Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Big Island Pro-Am Trials Surfing results – July 14, 2012

Big Island Pro-Am Trials results

Saturday at Honolii, July 14, 2012

Open men

*1. Ulu Boy Napeahi    *2. Nohea Masaoka          *3. Shayden Pacarro

*4. Young Tarring         5. Kiko Napeahi               6. Carlin Rinehart

Open women

*1. Kahanu Delovio (14 years old, youngest competetor)             *2. Shruti Kartik      3. Tara Lani

4. Lacey Cameron                            5. Manu Napeahi                 6. Haili Debus

Longboard open

*1. Nohea Masaoka   *2. Wayne Victorino    3. Wesley Moore

4. Crispin Nakoa         5. Richard Saya         6. Tomo Saito

Bodyboard open

*1. Danie Villena     *2. Ricky Alverez                3. Willy Petrovic

4. Kenzan Ihara        5. Tommy McCormick      6. Kaimi Lewis

*Won round-trips to Oahu and entry into a Pro-Am event on the North Shore

Advertisements

July 20, 2012 Posted by | surfing | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hawaii Island Surfing Results from Pohoiki 9.18.11

Hawaii Island Surfing Association  Sunday, Sept 18, 2011  at Pohoiki

Menehune longboard   1. Kahanu Delovio   2. Klyde Neer

Women’s longboard   1. Cathy Wilson   2. Christina Wilson   3. Ashley Keanu-Blanco

Girls longboard    1. Manu Napeahi    2. Tianna McGuire

Men’s longboard    1. Wesley Moore    2. Akila Weber

Junior men’s longboard   1. Ulu Napeahi   2. Crispin Nakoa   3. Mark Smith

Senior men’s longboard   1. Howard Clark   2. Tomo Saito

Grandmaster longboard    1. Edward Pieper

1. Mac Feeney   2. Brodi Sale   3. Logan Welsh

Stand-up paddle   1. Junyah Blanco   2. Ulu Napeahi   3. David Alipio

Under 14 boys   1. Loa Ng   2. Noa Carmen   3. Kross Broderson

Under 16 boys   1. Ulu Napeahi   2. Forrest Elmer   3. Shayden Delacruz

Under 18 boys   1. Pono Ng   2. Wyatt Elder   3. Kevin Phillips

Men’s bodyboard   1. Cody Lucas   2. Matt Solomon  3. Kyle Ching

Men’s junior bodyboard   1. Keau Lewis   2. Tommy McCormick   3. Kua Salinas

Women’s bodyboard   1. Liana Carson   2. Stephanie Franke   3. Maiaha Villegas

Boys bodyboard   1. Klyde Neer   2. Isaac Frias   3. Kayson Del Mar

Dropknee    1. Danie Villena Jr.   2. Cody Lucas   3. Matt Solomon

Pro-Am    1. Lahiki Minamishin   2. Ulu Napeahi   3. Mac Feeney

Men’s shortboard   1. Mac Feeney   2. Logan Welsh   3. Chase Rasse

Grandmaster shortboard    1. Tomo Saito

Women’s shortboard   1. Christina Wilson  2. Cathy Wilson

Girls Shortboard   1. Kahanu Delovio  2. Manu Napeahi  3. Gabby Waite

Menehune shortboard  1. Brodi Sale    2. Ocean Donaldson   3. Kai Fasciano

September 21, 2011 Posted by | surfing | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Surfing results from Banyans 7-17-11

Surfing results  Sunday at Banyans

Shortboard menehune (11 under)

1. Brodie Sale   2. Ocean Donaldson   3. Pelika Delovio

4. Lako Delovio   5. Aukai Keliikuli   6. Laleia Kahele

Shortboard boys (12-13)  1. Kaunaloa Ng   2. Hanalei Kahele

3. Will Scot   4. Tlaloc “T”   5. Reed Tanoai

Shortboard boys (14-15)

1. Forrest Elmer   2. Ulu Boi Napeahi   3. Shayden Dela Cruz

4. Logan McCollum   5. Klyde Neer   5. Kross Broderson

Shortboard boys (16-17)   1. Pono Ng   2. Kiko Napeahi

3. Kaleo Raicavic   4. Ben Lord   5. Austin Gibson

Shortboard open men

1. Mac Feeney   2. Kiko Napeahi   3. Shayden Dela Cruz

4. Kross Broderson   5. Forrest Elmer   6. Sam Fenwick

Shortboard Pro-Am   1. Keala

2. Lahiki   3. Makai McMicheals   4. Ulu Napeahi

Shortboard girls (17 under)

1. Kahanu Delovio  2. Alana Akaka  3. Shianne Moniz

4. Mehana Pilago  5. Gabby Waite  6. Manu Napeahi  7. Chloe Smith

Shortboard women (18 over)  1. Danielle Zirkelbach   2. Lacey Cameron

3. Kim Pierce   4. Jasmine Redou   5. Renee Wulzen

Shortboard men   1. Logan Welsh

2. Mac Feeney   3. Kekai Boshard   4. Jesse Cuaresma

Shortboard masters   1. Wesley Moore

Shortboard grandmasters   1. Paul Minor

2. Darren Okimoto   3. Tomoaki Saito   4. Rudy Valentino

Shortboard legends   1. Danny Maligro   2. Edward Pieper

Longboard menehune   1. Clyde Neer

Longboard junior men  1. Ulu Napeahi   2. Kiko Napeahi

Longboard men  1. Wesley Moore  2. Ruben Pukahi

Longboard senior men   1. Howard Clark   2. Tomoaki Saito

Longboard grandmasters   1. Edward Pieper

2. Rudy Valentino   3. Danny Maligro   4. Roman Magbanua

Longboard women   1. Lacey Cameron

Longboard girls     1. Manu Napeahi

Standup paddle

1. Ulu Boi Napeahi   2. Junyah Blanco   3. Roman Magbanua

4. Heidi White   5. David Alipio   6. Rudy Valentino

Bodyboard boys (14 under)

1. Reed Tanaoai   2. Klyde Neer   3. Logan McCollum

4. Rodney Kahele  5. Ocean Donaldson  6. Tre Tanoai

Bodyboard junior men (15-17)

1. Kua Salins    2. Tommy McCormic

Bodyboard men

1. Henry Posolda  2. Kyle Ching  3. Danie Villena

4. Bradley Ahia  5. Jesse Apigo  6. Ruben Pukahi

Bodyboard drop knee

1. Kyle Ching  2. Tommy McCormic  3. Miki Minamishin  4. Danie Villena  5. Jesse Apigo

July 21, 2011 Posted by | surfing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment