Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Big Dog’s Boys Top 20 HHSAA cross country predictions

Honokaa's Chris Mosch wins at Kamehameha Invite over talented Iolani runners

BIG DOG’s Top 20 BOYS in HHSAA Cross Country – Predictions

1)      Margarito Martinez, Leilehua, senior, will repeat as HHSAA champ

2)      Pierce Murphy, Island School, senior, state runner-up will give Martinez a strong challenge.

3)      Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Oahu, senior

4)      Dylan Martinez, Leilehua, sophomore

5)      Chris Mosch, Honokaa, senior, defending BIIF champ

6)      Ryan Hobson, Mid Pacific Institute, senior

7)       Troy Esaki, Iolani, junior

8)      Justin Higa, Iolani, senior

9)      Nikolai Scharer, Punahou, sophomore

10)  Gianni Cuadrado, Kapolei

11)  Royce Yamane, Mililani, sophomore

12)  Zach Furguson, Maui Prep, senior

13)  James Pearson, Baldwin, senior

14)  Chad Nakaoka, Hawaii Baptist Academy, senior

15)  Charles Akiona, Kamehameha-Oahu, sophomore

16)  Zachary Carvalho, Mililani, sophomore

17)  Angelito Cuaremsa, Maui High

18)  Joshua Robinson, Honokaa

19)  Borys Pleskacz, Iolani, senior

20)  Colton Sisler, St. Louis, senior

Leilehua should win the boys team title with Iolani coming in second, Kamehameha-Oahu third and Honokaa fourth.

October 14, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 5 Comments

Kamehameha-Hawaii Invite boys cross country results

Kamehameha Hawaii Cross Country Invitational – 10/9/2010            

                        Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Campus                                      Boys 3 Mile Run CC Varsity

   1 Mosch, Chris              12 Honokaa               16:27.32    1            

  2 Esaki, Troy               JR Iolani School         16:34.22    2            

  3 Higa, Justin              SR Iolani School         17:07.19    3            

  4 Moniz, Chayce             11 Honokaa               17:19.67    4            

  5 Clarke, David             SO Iolani School         17:20.65    5            

  6 Robinson, Joshua          12 Honokaa               17:21.63    6            

  7 Tarnas, Jesse             11 Parker School         17:22.63    7            

  8 Kaneshiro, Tyde           12 Hilo                  17:27.84    8            

  9 Hom, Scott                FR Iolani School         17:30.76    9            

 10 Langtry, Andrew           10 St. Joseph’s          17:33.68                 

 11 Connors, Robert           11 Honokaa               17:35.16   10            

 12 Masuda, Zach              JR Iolani School         17:36.80   11            

 13 Michels, Rick             12 Hilo                  17:38.07   12            

 14 Correa, Shawn             11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   17:42.06   13             

 15 Ray, Billy                12 Hilo                  17:45.13   14            

 16 Connors, Tony              9 Honokaa               17:46.31   15            

 17 Halford, Jackson          11 Waiakea               17:47.94   16             

 18 Hayano, Hajime             9 Waiakea               17:55.15   17            

 19 Ho, Kaulana               11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   18:12.32   18            

 20 Gregg, Daniel             12 Parker School         18:16.10   19            

 21 Rice, Keoni               10 Waiakea               18:22.70   20            

 22 Diebold, Michael          SR Iolani School         18:23.05   21            

 23 Pleskacz, Borys              Iolani School         18:26.87   22            

 24 Stanaland, LB             SO Iolani School         18:28.67                 

 25 Gregg, Paul               10 Parker School         18:29.77   23            

 26 Gahan, Makaala            11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   18:31.04   24            

 27 Thomas, Ryan              11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   18:33.98   25            

 28 Shiraki, Dylan            11 Honokaa               18:37.53   26            

 29 Wong, Ian                 JR Iolani School         18:41.54                 

 30 Hunter, Stephen            9 Hilo                  18:46.48   27            

 31 Requelman, Daylan         12 Laupahoehoe           18:49.00                 

 32 Van Kirk, Tyler           11 Hawaii Prep           18:52.03   28            

 33 McCullough, Tyler         10 Parker School         18:52.77   29            

 34 Yoda, Ryuta               10 Hawaii Prep           18:54.59   30            

 35 Meguro, Robbey            11 Waiakea               18:57.91   31            

 36 Clubbs, James             12 Kea’au                18:58.26   32            

 37 Nakamura, Kenton          JR Iolani School         19:00.78                 

 38 Burns, Jesse              10 Parker School         19:06.71   33            

 39 Pelletier, Kyle           12 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:13.76   34            

 40 Rogerson, Michael         11 Hawaii Prep           19:14.09   35            

 41 DeRego, Theodore          11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:15.09   36            

 42 Olsen, Kevin              12 Kea’au                19:16.63   37             

 43 Hirae, Jordan              9 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:17.89   38            

 44 Wong, Jared               JR Iolani School         19:19.21                 

 45 Crowell, Matthew          12 Hilo                  19:21.42   39            

 46 DeLuna, Evan              JR Iolani School         19:24.30                 

 47 Hon, Kimo                 12 Parker School         19:27.92   40            

 48 Navarro, Arman            10 Kea’au                19:28.25   41            

 49 Moniz, Cole               11 Hawaii Prep           19:28.63   42            

 50 Barroga, Rogelio          12 Kea’au                19:30.71   43            

 51 Hill, Colton               9 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:32.99                 

 52 Oyama, Drew               SR Iolani School         19:34.16                 

 53 Marshall, Akil            10 Waiakea               19:34.44   44            

 54 Matsumoto, Reece          SO Iolani School         19:34.75                 

 55 Panoff, Max                9 Hilo                  19:35.13   45            

 56 Uemura, Ryne              12 Waiakea               19:36.05   46            

 57 Cruz, Maka`ala             9 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:37.13                 

 58 Ma, Nick                  SO Iolani School         19:39.67                 

 59 Ventura, Jhun Delle       11 Kea’au                19:41.03   47            

 60 Alviento, Davin           10 Kea’au                19:44.96   48            

 61 Knell, Jonah              10 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:46.33                 

 62 Harbour, Jin               9 Waiakea               19:47.28   49            

 63 Spetich, Michael           9 Hawaii Prep           19:47.68   50            

 64 Pavao, Wayne              12 Kea’au                19:49.04   51            

 65 Sanches, Pedro            10 Honokaa               19:50.14   52            

 66 Robinson, David            9 Honokaa               19:50.64                 

 67 Kuipers, Johann           11 Hilo                  19:50.98   53             

 68 Brumbaugh, Wyatt          10 Konawaena             19:54.65                 

 69 Case, Dolen               12 Honokaa               19:55.54                 

TEAM SCORES:

1 Iolani School        30    2    3    5    9   11   21   22         

2 Honokaa              36    1    4    6   10   15   26   52         

3 Hilo                 100    8   12   14   27   39   45   53         

4 Parker School             111    7   19   23   29   33   40   59           5 Kamehameha – Hawaii       114   13   18   24   25   34   36   38         

6 Waiakea                   128   16   17   20   31   44   46   49         

7 Hawaii Prep              185   28   30   35   42   50   54   58         

8 Kea’au                   200   32   37   41   43   47   48   51          

9 Pahoa                     297   55   56   61   62   63   64   66          10 Kohala                   317   57   60   65   67   68   69

October 9, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Big Dog’s Top 20 Boys H.S. Cross-Country Runners in the State of Hawaii

Margarito still #1 in Big Dog’s picks

BOYS Top 20 picks:

1)      Margarito Martinez, Leilehua, senior, will repeat as state champion and dominate OIAstill in  even though he loss at Kualoa to Murphy last week I’m still keeping him at #1.

2)      Pierce Murphy, Island School, senior, state runner-up he will give Martinez a strong challenge this year and successfully defend as Kauai champ

3)      Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Kapalama, senior

4)      Dylan Martinez, Leilehua, sophomore

5)      Troy Esaki, Iolani, junior

6)      Justin Higa, Iolani, senior

7)      Nikolai Scharer, Punahou, sophomore

8)      Elliot Estranda, Leilehua

9)      Zach Ferguson, Maui Prep, senior

10)  Ryan Hobson, Mid Pacific Institute, senior

11)  James Pearson, Baldwin, senior

12)  Chad Nakaoka, Hawaii Baptist Academy, senior

13)  Borys Pleskacz, Iolani, senior

14)  Colton Sisler, St. Louis, senior

15)  Gianni Cuadrado, Kapolei

16)  Casey Ryan, Pearl City

17)  Royce Yamane, Mililani

18)  Angelito Cuaremsa, Maui High

19)  Rocky Balala, Maui, junior, MIL champ

20)  Chris Mosch, Honokaa, senior

Leilehua should win the boys team title with Iolani coming in second, Kamehameha-Oahu third and Honokaa fourth.

For previous preseason predictions go to:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/07/30/big-dogs-boys-preseaon-x-c-favorites-for-2010/

 https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/09/08/big-dogs-early-season-boys-cross-country-favorites/

 

September 21, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 9 Comments

Iolani Invatational Cross-Country Top 20 Results

2009 HHSAA state champion, Elli Brady

Results: Boys Varsity (Top 20)

2010 Iolani Cross Country Invitational       Hosted by Iolani School, Honolulu, Oahu, HI

Kualoa Ranch, Ka’a’awa, Oahu, HI 9/18/2010         Results               Boys Varsity

1  Murphy, Pierce  12              Island School                15:25.92

2  Martinez, Margarito  12         Leilehua Highschool          15:51.00

3  Thibodeau, Jordan  12           Kamehameha Boys              16:30.33

4  Unno, Justin  11                Palos Verdes                 16:34.33

5  Dunton, Alec  11                Palos Verdes                 16:50.42

6  Rieger, Daniel  11              Palos Verdes                 16:52.44

7  Dreibelbis, Ryland  10          Palos Verdes                 16:55.14

8  Higa, Justin  12                Iolani Boys                  16:55.59

9  Esaki, Troy  11                 Iolani Boys                  16:59.13

10 Hobson, Ryan  12                Mid-Pacific Institute        16:59.63

11 Snur, Tomas  11                 Palos Verdes                 17:08.77

12 Sidor, Mark  11                 Palos Verdes                 17:10.09

13 Sisler, Colton  12              St. Louis School             17:12.19

14 Pleskacz, Borys  12             Iolani Boys                  17:13.47

15 Cuardrado, Gianni  10           Kapolei High School          17:14.43

16 Akiona, Charles  10             Kamehameha Boys              17:23.19

17 Estrata, Elliot  11             Leilehua Highschool          17:34.39

18 Tilve, Ganesh  10               Cerritos Highschool          17:38.67

19 Lund, David  12                 Viroqua School               17:41.85

20 Achuela, Caleb  12              Kamehameha Boys              17:47.24

Team Scores

1   Palos Verdes   28

2   Iolani    86

3   Kamehameha  96

4   Viroqua  117

5   Leilehua  127

6   Cerritos  181

7   Hawaii Baptist Academy  188

8   Punahou  191

9   Mid-Pacific Institute  192

10  St. Louis    265

Results: Girls Varsity (Top 20)

2010 Iolani Cross Country Invitational  Kualoa Ranch, Ka'a'awa, Oahu, HI 9/18/2010   Results  Girls Varsity  

  1 Capellino, Erica          12 Palos Verdes          19:14.08   
  2 Grossman, Dakota           9 Seabury Hall          19:23.47   
  3 Gomez, Sheridan           11 Dana Hills            19:36.71   
  4 Cota, Paxton              12 Dana Hills            19:44.70   
  5 Mann, Kyleigh             11 Punahou Girls         20:04.53   
  6 Brady, Elli               10 Punahou Girls         20:06.45   
  7 Velarde, Alexia              Marywood Palm Va      20:11.42   
  8 Geyer, Megan              11 Dana Hills            20:15.32   
  9 Nicholls, Heidi           12 Hawaii Baptist A      20:16.31   
 10 Ball, Breanne             11 Iolani Girls          20:24.21  
 11 Kagei, Michelle           10 Palos Verdes          20:30.50  
 12 unther, Natasha           11 Dana Hills            20:33.16  
 13 Mulvabey-Kemp, Julie      12 Viroqua School        20:34.98  
 14 Carr, Aubrey              10 Dana Hills            20:37.34  
 15 Tai, Gina                 12 Cerritos Highschool   20:39.34  
 16 Wong, Melissa             10 Punahou Girls         20:40.52  
 17 Johnson, Jessica          12 Kamehameha Girls      20:43.40  
 18 Canterbury, Paige         10 Dana Hills            20:44.68  
 19 Gagnon, Lauren            10 Palos Verdes          20:45.02  
 20 Durso, Jaime              10 Punahou Girls         21:02.50   

Team Scores:

   1 Dana Hills                   41
   2 Punahou Girls                74   
   3 Palos Verdes                 85   
   4 Cerritos Highschool         154  
   5 Viroqua School              186  
   6 Seabury Hall                194  
   7 Kamehameha Girls            229
   8 Hawaii Baptist Academy      229   
   9 Iolani Girls                254  
  10 Leilehua Highschool         276  

 

September 19, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Big Dog’s Early Season Boy’s Cross-Country Favorites

BIG DOG’S STATE OF HAWAII X-COUNTRY PREDICTIONS

Cross-country season has started with many of the schools around the state beginning to practice starting on August 2nd and some early season results are in.

Based on last season state championship results and what is going on thus far this season the Big Dog predicts the following:

1)      Margarito Martinez, Leilehua, senior, will repeat as state champion and dominate OIA if he’s still in Hawaii

2)      Pierce Murphy, Island School, senior, state runner-up if Martinez runs and Kauai champ

3)      Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Kapalama, senior

4)      Dylan Martinez, Leilehua, sophomore

5)      Troy Esaki, Iolani, junior

6)      Nikolai Scharer, Punahou, sophomore

7)      Justin Higa, Iolani, senior,

8)      Zach Ferguson, Maui Prep, senior

9)      Nicola Perez-Garre, Maui, junior (dropped)

10)  Ryan Hobson, Mid Pacific Institute, senior

11)  James Pearson, Baldwin, sophomore

12)  Chad Nakaoka, Hawaii Baptist Academy, senior

13)  Borys Pleskacz, Iolani, senior

14)  Gianni Cuadrado, Kapolei

15)  Casey Ryan, Pearl City

16)  James Pearson, Baldwin, senior

17)  Angelito Cuaremsa, Maui High

18)  Rocky Balala, Maui, junior, MIL champ

Others to watch:  Alex Ortega, Kamehameha-Kapalama; Micah Velasco, Leilehua;  Zachary Carvalho, Mililani; Dino DeSalvio, Maui Prep; Brandon Miya, Leilehua; Joshua Robinson, Honokaa;  Chris Mosch, Honokaa; Brandt Mabuni, Makua Lani;   Kevin Olsen, Keaau; Quentin Penn, Radford;  Mathew Dodge, Campbell.  

With Kamehameha-Kapalama graduating four of their top six runners and the Big Dog being informed about Leilehua I will go out on a limb and predict the Mules to capture the 2010 HHSAA boys title with Iolani second and Punahou taking third.

For previous preseason predictions go to:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/07/30/big-dogs-boys-preseaon-x-c-favorites-for-2010/

September 8, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 21 Comments