Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF X-C girls qualifying as individuals to HHSAA championships on Maui

Click any photo to enlarge

Busek

Jessica

11

Waiakea

Hughes

Jillian

11

Waiakea

Kobayashi

Kelsie

12

Waiakea

       

Ombac

Skye

10

Waiakea

Adona

Hildhang

10

Honokaa

Aguilar

Katie

12

Honokaa

Aguirre

Elizabeth

10

Honokaa

Greenwell

Kelly

11

Honokaa

Cabel

Mikela

10

Kamehameha

Carvalho

Erin

12

Kamehameha

Iwata

Tiana

10

Kamehameha

Kim

Corin

12

Kamehameha

Hagemann

Natalie

11

Kea’au

Nishimura-Thorton

Deann

12

Kea’au

Bettencourt

Mika

10

Kealakehe

Kirkhill

Sydney

9

Kealakehe

Van Mols

Kari

11

Kealakehe

Nakamoto

Shayli

9

Konawaena

Choe

Grace

12

Makua Lani

Choe

Joy

10

Makua Lani

Dorn

Keili

9

Makua Lani

Nakamura

Tiffany

11

Makua Lani

       

Jones

Tehani

11

Kamehameha

October 28, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Girls cross country results from Kamehameha – Top 60

BIIF Cross Country @ Kamehameha Hawaii – 10/8/2011               
                            Kamehameha Schools Kea’au                            
                                                                
                                                          

Event 2  Girls 3 Mile Run CC Varsity
          
   1 Haight, Mariah            10 Hawaii Prep           19:58.57    1            
  2 Van Pernis, Kristiana     10 Hawaii Prep           20:08.03    2            
  3 Sims, Zoe                 11 Hawaii Prep           20:13.23    3            
  4 Evans, Emily              11 Hawaii Prep           20:15.98    4            
  5 Garson-Shumway, Carmen    10 Hilo                  20:18.46    5            
  6 Ulrich, Kelly             10 Hawaii Prep           20:37.15    6            
  7 Kobayashi, Kelsie         12 Waiakea               21:01.76    7            
  8 De Bourmont, Shalila      12 Hilo                  21:15.79    8            
  9 Dorn, Keili                9 Makua Lani            22:02.18                 
10 Choe, Grace               12 Makua Lani            22:04.57                 
11 Bean, Nina                 9 Hilo                  22:15.24    9            
12 Carvalho, Erin            12 Kamehameha            22:20.18   10            
13 Grenwell, Kelly           11 Honokaa               22:20.76   11            
14 Croonquist, Mia           10 Hawaii Prep           22:23.21   12            
15 Adona, Hilghang           10 Honokaa               22:24.05   13            
16 Rasse, Haley              11 Waiakea               22:25.29   14            
17 Bradley, Cat              11 Hawaii Prep           22:25.60   15            
18 Bettencourt, Mika         10 Kealakehe             22:28.42                 
19 Breitbarth, Jordyn        10 Hilo                  22:38.87   16            
20 Hughes, Jillian           11 Waiakea               22:57.58   17            
21 Iwata, Tiana              10 Kamehameha            22:57.91   18            
22 Aguirre, Elizabeth        10 Honokaa               22:59.27   19            
23 Hagemann, Natalie         11 Kea’au                23:05.48   20            
24 Langevin, Mariko          11 Parker                23:10.09                 
25 Shiraki, Allie            10 Honokaa               23:10.60   21            
26 Cabel, Mikela             10 Kamehameha            23:13.22   22            
27 Busek, Jessica            11 Waiakea               23:14.25   23            
28 Lawrence, Karina          12 Hilo                  23:15.31   24            
29 Akai, Tsukasa             12 Hawaii Prep           23:24.59                 
30 Ombac, Skye               10 Waiakea               23:31.92   25            
31 Olinaka, Vandey           11 Waiakea               23:38.51   26            
32 Rapoza, Kaylee            11 Hilo                  23:38.91   27            
33 Aguilar, Katie            12 Honokaa               23:48.08   28            
34 Manuia, Alana              9 Kamehameha            23:52.66   29            
35 Ignacio, Vanessa          10 Waiakea               23:53.77   30            
36 Hemalon, Mahina           12 Kea’au                23:56.00   31            
37 Trainer, Hannah           12 Kamehameha            23:58.93   32            
38 Jones, Tehani             11 Kamehameha            24:02.41   33            
39 Carlos, Monica            11 Honokaa               24:09.83   34            
40 Bader, Alexa               9 Kamehameha            24:13.36   35            
41 Iwata, Shayla              9 Kamehameha            24:28.55                 
42 Nakamoto, Shayli           9 Konawaena             24:29.36                 
43 Pautz, Whitney            12 Hualalai              24:34.06                 
44 Jarvis, Avery Rose        11 Kea’au                24:36.91   36            
45 Bannister, Kaley          10 Kamehameha            24:41.39                 
46 Paulachak, Kara           12 Waiakea               24:49.14                 
47 Sohriakoff, Jade          12 Hawaii Prep           25:00.12                 
48 Tamasese-Solomon, Malama  12 Hawaii Prep           25:13.43                 
49 Kim, Sara                 10 Kamehameha            25:16.36                 
50 Morrison, Leila            9 Hawaii Prep           25:21.32                 
51 Chow, Christina           11 Kea’au                25:21.98   37            
52 Baruela, Kiana             9 Waiakea               25:34.69                 
53 Bartlett, Madi            11 Hawaii Prep           25:49.51                 
54 Fojas, Jazz               11 Hawaii Prep           25:53.89                 
55 Rances, Skye              10 Waiakea               25:56.86                 
56 Jarvis, Iris               9 Kamehameha            26:05.87                 
57 Grothmann, Kalai          12 Kamehameha            26:06.52                 
58 Napihaa, Britni           12 Kamehameha            26:10.93                 
59 Chingee, Mariah           11 Ka’u                  26:13.46   38            
60 Kakazu, Mahea              9 Kea’au                26:13.83   39

October 8, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

HPA Cross Country, Girls Results – top 60 – from 9.30.11

click to enlarge
2011 B.I.I.F. CROSS COUNTRY                           
 
                       September 30th @ Hawaii Prep Course                       
 
                          Event 2  Girls 3 Mile Run CC   
 1 Evans, Emily              11 Hawaii Prep           21:58.50    1             
 2 Sims, Zoe                 11 Hawaii Prep           22:15.71    2             
  3 Van Pernis, Kristiana     10 Hawaii Prep           22:19.44    3             
 4 Haight, Mariah            10 Hawaii Prep           22:21.27    4             
  5 Kobayashi, Kelsie         12 Waiakea               22:25.27    5             
 6 Peck, Gracie              10 Seabury Hall          22:27.05                  
  7 Van Mols, Kari            11 Kealakehe             22:28.50    6             
 8 Garson-Shumway, Carmen    10 Hilo                  22:59.32    7             
9 Ulrich, Kelly             10 Hawaii Prep           23:05.71    8             
 10 Choe, Joy                 10 Makua Lani            23:06.00    9             
 11 Dorn, Keili                9 Makua Lani            23:41.29   10             
 12 Kim, Corin                12 Kamehameha            23:41.56   11             
 13 Ray, Satya                 9 Hilo                  23:51.89   12             
 14 Bradley, Cat              11 Hawaii Prep           24:18.41   13             
 15 Bettencourt, Mika         10 Kealakehe             24:18.69   14             
 16 Nakamoto, Shayli           9 Konawaena             24:23.03                  
 17 Carvalho, Erin            12 Kamehameha            24:36.80   15             
 18 Nakamura, Tiffany         11 Makua Lani            24:38.98   16             
 19 Rapoza, Kaylee            11 Hilo                  24:42.40   17             
 20 Bean, Nina                 9 Hilo                  24:42.70   18             
 21 Adona, Hildhang           10 Honokaa               24:49.70   19             
 22 Grenwell, Kelly           11 Honokaa               24:53.60   20             
 23 Ladwig, Veronica          10 Hawaii Prep           24:57.02   21             
 24 Akai, Tsukasa             12 Hawaii Prep           25:22.19                  
 25 Breitbarth, Jordyn        10 Hilo                  25:26.13   22             
 26 Hughes, Jillian           11 Waiakea               25:29.87   23             
 27 Busek, Jessica            11 Waiakea               25:32.11   24             
 28 Hemalon, Mahina           12 Kea'au                25:32.40   25             
 29 Shiraki, Allie            10 Honokaa               25:47.10   26             
 30 Olinaka, Vandey           11 Waiakea               25:53.62   27             
 31 Hagemann, Natalie         11 Kea'au                26:00.10   28             
 32 Ombac, Skye               10 Waiakea               26:19.22   29             
 33 Aguirre, Elizabeth        10 Honokaa               26:31.82   30             
 34 Ignacio, Vanessa          10 Waiakea               26:38.10   31             
 35 Cosma, Shani              11 Kea'au                26:40.11   32             
 36 Cabel, Mikela             10 Kamehameha            26:43.13   33             
 37 Iwata, Shayla              9 Kamehameha            26:45.13   34             
 38 Alterman, Allison         12 Kealakehe             26:45.53   35             
 39 Jones, Tehani             11 Kamehameha            26:48.96   36             
 40 Lerma, Amanda             12 Kamehameha            26:58.92   37             
 41 Jobes, Marie              10 Parker School         27:03.53                  
 42 Langevin, Mariko          11 Parker School         27:03.77                  
 43 Boyette, Taylyn           11 Parker School         27:11.10                  
 44 Manuia, Alana              9 Kamehameha            27:17.01   38             
 45 Ayoso-Purdy, Jah'nae      11 Hawaii Prep           27:22.49                  
 46 Pautz, Whitney            12 Hualalai Academy      27:27.47                  
 47 Roddie, Candice           11 Waiakea               27:29.73   39             
 48 DeCarli, Mercedes         11 Makua Lani            27:34.14   40             
 49 Kim, Sara                 10 Kamehameha            27:46.06                  
 50 Bannister, Kaley          10 Kamehameha            27:46.32                  
 51 Paulachak, Kara           12 Waiakea               27:48.67                  
 52 Bader, Alexa               9 Kamehameha            27:54.33                  
 53 Jarvis, Avery Rose        11 Kea'au                27:55.37   41             
 54 Swain, Karley             12 Waiakea               27:57.68                  
 55 Nakahara, Meimei          12 Hawaii Prep           28:00.56                  
 56 Morrison, Leila            9 Hawaii Prep           28:06.76               
  57 Carlos, Monica            11 Honokaa               28:07.98   42             
58 Aguilar, Katie            12 Honokaa               28:10.28   43             
59 Napihaa, Britni           12 Kamehameha            28:20.81         
60 Cavedoni, Melia           10 Hawaii Prep           28:22.53                  
 

 

 

September 30, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Revised BIIF Girls Cross Country from Waiakea 9.24.11, Top 60 Results

The girls race held at Waiakea had 149 finishers with Hawaii Prep winning the team scoring followed by Hilo.  Revised Official List

BIIF Cross Country Meet at Waiakea – 9/24/2011                 
                           Waiakea High School Hilo HI                           
                                                     

  1 Kobayashi, Kelsie         12 Waiakea               19:29.38    1            
  2 Haight, Mariah            10 Hawaii Prep           20:01.37    2            
  3 Sims, Zoe                 11 Hawaii Prep           20:02.16    3            
  4 Garson-Shumway, Carmen    10 Hilo                  20:05.73    4            
  5 Evans, Emily              11 Hawaii Prep           20:07.18    5            
  6 Van Mols, Kari            11 Kealakehe             20:16.97    6            
  7 De Bourmont, Shalila      12 Hilo                  20:26.15    7            
  8 Kirkhill, Sydney           9 Kealakehe             20:32.77    8            
  9 Choe, Joy                 10 Makua Lani            20:33.64    9            
10 Ulrich, Kelly             10 Hawaii Prep           20:41.64   10            
11 Van Pernis, Kristiana     10 Hawaii Prep           20:47.91   11            
12 Ray, Satya                 9 Hilo                  20:49.92   12            
13 Bradley, Cat              11 Hawaii Prep           20:53.43   13            
14 Cooke, Kirrah              9 Hilo                  20:58.27   14            
15 Kim, Corin                12 Kamehameha            21:00.81   15            
16 Choe, Grace               12 Makua Lani            21:01.27   16            
17 Rasse, Haley              11 Waiakea               21:12.99   17            
18 Bettencourt, Mika         10 Kealakehe             21:24.29   18            
19 Thornton, Deann           12 Kea’au                21:26.55   19            
20 Ladwig, Veronica          10 Hawaii Prep           21:36.10   20            
21 Bean, Nina                 9 Hilo                  21:42.37   21            
22 Carvalho, Erin            12 Kamehameha            21:47.35   22            
23 Rapoza, Kaylee            11 Hilo                  21:47.97   23            
24 Dorn, Keili                9 Makua Lani            21:54.02   24            
25 Grenwell, Kelly           11 Honokaa               21:56.21   25            
26 Breitbarth, Jordyn        10 Hilo                  22:09.19   26            
27 Nakamura, Tiffany         11 Makua Lani            22:16.07   27            
28 Iwata, Tiana              10 Kamehameha            22:17.35   28            
29 Lawrence, Karina          12 Hilo                  22:20.02                 
30 Shiraki, Allie            10 Honokaa               22:23.60   29            
31 Adona, Hilghang           10 Honokaa               22:24.35   30            
32 Trainer, Hannah           12 Kamehameha            22:24.99   31            
33 Busek, Jessica            11 Waiakea               22:25.91   32            
34 Akai, Tsukasa             12 Hawaii Prep           22:40.99                 
35 Olinaka, Vandey           11 Waiakea               22:45.91   33            
36 Iwata, Shayla              9 Kamehameha            22:47.38   34            
37 Hagemann, Natalie         11 Kea’au                22:56.34   35            
38 Pitoy, Shea               12 Hilo                  23:00.05                 
39 Nakamoto, Shayli           9 Konawaena             23:01.81                 
40 Jones, Tehani             11 Kamehameha            23:04.72   36            
41 Hemalon, Mahina           12 Kea’au                23:13.16   37            
42 Aguirre, Elizabeth        10 Honokaa               23:22.87   38            
43 Cabel, Mikela             10 Kamehameha            23:23.37   39            
44 Ombac, Skye               10 Waiakea               23:29.60   40            
45 Hughes, Jillian           11 Waiakea               23:32.42   41            
46 Ignacio, Vanessa          10 Waiakea               23:33.20   42            
47 DeCarli, Mercedes         11 Makua Lani            23:42.68   43            
48 Roddie, Candice           11 Waiakea               23:50.62                 
49 Manuia, Alana              9 Kamehameha            23:51.85                 
50 Langevin, Mariko          11 Parker                23:53.22                 
51 Bianchi, Rachael          12 Kealakehe             23:53.82   44            
52 Bannister, Kaley          10 Kamehameha            23:55.66                 
53 Bader, Alexa               9 Kamehameha            23:57.09                 
54 Alterman, Allison         12 Kealakehe             24:01.67   45            
55 Cosma, Shani              11 Kea’au                24:03.33   46            
56 Fojas, Jazz               11 Hawaii Prep           24:04.14                 
57 Boyette, Taylyn           11 Parker                24:04.79                 
58 Swain, Karley             12 Waiakea               24:07.54                 
59 Pautz, Whitney            12 Hualalai              24:08.29                 
60 Lerma, Amanda             12 Kamehameha            24:10.28                 

Related link:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2011/09/24/biif-cross-country-from-waiakea-9-24-11-top-60-results/

September 24, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HPA Girls Dominate BIIF All-Star Teams

Ka Makani ladies and coaches best in BIIF

All-BIIF Cross Country              GIRLS       First team                Name – Grade – School
Kela Vargas Sr. Hawaii Prep
Zoe Sims So. Hawaii Prep                                      Emily Evans So. Hawaii Prep
Kristiana Van Pernis Fr. Hawaii Prep               Tialana Greenwell Sr. Honokaa
Kelsie Kobayashi Jr. Waiakea                               Mariah Haight Fr. Hawaii Prep

Second team    Name – Grade – School

Sam Neal Sr. Hawaii Prep                 Hana Scully Sr. Hawaii Prep
Grace Choe Jr. Makua Lani               Allie Shiraki Fr. Honokaa
Tiana Iwata Fr. Kamehameha        Jessica Busek Jr. Waiakea
Carmen Garson-Shumway Fr. Hilo
Honorable mention: Hildang Adona (Honokaa); Angela Ames (Ka’u); Monica Carlos (Honokaa); Erin Carvalho (Kamehameha-Hawaii); Joy Choe (Makua Lani); Brandy Eder (Ka’u); Natalie Hagemann (Keaau); Corin Kim (Kamehameha-Hawaii); Lexi Mabuni (Makua Lani); Chloe Martins-Keliihoomalu (Kamehameha-Hawaii); Leah Mello-Waiwaiole (Ka’u); Tiffany Nakamura (Makua Lani); Deann Nishimura-Thornton (Keaau); Vandey Okinaka (Waiakea); Skye Ombac (Waiakea); Kara Paulachak (Waiakea)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Michael Franklin (Hawaii Prep)

November 4, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment