Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

The Best of the West in BIIF Baseball 2012

All-BIIF West Division baseball list

Pos. Player Gr. School

C — Evyn Yamaguchi So. Konawaena

1B — Kai Fink Sr. Hawaii Prep    2B — Royce Torres-Torioka So. Konawaena

3B — Makana Canda Sr. Konawaena    SS — Jarett Kitaoka Jr. Konawaena

OF — Mana Akima Sr. Kohala             OF — Jayse Bannister Sr. Hawaii Prep

OF — Haku Daniels Sr. Honokaa         OF — Domonic Morris Jr. Konawaena

P — Teaotai Buehler Jr. Kealakehe            P — Dylan Shiraki Sr. Honokaa

U — Ryan Torres-Torioka Jr. Konawaena

Player of the Year        Makana Canda, Konawaena

Coach of the Year        Lloyd Fujino, Konawaena

Honorable Mention

• Hawaii Prep: Kama DeSilva, Zane Gray, Holden Pattengill

• Honokaa: Joey Charbonneau, Makani Dias, Damien Kahulimoku

• Kealakehe: Lennox Jones, Bricen Ferreira, Austin Galigo, Zaynan Sanchez, Bryson Vogelgesang

• Kohala: Ricky Ching, William Perez

• Konawaena: Vinny Chang, Race Gustafson, Jordan Miyahira-Young, Kea Miyahira-Young

June 7, 2012 Posted by | Baseball | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hawaii Prep announces Athletic Awards for 2011-2012

Sport Most Valuable Coach’s Award Most Improved other
Girls Volleyball Leeta Grap Katie Case Asia Kaden  
         
Boys X-Country Justin Macy Carson Magoon Walter Disney  
  Michael Spetich      
Girls X-Country Emily Evans, Mariah Haight Zoe Sims   FAAL Award
  Kristiana Van Pernis     Kelly Ulrich
Football Offensive Back Defensive Back Most Improved Holi Bergin Award
  Keanu Yamamoto Kawohi Schutte Zack Greenbaum Shane Brostek
         
  Offensive Lineman Defensive Lineman    
  Jayse Bannister Dustin Hoover    
Boys Swimming Dane Uy Kulan Tarnas Carson Magoon  
         
Girls Swimming Anu Nihipali Vera Mahoney Malia Brown  
         
Girls Wrestling Mikeala Owen Tori Greco-Hiranaka Madi Inman  
         
Boys Wrestling Troy Choi Shannon Samura Josh Ching  
         
Boys Soccer Trevor Edwards Cole Moniz Hiroki Kawakami  
         
Girls Soccer Katie Case Emily Evans Rae Kennon  
  Nanea Tavares Tori Campbell Jah’nae Ayoso-Purdy  
Boys Basketball Dakota Berman Keanu Yamamoto Tyler Van Kirk  
         
Girls Basketball Chancis Fernandez Nani Lum Anna Juan Honoring the Game
        Yuki Ainge
Boys Paddling Kainoa Tanoai Brock Kobayashi Hunter Ainslie  
    Kawohi Schutte    
Girls Paddling Sydney Budde Emily Johnson Mia Croonquist  
    Kawena Lim-Samura    
Boys Track Shane Brostek Kayden Haleakala Michael Spetich  
         
Girls Track Zoe Sims Sabrina Disney Katie Case  
    Noor Sarwar    
Boys Tennis JJ Minakata Zane Moran Bryce Zeffert  
         
Girls Tennis Mai Reinvald Alina Sabyr Maddie Wolfenberger  
    Alua Jumbayeva    
Boys Volleyball Keanu Yamamoto Nick Chock Kainoa Tanoai  
         
Water Polo Bhillie Luciani Tori Campbell Anu Nihipali  
         
GOLF Andrew Paisley Bo Bleckel Justin Macy  
         
Baseball Jayse Bannister Holden Pattengil Kai Fink  
         
Softball Stacie Doi Alex Disney Tehani Grasso  
         

May 26, 2012 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment