Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HHSAA state girls cross country championships, photos and results

Girls Team Results

1. Hawaii Prep; 2. Punahou 50; 3. Kamehameha-Oahu 120; 4. Iolani 153; 5. Seabury 155; 6. Leilehua 161; 7. Hilo 206; 8. Radford 212; 9. Kauai 229; 10. Baldwin 281; 11. Waipahu 287; 12. Kamehameha-Hawaii 299; 13. Kaiser 320; 14. Kapolei 351; 15. Pearl City 363; 16. Kamehameha-Maui 401

Girls individual   1. Dakota Grossman Seabury 19:27.5   2. Elli Brady Punahou 19:47.3

3. Kyleigh Mann Punahou 19:54.1   4. Breanne Ball Iolani 20:06.7

5. Kristiana Van Pernis Hawaii Prep 20:22.0   6. Mariah Haight Hawaii Prep 20:27.5

7. Zoe Sims Hawaii Prep 20:33.0   8. Emily Evans Hawaii Prep 20:35.8

9. Kelly Ulrich Hawaii Prep 20:38.1   10. Hallie Lam Punahou 20:40.6

11. Kelsie Kobayashi Waiakea 20:44.5   12. Carly Neal Kamehameha-Oahu 20:46.6

13. Justine Malek Seabury 20:46.6   14. Joy Claypoole Island School 20:48.0

15. Kari Van Mols Kealakehe 20:48.7   16. Kiana Smith Seabury 20:49.8

17. Tandeka Nunn Radford 20:49.8   18. Kelsi Teramae Island Pacific 20:53.0

19. Melissa Wong Punahou 20:53.5   20. Brooklin Jensen Leilehua 21:04.9

21. Katelyn Lacamera Leilehua 21:06.6   22. Tessa Baker Radford 21:15.1

girls top 20

23. Kai Hoshijo Kamehameha-Oahu 21:16.9   24. Noe Lum Punahou 21:19.0

25. Jamie Durso Punahou 21:27.8   26. Carmen Garson-Shum Hilo 21:45.3

27. Lindsey Mau St. Francis 21:45.3   28. Ellie Bio Baldwin 21: 45.4

29. Liana Dollar Kamehameha-Oahu 21:54.8   30. Satya Ray Hilo 21:55.3

31. Krista Schnackenbe Kauai 21:58.3   32. Risa Lam University High 22:00.5

33. Heidi Herr Kauai 22:09.5   34. Deylynn White Kapolei 22:12.8

35. Sydney Kirkhill Kealakehe 22:12.9   36. Alexis Damo Sacred Hearts 22:14.4

37. Cassie Wilson Kapaa 22:16.0   38. Joy Choe Makua Lani 22:17.5

39. Kaycee San-Agustin Waimea 22:19.5   40. Celina Eklund Leilehua 22:24.1

41. Cassidy Cox Mid Pacific 22:24.1   42. Domenique Banta Moanalua 22:24.4

43. Jennifer Borziller Island Pacific 22:24.8   44. Keri Fujiwara Waipahu 22:26.5

45. Grace Choe Makua Lani 22:27.2   46. Kaile Eli Pearl City 22:29.9

47. Deann Nishimura-Thornton Keaau 22:31.3  48. Brianna Summer Kamehameha-Oahu 22:32.7

49. Ishly-Ann Agbayani Waipahu 22:33.2   50. Kimiko Matsuda-Law University High 22:38.8

51. Janelle Stone Kamehameha-Oahu 22:39.1   52. Paige Omura Iolani 22:41.5

53. Veronica Ladwig Hawaii Prep 22:42.8   54. Chaynna Guinto Iolani 22:46.6

55. Krislyn Kuraya Iolani 22:47.3   56. Marissa Miyagi Iolani 22:48.0

57. Tamako Delfino Roosevelt 22:49.4   58. Erin Carvalho Kamehameha-Hawaii 22:51.1

59. McKenzie Arita Kaiser 22:52.7   60. Kailee Murray-Pass Kaiser 22:53.5

Other Big Island finishers

61. Shayli Nakamoto Konawaena 22:53.5   63. Shalila De Bourmon Hilo 22:55.0

66. Mika Bettencourt Kealakehe 23:03.2   67. Corin Kim Kamehameha-Hawaii 23:05.4

69. Cat Bradley Hawaii Prep 23:06.2   80. Jordyn Breitbarth Hilo 23:24.4

81. Kaylee Rapoza Hilo 23:24.7   82. Keili Dorn Makua Lani 23:26.0

84. Hildhang Adona Honokaa 23:31.4   85. Elizabeth Aguirre Honokaa 23:33.5

92. Kelly Greenwell Honokaa 23:42.4   94. Mikela Cabel Kamehameha-Hawaii 23:44.0

95. Tiffany Nakamura Makua Lani 23:44.1   100. Natalie Hagemann Keaau 23:51.1

101. Katie Aguilar Honokaa 23:51.5   104. Jillian Hughes Waiakea 23:55.8

109. Tiana Iwata Kamehameha-Hawaii 24:09.6   114. Skye Ombac Waiakea 24:22.3

118. Nina Bean Hilo 24:33.3   133. Tehani Jones Kamehameha-Hawaii 24:54.5

134. Jessica Busek Waiakea 24:55.8   155. Karina Lawrence Hilo 27:02.1

Advertisement

November 2, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Seabury’s Dakota Grossman and Kiana Smith headed to Kamehameha Invite

Heather and Dakota Grossman

Two of the best runners in the State headed to Kamehameha Invitational on Saturday.

Seabury’s Dakota Grossman, the defending state champion, and teammate Kiana Smith, the top freshman in the state, will be running at the Warrior Invite.

(Pictured are Heather Grossman on left with Daughter Dakota)

Some results from the Maui Interscholastic League, held this past Saturday:

OLINDA – Rocky Balala and Dakota Grossman both improved to 2-0 on the season with wins at Maui Interscholastic League cross-country meet No. 2 on Saturday at Seabury Hall.

Grossman, the defending state and MIL champion, won the girls race in a time of 18 minutes, 47 seconds, beating out Spartans teammate Kiana Smith (20:22).

Kiana Smith

Gracie Peck (21:06) finished third, Justine Malek (21:29) was fourth and Dylan Ross (22:10) was fifth as Seabury Hall posted 15 points. Baldwin placed second with 43 points.

Balala, last season’s MIL boys champion, finished in a time of 17:32 as Maui High swept the top three spots and won the team competition with 27 points, seven better than Seabury Hall.

Angelito Cuaresma (17:40) placed second and Nicola Perez-Garreaud (17:43) third.

The Lahainaluna Invitational is Sept. 17 at Kapalua.

September 5, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment