Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Waiakea’s Jackson Halford is the one to beat in Boys 3000 meter run

Waiakea’s Jackon Halford won the boys 3000 at the Konawaena all schools BIIF track meet on 4/14 establishing himself as the one to beat in that event.

  1 Jackson Halford           SR Waiakea                         9:31.94    10 

  2 Ian McQuate               SO Waiakea                         9:54.85     8 

  3 Stephen Hunter            10 Hilo                           10:14.39     6 

  4 Dyson Sato                SO Waiakea                        10:22.85     4 

  5 Max Panoff                10 Hilo                           10:30.22     2 

  6 Nakaya Kerr               SO Christian Libert               10:30.24     1 

  7 Thunder Frost             FR Kealakehe                      10:30.75 

  8 Andrew Langtry            JR St Joseph                      10:37.11 

  9 Darren Olson                 Keaau                          10:45.85 

 10 Dallas Tada               11 Kamehameha HI                  10:49.65 

 11 JhunDelle Ventura         12 Keaau                          10:49.73 

 12 Kaimiola Ho               09 Kamehameha HI                  11:45.96 

 13 Micah Davis               SO Pahoa                          12:59.45

April 15, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BIIF cross country championships boys and girls OPEN results

Kamehameha Schools-Hawaii Campus               

                2011 BIIF Cross Country Championship – 10/22/2011               

                 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Kea’au, HI                                   

Event 1  Boys 3 Mile Run CC Open         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points                

  1 Perez, Nathaniel           9 Waiakea               18:50.31    1             

  2 Skinner, Timon            10 Hilo                  19:11.76    2            

  3 Camocho, Matthew          10 Waiakea               19:18.97    3            

  4 Carvalho, Cjay            10 Honokaa               19:19.16    4             

  5 Alip, Dayson               9 Kamehameha            19:19.33    5            

  6 Tada, Dallas              11 Kamehameha            19:44.03    6            

  7 Ulman, Gavin               9 Kealakehe             19:54.11                 

  8 Pacris, Mark               9 Waiakea               19:55.13    7            

  9 Harbour, Jin              10 Waiakea               19:56.13    8            

 10 Angelo, Isaac              9 Honokaa               20:05.88    9            

 11 Hammond, Malu             11 Kamehameha            20:06.48   10            

 12 Galindo, Caleb             9 Kea’au                20:07.07   11            

 13 Ho, Kaimiola               9 Kamehameha            20:08.96   12            

 14 Lomberg, Jonathan         12 Kealakehe             20:09.77                 

 15 Bader, Sam                10 Kamehameha            20:10.34   13            

 16 Laird, Gavin              10 Honokaa               20:12.39   14            

 17 Wong Yuen, Kauila         10 Kamehameha            20:16.42   15            

 18 Grothmann, Rihei          10 Kamehameha            20:17.55   16            

 19 Quinlan, Sean             10 Honokaa               20:19.13   17            

 20 Cabasan, Jhumar            9 Honokaa               20:20.66   18            

 21 Carvalho, Elijah           9 Honokaa               20:23.75   19            

 22 Belmes, Charlie           10 Kea’au                20:30.14   20            

 23 Shibata, Tylor            12 Waiakea               20:32.19   21            

 24 Anzai, Keisuke             9 Hawaii Prep           20:36.84   22            

 25 Matias, Riston            12 Honokaa               20:37.37   23            

 26 Gomez, Tevyn              10 Waiakea               20:38.01   24            

 27 Rapier, Peyton            10 Hawaii Prep           20:44.65   25            

 28 Matsuda, Dan               9 Hawaii Prep           20:49.84   26            

 29 Hulse, Cooper             11 Kamehameha            20:52.75                  

 30 Perala, Sean              10 Honokaa               20:53.07                 

 31 Matias, Greg              12 Kea’au                20:56.78   27            

 32 Frost, Sky                10 Kealakehe             20:57.20                 

 33 Magoon, Carson            12 Hawaii Prep           20:59.84   28            

 34 Palcol, Donovon           11 Waiakea               21:04.95   29            

 35 Salboro, Conrad            9 Kamehameha            21:09.00                 

 36 Tomota, Brandon            9 Waiakea               21:12.75                 

 37 Kobayashi, Brock          12 Hawaii Prep           21:15.14   30            

 38 Navarro, Ariel             9 Kea’au                21:15.38   31            

 39 Akao, Bishop              11 Kamehameha            21:15.88                 

 40 Nishimura, Neon           11 Kea’au                21:16.69   32            

 41 Paikuli, Bram             10 Kamehameha            21:17.87                 

 42 Nair, Grant               10 Parker                21:20.67   33            

 43 Vazquez, Ryan             11 Hawaii Prep           21:21.89   34            

 44 Greco Hiranaka, Cannon    10 Hawaii Prep           21:23.14   35            

 45 Abella, Tyler              9 Kea’au                21:26.60   36            

 46 Kunihiro, Grant            9 Hilo                  21:29.92   37            

 47 Bartolome, Edgar          10 Waiakea               21:32.19                 

 48 Matsuura, Daniel          10 Waiakea               21:33.17                 

 49 Sun, Lichuan              11 Waiakea               21:34.29                 

 50 Reyes, Kahalii            10 Kamehameha            21:41.84                 

 51 Ogawa, Rogan              12 Kamehameha            21:43.11                  

 52 Albano, Levi               9 Kea’au                21:45.65   38            

 53 Dement, Jevin              9 Honokaa               21:53.97                 

 54 Alterman, Evan            10 Kealakehe             21:56.33                  

 55 Van Kirk, Tyler           12 Hawaii Prep           21:57.12                 

 56 Hulen, Mason              10 Hualalai              21:57.54   39            

 57 Myhre, Lucas              11 Kea’au                21:57.90                 

 58 DeAntonio, Gian           12 Parker                21:58.58   40            

 59 Castro, Ryan              11 Hilo                  22:01.13   41            

 60 Reis, Tylan                9 Hilo                  22:01.33   42            

 61 Ebeling, William          12 Waiakea               22:12.94                 

 62 Siebert, Jake             12 Hawaii Prep           22:14.48                 

 63 Fernandez-Rowland, Jason  12 Kamehameha            22:16.45                 

 64 Stillman, Israel           9 Kamehameha            22:19.23                 

 65 Quila, Elysonne           10 Kea’au                22:20.48                 

 66 Lawson, Isaiah            10 Kea’au                22:29.98                 

 67 Kawakami, Dustin          11 Kea’au                22:31.81                 

 68 Longboy, Eric              9 Kea’au                22:32.07                 

 69 Police, Kepa              11 Hawaii Prep           22:32.30                 

 

 

 

 

Event 2  Girls 3 Mile Run CC Open        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         

  1 Jarvis, Iris               9 Ks-Hawaii             22:42.22    1            

  2 Trainer, Hannah           12 Ks-Hawaii             22:51.69    2            

  3 Akai, Tsukasa             12 Hawaii Prep           22:57.00    3            

  4 Bannister, Kaley          10 Ks-Hawaii             23:04.90    4            

  5 Bader, Alexa               9 Ks-Hawaii             23:58.18    5            

  6 Kim, Sara                 10 Ks-Hawaii             24:04.85    6            

  7 Ayoso-Purdy, Jah’nae      11 Hawaii Prep           24:16.48    7            

  8 Lerma, Amanda             12 Ks-Hawaii             24:31.47    8            

  9 Swain, Karley             12 Waiakea               24:36.20    9            

 10 Sohriakoff, Jade          12 Hawaii Prep           24:40.51   10            

 11 Inman, Madi               10 Hawaii Prep           24:49.66   11            

 12 Naipo-Arsiga, Namele      11 Ks-Hawaii             24:55.87   12            

 13 Pitoy, Shea               12 Hilo                  25:06.10                 

 14 Kakazu, Mahea              9 Kea’au                25:07.94   13            

 15 Baruela, Kiana             9 Waiakea               25:10.63   14            

 16 Cavedoni, Melia           10 Hawaii Prep           25:13.25   15            

 17 Paulachak, Kara           12 Waiakea               25:17.72   16            

 18 Tamasese-Solomon, Malama  12 Hawaii Prep           25:22.91   17             

 19 Morrison, Leila            9 Hawaii Prep           25:43.74   18            

 20 Bartlett, Madi            11 Hawaii Prep           25:52.78                 

 21 McGuire, Alyssa           11 Ks-Hawaii             25:56.76                  

 22 Grothmann, Kalai          12 Ks-Hawaii             26:02.34                 

 23 Taganas, Mahealani        12 Ks-Hawaii             26:07.27                 

 24 Napihaa, Britni           12 Ks-Hawaii             26:07.49                 

 25 Sanoria, Chrisha           9 Ks-Hawaii             26:12.03                 

 26 Martinez, Michelle        11 Hilo                  26:12.22                 

 27 Andrade, Kayla             9 Ks-Hawaii             26:34.33                 

 28 Sumaoang, Desiree         11 Kea’au                26:40.32   19            

 29 Mae-Adrian, Rayline       12 Kea’au                26:40.54   20            

 30 Benacquista, Sophia       10 Kealakehe             26:48.88                 

 31 Enos, Nina                11 Hawaii Prep           26:49.39                 

 32 Kualii, Meagan             9 Ks-Hawaii             26:52.92                 

 33 Duvoisin, Sara            10 Ks-Hawaii             26:54.81                 

 34 Mandaguit-Arakaki, Sadie  12 Ks-Hawaii             26:56.09                 

 35 McGuire, Gina             11 Ks-Hawaii             27:00.77                 

 36 Ganir, Brittney           11 Kea’au                27:20.68   21            

 37 Chambless, Alohi           9 Hilo                  27:21.34                 

 38 Shibuya, Tiare            12 Ks-Hawaii             27:35.19                 

 39 Conley, Ivy                9 Waiakea               27:54.97   22            

 40 Belmes, Cristine          11 Kea’au                27:55.17   23            

 41 Miyares-Thompson, Autumn  11 Kea’au                28:03.28   24            

 42 Ono, Emily                12 Honokaa               28:12.52                 

 43 Witt, Camelia             10 Honokaa               28:22.56                  

 44 Viernes-Obero, Eloisa     10 Kohala                28:28.94                 

 45 Madigan, Amanda           10 Makua Lani            28:56.36   25            

 46 Garnett, Ashley           12 Pahoa                 29:10.44                  

 47 Owen, Mikeala             12 Hawaii Prep           29:10.63                 

 48 Ames, Angela              10 Waiakea               29:18.02   26            

 49 Quiamas, Mae              11 Honokaa               29:33.23                 

 50 Howland, Valerie-Lee       9 Ks-Hawaii             29:41.94                 

 51 Spencer, Kayla             9 Ks-Hawaii             29:42.21                 

 52 Ip, Courtney               9 Waiakea               30:30.50   27            

 53 Sahagun, Michelle         11 Kohala                30:33.52                 

 54 Garinger, Ariella          9 Hualalai              30:43.73                 

 55 Mello-Waiwaiole, Leah     10 Ka’u                  30:47.64                 

 56 Alonzo-Estrada, Jaysha     9 Ks-Hawaii             30:52.81                 

 57 Bath, Katrina             11 Waiakea               30:53.60   28            

 58 Campbell, Tori            12 Hawaii Prep           30:54.15                 

 59 Seo, Ashley               11 Honokaa               30:56.12                 

 60 Nottingham, Nikki         12 Pahoa                 31:17.57                 

 61 Fratinardo, Michelle      11 Ks-Hawaii             31:21.96                 

 62 Cruz, Malia-Blossom        9 Ks-Hawaii             31:42.22                 

 63 Carvalho, Krystina        11 Waiakea               32:02.58                 

 64 Biehl, Isabelle            9 Hualalai              32:13.86                 

 65 Acupan, Mayrose           11 Kea’au                32:25.18   29            

 66 Espaniola, Julia          11 Ka’u                  32:41.43                 

 67 Raquiza, Jastine          12 Kohala                33:10.07                 

 

October 22, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment