 Keaau                          21:55.01   52  
58 Pelletier, Kyle           11 Kamehameha HI                  22:05.84   53  
59 Ouye, Ronn                12 C L A                          22:06.33   54  
60 Dong, Eric                10 Makua Lani                     22:20.34   55  
61 Whalen, Paul              11 Makua Lani                     22:21.79   56  
62 Sullivan, William         12 Pahoa                          24:04.96   57  
63 Keaunui, Kaulana          11 Pahoa                          24:12.40   58  
64 Dipert, Josh              12 Pahoa                          24:21.43   59  
— Andrade, Jacob            12 St Joseph’s                          DQ

October 10, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Big Dog’s BIIF Boys cross-country, Projected State Qualifiers

Start of Boys race at CLA

Start of Boys race at CLA

Every two weeks the Big Dog will project the leading (3) teams in the Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross-country, along with the top 11 individual runners and the 5 alternate runners. 

The top three teams, along with the top 11 individual runners outside of those three teams, will be heading to the state championship held in Kauai on November 1st.  The following is just Big Dog’s prediction as of Sept. 15, 2oo9.

BOYS:  TOP THREE TEAMS as of September 15, 2009

   HILO – Coach Bill McMahon

   KEAAU – Coach Donna Wong Yuen

   HONOKAA – defending BIIF champions, Coach Josh Abner

Top 11 individual runners for state qualifiers:

  1. Dylan Hardie-Jordan, Makua Lani
  2. Tyler Tsubota, Hawaii Preparatory Academy
  3. Juan Sepulveda, Kealakehe
  4. Frank Chi, Waiakea
  5. Jackson Halford, Waiakea
  6. Brant Mabuni, Makua Lani
  7. Jeremy Grotenhuis, Christian Liberty Academy
  8. Logan Martin, Hawaii Preparatory Academy
  9. Jesse Tarnes, Parker
  10.   Jacob Andrade, St. Joseph
  11.   Ethan Meikle, Kohala

 TOP 5 Alternates:

  1. Russ Hapgood, HPA
  2. Jordan Grotenhuis, CLA
  3. Casey Chai, Kamehameha
  4. Justin Macy, HPA
  5. Matthew Katibah, St. Joseph

September 15, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Results from the Canefire Conditioner

Preseason results from CLA

Preseason results from CLA photo by Brad Ballesteros

Team Results — Girls        
           
  HPA Honoka’a  Waiakea Hilo Kamehameha
  3 2 1 4 8
  5 6 10 12 11
  7 9 16 13 15
  14 20 18 19 17
Total 29 37 45 48 51
           
           
Individual Results — Girls        
           
Names     School   Time
Kaitlyn Chock; Kelsie Kobayashi WKA 1 38:24:82
Athena Oldfather; Kim Kishimoto Honoka’a 2 39:36:69
Zoe Sims; Emily Evans   HPA 3 40:04:16
Shalila DeBourmont; Karina Lawreence Hilo 4 40:16:71
Kela Vargas; Samantha Neal   HPA 5 40:20:40
Monica Carlos; Katie Aguilar   Honoka’a 6 40:32:68
Hana Scully; Melanie Ulrich   HPA 7 40:42:85
Bronte Kaneakua; Corin Kim   KAM 8 40:51:78
Tia Greenwell; Kelly-Ann Greenwell Honoka’a 9 41:33:94
Erin Yoshida; Lauren Hill   WKA 10 42:06:72
Deann Nishimura-Thornton; Mary Jessica Wuscher Keaau 11 42:24:96
Tiffany Pacheco; Erin Carvalho KAM 12 42:41:57
Raycee Cooke; Kaylee Rapoza Hilo 13 42:44:97
Jeanine Hoy; Nathalie Whitfield Parker 14 42:49:65
Alyssa Hoshida; Traci Palermo Hilo 15 43:09:85
Taylor Cambra; Sierra Hagg; Ajia Minor CLA 16 43:29:53
Phoebe Hono; Marie Donahue   HPA 17 43:47:17
Melissa White; Malama Tamasese-Solomon HPA 18 44:26:23
Kalena Shiroma; Makaiwa Tong KAM 19 44:27:40
Katie Torigoe; Mali’o Kodis   WKA 20 44:33:44
Team Results — Boys        
           
  Hilo Honoka’a  HPA Kea’au CLA
  4 1 5 3 7
  8 2 6 12 11
  10 17 19 14 22
  23 25 21 27 31
  31 Finish 62 Finish      
Total 45 45 51 56 71
           
  Waiakea Kamehameha Parker Kohala St Joseph
  9 15 13 33  
  18 16 28 34  
  20 24 30 35  
  29 26 32 36  
Total 76 81 103 138  
           
Individual Results — Boys        
           
  Names     School Time
1 Chris Mosch; Joshua Robinson   Honoka’a 31:14:99
2 Chayce Moniz;  Geo Chabez-Pardini Honoka’a 31:37:03
3 Shannon White; Daniel Brooks   Keaau 31:41:32
4 Tyde Kanishiro; Johann Kuiper   Hilo 32:25:84
5 Makoa Johnson; Tyler Tsubota   HPA 32:39:53
6 Russell Hapgood; Logan Martin   HPA 33:02:62
7 Jeremy Grotenhuis; Richard Moylan CLA 33:18:77
8 Billy Ray; Rick Michels   Hilo 33:20:24
9 Jackson Halford; Frank Chi   WKA 33:23:95
10 Ed Torrison Sai Weiss   Hilo 34:03:29
11 Jordan Grotenhuis; Mark Wynn   CLA 34:09:65
12 Kevin Olsen; James Clubbs   Keaau 34:24:34
13 Jacob Andrade; Matthew Katibah   StJ 34:42:84
14 Jesse Tarnas; Travis Morris   Parker 34:44:04
15 Shawn Andrada; Samuel Umayas Keaau 35:19:21
16 Rogan Ogawa; Kaulana Ho   Kam 35:45:19
17 John Fratinardo; Maka’ala Gahan   Kam 35:58:31
18 Joshua Tobais; Dylan Shiraki   Honoka’a 36:01:53
19 Ka’imi Scott, Noah Bath   WKA 36:04:36
20 Nick Chock; Tyler Vankirk   HPA 36:09:12

August 30, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment